Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
Timpanogos' boys track & field team claimed the Region 8 championships on Thursday at BYU.

Region 5

BRIGHAM CITY — Box Elder’s girls dominated the Region 5 championships on their home track on Thursday, while Roy’s boys edged the hosts to claim their own title.

The girls were led by Maezzi Mund (shot put) and Morgan Reeder (javelin), the lone event winners for the Bees, who won with 191.5 team points. Farmington was second with 114 points, followed closely by Bountiful in third with 113 points.

Marianne Barber was the top performer of the meet on the girls side, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meters.

Bountiful’s Tashena Ashby won the discus with the sixth best mark in the state this spring at 120’05.

On the boys side, Roy was led by Daniel Holverson, who won the high jump and long jump.

Box Elder’s Nash Lewis had a strong meet as well, winning the 100 and 200 meters, with his time of 22.15 in the 200 meters ranking sixth in the state this year.

Boys team scores

1. Roy, 137; 2. Box Elder, 127.5; 3. Bountiful, 124; 4. Woods Cross, 76; 5. Farmington, 72.5; 6. Viewmont, 67

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Nash Lewis, Box Elder, 11.44
  • 200 meters — Nash Lewis, Box Elder, 22.15
  • 400 meters — Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 50.61
  • 800 meters — Bryce Anderson, Roy, 2:01.54
  • 1,600 meters — Jason Davis, Woods Cross, 4:28.00
  • 3,200 meters — Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful, 9:51.88
  • 110 hurdles — Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 16.00
  • 300 hurdles — Sam Goodwin, Bountiful, 40.87
  • 4x100 relay — Roy, 44.76
  • 4x400 relay — Roy, 3:32.63
  • Sprint medley relay — Woods Cross, 3:41.49
  • High jump — Daniel Holverson, Roy, 6'02
  • Long jump — Daniel Holverson, Roy, 19'10.50
  • Shot put — Ryan Gunn, Box Elder, 42'11
  • Discus — Kalii Auvaa, Bountiful, 105'10
  • Javelin — Taelor Wright, Box Elder, 168'04

Girls team scores

    1. Box Elder, 191.5; 2. Farmington, 114; 3. Bountiful, 113; 4. Woods Cross, 104.5, 5. Roy, 58; 6. Viewmont, 30

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Marianne Barber, Farmington, 12.92
  • 200 meters — Marianne Barber, Farmington, 25.82
  • 400 meters — Marianne Barber, Farmington, 59.60
  • 800 meters — Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 2:18.23
  • 1,600 meters — Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 4:56.96
  • 3,200 meters — Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 11:28.92
  • 100 hurdles — Brynlee Kuipers, Bountiful, 16.25
  • 300 hurdles — Aubrey West, Roy, 47.27
  • 4x100 relay — Box Elder, 51.25
  • 4x400 relay — Bountiful, 4:14.66
  • Sprint medley relay — Farmington, 4:33.50
  • High jump — Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont; Emily Terry, Woods Cross, 4'08
  • Long jump — Bridgette Howell, Roy, 16'05
  • Shot put — Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 36'10
  • Discus — Tashena Ashby, Bountiful, 120'05
  • Javelin — Morgan Reeder, Box Elder, 112'04

Region 6

HOLLADAY — Skyline’s girls narrowly edged Highland to claim the Region 6 championship on Thursday at Olympus High School, while Murray’s boys also enjoyed a great day on the track to claim their own state title.

Ian Bonney (200 and 400 meters) and Christian Alvarez (110 and 300 hurdles) each won two events to pace the Spartans, who finished with 157.5 team points. Olympus was second with 115.5 points.

On the girls side, Skyline’s Grace Burnett won the 3,200 meters and was the only individual event winner for the Eagles, who showed off their depth to claim the title.

There were some great individual performances on the girls side. Highland’s Amy Frank claimed region titles in the 100 and 200 meters, and her time of 12.26 in the 100 meters is the best time in the state this year.

Olympus’ Taygin DeHart won the long jump with the second best mark in the state at 17’11, while West’s Talaloa Sitauti won the discus with the fifth best mark.

