1 of 24
Laura Seitz, Deseret News
Milford's Brynley Wunderlich, center, competes in the 300-meter hurdles at BYU in Provo on Friday, May 17, 2019.

STATE TRACK & FIELD

Day 1 Results

Class 4A Boys

Team scores (after 6 events)

    1. Hurricane, 39; 2. Spanish Fork, 36; 3. Orem, 25; 4. Stansbury, 24; 5. Salem Hills, 21; 6. Cedar, 19; 7. Desert Hills, 15; 8. Lehi, 13.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Caleb Armstrong, Hurricane, 1:56.09; 2. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane, 1:56.30; 3. Brady Bettridge, Cedar, 1:56.73; 4. Brandon Morgan, Salem Hills, 1:56.86; 5. Bailey Oswald, Cedar, 1:56.91; 6. Zarek Proffit, Snow Canyon, 1:56.94; 7. Easton Brandt, Canyon View, 1:57.39; 8. Will Henry, Park City, 1:57.85.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Josh Oblad, Stansbury, 9:35.15; 2. Wyatt Evans, Spanish Fork, 9:37.70; 3. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane, 9:42.12; 4. Caleb Armstrong, Hurricane, 9:44.06; 5. Ayden Womack, Bonneville, 9:45.08; 6. Easton Brandt, Canyon View, 9:48.31; 7. Kayden Harmon, Orem, 9:49.27; 8. Alex Rasmussen, Logan, 9:51.98.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1, Stansbury, 3:33.36; 2. Spanish Fork, 3:36.25; 3. Ogden, 3:39.34; 4. Orem, 3:39.99; 5. Snow Canyon, 3:40.11; 6. Canyon View, 3:43.69; 7. Desert Hills, 3:43.75; 8. Cedar, 3:44.11.
  • High jump — 1. Ian Lambert, Hurricane, 6’02; 2. Ammon Smith, Desert Hills, 6’02; 3 (tie). Carson Peterson, Salem Hills; Matthew Westenskow, Salem Hills; Logan Timothy, Uintah, 6’00; 6. Charles Jacob, Lehi, 6’00; 7. Kyler Coleman, Dixie, 6’00; 8. Dallin Southwick, Salem Hills, 6’00.
  • Shot put — 1. Trey Andersen, Lehi, 52’07.50; 2. Junior Iketau, Spanish Fork, 49’10.50; 3. Drake Fakahua, Cedar, 49’04.50; 4. Lucas Walton, Bonneville, 49’03.00; 5. Jared Brown, Stansbury, 49’01.25; 6. Brock Nowatzke, Snow Canyon, 47’04.00; 7. Drew Fakahua, Cedar, 46’10.50; 8. Brinton Paulson, Orem, 45’10.00.
  • Javelin — 1. Josh Trafny, Spanish Fork, 200’01.50; 2. Cooper Legas, Orem, 182’00.25; 3. Brinton Paulson, Orem, 180’05.25; 4. Mason Iverson, Salem Hills, 179’00; 5. Mason Creager, Desert Hills, 176’07.75; 6. Brody Monson, Orem, 175’07; 7. Koby Parry, Spanish Fork, 175’05.75; 8. Spencer Jolley, Desert Hills, 160’02.
  • Pole vault — 1. Carson Peterson, Salem Hills, 12’00; 2. Isaac Phillips, Logan, 12’00; 3. Jaren Cox, Logan, 9’00; 4. Anthony Darley, Logan, 8’06.

Class 3A Boys

Team scores (after 6 events)

