"The Sterling Scholar Awards publicly recognizes and encourages the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship of high school seniors in the state of Utah,” the program mission statement says.

Here's a look at the 2015 Central Region Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent American International School of Utah, American Preparatory Academy, Academy for Math, Engineering and Science (AMES), Bingham High School, Brighton High School, City Academy, Copper Hills High School, Cottonwood High School, Cyprus High School, East High School, Granger High School, Herriman High School, Highland High School, Hillcrest High School, Hunter High School, Jordan High School, Kearns High School, Mountain Heights Academy, Murray High School, Olympus High School, Providence Hall, Riverton High School, Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts, Skyline High School, Taylorsville High School and West Jordan High School.

Related: 2015 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front Region, North Area

Related: 2015 Sterling Scholar candidates: Wasatch Front Region, South Area

American International School of Utah

Back row from left: Brayden Farley, Computer Technology; Madisen Orn, Business & Marketing; Brady Jensen, Science; Laura Jean Strobell, Dance; Anthony Thacker, Vocal Performance; Mckayli Abbe, Social Science. Front row from left: Kira Jacobson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Rebekah Davis, English; Rosangel Marin, Instrumental Music; Vanessa To, World Languages; Michaela Goodloe, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

American Preparatory Academy

Back row from left: Jesus Robles, World Languages; Paulina Ortiz, Visual Arts; Jack Ottley, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ethan Garr, Science; Steven Gubler. Front row from left: Ashley Covarrubias, Mathematics; Lauren Hatch, Vocal Performance; Hser Paw, Dance; Morganne Israelsen, Instrumental Music.

Academy for Math, Engineering and Science (AMES)

Back row from left: Derek Anderson, English; Haley Oliphant, Vocal Performance; Charles Anderson, Instrumental Music; Tyler Pennington, World Languages; Colton Yager, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Jenna Stephens, Dance; Elizabeth DeTienne, Mathematics; Vy Ho, Speech/Theatre Art/Forensics; Serene Kergaye, Science; Tayler Kim, Visual Arts.

Bingham High School

Back row from left: Hannah Spencer, Dance; Miranda Sanders, Instrumental Music; Jeffrey Wang, Visual Arts; Noelle Dickerson, English; Cody Crossley, Business & Marketing; Nathaniel Jacobs, Mathematics. Front row from left: Kiylee Christensen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Stephanie Jencks, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Guilherme Vendemiatti, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sridharan Radhakrishnan, Science; Braden Powell, Computer Technology; Allison Milne, World Languages. Not pictured: Zachary Child, Social Science.

Brighton High School

Back row from left: Tyler Clark, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jessica Parker, English; Stone Kalisa, Social Science; David Warr, Vocal Performance; Jacob Roberts, Mathematics. Middle row from left: Alissa Reinholtz, Computer Technology; Brittany Clark, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madison Nilsson, Instrumental Music; Brittany Bunker, World Languages. Front row from left: Anna Park, Visual Arts; Courtney Cheney, Dance; Brigham Shelton, Business & Marketing; Abigail Ward, Science; Leah Coleman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

City Academy

From left: Lucy LeBohec, Visual Arts; Lila Weller, English; Noa Bauman, Mathematics.

Copper Hills High School

Back row from left: Adam Lundgren, Math; Matthew Lyon, Social Science; Austin Scholes, Business & Marketing; Kurt Bradshaw, Computer Technology; Samantha Hawkins, Visual Arts. Middle row from left: Melissa Ivie, Science; Madeline Gardner, Vocal Performance; Rebekah Leavitt, Instrumental Music; Lauren Vincent, Family & Consumer Sciences; Bridges Sayers, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Katie Barber, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kaylee Smedley, Dance; Laura Ruiz, World Languages; Brooklyn Monson, English.

Cottonwood High School

Back row from left: Hunter Olsen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kyle Magnum, Dance; Brennan Allred, Vocal Performance; Samuel Hirst, Instrumental Music; Middle row from left: Despina Giannopoulos, English; Nathan Schwartz, Science; Michael Vu, World Languages; Caitlin Wright, Mathematics; Jessica Findlay, Visual Arts; Front row from left: Jenna Foote, Family & Consumer Sciences; Dallin Shields, Social Science; Geoff Goffe, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Natalie Battad, Business & Marketing.

