1 of 4
Wade Denniston, USU Athletic Media Relations
Utah State's Sindri Gudmundsson finished first in the javelin at the NCAA West Preliminary Track & Field Championships last weekend in Sacramento, Calif.

LOGAN – Utah State’s Sindri Gudmundsson was named the America First Credit Union USU Student-Athlete of the Week for the period ending on Sunday, May 26, it was announced on Tuesday. The award is voted on by a statewide media panel.

It is the first time this year and fifth time in his career that Gudmundsson has been named USU’s student-athlete of the week. With their sponsorship of the Student-Athlete of the Week, America First Credit Union donates funds directly to support student-athlete scholarships.

The junior from Kopavogur, Iceland, punched his third straight ticket to the NCAA Outdoor Finals by taking the top spot in the javelin with a throw of 73.68 meters (241-09.00) at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships last weekend at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, California.

Gudmundsson will compete in the finals of the javelin at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships on Wednesday, June 5, at 5:45 p.m., in Austin, Texas. Gudmundsson ranks ninth in the nation in the event.

Nominees from other sports for USU Student-Athlete of the Week included:

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD – Senior Cierra Simmons-Mecham (Soda Springs, Idaho) punched her second straight ticket to the NCAA Outdoor Finals by placing 12th in the quarterfinals of the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:59.22 at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships last weekend at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, California.

2018-19 Utah State Athlete of the Week Winners Sept. 3 – Jordan Love, Football Sept. 10 – Dominik Eberle, Football Sept. 17 – Isaac Arturo Arevalo, Men’s Tennis Sept. 24 – Jordan Love, Football Oct. 1 – Adam Hendrickson, Men’s Cross Country Oct. 8 – Jordan Love, Football Oct. 15 – Jordan Love, Football Oct. 22 – Corinne Larsen, Volleyball Oct. 29 – Jordan Love, Football Nov. 5 – Darwin Thompson, Football Nov. 12 – Cierra Simmons, Women’s Cross Country Nov. 19 – David Woodward, Football Nov. 26 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball Dec. 3 – Quinn Taylor, Men’s Basketball Dec. 10 – Shannon Dufficy, Women’ Basketball Dec. 17 – Jordan Love, Football Dec. 22 – Shannon Dufficy, Women’s Basketball Jan. 7 – Shannon Dufficy, Women’s Basketball Jan. 14 – Madison Ward-Sessions, Gymnastics

Jan. 21 – Shannon Dufficy, Women’s Basketball

Jan. 28 – Cierra Simmons-Mecham, Women’s Track & Field

Feb. 4 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball

Feb. 11 – Isaac Arturo Arevalo, Men’s Tennis

Feb. 18 – Madison Ward-Sessions, Gymnastics

Comment on this story

Feb. 25 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball March 4 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball March 11 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball March 18 – Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball March 25 – Hannah Jones, Women’s Tennis April 1 – Bailee Trapp, Softball

April 8 – Madison Ward-Sessions, Gymnastics

April 15 – Brenn Flint, Women’s Track & Field April 22 – Alyssa Snyder, Women’s Track & Field April 29 – Talie Bonds, Women’s Track & Field May 6 – Ryann Holmes, Softball May 13 – Brenn Flint, Women’s Track & Field

May 28 – Sindri Gudmundsson, Men’s Track & Field