World & Nation Utah Sports Business Opinion Front Page

High School Sports Records
  Wrestling — Two-time state champions

State champions — 2-time winners
(listed alphabetically)
Brad Adamson-Downs, Lehi, 1979, 1981 (98, 112)
Joe Alldredge, Spanish Fork, 1987-1988 (119, 135)
Jode Allen, Pleasant Grove, 1993-1994 (130, 140)
Chris Anderson, Uintah, 1987-1988 (98, 112)
Corey Anderson, Wayne, 1992, 1994 (119, 160)
Jed Anderson, Brighton, 1986-1987 (138, 145)
Matt Anderson, Millard, 1998-1999 (103, 112)
Sam Arishita, West, 1963-1964 (98, 105)
Cody Atkinson, South Summit, 1994-1995 (140, 140)
Cory Atkinson, Pleasant Grove, 1986-1987 (132, 138)
Steve Babcock, West Jordan, 1997-1998 (160, 171)
Brendon Bagley, Sky View, 1988-1989 (145, 160)
Mike Bailey, Monticello, 1961-1962 (112, 120)
Trent Barney, Beaver, 1989, 1992 (103, 130)
Gordon S. Beckstrom, Delta, 1997, 1999 (103, 119)
Tony Beckstrom, Delta, 1991, 1993 (119, 135)
Cole Beecher, Box Elder, 1991-1992 (125, 130)
Clyde Behunin, Wayne, 1996-1997 (130, 135)
Brent Bell, Piute, 1989-1990 (145, 160)
Ryon Bingham, Alta, 1998-1999 (275, 275)
Craig Blackburn, Wayne, 1988-1989 (171, 171)
Jeremiah Boger, Panguitch, 1997-1998 (171, 189)
Scott Bonner, Wasatch, 1983-1984 (98, 112)
Mike Bowcutt, Richfield, 1989-1990 (152, 152)
Erik Bridge, Milford, 1991-1992 (HWT, HWT)
Jody Brown, Wayne, 1995-1996 (171, 171)
Mark Brown, Beaver, 1980-1981 (HWT, HWT)
Skip Brown, Wayne, 1990-1991 (145, 152)
Steve Burton, Brighton, 1996-1997 (160, 171)
Brent Bytendorp, Brighton, 1987-1988 (132, 145)
Steven Camp, North Sevier, 1977, 1978 (132, 138)
Greg Carrell, Cottowood, 1988-1989 (119, 119)
Dean Carter, Union, 1985-1986 (126, 138)
Mathew Casperson, Pine View, 2003-2004 (160, 171)
Ted Casto, West Jordan, 1985-1986 (167, 185)
Josh Chappell, Wayne, 1998-1999 (171, 189)
Will Chappell, Wayne, 1995-1996 (189, 189)
Rich Cordova, Wasatch, 1999-2000 (130, 130)
Clyde Crane, North Sevier, 1974, 1975 (Hwt, Hwt)
Shane Crapo, Delta, 1985-1986 (112, 119)
Shawn Cuch, Union, 1982-1983 (98, 105)
Jim Dandy, Monument Valley, 1985, 1987 (112, 126)
Brandon Dansie, West, 1994-1995 (152, 160)
Bruce Darlington, Uintah, 1989-1990 (189, 189)
Kip Davis, Panguitch, 1992, 1994 (125, 145)
Jake DeGraffenreid, Millard, 1988-1989 (171, 189)
Quinn Dickson, Uintah, 1988-1989 (103, 112)
L. Dixon, Box Elder, 1966-1967 (145, 145)
Ty Douglas, Richfield, 1988-1989 (130, 135)
Matt Duce, Logan, 1985-1986 (119, 126)
Scott Eastmond, Orem, 1987-1988 (126, 135)
Anthony Edwards, Uintah, 1998-1999 (189, 189)
Sam Edwards, Delta, 1998-1999 (171, 171)
Micah Ewart, Monticello, 1990-1991 (135, 140)
Vaea Fiefia, Mountain Crest, 1991-1992 (171, 189)
Steven Florence, Milford, 1998-1999 (125, 125)
Tim Fox, Parowan, 1979-1980, (105, 112)