Cyprus High School

Back row from left: Thomas Hickman, Social Science; Cheyli Sylvester, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; James Winder, Business & Marketing; Janet Munoz, Math; Joshua Woodbrey, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education;
Middle row from left: Megan Golson, English; Kyrsten Harper, Dance; Sabrina Selman, Instrumental Music; Hannah Henson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Laurel Fish, Vocal Performance;
Front row from left: Josh Cardenas; Visual Arts; Adam King, Science. Not Pictured: Andrea Gutierrez, World Languages.

East High School

From left: Benjamin Holle, Science; Ellie Lowell, Visual Arts; Keegan Dohm, Computer Technology; Grae Richardson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Skyler Devries, Vocal Performance; Jesse Reed, World Languages; Dallas Bates, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Amanda Marsden, Social Science; Jazmin May, Mathematics; Parker Andrezzi, Instrumental Music; Hillary Nikyema, Dance; Aiden Keenan, English; Michelle Ngo, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Crosby Lloyd, Business & Marketing.

Granger High School

Back row from left: Angela Hanks, Instrumental Music; Daisy Singh, Social Science; Cassidy Hunter, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nhi Tuyet Vo, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Megan Allen, English; Tiffany Bentley, Science; Mahalia Lotz, Vocal Performance; Caitlynn Buckner, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kristina Linch, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Ma Denni Arns, Visual Arts; Jordan Birch, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Matthew Brown, Mathematics; Meladi Overdiek, Dance.

Herriman High School

Back row from left: Jordan Johnson, Mathematics; Kathryn Jones, Science; Amarissa Hawker, Skilled & Technical Sciences; Tanner Guss, Instrumental Music; Aspen Clark, Family & Consumer Science. Middle row from left: Mikaylee Gray, World Languages; Madison Park, Computer Technology; Justine Rupprecht, Dance; Elizabeth Sam, Social Science. Front row from left: Faalon Andrews, Speech & Theater Arts; Devan Alder, Vocal Performance; Sydney Park, Business & Marketing; Shawn Thorkelson, Visual Arts; Katherine Stevens, English.

Highland High School

Back row from left: Sarah Frank, World Languages; Jenna Rasmussen, Dance; Joshua Whisenant, Social Science; Brett Ferree, Computer Technology; Audrey Lund, Instrumental Music; Brooke Hofmann, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Judy Vo, Vocal Performance; Frances Willberg, Science; Margaret Watkins, Mathematics; Tyler Stephenson, English. Not pictured: Avery Fowler, Visual Arts.

Hillcrest High School

Back row from left: Joseph Morrell, English; Brandon Cui, Science; Peter Johnston, World Languages; Mitch McAffee, Computer Technology; Collin Millerberg, Family $ Consumer Sciences; Bovey Rao, Math; Carlton Colby, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Nicholas Cockrell, Social Science; Rachel Heard, Dance; Ellie Robinson, Visual Arts; David Skorut, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Rylie Horiuchi, Vocal Performance; Samantha Bemis, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Harry Han, Business & Marketing.

Hunter High School

Back row from left: James Azevedo, Computer Technology; Jordan Miles, Social Science; Clayton Allred, Mathematics; Carlos Munoz, Science; Nicholas Unsworth, Speech/Theater Arts/ Forensics; Elizabeth Blackburn, Instrumental Music; Mikayli Jephson, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Amanda Bishop, English; Jessica Ketchum, Dance; Alondra Melendez-Rivas, World Languages; Mellissa Kemp, Vocal Performance; Kalia Young, Business & Marketing.

Jordan High School

Back row from left: Sabrina Lowder, Business & Marketing; Hoi Ching Tong, World Languages; Abby Bennett, Science; Sarah Alles, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kie Shepherd, Instrumental Music; Alyssa Koontz, Vocal Performance; Sarah Hill, English. Front from left: Jade Bliss, Mathematics; Emma Belnap, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ellie Harrison, Visual Arts; Alli Stepan, Dance; Rachel Brooks, Social Science.

