Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
Lone Peak's Maddy Eaton, shown here at the BYU Invitational last week, won both the 100 and 200 meters at the Region 4 championships on Thursday.

Region 1

KAYSVILLE — Syracuse’s Nathan Kaufusi had a dominant meet at the Region 1 championships on Thursday at Davis High School.

The senior won three events (100, 200 and 400 meters) as Syracuse edged defending 6A state champion Davis to claim the Region 1 title.

Syracuse finished with 190 points with Davis in second with 171 points.

On the girls side, Davis’ Ellie Lundgreen won two events (1,600 and 3,200 meters) and the Darts showed off the depth of their program to top Weber for the Region 1 title.

Davis’ girls ended with 170.5 points to finish comfortably ahead of Weber’s 132 points. Hope Preston (800 meters) and Bailey Kealamakia (300 hurdles) also won events for the Darts.

The other multi-event winner on the girls side was Weber's Alyssa Hansen who won the discus and shot put.

Boys team scores

    1. Syracuse, 190; 2. Davis, 171; 3. Fremont, 110; 4. Northridge, 73; 5. Weber, 41; 6. Layton, 40; 7. Clearfield 32.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 11.0
  • 200 meters — Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 21.77
  • 400 meters — Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 49.73
  • 800 meters — Bridger Altice, Northridge, 1:58.67
  • 1,600 meters — Max Wehrli, Northridge, 4:23.01
  • 3,200 meters — Bridger Altice, Northridge, 9:42.04
  • 110 hurdles — Gage Schofield, Fremont, 15.23
  • 300 hurdles — Trevor Burrell, Syracuse, 39.19
  • 4x100 relay — Syracuse, 42.56
  • 4x400 relay — Syracuse, 3:28.22
  • Sprint medley relay — Clearfield, 3:41.44
  • High jump — Kale Thomas, Davis, 6'07
  • Long jump — Logan Tittle, Fremont, 21'01
  • Shot put — Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 48'02
  • Discus — Ryan Johnson, Weber 143'10
  • Javelin — Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 180'08
  • Pole vault — D.A. Marcyes, Davis, 13'02

Girls team scores

    1. Davis, 170.5; 2. Weber, 132; 3. Syracuse, 120; 4. Layton, 96; 5. Fremont, 69.5; 6. Clearfield, 48; 7. Northridge, 19

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Ashlynn Campos, Weber, 12.50
  • 200 meters — Brittany Cardall, Syracuse, 25.03
  • 400 meters — Elizabeth Butler, Clearfield, 57.37
  • 800 meters — Hope Preston, Davis, 2:18.50
  • 1,600 meters — Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 5:06.30
  • 3,200 meters — Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 11:28.11
  • 100 hurdles — Jessica Reddish, Weber, 15.31
  • 300 hurdles — Bailey Kealamakia, Davis, 46.01
  • 4x100 relay — Syracuse, 49.38
  • 4x400 relay — Syracuse, 4:04.09
  • Sprint medley relay — Davis, 4:18.96
  • High jump — Kamryn Wiese, Syracuse, 5'03
  • Long jump — Kelsey Steed, Syracuse, 16'11
  • Shot put — Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 35'10
  • Discus — Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 118'02
  • Javelin — Brooklyn Lee, Fremont, 80'01
  • Pole vault — Raigan Jones, Fremont, 10'06

Region 2

WEST VALLEY CITY — Cyprus’ boys and Hunter’s girls claimed the Region 2 title at Granger High School on Thursday.

Vaeaega Gasu (100 and 200 meters) and Jaren Kamakana (discus and javelin) each won two events for Cyprus which narrowly edged Hillcrest, 107 to 105.

For the girls, Hunter totaled 105 points to finish ahead of second-place Hillcrest which tallied 81 points.

Brittany Kuhn was the star of the meet for Hunter as she won the 100 and 300 hurdles along with the long jump.

