World & Nation Utah Sports Business Opinion Front Page

High School Sports Records
  Boys Basketball — Individual three-point shooting

Three-pointers: most attempts, game
21 Morgan Kartchner, Dugway, 02-28-2008, vs. Whitehorse
20 Ryan Olson, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's 02-19-2001, vs. Intermountain Christian
19 Levi Gines, Tabiona, ??-??-1999, vs. Green River (4-19)
17 Levi Gines, Tabiona, ??-??-1999, vs. Manila (7-17)
17 Gabe Miles, Pleasant Grove, 12-18-2000, vs. River Valley, AZ
16 Robbie Reid, Spanish Fork, ??-??-1993, vs. Payson
16 Mike Stewart, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's , 12-30-97, vs. Francis Parker CA
16 Levi Gines, Tabiona, ??-??-1999, vs. Meridian (7-16)
16 Sheldon Spottedelk, San Juan, 01-29-1999, vs. Duchense (8-16)
16 Shandon Shepherd, North Sanpete, 02-16-1999, vs. Lehi (7-16)

Three-pointers: most made, game
12 Delbert Slim, Monument Valley, 01-26-1993, vs. Many Farms AZ
11 Brooks Peterson, Spanish Fork, 11-22-2000, vs. Emery (11-13), 88-58 SFHS
10 Jon Webb, Rich, 12-11-1992, vs. Waterford
10 Monty Jones, San Juan, 02-03-1996, vs. Kanab
10 Kyle Defa, Tabiona, 02-21-2002, vs. Uintah River
10 Brandon Burke, Emery County, 02-12-2004, vs. opponent?
10 Jake Harley, Salt Lake Lutheran, 02-08-2005, vs. ICS
9 Randy Reid, Spanish Fork, ??-??-1989, vs. Kona HA
9 Neal Geddes, Ogden, 01-17-1992, vs. Sky View (9-16)
9 Brad Laing, Wayne, 02-08-1996, vs. Piute
9 Ryan Parsons, Green River, 02-08-1996, vs. East Carbon (9-13)
9 John Hille, Olympus, 12-05-1997, vs. Skyline (9-15)
9 Aaron Hill, Gunnison, 02-25-1998, vs. North Summit
9 Shandon Shepherd, North Sanpete, 01-15-1999, vs. Emery (9-14), 71-61 NSHS
9 Sheldon Spottedelk, San Juan, 03-06-1999, vs. Gunnison (9-15), 2A state championship game
9 Kalen Parsons, Green River, 02-02-2001, vs. Navajo Mountain (147-55 GRHS)
9 Ryan Olson, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, 02-19-2001, vs. Intermountain Christian (9-20)
9 Devin Englestead, Panguitch, 01-11-2002, vs. Escalante (9-12) (89-51 PHS)
9 Chad Vaculin, Juan Diego, 01-29-2003, vs. North Summit (9-11) (74-54 JDHS)
9 Jake Hill, Gunnison, 01-30-2004, vs. Manti

Three-pointers: season total
102 Levi Gines, Tabiona, 1998-1999 (102-269)
98 Jake Hill, Gunnison, 2003-2004
92 David Almodova, Cedar City, 1992-1993
92 Ryan Olson, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, 2001-2002, (92-229)
89 Sloan Sweat, Wendover, 1999-2000
89 Sloan Sweat, Wendover, 1998-1999
87 Randy Reid, Spanish Fork, 1987-1988
87 John Hille, Olympus, 1997-1998
86 Sheldon Spottedeld, San Juan, 1998-1999
83 Mike Stewart, Rowland Hall, 1997-1998

Three-pointers: career
267 Sloan Sweat, Wendover, 1996-2000
251 Jake Hill, Gunnison, 2000-2004
222 Kalen Parsons, Green River, 1997-2001
220 Tony Brown, Mountain Crest, 1995-1998
213 Bowie Jeffs, Emery County, 2001-2004
193 Aaron Hill, Gunnison, 1996-1999
183 Shawn Green, Olympus, 2002-2005
178 Ryan Olson, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's 1998-2002, (178-452)
177 Dave Sivulich, Bonneville, 1990-1993
173 Levi Gines, Tabiona, 1996-1999

Updated: Apr. 07, 2009

Index + Team Records + Individual Records + Coaching Records