Brett Gappmayer, Wasatch, 1993-1994 (119, 135)
Travis Gitten, Mountain Crest, 1986-1987 (167, 167)
Kelly Green, Monticello, 1976-1977 (185, HWT)
Kent Green, Monticello, 1975-1976 (155, 167)
Ryan Gubler, Cyprus, 1994-1995 (103, 106)
Ronnie Hansen, Manti, 1988-1989 (103, 112)
Warren Hansen, North Sevier, 1987-1988 (105, 125)
Lonnie Harris, Pleasant Grove, 1986-1987 (112, 126)
Erik Haslem, Uintah, 1998-1999 (145, 160)
Gene Heaton, Kanab, 1985-1986 (UNL, UNL)
Darrin Henry, Pleasant Grove, 1987-1988 (155, 171)
Zac Hilton, Pleasant Grove, 1994-1995 (112, 119)
Matt Hinton, Hurricane, 1992-1993 (103, 119)
Sharlund Hunsaker, Box Elder, 1948-1949 (HWT, HWT)
Randy Hunt, East Carbon, 1991, 1993 (103, 125)
Monte Jackman, North Sevier, 1984-1985 (132, 138)
Brooks Jackson, Delta, 1989-1990 (140, 145)
Kris Jackson, Delta, 1992-1993 (189, HWT)
Chad Jacob, Pleasant Grove, 1989-1990 (119, 125)
Jason Jacobsen, Morgan, 1987-1988 (112, 119)
Danny Jensen, Uintah, 1998-1999 (112, 112)
Shawn Jensen, West Jordan, 1992-1993 (103, 112)
Brock Johnson, South Summit, 1998-1999 (140, 160)
Kelly Johnson, North Sevier, 1975-1976 (98, 105)
Laney Johnson, Milford, 1981-1982 (167, 167)
Scott Johnson, Kanab,1998-1999 (275, 275)
John Kendricks, West Jordan, 1985-1986 (155, 167)
Mike Kenmuir, Panguitch, 1981-1982 (138, 138)
Kelly Kielbasa, Duchesne, 1989-1990 (119, 125)
Ron King, Piute, 1982-1983 (98, 105)
Frank Kobayashi, Box Elder, 1948-1949 (128, 128)
Tim Koontz, Box Elder, 1974-1975 (HWT, HWT)
Doug Kopecky, Clearfield, 1981-1982 (138, 145)
Dave Kotter, Box Elder, 1950-1951 (180, 175)
Craig Lamont, Sky View, 1986-1987 (185, 185)
Bill Lindsay, South Summit, 1979-1980 (119, 126)
Jeremy Lott, Bingham, 1993-1994 (145, 160)
David Lucero, Cyprus, 1983-1984 (112, 112)
Jason Mackelprang, Cedar, 1991-1992 (112, 119)
Jimmy Manheimer, San Juan, 1981-1982 (98, 105)
John Marsh, Granger, 1989-1990, (160, 171)
Chad Marshall, Beaver, 1997-1998 (160, 171)
Nehumi Masi, South, 1986-1987 (UNL, UNL)
Chris Miller, Provo, 1992-1993 (HWT, HWT)
Todd Mitchell, Orem, 1994-1995 (135, 135)
Ronnie Musselman, Monticello, 1981-1982 (105, 112)
Chet Nipko, Alta, 1984-1985 (105, 119)
Brian Pace, Wayne, 1988-1989 (152, 152)
Jordan Pace, Wayne, 1998-1999 (130, 135)
Gail Page, South Summit, 1957-1958 (133, 138)
Cody Paine, Morgan, 1989, 1991 (119, 140)
Wade Peatross, Duchesne, 1986-87 (112, 119)
Jody Pikyavit, Millard, 1982-1983 (UNL, UNL)
Neil Pikyavit, Millard, 1984-1985 (UNL, UNL)
Gary Porter, Delta, 1985-1986 (167, 167)
Paul Prescott, South Summit, 1981-1982 (126, 132)
Jesse Pyne, Orem, 1995-1996 (130, 140)
Taylor Rasmussen, Wayne, 1999-2000 (130, 130)
Curtis Redd, Monticello, 1970-1971 (120, 132)
Bart Reynolds, Gunnison, North Sevier, 1976, 1978 (112, 132)
