1 of 22
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
Meghan Hunter, Provo, wins the 400m during the BYU Invitational in Provo on Saturday, May 4, 2019.

PROVO — A knee injury playing powder puff football last November slowed Provo’s Meghan Hunter earlier this track season, but the senior star is starting to find her groove.

Running with a brace on her knee, Hunter posted the top track times in Utah this spring in both the 200 and 400 meters at the BYU Invitational on Saturday, and felt good in the process.

“For the last few weeks it’s been pretty good. I was able to start jogging in February and just kind of building up from there,” said Hunter.

Hunter, who set the state record in both events last year, won the 200 meters with a time of 24.60 and the 400 meters with a time of 53.97. She may or may not lower her state record one more time at the state meet in two weeks, but if she doesn’t she’s content with how she’s dealt with the adversity this year.

“I feel like I learned a lot my sophomore year. I pulled my hamstring and was out for most of the season, and I feel like that experience really helped me with this, just to realize that there’s more after this, and I have college next year to look forward to,” said Hunter, who has signed to run distance events at BYU.

Overall, including Hunter’s runs, there were nine season-best performances recorded at the BYU Invitational this weekend.

The only other runner to record two of those performances was Skyline’s Thomas Boyden. He won the 3,200 meters on Friday with a time of 9:08.01 and then backed it up with a blistering 4:11.13 in the 1,600 meters on Saturday.

American Fork’s Joe Corbridge won the 800 meters with a season-best time of 1:53.75.

The two other top performances on the boys side belonged to Orem’s Puka Nacua, who posted a 23’03.50 in the long jump, and Emery’s Braiden Ivie who ran a 21.63 in the 200 meters.

On the girls side, Woods Cross’ Carlee Hansen posted a 2:12.55 in the 800 meters for the top time in Utah this year.

Orem’s Lauren Merrill narrowly missed out on setting a new season best in the 100 hurdles, but considering she was running into a headwind she was thrilled with posting a 15.06 on Saturday to win the event.

“I felt really good out of the blocks. This is such an amazing track, such a fast track, so I just knew that if anywhere I’m going to do a good time, here is the place,” said Merrill.

It was an inspired performance after what transpired on Friday on the first day of the BYU Invitational.

Two weeks ago Merrill set a new state record in the pole vault by clearing 12’03, and she had big expectations about potentially equaling or topping that at the BYU Invite.

Instead, she fouled on all three of her attempts at 11’01.50 and finished third with a vault of 10’09.50.

“I tried to push (the record) out of my mind and not think about it, but I definitely felt the pressure going in, thinking that I just broke the state record and here are my expectations,” said Merrill.

It fueled her for a big win in the 100 hurdles on Saturday.

“It just kind of made me mad. I knew I had more in me and I knew I could do better than that. It made me angry and I used my anger to get myself going over those hurdles,” said Merrill.

Track teams turn their attention to region meets next Wednesday and Thursday before the entire state returns to BYU in two weeks for the state track and field meet.

BYU Invitational

Boys Class 6A-4A

Team scores

1. Orem, 47; 2. Dixie, 45; 3. Bingham, 42; 4. Lone Peak, 36; 5. American Fork, 33; 6 (tie). Skyridge, Spanish Fork, 30; 8. Springville, 27.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Brock Fabrizio, Alta, 11.44; 2. Tyler Adams, Timpanogos, 11.49; 3. Porter Ellis, Lone Peak, 11.49; 4. Puka Nacua, Orem, 11.51; 5. Tyson Heinz, Timpanogos, 11.52; 6. Adonai Lopes, Timpanogos, 11.53; 7. Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 11.57; 8. Caleb Christensen, Sky View, 11.64.