Boys team scores

    1. Murray, 157.5; 2. Olympus, 115.5; 3. West, 113; 4. Highland, 93; 5. Skyline, 73; 6. East, 54

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Abraham Williams, West, 10.75
  • 200 meters — Ian Bonney, Murray, 22.19
  • 400 meters — Ian Bonney, Murray, 51.52
  • 800 meters — Jackson Dymond, Olympus, 1:59.70
  • 1,600 meters — Jackson Dymond, Olympus, 4:29.17
  • 3,200 meters — Sam Goodson, Skyline, 10:09.27
  • 110 hurdles — Christian Alvarez, Murray, 15.94
  • 300 hurdles — Christian Alvarez, Murray, 43.20
  • 4x100 relay — Highland, 43.83
  • 4x400 relay — Murray, 3:31.62
  • Sprint medley relay — West, 3:52.97
  • High jump — Ben Nielsen, 5'08
  • Long jump — Abraham Williams, 22'03.50
  • Shot put — Ray Okialda, Murray, 41'09.75
  • Discus — Viliami Talakai, West, 141'05
  • Javelin — Viliami Talakai, West, 151'11

Girls team scores

    1. Skyline, 149; 2. Highland, 140; 3. Olympus, 96; 4. West, 82; 5. East, 78; 6. Murray, 69

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Amy Frank, Highland, 12.26 (1st)
  • 200 meters — Amy Frank, Highland, 25.72
  • 400 meters — Annie Murdock, Highland, 58.03
  • 800 meters — Willa Gibson, West, 2:21.72
  • 1,600 meters — Brynna Shale, West, 5:46.89
  • 3,200 meters — Grace Burnett, Skyline, 11:25.96
  • 100 hurdles — Moira Hicks, Highland, 16.75
  • 300 hurdles — Brooke Christensen, Murray, 49.35
  • 4x100 relay — East, 50.41
  • 4x400 relay — Skyline, 4:07.36
  • Sprint medley relay — West, 4:23.21
  • High jump — Emma Maxfield, Olympus, 4'10
  • Long jump — Taygin DeHart, Olympus, 17'11 (2nd)
  • Shot put — Lili Fifita, Highland, 35'09.75
  • Discus — Talaloa Sitauti, West, 121'0 (5th)
  • Javelin — Talaloa Sitauti, West, 88'06

Region 7

DRAPER — Corner Canyon’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 7 championships on their home track on Thursday.

The boys tallied 181 points to finish comfortably ahead of Timpview’s 123, while girls dominated the meet with 235 points, followed by Timpview as well with 123.5 points.

Corner Canyon’s girls team is the defending 5A state champ heading into next week’s state meet at BYU.

The top performance of the meet on the boys side was recorded by Jordan’s Ben Butandu, who won the 100 meters with a time of 10.93. Cottonwood’s Lawrence Lokonobei had a strong meet as well, winning the 110 and 300 hurdles.

On the girls side, Corner Canyon had four individuals win events while the Chargers also swept the three relays.

Boys team scores

    1. Corner Canyon, 181; 2. Timpview, 123; 3. Brighton, 104; 4. Jordan, 99; 5, Cottonwood, 65; 6. Alta, 59

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Ben Butandu, Jordan, 10.93
  • 200 meters — Jaedin Johnson, Jordan, 22.46
  • 400 meters — Michael Pearson, Timpview, 51.08
  • 800 meters — Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon, 1:58.11
  • 1,600 meters — Caleb Johnson, Corner Canyon, 4:28.72
  • 3,200 meters — Nathan Beltran, Corner Canyon, 9:53.99
  • 110 hurdles — Lawrence Lokonobei, Cottonwood, 14.92
  • 300 hurdles — Lawrence Lokonobei, Cottonwood, 39.84
  • 4x100 relay — Corner Canyon, 43.40
  • 4x400 relay — Corner Canyon, 3:29.34
  • Sprint medley relay — Jordan, 3:39.76
  • High jump — Benjamin Friel, Brighton, 6'0
  • Long jump — Drew Hysong, Brighton, 20'11.50
  • Shot put — Macmillion Aloisio, Timpview, 49'06
  • Discus — Riley Ballard, Brighton, 146'0
  • Javelin — Rafael Erickson, Corner Canyon, 155'01
  • Pole vault — Rhett Renckert, Alta; Austin Neff, Alta; Daniel Gee, Alta, 8'0