Mike Reynolds, Pine View, 1984-1985 (185, 185)
Stewart Richards, Box Elder, 1980-1981 (105, 112)
John Robbins, Skyline, 1981-1982 (126, 132)
Mike Roberts, Gunnison, 1985-1986 (105, 119)
Steve Roberts, Gunnison, 1987, 1989 (98, 130)
Troy Roher, Union, 1989-1990 (HWT, HWT)
Lawrence Romero, Tooele, 1970-1972 (112, 119)
Jimmy Ruden, Carbon, 1994-1995 (152, 152)
Jeff Samuels, Union, 1981, 1983 (105, 138)
Robert Sanders Jr., San Juan, 2003-2004 (130, 140)
Travis Sanders, Panguitch, 1993-1994 (130, 140)
Kirk Schroeder, Mountain Crest, 1990-1991 (140, 152)
Greg Searle, Millard, 1983-1984 (126, 132)
Ted Seier, Hillcrest, 1989-1990 (103, 103)
Joseph Semadeni, Monticello, 1987-1988 (HWT, HWT)
Michael Shepard, Tooele, 1995-1996 (215, 215
Lane Shepherd, Spanish Fork, 1984-1985 (185, 185)
Jim Simonich, Tooele, 1982-1983 (105, 112)
Curtis Skewes, Duchesne, 1994-1995 (130, 140)
Perry Skudlarczyk, Brighton, 1984-1985 (138, 138)
Barry Smith, Piute, 1990, 1993 (103, 152)
Kenny Smoot, Box Elder, 1985-1986 (105, 112)
Matt Smoot, Box Elder, 1979-1980 (126, 132)
Shandell Smoot, Viewmont, 1987-1988 (155, 160)
Randy Smuin, Uintah, 1981-1982 (155, 155)
Jon Sorensen, North Sevier, 1981-1982 (145, 145)
Dane Stephenson, Millard, 1998, 2000 (130, 140)
Mitch Stevens, Wayne, 1992, 1994 (145, 171)
Garrett Storey, Mountain View, 2001-2002 (215, 215)
Jesse Strickland, Manti, 1998-1999 (160, 171)
Corey Stubbs, Uintah, 1991-1992 (145, 145)
Paul Sweat, Wasatch, 1984-1985 (138, 155)
Mark Tate, Tooele, 1978-1979 (138, 145)
Dan Taylor, Wayne, 1977-1978 (138, 145)
Troy Taylor, Mountain View, 1994-1995 (112, 112)
Tyrell Taylor, Wayne, 2002-2003 (171, 171)
Chris Tenney, American Fork, 1989-1990 (112, 119)
Tony Thacker, Altamont, 1994-1995 (135, 145)
Troy Thompson, Piute, 1982-1983 (119, 119)
Layne Thornton, South Summit, 1988, 1990 (103, 119)
Ly;e Thornock, Taylorsville, 2002, 2003 (112, 125)
Ben Tingly, Box Elder, 1952, 1954 (95, 112)
Adam Turner, Millard, 1998-1999 (152, 152)
Brent Ure, South Summit, 1997-1998 (189, 189)
Brett Valdez, Tooele, 1996-1997 (160, 171)
Rene Van Dyke, Wayne, 1973-1974 (167, 167)
Gabe Vigil, West Jordan, 1997-1998 (125, 130)
Rhett Walker, Altamont, 1997-1998 (119, 119)
Kimo Weaver, North Sevier, 1985-1986 (145, 167)
Johnson Webb, Weber, 1991-1992 (112, 119)
Dennis Wells, Grand, 1982-1983 (167, 167)
Jason Whitney, Woods Cross, 1979-1980 (185, 185)
Royce Williams, Beaver, 1992-1993 (119, 125)
Todd Williams, Box Elder, 1978-1979 (112, 119)
Kyle Wilson, Spanish Fork, 1996-1997 (189, 189)
BJ Wright, Payson, 1995, 1998 (98, 140)
Kyle Wright, Juab, 1989-1990 (125, 130)
Mitchell Owens, Panguitch, 2002, 2003 (103,119)
Seth Wright, Payson, 2001, 2003 (103, 125)

Updated: Apr. 07, 2009

Index + Team Records + Individual Records + Coaching Records