The 2A girls state tournament is awash with storylines, none bigger than Wasatch Academy. The Tigers have been the dominant team all season long, followed closely by an experience and talented Beaver squad.

Over the next two weekends, both schools, as well as 14 others, will vie to be the last ones standing at the Sevier Valley Center on Feb. 24.

In alphabetical order, these are the 15 teams that have qualified for the 2A girls state basketball tournament which gets underway this Friday at Desert Hills High School, with the tournament then shifting to Richfield the following weekend.

Altamont Longhorns (6-12)

Head Coach: Whitney Wilkerson (2nd year)

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 16 with a 4-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Rowland Hall St Marks, Friday, 10:40 a.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 34-22 win at Intermountain Christian on Jan. 3

Most important region victory: 33-31 win vs. Layton Christian on Feb. 6

Top contributors:

#23 Emery Maxfield, Fr., G (9.8 ppg)

#13 Gracey Gardner, So., G (5.7 ppg)

#21 Madi Zeeman, Fr., G/F (3.1 ppg)

#24 Shelbi O'Driscoll, Sr., F (2.6 ppg)

#11 Cassidy Rasmussen, So., F/C (2.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 30.2 ppg (15th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 42.3 ppg (13th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to Milford 40-33 in 1A play-in game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Rowland Hall St. Marks in first round

Wood's Workup: One of the youngest teams in the classification, the Longhorns playoff stint figures to be rather short. The postseason experience will only be a boon for the squad going forward.

Beaver Beavers (17-3)

Head Coach: Jonathan Marshall (22nd year)

How qualified: Finished first in Region 18 with a 10-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. TBA, Friday, 9 a.m (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 52-28 win at Dixie on Nov. 1

Most important region victory: 48-34 win at Millard on Jan. 23

Top contributors:

#21 Sydnee Gillins, Jr., G (9.6 ppg, 2.2 rpg)

#14 Brittlyn Carter, Jr., G (6.9 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 1.2 spg)

#10 Tavy Gale, Jr., G (6.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.2 spg, 1.5 apg)

#40 Nixan Davis, Jr., F (6.7 ppg, 2.4 rpg)

#11 Tiera Goff, Sr., G (6.2 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.2 spg)

Scoring offense: 52.3 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 37.3 ppg (7th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2012

2017 postseason: Beat Kanab 50-35 in 2A third-place game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Win over Wasatch Academy in championship

Wood's Workup: The Beavers have more experience than any other team in 2A and have yet to lose to a team from the classification. It is championship or bust for Beaver, though the path will not be easy with North Summit or Enterprise standing as real threats.

Duchesne Eagles (17-4)

Head Coach: Eric Jessen (4th year)

How qualified: Finish tied for first in Region 16 with a 9-1 record, and claimed No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Kanab, Friday, 5:20 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 39-31 win vs. Union on Dec. 21

Most important region victory: 33-31 win at North Summit on Jan. 19

Top contributors:

#25 Jayde Moon, Jr., G (10.1 ppg)

#32 Mackenzie Nielsen, Jr., F (7.6 ppg)

#15 Ashtyn Spencer, Sr., G (6.5 ppg)

#33 Alyssa Grant, Jr., G (5.7 ppg)

#14 Ashlynn Gatherum, Jr., F (4.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 42.1 ppg (8th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 26.9 ppg (1st in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to Milford 30-26 in 1A consolation

Deseret News prep editor Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in quarterfinals

Wood's Workup: The Eagles were one of the surprises of the season and proved themselves a top team. A likely quarterfinals matchup with Wasatch Academy figures to be one of the better early contests in the tournament.

