"The Sterling Scholar Awards publicly recognizes and encourages the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship of high school seniors in the state of Utah,” the program mission statement says.

Here's a look at the 2015 South Region Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent Alta High School, American Fork High School, American Leadership Academy, Corner Canyon High School, Karl Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lehi High School, Lone Peak High School, Maple Mountain High School, Merit Academy, Mountain View High School, Orem High School, Paradigm High School, Payson High School, Pioneer High School for the Performing Arts, Pleasant Grove High School, Provo High School, Salem Hills High School, Spanish Fork High School, Springville High School, Summit Academy, Timpanogos High School, Timpview High School, Walden School and Westlake High School.

Related: 2015 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front Region, North Area

Related: 2015 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front Region, Central Area

Alta High School

Back row from left: Daniel Case, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tyler Maxfield, Science; Rachel Nash, Dance; Janie DeFriez, World Languages; Sarah Farnsworth, Social Science; Cassandra Chappell, English; Nicholas Stewart, Mathematics; Emily Shellman, Visual Arts.

Front row from left: Danielle Thueson, Computer Technology; Kaylene Eldredge, Family & Consumer Sciences; Colton Orr, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Karissa Schmid, Vocal Performance; Brooklyn Walbeck, Business & Marketing; Alexah Coon, Instrumental Music.

American Fork High School

Back row from left: Frankie Urrutia, Social Science; McKenna Swindle, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; James Riley, Business & Marketing; Jared Brockbank, Visual Arts; Ashton Jensen, Mathematics; Abigail Viehweg, Dance; Emma Jensen, Instrumental Music.

Front row from left: Camille Thomas, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; David McFarland, Vocal Performance; Katherine Worms, Science; Steven Kent, withdrew; Anneka Winder, English; Thomas O'Reilly, World Languages.

American Leadership Academy

Back row from left: Johannes Bowman, Instrumental Music; Anna Tanner, Vocal Performance; Jared Peterson, English; Kevin Cota, World Languages; Jessica Brown, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dexter Wadsworth, Social Science.

Front row from left: Peter Rushton, Math; Bethany Dunford, Dance; Susanna Buss, Science; Coulson Bingham, Theater Arts.

Corner Canyon High School

Back row from left: Staci Arthur, Computer Technology; Parker Thompson, Business & Marketing; Jonathan Diener, Mathematics; Greg Memmott, Instrumental Music; Parker Gibbons.

Middle row from left: Lydia Lee, Vocal Performance; Cole Parkinson, Social Science; Savanah Hardcastle, Dance; Hannah Galli, English.

Bottom row from left: Claudia Gonzalez, World Languages; Brynn Garfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; Zackary Moore, Skilled & Technical Sciences Educaiton; Nicola Willardson, Science; Alexsys Campbell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Karl Maeser Preparatory Academy

Back row from left: Logan Pedersen, Computer Technology; Sean Robinson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alex Chee, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Travis Andersen, Science.

Middle row from left: Maddy Butler, Business & Marketing; Zach Lewis, Instrumental Music; Josh King, English; Gabby Garner Social Science.

Front row from left: Mia Meredith, Visual Arts; Xander Hooper, Mathematics; Savannah See, Vocal Performance; Amanda Howard, World Languages.

Lehi High School

Back row from left: Terra Tahbo, Business & Marketing; Sean Hagert, Social Science; Tyler Squire, Science.

Front row from left: Tanner Davies, Instrumental Music; Taryn Royall, Dance; Madi Shiba, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Alyssa Burdett, English; Emily Grover, Visual Arts; Jessica Taylor, Vocal Performance; Ashley Coombs, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Jonathan Nielsen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Chanel Short, World Language; Ethan Smith, Computer Technology; Ethan Garlick, Mathematics.

Lone Peak High School

Back row from left: Carson Thompson, Visual Arts; Aimee Colton, Dance; Nathan Porter, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Cynthia Beck, English; Tanner Hunt, Social Science; Kayla Yeck, Family & Consumer Sciences Education; Jonathan McConnell, World Languages; Annie Selander, Mathematics; Taylor Barton, Computer Technology.

