nazarovsergey - stock.adobe.com

Region 16

COALVILLE — Duchesne’s boys and North Summit’s girls claimed the Region 16 championships at North Summit High School on Tuesday.

North Summit’s girls dominated on their home track, racking up 163 team points, followed by Duchesne with 57 points.

Duchesne’s boys totaled 129 points to win comfortably ahead of North Summit.

Gavin Davis (200-meter, high jump) and Brock Ford (100 hurdles, discus) led the way for Duchesne, each winning a pair of events.

North Summit’s girls won 11 of 16 events en route to the region title. Audri Richins was the lone multievent winner for the Braves as she swept the hurdles.

North Summit’s girls team is the defending 2A state champions heading into next week’s state tournament.

Boys team scores

    1. Duchesne, 129; 2. North Summit, 89.5; 3. Altamont, 84; 4. Layton Christian, 24.5; 5. St. Joseph, 6.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100-meter — Kayden Sorenson, Altamont, 11.55
  • 200-meter — Gavin Davis, Duchesne, 24.80
  • 400-meter — Logan Phillips, Altamont, 55.08
  • 800-meter — Calder Moon, Duchesne, 2:14.35
  • 1,600-meter — Cody White, North Summit, 4:55.84
  • 3,200-meter — Cody White, North Summit, 11:04.37
  • 110 hurdles — Brock Ford, Duchesne, 17.16
  • 300 hurdles — Weston Zwahlen, North Summit, 44.73
  • 4x100 relay — Duchesne, 47.93
  • 4x400 relay — North Summit, 3:51.13
  • Sprint medley relay — North Summit, 4:03.74
  • High jump — Gavin Davis, Duchesne, 5’06
  • Long jump — Dominique Ramikson, Layton Christian, 20’02
  • Shot put — Braedon Montgomery, Altamont, 43’07
  • Discus — Brock Ford, Duchesne, 116’02
  • Javelin — Cordale Taylor, Altamont, 160’0

Girls team scores

    1. North Summit, 163; 2. Duchesne, 57; 3. St. Joseph, 56; 4. Altamont, 48; 5. Layton Christian, 2.

Individual girls region champions

  • 100-meter — Sislee Richins, North Summit, 12.86
  • 200-meter — Mckinley Gallyer, Altamont, 27.02
  • 400-meter — Marci Richins, North Summit, 1:01.76
  • 800-meter — Hannah Lamon, North Summit, 2:40.79
  • 1,600-meter — Nichole Evans, Duchesne, 6:03.57
  • 3,200-meter — Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 12:49.59
  • 100 hurdles — Audri Richins, North Summit, 16.90
  • 300 hurdles — Audri Richins, North Summit, 49.82
  • 4x100 relay — North Summit, 53.45
  • 4x400 relay — North Summit, 4:34.09
  • Sprint medley relay — North Summit, 4:40.00
  • High jump — Teesha Richins, North Summit, 4’08
  • Long jump — Portia Lee, North Summit, 16’01
  • Shot put — Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph, 34’07
  • Discus — Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph, 114’10
  • Javelin — Emrey Maxfield, Altamont, 115’03

Region 17

SALT LAKE CITY — Rowland Hall’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 17 titles at East High School on Wednesday.

The girls dominated throughout, racking up 159 team points, with Wasatch Academy well behind with 53.5 points. For the boys, the Winged Lions tallied 97 team points, with Rockwell in second with 79 points.

Carson Burian had a great meet for Rowland Hall’s boys as he won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter. There were two other multievents winners on the boys side, Rockwell’s Marshall Sellers (100 and 200-meter) and APA West Valley’s Elijah Bailey (discus and javelin).

For the girls, Lizzie Carlin was the lone multievent winner for Rowland Hall as she swept the sprints winning the 100 and 200-meter.

Wasatch Academy’s Ashley Lagat had a great meet as well, winning both the 800 and 1,600-meter.

Boys team scores

    1. Rowland Hall, 97; 2. Rockwell, 79; 3. APA West Valley, 68; 4. Draper APA, 56; 5. Wasatch Academy.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100-meter — Marshall Sellers, Rockwell, 11.38
  • 200-meter — Marshall Sellers, Rockwell, 24.53
  • 400-meter — Logan Bateman, Rowland Hall, 56.84
  • 800-meter — Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 2:10.46
  • 1,600-meter — Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 4:44.47
  • 3,200-meter — Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 10:38.12
  • 110 hurdles — Chance Reid, Draper APA
  • 300 hurdles — Alvaro Nicolia, Rowland Hall, 47.46
  • 4x100 relay — Draper APA, 47.90
  • 4x400 relay — Rockwell, 4:07.21
  • Sprint medley relay — Rockwell, 4:09.89
  • High jump — Anna Jiricko, Rowland Hall, 4’06
  • Long jump — Sam Hatch, APA West Valley, 20’01.00
  • Shot put — Luis Miranda, APA West Valley, 29’04.00
  • Discus — Elijah Bailey, APA West Valley, 100’09
  • Javelin — Elijah Bailey, APA West Valley, 121’02