200 meters — 1. Porter Ellis, Lone Peak, 21.92; 2. Josh Taylor, Skyridge, 22.22; 3, Brock Fabrizio, Alta, 22.29; 4. Harrison Taggart, Corner Canyon, 22.40; 5. Nash Lewis, Box Elder, 22.53; 6. Ian Bonney, Murray, 22.57; 7. Gabriel Memott, Mountain View, 22.69; 8. Tyler Adams, Timpanogos, 23.08.

400 meters — 1. Josh Taylor, Skyridge, 48.43; 2. Paul Baynes, Park City, 50.20; 3. Aaron Pectol, Tooele, 50.52; 4. Bracken Taylor, Logan, 50.85; 5. Brenden Vancooney, Stansbury, 51.32; 6. Gavin Ward, Lone Peak, 51.86.

800 meters — 1. Joe Corbridge, American Fork, 1:53.75; 2. Matt Masias, Westlake, 1:56.63; 3. Dustin Tidwell, Bingham, 1:56.66; 4. Dalton Brems, American Fork, 1:56.93; 5. Austin Hone, Bingham, 1:57.03; 6. Hite Stromberg, Ogden, 1:57.46; 7. Jackson Dymond, Olympus, 1:58.77; 8. Ryan Rummens, Woods Cross, 1:58.96.

1,600 meters — 1. Thomas Boyden, Skyline, 4:11.13; 2. Grant Gardner, Springville, 4:13.70; 3. Luke Grundvig, American Fork, 4:19.36; 4. Wyatt Evans, Spanish Fork, 4:19.38; 5. Ian Valentine, Alta, 4:19.60; 6. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane, 4:20.01; 7. Caleb Armstrong, Hurricane, 4:20.77; 8. Alex Harbertson, Corner Canyon, 4:21.86.

3,200 meters — 1. Thomas Boyden, Skyline, 9’08.01; 2. Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon, 9:20.05; 3. Ian Valentine, Alta, 9:21.67; 4. Carson Clinger, American Fork, 9:25.98; 5. Dylan Tidwell, Bingham, 9:26.16; 6. Grant Gardner, Springville, 9:29.47; 7. Max Wehrli, Northridge, 9:29.56; 8. Joey Nokes, Riverton, 9:32.16.

110 hurdles — 1. Lawrence Lokonobei, Cottonwood, 15.16; 2. Spencer Carlile, Dixie, 15.50; 3. Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain, 15.54; 4. Dillon Jensen, Timpview, 15.60; 5. Jared Downard, Tooele, 15.73; 6. Cole Goich, Rock Springs, 15.87; 7. Payton Suitter, Bingham, 15.87; 8. Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 15.96.

300 hurdles — 1. Porter Ellis, Lone Peak, 39.48; 2. Spencer Carlile, Dixie, 40.45; 3. Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain, 40.76; 4. Cole Goich, Rock Springs, 40.94; 5. Rorik Barker, Uintah, 40.96; 6. Kenneth Moore, Hurricane, 41.15; 7. Jonathan Roundy, Dixie, 42.04.

4x100 relay — 1. Timpanogos, 42.57; 2. Corner Canyon, 43.26; 3. Dixie, 43.30; 4. Sky View, 43.48; 5. Box Elder, 43.60; 6. Orem, 43.61; 7. Riverton, 43.78; 8. American Fork, 43.78.

4x400 relay — 1. Salem Hills, 3:25.33; 2. Orem, 3:25.64; 3. Bingham, 3:25.98; 4. Lehi, 3:26.18; 5. Skyridge, 3:26.73; 6. Snow Canyon, 3:26.98; 7. Tooele, 3:27.11; 8. Park City, 3:27.96.

Sprint Medley relay — 1. Bingham, 3:34.71; 2. Hurricane, 3:37.33; 3. Logan, 3:38.77; 4. Snow Canyon, 3:40.79; 5. Orem, 3:41.64; 6. Rock Springs, 3:45.68; 7. Salem Hills, 3:45.86; 8. Cedar, 3:46.69.

