State Track & Field Meet

Day 1 Results

Class 6A Boys

Team scores (after 7 events)

1. Herriman, 42; 2. American Fork, 41; 3. Bingham, 34; 4. Davis, 29; 5. Fremont, 19; 6. Syracuse, 18; 7. Copper Hills, 14; 8. Lone Peak, 12.5.

Individual results:

800 meters — 1. Joe Corbridge, American Fork, 1:54.26; 2. Dylan Tidwell, Bingham, 1:55.10; 3. Dustin Tidwell, Bingham, 1:55.97; 4. Matt Masias, Westlake, 1:56.20; 5. Austin Hone, Bingham, 1:56.81; 6. Kyler Miller, Herriman, 1:57.45; 7. Carson Finch, Lone Peak, 1:57.58; 8. Bridger Altice, Northridge, 1:58.02.

3,200 meters — 1. Luke Grundvig, American Fork, 9:21.85; 2. Max Wehrli, Northridge, 9:27.07; 3. Dylan Tidwell, Bingham, 9:27.61; 4. Carson Clinger, American Fork, 9:32.59; 5. Trey Ferrin, Davis, 9:32.94; 6. Ty Davis, Riverton, 9:32.94; 7. Bridger Altice, Northridge, 9:33.90; 8. Seth Robertson, Herriman, 9:41.36.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Bingham, 3:32.57; 2. Herriman, 3:33.93; 3. Syracuse, 3:34.03; 4. American Fork, 3:34.84; 5. Copper Hills, 3:35.56; 6. Davis, 3:37.47; 7. West Jordan, 3:38.13; 8. Pleasant Grove, 3:39.58.

High jump — 1. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 6’06; 2. Jarom Smith, American Fork, 6’06; 3. Kale Thomas, Davis, 6’06; 4. Joel Dopp, Layton, 6’04; 5. Logan Martin, Weber, 6’04; 6 (tie). Sam Beckwith, Lone Peak; Robbie Walker, Riverton, 6’02; 8. Derek Ray, Pleasant Grove, 6’02.

Long jump — 1. Cameron Farley, Copper Hills, 22’09.50; 2. Sam Beckwith, Lone Peak, 21’07.75; 3. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 21’07.50; 4. Brigham Nielsen, Davis, 21’04; 5. CJ Canada, Layton, 21’03.50; 6. Jarom Smith, American Fork, 20’10; 7. Derek Ray, Pleasant Grove, 20’08.75; 8. Blain Ballard, Westlake, 20’08.50.

Discus — 1. Blake Freeland, Herriman, 165’02; 2. Ryan Johnson, Weber, 152’08.75; 3. Gavin Beierle, Herriman, 141’01; 4. Jake Fox, Davis, 139’04.75; 5. Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 132’07; 6. Cole Oldham, Hunter, 122’08.75; 7. James Reich, Hillcrest, 119’01.50; 8. Kaige Roberts, Riverton, 117’03.75.

Javelin — 1. Blake Freeland, Herriman, 186’07.25; 2. Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 183.00; 3. Caleb Wuthrich, Davis, 182’06.50; 4. Cody Canard, West Jordan, 175’05.50; 5. Austin Pursley, Herriman, 162’05.50; 6. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 159’09.25; 7. Ryan Sharp, Hillcrest, 146’01.50; 8. Jaren Kamakana, Cyprus, 145’08.

Class 5A Boys

Team scores (after 6 events)

1. Corner Canyon, 50; 2. Springville, 41; 3, Skyridge, 36; 4. Timpanogos, 21; 5. Timpview; 6. Maple Mountain; 7, West, 11.5; 8 (tie), Alta, Skyline, 8.

Individual results:

800 meters — 1. Grant Gardner, Springville, 1:53.95; 2. Colin Christensen, Timpanogos, 1:55.09; 3. Carter Paxton, Springville, 1:55.72; 4. Alex Harbertson, Corner Canyon, 1:56.11; 5. Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon, 1:56.39; 6. Jake Orr, Corner Canyon, 1:56.42; 7. Jackson Dymond, Olympus, 1:56.98; 8. Kellin Olsen, Wasatch, 1:57.86.

3,200 meters — 1. Grant Gardner, Springville, 9:06.36; 2. Thomas Boyden, Skyline, 9:08.14; 3. Ian Valentine, Alta, 9:14.58; 4. Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon, 9:19.07; 5. Caleb Johnson, Corner Canyon, 9:30.70; 6. Creed Thompson, Skyridge, 9:36.21; 7. Jason Davis, Woods Cross, 9:37.20; 8. Jalen Anderton, Farmington, 9:38.30.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Springville, 3:31.69; 2. Corner Canyon, 3:32.97; 3. Skyridge, 3:34.08; 4. Jordan, 3:34.62; 5. Maple Mountain, 3:38.06; 6. Timpanogos, 3:38.39; 7. Farmington, 3:41.90; 8. Woods Cross, 3:42.01.