Boys team scores

    1. Cyprus, 107; 2. Hillcrest, 105; 3. Hunter, 70; 4. Kearns, 59; 5. Granger 12.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Vaeaega Gasu, Cyprus, 11.25
  • 200 meters — Vaeaega Gasu, Cyprus, 23.00
  • 400 meters — Emmanuel Andrew, Kearns, 50.6
  • 800 meters — Zac Hastings, Hillcrest, 2:00.60
  • 1,600 meters — Zac Hastings, Hillcrest, 4:39.62
  • 3,200 meters — Anthony Davies, Hillcrest, 10:22.89
  • 110 hurdles — Charleston Palama, Hunter, 15.84
  • 300 hurdles — Tanner Lunceford, Hunter, 41.21
  • 4x100 relay — Cyprus, 43.32
  • 4x400 relay — Cyprus, 3:33.10
  • Sprint medley relay — Hillcrest, 3:47.43
  • High jump — Tyler Chak, 5'08
  • Long jump — Jeffrey Bassa, Kearns, 32'07
  • Shot put — James Reich, Hillcrest, 45'10.5
  • Discus — Jaren Kamakana, Cyprus, 136'04
  • Javelin — Jaren Kamakana, Cyprus, 147'05
  • Pole vault — Zakia Kirby, Hillcrest, 10'06

Girls team scores

    1. Hunter, 105; 2. Hillcrest, 81; 3. Cyprus, 77; 4. Kearns, 72; 5. Granger, 16

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Diamond Parsons, Cyprus, 13.24
  • 200 meters — Carly Koehler, Kearns, 26.62
  • 400 meters — Diamond Parsons, Cyprus, 1:02.48
  • 800 meters — Nicole Crain, Hillcrest, 2:46.62
  • 1,600 meters — Daniela Vimbela, Granger, 5:46.18
  • 3,200 meters — Natalia Warren, Hunter, 13:00.53
  • 100 hurdles — Brittany Kuhn, Hunter, 16.73
  • 300 hurdles — Brittany Kuhn, Hunter, 47.96
  • 4x100 relay — Cyprus, 51.15
  • 4x400 relay — Kearns, 4:20.93
  • Sprint medley relay — Kearns, 4:38.84
  • High jump — Carly Koehle, Kearns, 5'02
  • Long jump — Brittany Kuhn, Hunter, 16'10.25
  • Shot put — Luse Sisar, Cyprus, 35'09.25
  • Discus — Ola Lapuaho, Hunter, 112'02
  • Javelin — Angel Lui, Hunter, 95'02
  • Pole vault — Isabel Phillips, Hillcrest, 8'0

Region 3

TAYLORSVILLE — Herriman’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 3 championships at Taylorsville High School on Thursday, a meet that featured some of the top performances in the state this season.

Blake Freeland led the boys by winning the shot put, discus and javelin. His discus throw of 163’00 ranks second in the entire state this spring. Herriman’s relay teams also swept all three events as Herriman tallied up 264 team points to more than double-up second place West Jordan’s 131.5 points.

On the girls side, Herriman rolled with 290 points with Riverton in second with 129 points.

Cassidy Henderson (100 and 200 meters) and Kayla Butterfield (100 and 300 hurdles) each won two events to lead Herriman. Henderson’s time of 12.27 in the 100 meters ranks second in the state this season heading into next week’s state meet.

Herriman’s Make Taufa won the shot put with a throw of 43’06, which also checks in at No. 2 in the state this spring.

Boys team scores

    1. Herriman, 264; 2. West Jordan, 131.5; 3. Riverton, 114.5; 4. Copper Hills, 108; 5. Taylorsville, 22

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Liam Post, Herriman, 10.92
  • 200 meters — A.J. Keil, Herriman, 22.24
  • 400 meters — Carter Guiness, Herriman, 49.80
  • 800 meters — Conner Pedersen, Herriman, 2:08.46
  • 1,600 meters — Ty Davis, Riverton, 4:29.60
  • 3,200 meters — Ty Davis, Riverton, 9:35.62
  • 110 hurdles — Davey Newman, Herriman, 15.40
  • 300 hurdles — A.J. White, Herriman, 41.53
  • 4x100 relay — Herriman, 43.19
  • 4x400 relay — Herriman, 3:29.19
  • Sprint medley relay — Herriman, 3:43.59
  • High jump — Mason Baker, West Jordan, 6'03
  • Long jump — Cameron Farley, Copper Hills, 22'09
  • Shot put — Blake Freeland, Herriman, 59'09
  • Discus — Blake Freeland, Herriman, 163'00
  • Javelin — Blake Freeland, Herriman, 180'10
  • Pole vault — Bryant McMullin, Riverton, 13'04