  1. Morgan, 39.5; 2. Grantsville, 32.5; 3. Emery, 25.5; 4. Richfield, 24; 5. Delta, 20; 6. Juab, 19; 7. Grand, 17; 8. North Sanpete, 15.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Hayden Harward, Richfield, 1:56.65; 2. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 1:57.06; 3. Kaleb Bowles, Morgan, 1:59.08; 4. Logan Snow, Union, 1:59.12; 5. Carson Wilkins, Morgan, 2:02.89; 6. Nick Woolsey, Richfield, 2:03.45; 7. Jared Spendlove, Carbon, 2:04.32; 8. Sam Galati, South Summit, 2:05.09.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Hayden Harward, Richfield, 9:39.15; 2. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 9:53.60; 3. Carson Wilkins, Morgan, 9:55.43; 4. Bryar Meccariello, Emery, 10:04.59; 5. Evan Ellison, Grand, 10:05.34; 6. Malachi Ricks, Grand, 10:17.92; 7. Gabe Sargent, Morgan, 10:19.18; 8. Chad Page, Carbon, 10:20.90.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. Grantsville, 3:42.31; 2. Carbon, 3:44.58; 3. Union, 3:44.69; 4. Grand, 3:46.17; 5. Morgan, 3:47.48; 6. Emery, 3:47.79; 7. Manti, 3:53.11; 8. North Sanpete, 3:53.62.
  • High jump — 1. Jaymen Brough, Delta, 6’00; 2. Scott Hatch, North Sanpete, 6’00; 3 (tie). Brad Taylor, South Sevier; Trey Brough, Delta; Britton Smith, Delta; Mason Faimalo, Emery; 7 (tie). Jeffrey Yadon, Grantsville; Matthew Millburn, Morgan, 5’08.
  • Shot put — 1. Carlin Bierscheid, Grand, 44’04.25; 2. Bruce Mitchell, South Summit, 43’10.75; 3. Clarence Kool, Juab, 43’08; 4. Branson Yager, Grantsville, 43’03.25; 5. Jameson Burraston, Morgan, 43’02.50; 6. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete, 42’03.00; 7. Mcade Poulson, North Sanpete, 41’11.50; 8. Romeo Hernandez, Delta, 40’10.25.
  • Javelin — 1. Zac Cowan, Juab, 165’06.50; 2. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 158’00.75; 3. Bremmer Bennett, Morgan, 150’09.50; 4. Holden Petty, Morgan, 150’04; 5. Cale Allred, Emery, 148’03.50; 6. Claren Kool, Juab, 147’03.75; 7. Dylan Yturralde, South Summit, 143’05.25; 8. Jaden Mickelson, Union, 142’00.75.

Class 2A Boys

Team scores (after 6 events)

  1. Kanab, 51; 2. Millard, 45; 3. North Summit, 30; 4. Parowan, 26; 5 (tie). Beaver, Altamont, 24; 7. Rowland Hall, 13; 8. Duchesne, 10.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Cody White, North Summit, 2:00.38; 2. Shade Woodard, Millard, 2:00.39; 3. Spencer Williams, Beaver, 2:01.86; 4. Clay Shakespear, Kanab, 2:05.20; 5. Jaren Camp, Millard, 2:07.47; 6. Jonathan Fitzgerald, Parowan, 2:07.99; 7. Logan Phillips, Altamont, 2:09.46; 8. Kael Myers, Millard, 2:10.22.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 9:47.40; 2. Cody White, North Summit, 10:04.75; 3. Shade Woodard, Millard, 10:25.51; 4. Jaren Camp, Millard, 10:26.76; 5. Hunter Lorenz, Parowan, 10:27.98; 6. Aksel Anderson, Rowland Hall, 10:36.82; 7. Boston Sargent, North Summit, 10:36.82; 8. Nathan Bowman, Kanab, 10:45.63.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. North Summit, 3:44.00; 2. Beaver, 3:47.94; 3. Millard, 3:50.90; 4. Kanab, 3:54.80; 5. North Sevier, 3:59.97; 6. Duchesne, 4:00.31. 7. Altamont, 4:03.39; 8. American Prep, 4:03.99.
  • High jump — 1. Sam Orton, Kanab, 6’02; 2. Cade Szymanski, Kanab, 6’00; 3. Kaden Gale, Parowan, 6’00; 4. Garrett Francis, Gunnison Valley, 5’10; 5. Sean Gray, Kanab, 5’10; 6. Duncan Herbst, Millard, 5’08; 7. Branon Torgerson, Duchesne, 5’06; 8. Gavin Davis, Duchesne, 5’06.
  • Shot put — 1. Treyson Harris, Beaver, 49’01.75; 2. Braeden Stein, Kanab, 43’06.75; 3. Braedon Montgomery, Altamont, 42’02; 4. Daniel Horton, Parowan, 40’07.75; 5. Jakob Harrison, Parowan, 40’03.50; 6. Kayden Sorenson, Altamont, 39’06.75; 7. Skyler Ford, Duchesne, 39’00; 8. Nick Garcia, St. Joseph, 37’02.50.
  • Javelin — 1. Justus Waters-Tait, Kanab, 169’08.25; 2. Braxton Bond, Millard, 143’06.75; 3. Cordale Taylor, Altamont, 143’06; 4. Braedon Montgomery, Altamont, 142’06.25; 5. Brooks Myers, Millard, 138’03; 6. Hutch Miller, Parowan, 136’03.50; 7. Skyler Ford, Duchesne, 131’11.50; 8. Daniel Horton, Parowan, 125’06.25.