Front row from left: A.J. Call, Business & Marketing; Yuna Page, Instrumental Music; Elizabeth Finlayson, Science; Rebecca Burr, Vocal Performance; Savannah Free, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Maple Mountain High School

Back row from left: Adam Warnick, Mathematics; Samuel Dallon, Science; Anthony Scoma, English; William Graham, World Languages; John Baadsgaard, Instrumental Music; Robert Nay, Computer Technology.

Middle row from left: Carlos Urbina,Business & Marketing; Annie Bird, Visual Arts; Jen Baker, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Becca Bair, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katrina Cole, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Nick Schuring, Social Science.

Front row from left: Hannah Blonquist, Vocal Performance; Elise Barney, Dance.

Merit Academy

Back row from left: Courtney Garcia, Business & Marketing; Isaac Davidson, Instrumental Music; James Call, Science; Allison Boone, Vocal Performance; Kellie Nelson, World Languages; Christian Moody, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; David DeArmon, Mathematics; Sawyer Hunt, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brandon Smith, Computer Technology; Keaten Gaskill, Visual Arts.

Front row from left: Cassidy Clegg, Family & Consumer Sciences; Joy Petrucka, Dance; Abby Slik, Social Science; Annie Hillam, English.

Mountain View High School

Back row from left: Sam Kleyh, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joseph Bingham, Business & Marketing; Jordan Mugerian, Science; Jeremy Madsen, Social Science; Jacek Adams, World Languages.

Middle row from left: Kimberly Roman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Savannah Hess, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sabrina Jex, Dance; Emily Heaton, Visual Arts.

Front row from left: Eric Steadman, Mathematics; Zach Goodman, Computer Technology; McKay Kelly, Vocal Performance; Brigham Talbot, English; Statler Smith, Instrumental Music.

Orem High School

Ian Kellems, Computer Technology; Courtney Poulos, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tiia Hollingshaus, Visual Arts; James Wadsworth, Mathematics; Ashton Kellems, Computer Technology; Rachel Miller, English; Hannah Ferguson, Science; Amaya Bickmore, Instrumental Music; Madison Palica, Dance; Robert Barker, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jehicob Torres, Social Science; Jonathan Meyers, Vocal Performance; Tiffany Tuminez, World Languages; Nicole Jacobson, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Paradigm High School

Back row from left: Mary Sebaske, Business & Marketing; Bryn Beynon, Visual Arts; Brooklyn Warden, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jonathan Vidal Contreras, Mathematics; Chantel Baker, Vocal Performance; Daniel Feil, Science; BreeAnn McLaren, English; Tressa Lowry, Dance.

Bottom row from left: Mary Culbertson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emilie Neu, Instrumental Music.

Payson High School

Back row from left: Adam Pullan, Science; Spencer Parks, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nathan Heaps, Visual Arts; Evan Wride, Computer Technology; Nathan Rowley, Math; Andrew Stevenson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jacob Hayes, Vocal Performance.

Middle row from left; Brenna Menlove, Social Science; Talyr Mortensen, World Languages; Tariah Brown, English; Jamie Siggard, Family & Consumer Science; Danica Broadhead, Dance

Front row from left; Catherine Havens, Business & Marketing; Samantha Hayes, Instrumental Music.

Pioneer High School for the Performing Arts

Back row from left: Chandler Willey, World Languages; Lincoln Westcott III, Vocal Performance; Maren Belnap, Instrumental Music.

Front row: Mimi Peygrene, Theater Arts; Brittany Brown, Dance; Nicole Parish, Visual Arts. Not pictured: Kyle Friant, Social Science.

Pleasant Grove High School

Back row from left: Tess Christiansen, Computer Technology; Brandon Short, Visual Arts; Daniel Lawyer, Mathematics; Elisyn Hong, Business & Marketing.

Middle row from left: Matthew Laudie, Science; Zachary Earl, World Languages; Rachel Fairbanks, Instrumental Music; Ian Woodward, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kort Zarbock, Social Science.

Front row from left: Courtney Bachler, Family & Consumer Sciences; Nicole Thorley, Dance; Shelby Lundquist, English; Andrea Church, Vocal Performance.

Provo High School

Front row from left: Donavan Minutes, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tristan Torgersen, Science; Jacob Parry, Mathematics; Morgan Hunter, Computer Technology; Haydon Phillips, Business & Marketing.