High jump — 1. Ethan Poole, Timpanogos, 6’04; 2. Austin Child, Skyridge, 6’04; 3. Rafael Erickson, Corner Canyon, 6’02; 4 (tie). Michael Pearson, Timpview; Benjamin Friel, Brighton; Riley Pugsley, Box Elder, 6’00; 7 (tie). Gabe Gutieriez, West; Ben Nielsen, Highlnad, 6’00.

Discus — 1. Viliami Talakai, West, 160’06.75; 2. Christian Johnson, Skyridge, 155’07; 3. Ezra Pendleton, Maple Mountain, 151’08.50; 4. Seth Harward, Springville, 147’07.75; 5. Garrison Hodge, Skyridge, 145’08.75; 6. Macmillion Aloisio, Timpview, 143’09.25; 7. Graham Wright, Viewmont, 138’08.50; 8. Ryan Gunn, Box Elder, 133’00.75.

Shot put — 1. Van Fillinger, Corner Canyon, 50’03.50; 2. Macmillion Aloisio, Timpview, 49’10; 3. Garrison Hodge, Skyridge, 49’06; 4. Jonah Strong, Corner Canyon, 47’00.25; 5. Ezra Pendleton, Maple Mountain, 45’11.25; 6. Jay Nelson, Wasatch, 45’00.50; 7. Ethan Snell, Alta, 44’11.00; 8. Logan Sagapolu, Skyridge, 44’10.25.

Pole vault — 1. Dylan Ashby, Farmington, 12’00; 2. Kendan Gale, Murray, 11’06; 3. Nicolas Rubio, West, 11’00; 4. Lincoln Oldham, Jordan, 11’00; 5. DJ Astling, Viewmont, 10’06; 6. Austin Neff, Alta; 7 (tie). Rhett Renckert, Alta; Daniel Gee, Alta, 10’00.

Class 6A Girls

Team scores (after 7 events)

1. Lone Peak, 55; 2. Herriman, 51; 3. Westlake, 42; 4. Davis, 21; 5. Layton, 20; 6 (tie). Copper Hills, Fremont, 17; 8. Weber, 11.

Individual results:

800 meters — 1. Ali Bybee, Lone Peak, 2:15.23; 2. Katie Bybee, Lone Peak, 2:16.17; 3. Abby Jensen, Westlake, 2:16.25; 4. Sydney Hedquist, Davis, 2:16.45; 5. Mackenzie Meldrum, Lone Peak, 2:16.93; 6. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak, 2:17.19; 7. Hope Preston, Davis, 2:18.97; 8. Megan Terry, Fremont, 2:19.57.

3,200 meters — 1. Abby Jensen, Westlake, 10:50.10; 2. Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 10:59.44; 3. Eliza Mason, Lone Peak, 11:05.79; 4. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak, 11:08.54; 5. Emma Thornley, Layton, 11:15.50; 6. Reagan Gardner, Lone Peak, 11:22.08; 7. Addi Bruening, s, 11:32.74; 8. Madison Seegmiller, Riverton, 11:35.48.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Westlake, 4:11.25; 2. Lone Peak, 4:14.31; 3. Davis, 4:15.68; 4. Herriman, 4:18.23; 5. West Jordan, 4:19.10; 6. Clearfield, 4:22.98; 7. Bingham, 4:23.68; 8. American Fork, 4:24.48.

Long jump — 1. Camilla Andam, Copper Hills, 18’10.00; 2. Whitley Surrage, Fremont, 17’05.75; 3. Kelsey Steed, Syracuse, 17’05; 4. Mandy Beus, Lone Peak, 17’03.50; 5. Katie Shepherd, Copper Hills, 17’00; 6. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, 16’10.25; 7. Ella Pitcher, American Fork, 16’04.50; 8. Sara Davies, Syracuse, 16’03.75.

Shot put — 1. Make Taufa, Herriman, 41’04.75; 2. Kaylee Jensen, Herriman, 37’04.75; 3. Lia Pili, Westlake, 37’00.50; 4. Luse Sisar, Cyprus, 36’11.25; 5. Jalyn VanDyke, Herriman, 36’08.50; 6. Lako Latu, Herriman, 36’08.50; 7. Telesia Tofavaha, Kearns, 36’01.50; 8. Lenisi Fineanganofo, Copper Hills, 35’11.00.