Girls team scores

    1. Corner Canyon, 235; 2. Timpview, 123.5; 3. Jordan, 89.5; 4. Brighton, 81; 5. Alta, 68; 6. Cottonwood, 22

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Paje Rasmussen, Corner Canyon, 12.45
  • 200 meters — Aly Milford, Corner Canyon, 26.26
  • 400 meters — Shelby Andrewsen, Timpview, 1:00.28
  • 800 meters — Kallyn Chynoweth, Corner Canyon, 2:23.38
  • 1,600 meters — Summer Lundberg, Timpview, 5:17.91
  • 3,200 meters — Karli Branch, Corner Canyon, 11:22.39
  • 100 hurdles — Emma Bagley, Corner Canyon, 15.37
  • 300 hurdles — Grace Wallace, Timpview, 46.04
  • 4x100 relay — Corner Canyon, 49.93
  • 4x400 relay — Corner Canyon, 4:16.22
  • Sprint medley relay — Corner Canyon, 4:23.06
  • High jump — Maja Biggs, Jordan, 5'03
  • Long jump — Maja Biggs, Jordan, 16'03.25
  • Shot put — Natalie Lewis, Jordan, 32'05.75
  • Discus — Natalie Lewis, Jordan, 104'09
  • Javelin — Djamillah Paepke-Chile, Alta, 34.03
  • Pole vault — Genessa Eldredge, Alta and Ceyda Ural, Corner Canyon, 8'0

Region 8

PROVO — Timpanogos’ boys and Springville’s girls claimed the Region 8 championships at Provo High School on Thursday.

Tyson Heinz, Colin Christensen and Gabe Sweeten each won events for Timpanogos’ boys, which tallied 180 points to top second-place Skyridge, which finished with 141 points.

Maple Mountain’s Parker Farnworth was the top performer at the meet, as he won the 110 and 300 hurdles along with the long jump.

On the girls side, Heidi Sumsion won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters to lead Springville, which narrowly edged Skyridge to claim the region title, 136.5 to 132.5.

Boys team scores

    1. Timpanogos, 180; 2. Skyridge, 141.5; 3. Maple Mountain, 102.5; 4, Springville, 95.5; 5. Wasatch, 65; 6. Provo, 30.5

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Taylor Heiner, Provo, 11.21
  • 200 meters — Tyson Heinz, Timpanogos, 21.87
  • 400 meters — Josh Taylor, Skyridge, 49.08
  • 800 meters — Colin Christensen, Timpanogos, 2:00.37
  • 1,600 meters — Ben Brockbank, Skyridge, 4:29.24
  • 3,200 meters — Ben Brockbank, Skyridge, 9:47.52
  • 110 hurdles — Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain, 15.52
  • 300 hurdles — Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain, 40.38
  • 4x100 relay — Timpanogos, 43.13
  • 4x400 relay — Skyridge, 3:25.37
  • Sprint medley relay — Timpanogos, 3:46.87
  • High jump — Austin Child, Skyridge, 6'02
  • Long jump — Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain, 21'09
  • Shot put — Garrison Hodge, Skyridge, 48'0
  • Discus — Christian Johnson, Skyridge, 163'0
  • Javelin — Gabe Sweeten, Timpanogos, 164'0

Girls team scores

    1. Springville, 136.5; 2. Skyridge, 132.5; 3. Timpanogos, 102; 4. Wasatch, 96; 5. Maple Mountain, 78; 6. Provo

Individual girls region champions

Comment on this story
  • 100 meters — Meghan Hunter, Provo, 12.60
  • 200 meters — Calli Adamson, Skyridge, 25.96
  • 400 meters — Ally Gomm, Provo, 58.31
  • 800 meters — AnnaBeth Templeman, Springville, 2:20.68
  • 1,600 meters — Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 5:10.96
  • 3,200 meters — Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 11:20.31
  • 100 hurdles — Annie Hill, Wasatch, 16.26
  • 300 hurdles — Ally Gomm, Provo, 45.82
  • 4x100 relay — Skyridge, 50.08
  • 4x400 relay — Wasatch, 4:05.23
  • Sprint medley relay — Timpanogos, 4:38.88
  • High jump — Sophia Luke, Provo, 4'11
  • Long jump — Kaylee Radford, Maple Mountain, 16'08.25
  • Shot put — Leah Fisiipeau, Timpanogos, 34'05
  • Discus — Salote Fainga, 106'01
  • Javelin — Monica Kauffman, Skyridge, 111'01