Back row from left: Charli Purser, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ashlyn Churchill, English; Sara Eberhard, Instrumental Music; Alisha Jensen, Social Science; Tashianna Mann, Vocal Performance; Hayley Gordon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Aisha Lehmann, Visual Afts; Yaret Farias, World Languages; Elizabeth Crandall, Dance.

Salem Hills High School

Back row from left: Juliana Millet, Social Science; Kenny Van Ausdal, Visual Arts; Devri Adams, Science.

Middle row from left: Joseph Cromar, Mathematics; Bethany Wride, English; Hayden Hullinger, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katelyn Gallacher, Computer Technology; Rylee Beckstead, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mitchell Stone; World Languages.

Front row from left: Nicole Flinders, Vocal Performance; Kaytlin Davis, Instrumental Music; Lauren Bennett, Business & Marketing; Kenadee Limb, Dance.

Spanish Fork High School

Back row from left: Baylie Nusink, Social Science; Nathan Nelson, Mathematics; Benjamin Knowlton, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kaitlin Hallam, Trade & Technical Sciences Education.

Second row from left: Brandon Baum, Science; Morgan Harrison, Dance; Holly Leavitt, Instrumental Music; Maren VonNiederhausern, Vocal Performance.

Third row from left: Haylie Small, World Languages. Front row from left: Kelsie Christensen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madelyn Bingham, English; Ashley Byrne, Visual Arts.

Springville High School

Top row from left: Andalyn Hall, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Hayden Diede, Business & Marketing; Sky Kawai, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nicholas Cooper, Science; Emma, Israelsen, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Middle row from left: Kahaia Stewart, Vocal Performance; Cassidy Erickson, Instrumental Music; Aliza Eaton, Dance; Alexandra Allen, English.

Bottom row from left: Renee Swapp, World Languages; Ashley McConnell, Mathematics; Chandler Harris, Computer Technology; Bethany Allen, Visual Arts; Rebekkah Bertelsen, Social Science.

Summit Academy

Back row from left: Brayden George, Social Science; Joren Miner, Computer Technology; Eleanor Horrocks, World Languages; Heidi Vizino, English; Morgan VanderVeen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Spencer Fox, Business & Marketing; Gabriel Saunders, Mathematics

Front row from left: Shenae Anderson, Instrumental Music; Frances Floresca, Vocal Performance; Stacie Goodwin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ashley Richards, Visual Arts; Alexa Bertagnolli, Science. Not pictured: Serena Neel, Dance.

Timpanogos High School

Back row from left: James Merrell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tate Wilks, Instrumental Music; Sydney Romero, Dance; Amanda Bench, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madeline Reinhard, Visual Arts; Ryan Ham, Business & Marketing; Dean Smith, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education

Bottom row from left: Lukas Erekson, Computer Technology; Karen Ramirez, World Languages; Kate Harmer, Mathematics; Ansalee Morrison, English; Kristen Lambert, Science; Zachary Burbidge, Social Science.

Timpview High School

Back row from left: Eric Brown, Computer Technology; Alex Christiansen, Vocal Performance; Howard Hunter Reeve, Business & Marketing.

Second row from left: Emma Tueller-Stone, English; Allison Garrett, Instrumental Music; Sarah Paxman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kiersten Robertson, Dance.

Third row from left: Juan Jesus Zamora Barrios, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joseph Wilson, Science; Wayne Li, Mathematics

Front row from left: Alexis Linford, Visual Arts; Anna-Marie Sprenger, World Languages; Carolyn Baird, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Autumn Clark, Social Science.

Walden School

David Maxwell, Instrumental Music; Evan Calveri, Business & Marketing; Caleb Money, Mathematics; Elena Mitchell, Science; Alexis Beckstead, Social Science; Ella Slade, Visual Arts; Daniel Potter, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Not pictured: Allie Peay, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Westlake HIgh School

Back row from left: David Weber, Mathematics; Amanda Lees, Business & Marketing; Alexis Treu, Dance; Rachel Mikulecky, Science; Joshua Wilde, Computer Technology.

Middle row from left: Alyssa Pickering, English; Cassandra Burgess, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emily Riboldi, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; McKell Petersen, Vocal Performance.

Front row from left: James Swiderski, Instrumental Music; Sarah Holley, World Languages; Kiersten Benson, Visual Arts; Nichole Bishop, Family & Consumer Siences; Kade Tyson, Social Science.