Discus — 1. Pele Fa, Layton, 116’02.50; 2. Hokulani Sagapolu, Fremont, 114’00.50; 3. Ola Lapuaho, Hunter, 111’08.25; 4. Lia Pili, Westlake, 110’11.50; 5. Christa Merrill, Herriman, 110’05.25; 6. Lia Katoa, Layton, 110’00.50; 7. Lenisi Fineanganofo, Copper Hills, 109’08.50; 8. Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 109’08.50.

Javelin — 1. Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 129’00.75; 2. Libby Parkinson, Herriman, 128’01; 3. Olivia Madsen, Herriman, 124’10.50; 4. Ashley Parry, Westlake, 119’08.25; 5. Hannah Lorenzana, American Fork, 110’03.50; 6. Grace Grimmer, Lone Peak, 107’07.75; 7. Ashley Agren, Syracuse, 108’02.50; 8. Marin Freeland, Herriman, 107’08.25.

Class 5A Girls

Team scores (after 7 events)

1. Box Elder, 34; 2 (tie). Springville, Woods Cross 27; 4. Jordan, 26; 5. Farmington, 21; 6 (tie), Bountiful, Olympus, 16; 8. Corner Canyon, 14.5.

Individual results:

800 meters — 1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 2:13.50; 2. Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 2:16.52; 3. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 2:18.67; 4. Liza Sybrowsky, Timpview, 2:18.95; 5. AnnaBeth Templeman, Springville, 2:19.15; 6. Willa Gibson, West, 2:19.98; 7. Isabel Wall, Skyline, 2:20.96; 8. Elizabeth Wilcox, Timpview, 2:21.67.

3,200 meters — 1. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 10:50.97; 2. Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 11:04.38; 3. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 11:09.41; 4. Morgan Jensen, Alta, 11:11.24; 5. Liza Sybrowsky, Timpview, 11:11.35; 6. Michelle Christian, Woods Cross, 11:18.01; 7. Grace Burnett, Skyline, 11:22.40; 8. Caroline Rupper, Brighton, 11:31.63.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Woods Cross, 4:07.71; 2. Corner Canyon, 4:15.49; 3. Farmington, 4:15.56; 4. Box Elder, 4:17.46; 5. Skyline, 4:18.83; 6. Springville, 4:18.85; 7. Timpanogos, 4:19.00; 8. Olympus, 4:19.80.

High jump — 1. Maja Biggs, Jordan, 5’01; 2. Lexi Vernswey, Wasatch, 4’11; 3. Jenna Mortensen, Box Elder, 4’11; 4. Emma Maxfield, Olympus, 4’11; 5. Jayne Packer, Farmington, 4’11; 6 (tie). Sophie Luke, Provo; Courtney Robison, Maple Mountain; Allison Oler, Corner Canyon; Mathilde Oscarson, Timpview, 4’09.

Long jump — 1. Taygin DeHart, Olympus, 16’10; 2. Maja Biggs, Jordan, 16’08.75; 3. Bridgette Howell, Roy, 16’07.50; 4. Anna Bilic, East, 16’05.75; 5. Weslie Collett, Springville, 16’01.75; 6. Karen Crapo, Corner Canyon, 15’11.75; 7. Jenna Mortensen, Box Elder, 15’10.25; 8. Darcie Miles, Timpanogos, 15’09.75.

Shot put — 1. Lili Fifita, Highland, 38’05.50; 2. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 37’04.50; 3. Salote Fainga, Skyridge, 35’11.00; 4. Xuriyah Harry, Farmington, 34’03.50; 5. Mele Tauataina, Woods Cross, 33’11.50; 6. Talaloa Sitauti, West, 33’09.50; 7.Sadie Sitauti, West, 33’09.50; 8. Annie Bennett, Skyline, 32’06.25.

Comment on this story

Javelin — 1. Morgan Reeder, Box Elder, 119’09; 2. Natalie Lewis, Jordan, 116’01.75; 3. Monica Kauffman, Skyridge, 113’00.75; 4. Annie Bennett, Skyline, 109’02.25; 5. Djamiliah Paepke-Chile, Alta, 107’05; 6. Quincy Olney, Wasatch, 104’06.25; 7. Keira Braegger, Box Elder, 102’06; 8. Kailee Talbot, Box Elder, 102’05.25.

Pole vault — 1. Sienna Branch, Maple Mountain, 9’00; 2. Ceyda Ural, Corner Canyon, 9’00; 3. Shaylee Bradbury, Box Elder, 9’00; 4. Mary Taylor, Farmington, 8’06; 5. Breanne McClellan, Box Elder, 8’06; 6. Kaylyn Heaton, Farmington, 8’00; 7 (tie). Genessa Eldredge, Alta; Kalee Eldredge, Alta, 7’06.