Enterprise Wolves (17-5)

Head Coach: Lance Jones (5th year)

How qualified: Finished third in Region 18 with an 8-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Rockwell, Friday, 12:20 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 51-47 win vs. Cedar on Nov. 28

Most important region victory: 62-45 win at Millard on Jan. 4

Top contributors:

#5 Ronnie Robinson, Jr., G (12.7 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.0 spg, 1.0 apg)

#22 Jessica Holt, Sr., G (11.6 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.8 spg)

#25 Ellie Shurtliff, Jr., G (6.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg)

#2 Kindy Christensen, Jr., G (4.8 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.0 spg, 1.5 apg)

#10 Averie Staheli, So., G (4.1 ppg, 1.2 rpg, 1.0 spg)

Scoring offense: 47.0 ppg (6th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 35.1 ppg (6th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2014

2017 postseason: Lost to North Summit 53-46 in 2A fifth place game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Beaver in semifinals

Wood's Workup: If not for a late season loss to Kanab, the Wolves would have entered the tournament as one of the best and most consistent teams. A deep run is very much in the cards for Enterprise, though North Summit and Beaver will most likely stand in the way.

Kanab Cowboys (12-8)

Head Coach: Kade Glazier (3rd year)

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 18 with a 7-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Duchesne, Friday, 5:20 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 67-27 win vs. Manti in the Cowgirl Classic on Dec. 8

Most important region victory: 50-40 win at Enterprise on Feb. 8

Top contributors:

#23 Sidney McDonald, Jr., G (14.0 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.1 spg, 4.1 apg)

#22 Brinley Cornell, So., F (7.3 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.6 spg, 1.5 apg)

#4 Josie Lathim, Jr., G (7.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.6 spg, 1.9 apg)

#32 Katelyn Church, Sr., F (5.8 ppg, 4.5 rpg)

#42 Jessi Anderson, Jr., F (5.7 ppg, 4.6 rpg)

Scoring offense: 50.3 ppg (5th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 42.4 ppg (14th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1992

2017 postseason: Lost to Beaver 50-35 in 2A third place game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Duchesne in first round

Wood's Workup: The Cowboys proved themselves more than capable of beating some of 2A's best, with wins over Enterprise and Duchesne attesting to that fact. A first round rematch with the Eagles figures to entertain, with a possible rematch with Wasatch Academy waiting in the quarterfinals.

Layton Christian Academy Eagles (10-13)

Head Coach: Aaron Schroeder

How qualified: Finished third in Region 16 with a 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Waterford, Friday, 7 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 66-10 win vs. Mountain View Christian, Nev. in the MVCS Tournament on Dec. 21

Most important region victory: 43-30 win vs. Altamont on Jan. 13

Top contributors:

#20 Danyale Thomas, Jr. (11.6 ppg)

#22 Tess Henry, Sr. (8.7 ppg)

#30 Jada Wyms, Sr. (6.8 ppg)

#10 Faith Meza, Jr. (2.4 ppg)

#4 Miranda Soto, So. (2.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 39.4 ppg (10th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.0 ppg (8th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to Enterprise 46-28 in 2A consolation

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Millard in quarterfinals

Wood's Workup: The Eagles played nary a close game all year, either blowing out the competition or being on the wrong end of a runaway game. Their first round matchup with Waterford is as evenly matched a contest as there is on the opening day of the tournament.

Merit Academy Knights (6-14)

Head Coach: David Winkworth (1st year)

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 17, and claimed the No. 5 seed

Playoff opener: vs. North Summit, Saturday, 2 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 28-21 win at Pinnacle on Jan. 2

Most important region victory: 32-27 win vs. Rockwell on Jan. 4

Top contributors:

Sarah Jensen, Sr. (7.8 ppg)

Mayley Jones, Sr. (5.0 ppg)

Nizhoniah Mike, Jr. (3.7 ppg)

Sabeena Turley, So. (2.3 ppg)

Olivia Larson, Jr. (1.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 23.0 ppg (19th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 40.5 ppg (10th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to Green River 42-15 in 1A play-in game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to North Summit in first round

Wood's Workup: The Knights struggled for much of the season, with a playoff berth being an accomplishment in and of itself. An upset victory over the Braves is highly unlikely.