Class 1A Boys

Team scores (after 6 events)

  1. Monticello, 61.5; 2. Panguitch, 33; 3. Milford, 23; 4 (tie). Bryce Valley, Valley, 17; 6. Wayne, 14.5; 7. Piute, 14; 8 (tie), Tintic, Tabiona, 11.5.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 2:01.43; 2. Bryson Barnes, Milford, 2:01.77; 3. Kristopher Nez, Bryce Valley, 2:03.65; 4. Landen Hardy, Pinnacle, 2:05.50; 5. Alan Pettit, Monticello, 2:07.12; 6. James Jeffs, Water Canyon, 2:07.32; 7. West Saunders, Wayne, 2:07.34; 8. Miles Guerrero, Wayne, 2:07.59.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 9:47.66; 2. Alan Pettit, Monticello, 10:20.49; 3. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch, 10:21.61; 4. Cory Bunker, Monticello, 10:21.79; 5. John Scott, Rich, 10:24.95; 6. Kydon Davis, Milford, 10:52.37; 7. West Saunders, Wayne, 11:00.34; 8. Joshua Hammon, Water Canyon, 11:21.49.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. Monticello, 3:52.29; 2. Wayne, 3:53.52; 3. Bryce Valley, 3:55.67; 4. Panguitch, 3:56.65; 5. Piute, 4:01.93; 6. Water Canyon, 4:06.36; 7. Tintic, 4:09.04; 8. Whitehorse, 4:10.54.
  • High jump — 1. Braden Heaton, Valley, 6’03; 2. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 6’00; 3. Paxton Henrie, Miford, 5’08; 4. Kristopher Nez, Bryce Valley, 5’08; 5 (tie). Cedar English, Monticello; McCoy Fitzgerald, Tintic, 5’06; 7 (tie). Dakota Young, Tabiona; Miles Guerrero, Wayne, 5’04.
  • Shot put — 1. Riley Pearson, Piute, 42’05.75; 2. Will Adams, West Ridge, 42’01; 3. Jacob Whitney, Tintic, 41’10; 4. Jaxon Brienholt, Panguitch, 41’00.50; 5. Kaleo Atene, Monument Valley, 39’11.25; 6. Orrin Wood, Valley, 39’08.75; 7. Alex Mendez, Green River, 39’04.50; 8. Easton Torgersen, Panguitch, 38’00.25.
  • Javelin — 1. Gaige Riley, Tabiona, 154’06.25; 2. Paxton Henrie, Milford, 154’04.75; 3. Jaxon Brienholt, Panguitch, 146’07.75; 4. Orrin Wood, Valley, 142’02.25; 5. Kyle Heaton, Panguitch, 142’00.75; 6. Kyler Bennett, Panguitch, 138’01.50; 7. Dallen Torgersen, Panguitch, 133’00.75; 8. Trent Caram, Telos, 131’06.75.

Class 4A Girls

Team scores (after 5 events)

