World & Nation Utah Sports Business Opinion Front Page

High School Sports Records
  Boys Basketball — Individual scoring

Scoring: most points, career
2,283 Gary Hill, Gunnison, 1959-1963
2,191 Randy Reid, Spanish Fork, 1986-1989
2,153 Kurt Miller, Ben Lomond, 1983-1987
2,098 Mike Maxwell, Highland, 1975-1979
2,032 Robbie Reid, Spanish Fork, 1990-1993
1,970 Ryan Cuff, Richfield, 1986-1990
1,945 Jimmy Soto, Judge (& South?), 1985-1989
1,910 Kalen Parsons, Green River, 1997-2001
1,844 Sloan Sweat, Wendover, 1996-2000
1,774 Bowie Jeffs, Emery, 2001-2004

Scoring: most points, season
890 Rusty Price, North Rich, 1977-1978
864 Gary Hill, Gunnison, 1962-1963
835 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, 1965-1965
820 Stuart M. Bailey, Escalante, 1972-1973
803 Robert Hansen, Dugway, 1987-1988
776 Kurt Miller, Ben Lomond, 1986-1987
776 Jimmy Soto, Judge Memorial, 1988-1989
752 Ken Jones, Milford, 1978-1979
745 Mike Maxwell, Highland, 1978-1979
736 Justin Bradshaw, Beaver, 1995-1996

Scoring: most points, game
58 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, 02-26-1965, vs. Wayne
57 Ryan Willden, Millford, 01-06-1989, vs. Parowan
57 Monty Jones, San Juan, 02-03-1996, vs. Kanab
54 Bryan Jeffreys, St. Joseph's, 12-14-1990, vs. Manila
54 Leon Carter, Green River, 02-14-1992, vs. Monument Valley
53 Shane Belnap, Roy, 03-03-1990, vs. Skyline
52 Matt Bowman, Timpview, 12-18-1987, vs. Rancho Las Vegas NV, at SUSC
52 Ryan Cuff, Richfield, 02-??-1988, vs. Emery
51 Ken Jones, Milford, 03-10-1979, vs. Enterprise
51 Marc Jackson, Olympus, 12-14-1999, vs. Skyline, (OHS 91-64)

Scoring: per-game average, season
33.3 Stuart M. Bailey, Escalante, 1972-1973
32.9 Leon Carter, Green River, 1991-1992
32.6 Dave Andersen, Bountiful, 1966-1967
32.3 Kurt Miller, Ben Lomond, 1986-1987
32.0 Gary Hill, Gunnison, 1962-1963
30.9 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, 1964-1965
30.7 Justin Bradshaw, Beaver, 1995-1996
30.2 Mike Maxwell, Highland, 1978-1979
30.1 Ken Jones, Milford, 1978-1979
29.7 Robert Hansen, Dugway, 1988-1989

Scoring: most points, one quarter
29 Taylor Wagner, Alta, vs. Roy, 12-05-1991
29 Bryan Jeffreys, St. Joseph, vs. Manila, 12-14-1990
26 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, vs. Wayne, 02-26-1965
25 Delbert Slim, Monument Valley, 01-26-1993, vs. Many Farms AZ
25 Marc Jackson, Olympus, 12-14-1999, vs. Skyline, OHS 91-64
24 Aaron Hoody, Dugway, 12-03-1997, vs. S.L. Christian Academy
23 Shaun Green, Olympus, 02-28-2005, vs. Timpview, 4A tournament
23 Ken Jones, Milford, 03-10-1979, vs. Enterprise
22 Tim Vetere, Green River, 03-18-1976, vs. North Sevier
22 Ken Jones, Milford, 02-08-1979, vs. Kanab
22 Ryan Willden, Milford, 01-06-1989, vs. Parowan

Scoring: most points, one half
41 Ken Jones, Milford, 03-10-1979, vs. Enterprise
37 Bryan Jeffreys, St. Joseph's, 12-14-1990, vs. Manila
37 Darren Reid, Spanish Fork, 02-??-1997, vs. Payson
35 Ryan Willden, Millford, 01-06-1989, vs. Parowan
35 Marc Jackson, Olympus, 12-14-1999, vs. Skyline, OHS 91-64
34 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, 02-26-1965, vs. Wayne
34 Stuart M. Bailey, Escalante, 12-02-1972, vs. Parowan
32 Marc Jackson, Olympus, 02-08-2000, vs. Cyprus, OHS 79-67
32 Ken Jones, Milford, 03-09-1979, vs. Wayne
31 Spencer Adams, South Sevier, 11-30-1990, vs. Piute
31 Taylor Wagner, Alta, 12-05-1991, vs. Roy
31 Nick Hammer, Snow Canyon, 11-30-2001, vs. Emery, (SCHS 71-52)

Scoring: most points, state tourney, total
148 Rusty Price, North Rich, 1978 1A playoffs
127 Tony Brown, Mountain Crest, 1998 4A playoffs
126 Mike Maxwell, Highland, 1979 4A playoffs
123 Robbie Reid, Spanish Fork, 1992 3A playoffs
120 Scott Wamsley, North Rich, 1984 1A playoffs
120 Michael Vranes, Taylorsville, 1996 5A playoffs
118 Lynn Parsons, South Sevier, 1964-65, Class B playoffs
118 Jimmy Soto, Judge Memorial, 1989 3A playoffs
116 Randy Reid, Spanish Fork, 1989 3A playoffs
115 Shane Belnap, Roy, 1990 4A playoffs


Index + Team Records + Individual Records + Coaching Records