Millard Eagles (12-7)

Head Coach: Melanie Bassett (1st year)

How qualified: Finished second in Region 18 with a 9-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. St. Joseph, Friday, 8:40 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 51-37 win at Grantsville on Nov. 21

Most important region victory: 39-31 win at Enterprise on Jan. 30

Top contributors:

#21 Kynlee Penney, Sr., G (11.1 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.4 spg, 1.6 apg)

#11 Kobree Penney, So., G/F (7.3 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.8 spg, 1.2 apg)

#3 Payton Miller, Sr., G (5.9 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.9 spg, 2.2 apg)

#5 Emma Thurman, Sr., G/F (5.4 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 1.5 spg, 1.6 apg)

#45 Isabel George, Sr., F (5.1 ppg, 5.2 rpg)

Scoring offense: 52.2 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 43.5 ppg (15th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to North Summit 55-38 in first round

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in semifinals

Wood's Workup: For much of the season, the Eagles proved themselves the ultimate frontrunners. In games they were favored they found a way to win, when they were the underdog they lost. Two late road wins against Enterprise and Kanab, however, suggest they have turned a corner and have a chance at a deep playoff run.

North Sevier Wolves (8-13)

Head Coach: Lexa Larsen (26th year)

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 18 with a 4-8 record

Playoff opener: vs. Wasatch Academy, Friday, 3:40 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 42-31 win at South Sevier on Nov. 30

Most important region victory: 41-26 win at Gunnison Valley on Jan. 16

Top contributors:

#25 Mayci Togerson, So. (15.9 ppg)

#34 McKenzie Mason, Sr. (7.6 ppg)

#14 Ashlin Goble, Sr. (5.9 ppg)

#21 Kamree Brunson, So. (5.1 ppg)

#32 Makell Christensen, Sr. (3.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 41.7 ppg (9th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.8 ppg (9th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2017

2017 postseason: Beat Emery 49-45 in championship game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in first round

Wood's Workup: The defending state champs have, by and large, been competitive all year. A first round rematch of an early season contest with Wasatch Academy doesn't bode well for any title defense hopes North Sevier might have, however.

North Summit Braves (17-6)

Head Coach: Jerre Holmes (3rd year)

How qualified: Finished tied for first in Region 16, and claimed No. 1 seed

Playoff opener: vs. Merit Academy, Friday, 2 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 56-46 win vs. Carbon on Dec. 29

Most important region victory: 37-35 win vs. Duchesne on Feb. 6

Top contributors:

#12 Kennady McQueen, So., G (19.26 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 5.1 spg, 4.7 apg)

#10 Brecklyn Murdock, Jr., C (8.3 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.7 spg, 1.3 apg)

#21 Hannah Lamon, Jr., G (4.7 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.3 spg, 1.2 apg)

#30 Gracie Watterson, So., F (4.5 ppg, 6.7 rpg)

#22 Hadley Richins, Fr., G (3.3 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.3 ppg (4th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 34.9 ppg (5th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1986

2017 postseason: Beat Enterprise 53-46 in fifth place game

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Enterprise in quarterfinals

Wood's Workup: The Braves defeated Duchesne handily in the Region 16 tiebreaker game to clinch a top seed. As a result, a berth in the quarterfinals is almost assured, but after that North Summit will likely have the most difficult path to the finals of any team.

Rockwell Marshals (8-13)

Head Coach: Troy Gifford

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 17 with a 5-7 record, and claimed the No. 4 seed

Playoff opener: vs. Enterprise, Friday, 12:20 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 61-20 win at Utah Military Academy on Nov. 27

Most important region victory: 34-27 win vs. Merit Academy on Jan. 23

Top contributors:

#4 Desiree Dipo, Sr., Position (14.0 ppg)

#43 Alyssa Smith, Jr., Position (5.0 ppg)

#21 Bri Watcher, Jr., Position (3.4 ppg)

#41 Aom Kayahsai, So., Position (3.0 ppg)

#00 Marcie Salazaar, Jr., Position (2.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 35.6 ppg (13th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 40.9 ppg (11th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Did not qualify

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Enterprise in first round

Wood's Workup: The Marshals should be commended for reaching the postseason, but an advance past the opening round would be a significant surprise.