  1. Cedar, 34; 2. Desert Hills, 33; 3. Pine View, 19; 4. Bear River, 16; 5. Lehi, 12; 6. Sky View, 11; 7 (tie). Canyon View, Orem, 10.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Alli Baker, Pine View, 2:08.76; 2. Jasie York, Cedar, 2:14.52; 3. Trinity Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 2:19.02; 4. Caila Odekirk, Hurricane, 2:19.16; 5. Abbie Fuhriman, Bear River, 2:20.04; 6. Kaysie Klemic, Cedar, 2:20.83; 7. Mic Webster, Cedar, 2:22.82; 8. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 2:23.87.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Bailey Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills, 10:46.24; 2. Arianna Stiener, Sky View, 10:50.68; 3. Anna Martin, Lehi, 10:51.39; 4. Harley Taylor, Cedar, 11:09.34; 5. Samantha Nelson, Desert Hills, 11:10.26; 6. Jessica Hill, Pine View, 11:22.31; 7. Madison White, Bear River, 11:26.81; 8. Gwen Sepp, Dixie, 11:27.74.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. Bear River, 4:16.91; 2. Cedar, 4:17.55; 3. Pine View, 4:18.04; 4. Ogden, 4:19.76; 5. Canyon View, 4:21.24; 6. Desert Hills, 4:21.93; 7. Uintah, 4:22.56; 8. Park City, 4:23.73.
  • Long jump — 1. Taye Raymond, Orem, 18’10.75; 2. Mayci Torgerson, Cedar, 17’07.50; 3. Amy Ballard, Lehi, 16’09.50; 4. Alisabeth Apedaile, Mountain Crest, 16’09.25; 5. Aleena Wilcox, Ridgeline, 16’07.25; 6. Aubrey Tasker, Salem Hills, 16’07.25; 7. Sophia Chandler, Snow Canyon, 16’05.25; 8. Shaylee Avila, Uintah, 16’03.
  • Discus — 1. Abby Monson, Desert Hills, 122’10; 2. Sammy Thomas, Tooele, 117’06.25; 3. Jaylie Roden, Canyon View, 116’00.25; 4. Rebecca Hazelet, Payson, 115’01; 5. Milly Garren, Logan, 114’06; 6. Ashlee McUne, Sky View, 103’09.75; 7. Whiney Walk, Uintah, 99’02.50; 8. Kaylee Perrett, Ridgeline, 96’09.50.
  • Pole vault — 1. Lauren Merrill, Orem, 12’00; 2. Tabitha Hansen, Logan, 9’00; 3. Collette Held, Logan, 8’06; 4. Jayden Dudley, Logan, 8’00; 5. Alexandra Pintor, Logan, 7’06; 6. Lydia Semandeni, Logan, 7’06.

Class 3A Girls

Team scores (after 5 events)

  1. Grand, 32; 2. Union 29; 3. Juab, 21; 4 (tie). Morgan, Richfield, 20; 6. Judge Memorial, 19; 7 (tie). San Juan, Carbon, 10.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 2:22.49; 2. Sidney Snow, Union, 2:25.19; 3. Marissa Hall, Juab, 2:25.20; 4. Makenna Blanc, Carbon, 2:27.76; 5. Emily Edgington, Morgan, 2:28.84; 6. Nora Foster, Richfield, 2:30.39; 7. Annalyce Rudd, Morgan, 2:32.16; 8. Kate Robinson, Richfield, 2:33.33.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 11:46.71; 2. Sidney Snow, Union, 11:58.99; 3. Allison Ryan, Judge Memorial, 12:00.35; 4. Emma Haddock, Carbon, 12:05.93; 5. Sophie Earley, Morgan, 12:09.98; 6. Aubry Cook, North Sanpete, 12:11.11; 7. Kate Heywood, Morgan, 12:18.57; 8. Maura Williams, Juab, 12:26.05.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. Union, 4:22.80; 2. Morgan, 4:30.07; 3. Grand, 4:33.40; 4. Judge Memorial, 4:36.98; 5. South Sevier, 4:38.08; 6. Maeser Prep, 4:38.97; 7. Manti, 4:40.65; 8. Delta, 4:42.69.
  • Long jump — 1. Melissa Crane, Richfield, 17’04.75; 2. Ronnie Walker, Juab, 17’02.75; 3. Passion Reitz, Richfield, 16’09.25; 4. Emilia Anderson, Juab, 16’05.75; 5. Danielle Hunsaker, Grantsville, 16’04; 6. Ashlee Edwards, Grantsville, 16’02.50; 7. Lyndee Miller, Union, 15’11.75; 8. Kinslee Drake, Union, 15’10.50.
  • Discus — 1. Katie Giddings, San Juan, 109’03.75; 2. Emily Malouf, Judge Memorial, 107’01; 3. Veda Gritts, Grand, 100’11.75; 4. Haylee Christenson, Delta, 99’11.25; 5. Breana Barson, Manti, 97’08.50; 6. Paityn Callister, Delta, 91’11.25; 7. Morgan Blackburn, South Sevier, 89’08.50; 8. Shaylen Allred, Juab, 89’03.75.

Class 2A Girls

Team scores (after 5 events)

  1. North Summit, 48; 2. Millard, 39; 3. Duchesne, 19; 4. Kanab, 16; 5. Wasatch Academy, 15; 6. Parowan, 14; 7 (tie). Beaver, St. Joseph, Enterprise, 11.

