World & Nation Utah Sports Business Opinion Front Page

High School Sports Records
  Boys Tennis — Singles champions

State champions — 4-time singles winners
Jack Nelson, Grantsville, 1970-1973; No. 2 1970, No. 1 1971-1973
Brian Conner, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, 1988-1991 No. 1
Chris Swindle, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, 1988-1991; No. 2
Jonah Nelson, Grantsville, 1997-2000; No. 1

State champions — 3-time singles winners
Steve Bruce, Dugway, 1981-1983; No. 2 1981, No. 1 1982-1983
David Harkness, Brighton, 1981-1983; No. 1
Richard Benson, Ogden, 1983-1985; No. 1
Greg King, Park City, 1984-1986; No. 3 1984-1985, No. 2 1986
Fred Birch, Park City, 1985-1987; No. 2 1987, No. 1 1986-1987
Peter Matus, Judge Memorial, 1989; 1991-1992, No. 3 1989, No. 1 1991-1992
Richard Nuttall, Alta, 1991-1993; No. 3 1991-1992, No. 2 1993
Bob Lonergan, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, 1992-1993, 1995; No. 3 1992, No. 2 1993, No. 1 1995
Scott Dyreng, Manti, 1993-1995; No. 1
Nick Losee, Timpview, 1995-1997; No. 2 1995; No. 1 1996-1997
Jonah Nelson, Grantsville, 1997-1999; No. 1
Mike Speery, Timpview, 1998-2000; No. 2 1998-1999; No. 1 2000
Brad Ferguson, Timpview, 2002-2004; No. 2 2002; No. 1 2003-2004
Kevin Stanworth, Timpview, 2002-2004; No. 3 2002; No. 2 2003-2004
Alan Tran, Hunter, 2000-2004; No. 1 2000, 2003-2004

State champions — 2-time singles winners
Jim Cowley, Highland, 1981-1982; No. 2
Troy Carney, Dugway, 1981, 1983; No. 3 1981, No. 2 1983
Chris Wright, Pine View, 1984-1985; No. 1
Peter Johnson, Highland, 1985-1986; No. 2 1985, No. 1 1986
Chris Reilly, Brighton, 1988-1989; No. 1
David Pack, Granite, 1988-1989; No. 1
Drake Vincent, Brighton, 1988-1989; No. 3
Colby Burr, Grantsville, 1990-1991; No. 3 1990, No. 2 1991
Rudy Stankovic, Park City, 1990-1991; No. 1
Ryland Sumner, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's; 1990, 1993, No. 3 1990, No. 1 1993
Adrian Larson, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's; 1992, 1994, No. 2
Chad Cox, Manti, 1993-1994; No. 3
Kris Jorgensen, Manti, 1993-1994; No. 2
Jon Birch, Park City, 1994-1995; No. 1
Ben Blair, Alta, 1994-1995; No. 3
Mike Rich, Highland, 1992, 1995; No. 2 1992, No. 1 1995
David Blood, Dixie, 1997-1998; No. 2
Brady Paulich, Grantsville, 1997, 1999; No 2
Bridger Paulich, Grantsville, 1998-1999; No. 3
Rob Sperry, Timpview, 1997-1998; No. 2 1997, No. 1 1998
Hiro Tagai, Timpview, 1999-2000; No. 3

Updated: Apr. 07, 2009

Index + Team Records + Individual Records + Coaching Records