Girls team scores

    1. Rowland Hall, 159; 2. Wasatch Academy, 53.5; 3. Rockwell, 46; 4. APA West Valley, 44. 5. Draper APA, 8.5.

Individual girls region champions

  • 100-meter — Lizzie Carlin, Rowland Hall, 12.87
  • 200-meter — Lizzie Carlin, Rowland Hall, 27.81
  • 400-meter — Anna Jiricko, Rowland Hall, 1:05.87
  • 800-meter — Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 2:36.07
  • 1,600-meter — Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 5:44.07
  • 3,200-meter — Purity Kattam, Wasatch Academy, 13:00.30
  • 100 hurdles — Cassandra Nelson, Rockwell, 19.51
  • 300 hurdles — Genesis Robles, APA West Valley
  • 4x100 relay — Rowland Hall, 58.78
  • 4x400 relay — Rowland Hall, 5:01.89
  • Sprint medley relay — Wasatch Academy, 4:46.97
  • High jump — Chance Reid, Draper APA, 5’02
  • Long jump — Mia Vinding, Rowland Hall, 14’09.00
  • Shot put — Jezzie Sammons, Rowland Hall, 23’07.00
  • Discus — Sage Matkin, Rowland Hall, 61’04
  • Javelin — Cassandra Nelson, Rockwell, 61’06

Region 18

FILLMORE — Millard’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 18 championships on their home track on Tuesday.

Millard’s boys racked up 170 team points to edge second-place Parowan, which finished with 152 points, while the girls rolled with 175, followed by 118 for Parowan.

Katy Kelly had a strong meet for Millard’s girls winning both the 800 and 1,600-meter, the lone multievent winner on the girls side.

For the boys, Millard’s Shade Woodard finished first in the 400 and 1,600-meter.

Beaver’s Treyson Harris was the only other multievent winner of the meet as he won the shot put and discus.

Millard’s boys team is the defending 2A state champions heading into next week’s state meet.

Boys team scores

    1. Millard, 170; 2. Parowan, 152; 3. Kanab, 104; 4. Beaver, 90; 5. North Sevier, 40; 6. Enterprise, 34; 7. Gunnison Valley, 29.

Individual boys region champions

  • 100-meter — Brandon Harris, Parowan, 11.52
  • 200-meter — Levi Saylor, Parowan, 23.00
  • 400-meter — Shade Woodward, Millard, 51.58
  • 800-meter — Spencer Williams, Beaver, 2:04.12
  • 1,600-meter — Shade Woodard, Millard, 4:43.93
  • 3,200-meter — Jaren Camp, Millard, 10:55.97
  • 110 hurdles — Angel Burgess, Enterprise, 16.58
  • 300 hurdles — Jaden Fails, Beaver, 42.55
  • 4x100 relay — Millard, 45.54
  • 4x400 relay — Millard, 3:34.02
  • Sprint medley relay — Millard, 3:46.13
  • High jump — Sean Gray, Kanab, 6’00
  • Long jump — Porter Albrecht, Beaver, 20’02
  • Shot put — Treyson Harris, Beaver, 48’09
  • Discus — Treyson Harris, Beaver, 138’10
  • Javelin — Justus Waters-Tait, Kanab, 155’06.5

Girls team scores

    1. Millard, 175; 2. Parowan, 118; 3. Enterprise, 99; 4. Beaver, 71; 5. Kanab, 68; 6. North Sevier, 42; 7. Gunnison Valley, 34.

Individual girls region champions

Comment on this story
  • 100-meter — Lina Biasi, Parowan, 13.13
  • 200-meter — Kaitlyn Hemond, Beaver, 26.98
  • 400-meter — Jade Wimmer, Gunnison Valley, 58.10
  • 800-meter — Katy Kelly, Millard, 2:30.55
  • 1,600-meter — Katy Kelly, Millard, 5:36.23
  • 3,200-meter — Audrey Camp, Millard, 12:26.96
  • 100 hurdles — Kaden Gale, Parowan, 16.22
  • 300 hurdles — Ellie Shurtliff, Enterprise, 48.82
  • 4x100 relay — Parowan, 53.64
  • 4x400 relay — Enterprise, 4:29.35
  • Sprint medley relay — Parowan, 4:41.53
  • High jump — Rylee Miller, Millard, 5’01
  • Long jump — Rachel Gardner, Enterprise, 15’07.75
  • Shot put — Gracie Moysh, Gunnison Valley, 35’06
  • Discus — Kalli Jones, Enterprise, 95’08
  • Javelin — Mary Degraffenreid, Millard, 111’10