High jump — 1. Enrique Oliva, Bingham, 6’06; 2. Kale Thomas, Davis, 6’04; 3. Kaden Hall, Rigby, 6’04; 4. Jarom Smith, American Fork, 6’04; 5. Kyler Coleman, Dixie, 6’02; 6. Ian Lambert, Hurricane, 6’02; 7 (tie). Owen Tenney, Westlake; Mason Baker, West Jordan, 6’00.

Long jump — 1. Puka Nacua, Orem, 23’03.50; 2. Gideon Argyle, Payson, 22’01; 3. Caleb Christensen, Sky View, 21’09.50; 4. Derek Ray, Pleasant Grove, 21’02.75; 5. Sam Beckwith, Lone Peak, 21’01.50; 6. Kaden Hall, Rigby, 20’10.75; 7. Dallas Eyere, Spanish Fork, 20’10.50; 8. Jarom Smith, American Fork, 20’09.50.

Discus — 1. Justin Weidauer, Dixie, 158’04; 2. Seth Harward, Springville, 144’10.50; 3. Christian Johnson, Skyridge, 144’02.75; 4. Junior Iketau, Spanish Fork, 140’04.25; 5. Ezra Pendleton, Maple Mountain; 6. Zach Geffre, Rock Springs, 137’08.75; 7. Cooper Legas, Orem, 135’11.50; 8. Brinton Paulson, Orem, 135’01.25.

Shot put — 1, Trey Andersen, Lehi, 54’07; 2. Warren Tauiliili, Dixie, 52’02; 3. Junior Iketau, Spanish Fork, 51’10.75; 4. Macmillan Aloisio, Timpview, 50’06.25; 5. Jared Brown, Stansbury, 49’07.25; 6. Onesi Ngalo, West Jordan, 49’04.25; 7. Garrison Hodge, Skyridge, 49’04.25; 8. Van Fillinger, Corner Canyon, 47’11.25.

Javelin — 1. Josh Trafny, Spanish Fork, 185’02; 2. Chase Clement, Springville, 183’08.75; 3. Brinton Paulson, Orem, 181’02.75; 4. Caleb Wuthrich, Davis, 172’10; 5. Cooper Legas, Orem, 164’09.25; 6. Koby Parry, Spanish Fork, 161’11.25; 7. Cody Canard, West Jordan, 154’00.75; 8. Drake Fakahua, Cedar, 152’09.75.

Pole vault — 1. D.A. Marcyes, Davis, 13’11; 2. Ben Taylor, Taylorsville, 12’11; 3. Isaac Phillips, Logan, 12’11; 4. Edward Moeai, West Jordan, 12’11; 5. Kendon Gale, Murray, 11’11.25; 6. Isaac Rasmussen, Lone Peak, 11’05.50; 7, Carson Peterson, Salem Hills, 11’05.50; 8. Russell Phippen, West Jordan, 10’11.50.

Boys Class 3A-1A

Team scores

1. Mountain View, Wyo., 75.5; 2. Sugar-Salem, 56; 3. Star Valley, 47; 4. Grand, 44.3; 5. Evanston, 44; 6. North Fremont, 44; 7 (tie). Morgan, Grantsville, 32.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Wyatt Moore, Star Valley, 11.15; 2. Braiden Ivie, Emery, 11.21; 3. Eli Hazlett, Grand, 11.36; 4. Cameron Franklin, Valley, 11.59; 5. Porter Giles, Morgan, 11.63; 6. Kael Atkinson, South Summit, 11.64; 7. Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 11.64.

200 meters — 1. Wyatt Moore, Star Valley, 21.56; 2. Braiden Ivie, Emery, 21.63; 3. Eli Hazlett, Grand, 22.32; 4. Cameron Franklin, Valley, 22.69; 5. Porter Giles, Morgan, 22.87; 6. Scott Dunn, Preston, 23.16; 7. Brandon Harris, Parowan, 23.22; 8. Riley Ogden, North Sevier, 23.69.