Individual results:

  • 800 meters — 1. Katy Kelly, Millard, 2:23.47; 2. Alyssa Richins, North Summit, 2:24.21; 3. Audrey Camp, Millard, 2:30.55; 4. Jade Wimmer, Gunnison Valley, 2:32.40; 5. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 2:31.98; 6. Lily Scaife, Rowland Hall, 2:32.54; 7. Sheilah Cheruiyot, Wasatch Academy; 8. Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 2:32.73.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Katy Kelly, Millard, 11:49.37; 2. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 11:52.39; 3. Audrey Camp, Millard, 12:03.36; 4. Sheilah Cheruiyot, Wasatch Academy, 12:06.20; 5. Brooke Reed, Parowan, 12:06.90; 6. Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 12:08.46; 7. Ember Moat, Millard, 12:15.83; 8. Adelyn Crockett, Parowan, 12:34.29.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. North Summit, 4:32.43; 2. Kanab, 4:33.11; 3. Duchesne, 4:35.89; 4. Parowan, 4:36.66; 5. Wasatch Academy, 4:42.59; 6. North Sevier, 4:42.91; 7. Millard, 4:43.30; 8. Beaver, 4:47.24.
  • Long jump — 1. Kaitlyn Hemond, Beaver, 16’05.75; 2. Meghan Remund, Duchesne, 15’10.25; 3. Mikelle Church, Kanab, 15’07.75; 4. Portia Lee, North Summit, 15’06.50; 5. Gabby Hasemeyer, Parowan, 15’06.25; 6. Sislee Richins, North Summit, 15’05.75; 7. Grace Crystal, North Summit, 15’04.25; 8. Rachel Gardner, Enterprise, 15’03.
  • Discus — 1. Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph, 117’05.50; 2. Brecklyn Murdock, North Summit, 101’07.75; 3. Madison Terry, Enterprise, 96’11; 4. Alyssa Grant, Duchesne, 95’08; 5. Kalli Jones, Enterprise, 94’10.50; 6. Heidi Thurman, Millard, 94’07.50; 7. Annie Bateman, Kanab, 92’03; 8. Katie Sugiyama, St. Joseph, 89’10.

Class 1A Girls

Team scores (after 5 events)

  1. Panguitch, 69; 2. Milford, 31; 3 (tie). Bryce Valley, Monticello, 19; 5. Wendover, 13; 6 (tie). Tabiona, Rich, 8; 8. Wayne, 7.

Individual results:

Comment on this story
  • 800 meters — 1. Taylia Norris, Panguitch, 2:20.82; 2. Kinley Spaulding, 2:34.07; 3. Tana Frandsen, Panguitch, 2:37.54; 4. Lily Long, Monticello, 2:38.08; 5. Aliza Woolsey, Milford, 2:40.43; 6. Lacey Marshall, Panguitch, 2:41.39; 7. Alicia Dixon, Whitehorse, 2:41.42; 8. Akaydeh Livingston, Milford, 2:42.45.
  • 3,200 meters — 1. Taylia Norris, Panguitch, 11:45.59; 2. Kinley Spaulding, Milford, 11:59.02; 3. Lily Long, Monticello, 12:32.80; 4. Akaydeh Livingston, Milford, 12:56.86; 5. Abigail Holman, Panguitch, 13:11.89; 6. Camri Fischer, Panguitch, 13:44.07; 7. Lacey Marshall, Panguitch, 13:57.40; 8. Felicity Williams, Wayne, 14:02.63.
  • Sprint medley relay — 1. Panguitch, 4:37.85; 2. Monticello, 4:46.19; 3. Wendover, 4:48.75; 4. Milford, 4:50.03; 5. Rich, 4:57.82; 6. Wayne, 5:04.36; 7. Valley, 5:07.91; 8. Piute, 5:23.72.
  • Long jump — 1. Brooklyn Syrett, Bryce Valley, 15’09.25; 2. Morgan Platt, Bryce Valley, 15’07.75; 3. Jennase Allred, Tabiona, 15’07.00; 4. Lilly Steed, Escalante, 15’02.25; 5. Savannah Petersen, Tintic, 15’00.75; 6. Hali Peterson, Wayne, 15’00; 7. Kasidie Thomas, Tabiona, 14’09.50; 8. Kristen Stewart, Bryce Valley, 14’06.00.
  • Discus — 1. Kiesa Miller, Panguitch, 103’01.75; 2. Karlee Eyre, Panguitch, 102’09; 3. Adriana Delgadillo, Wendover, 98’00.50; 4. Anna Wilde, Piute, 96’04; 5. Taylor McKinnon, Rich, 96’03; 6. Kambree Fullmer, Panguitc, 93’11.50; 7. Amy Cox, Valley, 90’10.50; 8. Diana Solano, Wendover, 87’02.