Kearns High School

Back row from left: Sierra Dille, Dance; Justin Oldfather, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Camrey Charlesworth, Visual Arts; Yolidan Rodriguez, Math.
Middle row from left: Andrew Kjar, Instrumental Music; Marcos Gonzalez, Science; Kelsey Henrichsen, Computer Technology; Alan Virgen, Business. Front row from left: Breanna Claflin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Xiadani Varela, English; Marissa Knowlden, Vocal Performance; Sarah Kress, Social Science.

Mountain Heights Academy

Back row from left: Joseph Augustine, Computer Technology; Sierra Hart, Mathematics; Kelsey Fink, Social Science; Ethan Silva, Science. front row from left: Rachel Kelsch, Visual Arts; Amanda Goodman, World Languages; Faith Boren, Family & Consumer Sciences; Rachael Wood, English.

Murray High School

Back row from left: Nicole Smith, Visual Arts; Nathan Chapman, Mathematics; Tayler Bruin, Computer Technology; Nathan LeCheminant, English. Middle row from left: Caitlin Coplan, Science; Max Adams, Business & Marketing; Eryn Hanson, Social Science; Beth Renz, Dance; Lia Gale, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Lauren Finlinson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Gabrielle Koplin, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Natalie Pyper, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sarah Nelson, Instrumental Music.

Olympus High School

Back row from left: Cole Miller. Instrumental Music; Matthew Finlayson, Science; Mathew Smith, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Benjamin Vanderlinden, Business & Marketing, William Graham, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Middle row from left: Alyssa Bowman, Visual Arts; Cole Vasic, Computer Technology; Scott King, Vocal Music; Jessica Baer, Mathematics. Front row from left: Julia Zhu, World Languages; Riley Pence, Family & Consumer Sciences; Claire Gillett, English; Madison Schreiter, Social Science; Abigail Jenkins, Dance.

Providence Hall

From left: Spencer James Lewis, Mathematics; James Zuriel Maendl, Computer Technology; Davonta Cowart, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jasmine Elizabeth Boonyakiti, Social Science; Christian Anderson Heugly, Business & Marketing. Inserted photo: Devin Jay Saunders, English.

Riverton High School

Front row from left: Erica Smith, English; Shelby Christopherson, Dance; Caitlyn Stock, Family & Consumer Sciences. Middle row from left: Megan Abel, Theater Arts; Marina McNeill, World Languages; Britney Johnson, Visual Arts; Rachyl Devenport, Instrumental Music. Back row from left: Keegan Pitchford, Science; Logan Crawford, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; McKay Christensen, Math; Jacob Wilcox, Business & Marketing; Nathan Taylor, Computer Technology; Porter Bagley, Vocal Performance; Cole Thorpe, Social Sciences.

Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts

From left: Lilianna Huettlinger, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Natasha Fisher, Instrumental Music; Ben Cortez, Visual Arts; Natalie Anderton, Dance; Ocean Candler, Vocal Performance.

Skyline High School

Back row from left: Jason Chang, Science; Afras Sial, Social Science; Alicia Dibble, English; Ezra Schofield, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Samuel Adams, World Languages; James Fife, Business & Marketing; Anderson Chang, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Liam Machado, Computer Technology; Olivia Dennis, Mathematics; Sophie Williams, Dance; Megan Nelson, Visual Arts; Bonnie Wright, Vocal Performance; Artemis Sefandonakis, Speech & Drama; Liza Zenger, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Taylorsville High School

Back row from left: Valerie Stolp, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Amber Rose Kunz-Dwyer, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Robert McKay, Mathematics; Jordan Etherington, Science; Jaden Muir, Family & Consumer Sciences; Janet Tran, Business & Marketing; Nicole Millet, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Zachary Eberhard, Instrumental Music; Leiani Brown, English; McKinley Olsen, Dance; Khanly Nguyen, Visual Arts; Tori Valora, World Languages; Jessica Taghvaiee, Social Science; Austin Duong, Computer Technology.

West Jordan High School

Back row from left: Carl Fauver, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Courtney Baggaley, Dance; Alex Bybee, Mathematics; Albert Kemp, World Languages; Gabe Smith, Instrumental Music. Middle row from left: Rebecca Peterson, Visual Arts; Timsy Rowe, Vocal Performance; Anna Kaser, English; Alexis Coleman, Dance; Sam Becce, Science. Front row from left: Tyler Brown, Business & Marketing; Greg Low, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Harrison Hoth, Computer Technology; Izak Estrada, Business & Marketing.