400 meters — 1. Eli Hazlett, Grand, 48.25; 2. Kade Jensen, Richfield, 50.14; 3. Porter Giles, Morgan, 50.84; 4. Oran Finlinson, Delta, 51.73; 5. Trenton Wells, Mountain View, Wyo., 52.18; 6. Cameron Franklin, Valley, 52.83; 7. Kody Smith, Evanston, 53.07.

800 meters — 1. Tyrell Halladay, Evanston, 1:57.15; 2. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 1:58.69; 3. Jared Spendlove, Carbon, 2:01.26; 4. Trenton Wells, Mountain View, Wyo., 2:01.80; 5. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 2:03.07; 6. Spencer Williams, Beaver, 2:03.31; 7. Johnathan Simmons, Salmon, 2:05.90; 8. Sam Galati, South Summit, 2:06.68.

1,600 meters — 1. Hayden Harward, Richfield, 4:18.41; 2. Peter Visser, Star Valley, 4:20.92; 3. Asefa Wetzel, Star Valley, 4:21.52; 4. Caleb Hamblin, Liberty, 4:22.07; 5. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 4:22.74; 6. Johnathan Simmons, Salmon, 4:27.24; 7. Cody White, North Summit, 4:27.40; 8. Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 4:28.58.

3,200 meters — 1. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 9:26.18; 2. Mac Staryk, Jackson Hole, 9:26.19; 3. Asefa Wetzel, Star Valley, 9:30.07; 4. Carson Wilkins, Morgan, 9:30.51; 5. Peter Visser, Star Valley, 9:33.98; 6. Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 9:37.62; 7. Sam Jeppsen, Preston, 9:38.47; 8. Josh Harrison, Preston, 9:39.82.

110 hurdles — 1. Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 15.11; 2. Jesse Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 15.58; 3. Jamin Barker, Evanston, 15.69; 4. Briggin Bluemel, Mountain View, Wyo., 15.70; 5. Josh Blauer, Manti, 15.80; 6. Ryker Childs, Carbon, 15.82; 7. Connor Guerrero, Grand, 16.04; 8. Logan Davis, South Summit, 16.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Jaymen Brough, Delta, 40.25; 2. Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 40.33; 3. Briggin Bluemel, Mountain View, 40.47; 4. Connor Guerrero, Grand, 41.07; 5. Logan Davis, South Summit, 41.26; 6. Jesse Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 41.35; 7. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 41.67; 8. Kanyon Lamb, Panguitch, 43.15.

4x100 relay — 1. Sugar-Salem, 43.67; 2. Grand, 43.96; 3. Morgan, 44.32; 4. Preston, 44.50; 5. Delta, 44.57; 6. Star Valley, 44.61; 7. Evanston, 44.80; 8. South Summit, 45.16.

4x400 relay — 1. Evanston, 3:25.83; 2. Preston, 3:30.76; 3. Carbon, 3:30.98; 4. Beaver, 3:34.16; 5. Morgan, 3:34.30; 6. Millard, 3:34.69; 7. Sugar-Salem, 3:34.86; 8. Juab, 3:37.61.

Sprint Medley relay — 1. Grantsville, 3:39.82; 2. Sugar-Salem, 3:40.11; 3. Carbon, 3:44.59; 4. Millard, 3:50.34; 5. Cokeville, 3:50.68; 6. Grand, 3:52.11; 7. North Summit, 3:52.50; 8. Juab, 3:53.94.

High jump — 1. Ty Wright, Shelley, 6’11; 2. Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 6’04; 3. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 6’04; 4 (tie). Braden Heaton, Valley; Ashton Schofield, Mountain View, Wyo., 6’00; 6. Jaymen Brough, Delta, 6’00; 7. Taite Priestley, Preston, 6’00; 8 (tie). Stephen Sessions, American Heritage; Kaden Gale, Parowan; Teddy Park, Grand, 6’00.