Girls team scores

    1. Herriman, 290; 2. Riverton, 129; 3. Copper Hills, 126.5; 4. West Jordan, 64.5; 5. Taylorsville, 14

Individual girls region champions

  • 100 meters — Cassidy Henderson, Herriman, 12.27
  • 200 meters — Cassidy Henderson, Herriman, 25.40
  • 400 meters — Sherry Nima, West Jordan, 58.28
  • 800 meters — Kyler Miller, Herriman, 1:59.98
  • 1,600 meters — Ty Davis, Riverton, 4:29.60
  • 3,200 meters — Addi Bruening, Herriman, 11:21.40
  • 100 hurdles — Kayla Butterfield, Herriman, 15.35
  • 300 hurdles — Kayla Butterfield, Herriman, 46.09
  • 4x100 relay — Herriman, 49.81
  • 4x400 relay — Herriman, 4:03.15
  • Sprint medley relay — West Jordan, 4:23.92
  • High jump — Katelin Graham, Herriman, 5'03
  • Long jump — Camilla Anda, Copper Hills, 17'08.50
  • Shot put — Make Taufa, Herriman, 43'06
  • Discus — Lenisi Fineanganofo, Copper Hills, 116'06
  • Javelin — Olivia Madsen, Herriman, 117'04
  • Pole vault — Brielle Davis, Copper Hills, 10'06

Region 4

PLEASANT GROVE — Defending 6A girls state champion Lone Peak rolled to the Region 4 title at Pleasant Grove High School on Thursday, while Lone Peak’s boys also claimed the region title but in much tighter fashion.

Lone Peak’s boys recorded 180 team points to narrowly finish ahead of Bingham’s 173 points.

Porter Ellis led the Knights by winning two events (200 meters and 300 hurdles), and his time of 38.96 in the 300 hurdles is the second-best time in the state this season.

Bingham’s Payton Suitter won the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.14, which ranks third in the state this year.

On the girls side, Lone Peak racked up 238 team points, well ahead of the 137 points from second-place American Fork.

Maddy Eaton won two events (100 and 200 meters) for Lone Peak, including a time of 25.19 in the 200 meters which ranks second in the state.

Boys team scores

    1. Lone Peak, 180; 2. Bingham, 173; 3. American Fork, 140; 4. Westlake, 81; 5. Pleasant Grove, 66.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100 meters — Kobe Wolfgramm, Pleasant Grove, 11.09
  • 200 meters — Porter Ellis, Lone Peak, 22.24
  • 400 meters — Gavin Ward, Lone Peak, 50.51
  • 800 meters — Dylan Tidwell, Bingham, 1:57.85
  • 1,600 meters — Joe Corbridge, American Fork, 4:27.22
  • 3,200 meters — Dylan Tidwell, Bingham, 9:38.10
  • 110 hurdles — Payton Suitter, Bingham, 15.14
  • 300 hurdles — Porter Ellis, Lone Peak, 38.96
  • 4x100 relay — Pleasant Grove, 43.47
  • 4x400 relay — Lone Peak, 3:28.11
  • Sprint medley relay — Westlake, 3:41.08
  • High jump — Owen Tenney, Westlake, 6’01
  • Long jump — Sam Beckwith, Lone Peak, 21’07.25
  • Shot put — Masen Wake, Lone Peak, 45’07.50
  • Discus — Tiki Mili, Lone Peak, 118’09
  • Javelin — Braydon Ordyna, Bingham, 138’07
  • Pole vault — Dallin Thornton, Bingham, 12’10

Girls team scores

    1. Lone Peak, 238; 2. American Fork, 137; 3. Westlake, 133; 4. Bingham, 96; 5. Pleasant Grove, 34.

Individual girls region champions

Comment on this story
  • 100 meters — Maddy Eaton, Lone Peak, 12.27
  • 200 meters — Maddy Eaton, Lone Peak, 25.19
  • 400 meters — Alison Richter, Lone Peak, 57.53
  • 800 meters — Money Winger, Lone Peak, 2:22.69
  • 1,600 meters — Abby Jensen, Westlake, 5:04.70
  • 3,200 meters — Mya McKown, Pleasant Grove, 11:40.72
  • 100 hurdles — Madeline Edwards, American Fork, 15.18
  • 300 hurdles — Madeline Edwards, American Fork, 44.28
  • 4x100 relay — Lone Peak, 48.91
  • 4x400 relay — Lone Peak, 4:03.92
  • Sprint medley relay — Westlake, 4:17.69
  • High jump — Elise Porter, Bingham, 5’01
  • Long jump — Mandy Beus, Lone Peak, 16’04
  • Shot put — Agalelei Pili, Westlake, 33’07.50
  • Discus — Abby Allen, Bingham, 110’03
  • Javelin — Grace Grimmer, Lone Peak, 111’08
  • Pole vault — Hannah Stetler, Bingham, 11’00