Rowland Hall St Marks Winged Lions (16-5)

Head Coach: Bill Tatomer (11th year)

How qualified: Finished second in Region 17 with a 10-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Altamont, Friday, 10:40 a.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 42-2 win vs. Utah Military Academy on Nov. 21

Most important region victory: 38-24 win at Waterford on Jan. 4

Top contributors:

#30 Sophie Stinnett, So., G (10.1 ppg)

#35 Allison Bagley, Sr., F/C (6.3 ppg)

#2 Gillian Larsen, Sr., G/F (5.2 ppg)

#20 Claire Sanderson, Jr., F/C (4.8 ppg)

#5 Katherine Lanham, Jr., G/F (3.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 42.8 ppg (7th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 31.3 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to North Sevier 68-28 in first round

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Beaver in quarterfinals

Wood's Workup: With 12 wins in their last 14 games, the Winged Lions are as hot as any team entering the tournament. A quarterfinals matchup with Beaver may be too much for Rowland Hall, however.

St. Joseph Jayhawks (6-13)

Head Coach:Shane Reinhard (3rd year)

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 16 with a 3-7 record

Playoff opener: vs. Millard, Friday, 8:40 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 43-18 win vs. APA West Valley on Dec. 7

Most important region victory: 40-38 win vs. Altamont on Feb. 1

Top contributors:

#50 Virgina Tomon, Jr., F (17.3 ppg, 12.4 rpg, 1.3 spg)

#2 Kathleen Von Hoffman, Jr., G/F (5.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 1.3 spg, 2.5 apg)

#23 Camryn Ingram, Jr., G (4.1 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 1.4 apg)

#11 Gracie Fergus, So., G/F (3.6 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.2 spg, 1.8 apg)

#14 Emma Dulaney, Jr., G/F (2.3 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 1.5 spg, 1.4 apg)

Scoring offense: 37.2 ppg (12th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 41.6 ppg (12th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2013

2017 postseason: Lost to Rich 35-28 in 1A consolation

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Millard in first round

Wood's Workup: Star Jayhawk Virginia Tomon has been excellent all year, but a lack of serious depth behind her signals a likely early playoff exit.

Wasatch Academy Tigers (21-1)

Head Coach: Tony Giannotti (1st year)

How qualified: Finished first in Region 17 with a 12-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. North Sevier, Friday, 3:40 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 57-53 win vs. Carbon in the Shanon Johnson Tournament on Nov. 30

Most important region victory: 67-29 win at Rowland Hall St Marks on Jan. 30

Top contributors:

#44 Emanuely De Oliveira, Sr., G (15.8 ppg)

#21 Nataly Dunka, Fr., F (11.1 ppg)

#12 Kysha Barbel, Sr., G (8.7 ppg)

#42 Mariana Zanellato, Sr., F (8.5 ppg)

#24 Sofia Vidal, Jr., G (5.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 60.9 ppg (1st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 30.5 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to San Juan 58-57 in first round

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Beaver in championship

Wood's Workup: Always the bridesmaid and never the bride, the Tigers look primed to break through, make it to Richfield and contend for the state title. Injuries and the Beavers pose the biggest threat to their title ambitions.

Waterford Ravens (10-8)

Head Coach: Craig Morris (7th year)

How qualified: Finished third in Region 17 with an 8-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Layton Christian Academy, Friday, 7 p.m. (at Desert Hills)

Best preseason victory: 34-32 win vs. St. Joseph on Dec. 14

Most important region victory: 35-34 win at Rockwell on Jan. 11

Top contributors:

#20 Jaimeson Meyer, Fr., G/F (7.8 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.1 spg)

#25 Kate Curtis, Sr., G (5.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.1 spg)

#2 Hannah Bruce, So., G (4.0 ppg, 1.3 rpg)

#22 Abby Hertgen, So., G/F (2.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

#21 Lauren Knight, Jr., C (2.6 ppg, 3.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 30.2 ppg (16th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 31.6 ppg (4th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

2017 postseason: Lost to Emery 71-19 in first round

Deseret News staff writer Trent Wood's bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in first round

Wood's Workup: One of the stalwart defensive squads in 2A, the Ravens have a shot at a trip to Richfield, but only if the offense can show up against Layton Christian in the first round.