Long jump — 1. Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 22’03.75; 2. Ty Wright, Shelley, 21’05; 3. Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 21’03.50; 4. Gerohm Rihari, Sugar-Salem, 21’03.50; 5. Wyatt VanOrden, Wayne, 2101.25; 6. Porter Albrecht, Beaver, 20’11.25; 7. Trey Brough, Delta, 20’07.25; 8. Gavin Howarth, Juab, 20’07.25.

Discus — 1. Kimball Madsen, Mountain View, Wyo., 156; 2. Treyson Harris, Beaver, 155’06.25; 3. Joseph Turner, Lyman, 152’06.75; 4. Tel Malone, Mountain View, Wyo., 135’08.25; 5. Gavin Voskamp, Coral Academy, 135’06.50; 6. Ryker Keele, Morgan, 135’04; 7. Colby Rees, Mountain View, Wyo., 132’00.25; 8. Carson Roberts, Sugar-Salem, 130’07.25.

Shot put — 1. Treyson Harris, Beaver, 46’10.25; 2. Payton Vernon, Evanston, 44’07.50; 3. Colby Rees, Mountain View, Wyo., 44’06.25; 4. Mcade Poulson, North Sanpete, 44’02; 5. Carlin Bierscheid, Grand, 43’10.75; 6. Tel Malone, Mountain View, Wyo., 43’06.50; 7. Braedon Montgomery, Altamont, 43’04.50; 8. Will Adams, West Ridge, 43’00.25.

Javelin — 1. Kimball Madsen, Mountain View, Wyo., 176’10.75; 2. Zac Cowan, Juab, 174’11.25; 3. Gaige Riley, Tabiona, 163’10.25; 4. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 160’07.50; 5. Cale Allred, Emery, 158’00; 6. Dylan Yturralde, South Summit, 151’01.50; 7. Hutch Miller, Parowan, 147’05.25; 8. Braxton Bond, Millard, 145’08.75.

Pole vault — 1. Connor Micheli, Mountain View, Wyo., 14’04.75; 2. Chris Eckman, Sugar-Salem, 12’10; 3. Cris Periman, Evanston, 12’05.25; 4. Tanner Collins, Mountain View, Wyo., 12’05.25; 5. Walter Iverson, Preston, 11’05.50; 6. Braden Kirk, Sugar-Salem, 9’11.75; 7. Cade McIntyre, Coral Academy, 9’05.75.

Girls Class 6A-4A

Team scores

1. Lone Peak, 90.5; 2. Cedar, 57; 3. Orem, 46; 4. Rock Springs, 37; 5. Hurricane, 30; 6. Layton, 27; 7. Bountiful, 26; 8. Davis, 25.5.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Elizabeth Norton, Lone Peak, 12.74; 2. Maddy Eaton, Lone Peak, 12.74; 3. Favour Wanjoku, Rock Springs, 12.80; 4. Madeline Edwards, American Fork, 12.84; 5. Paje Rasmussen, Corner Canyon, 12.85; 6. Amy Frank, Highland, 12.93; 7. Amy Ballard, Lehi, 12.93; 8. Taye Raymond, Orem, 12.94.

200 meters — 1. Meghan Hunter, Provo, 24.60; 2. Jasie York, Cedar, 25.22; 3. Amy Ballard, 25.37; 4. Emma Reeves, Orem, 25.56; 5. Taye Raymond, Orem, 25.89; 6. Brilee Pontius, Westlake, 25.90; 7. Alison Richter, Lone Peak, 26.01; 8. Calli Adamson, Skyridge, 26.14.

400 meters — 1. Meghan Hunter, Provo, 53.97; 2. Jasie York, Cedar, 56.29; 3. Alison Richter, Lone Peak, 56.59; 4. Sherry Nima, West Jordan, 56.95; 5. Brilee Pontius, Westlake, 57.46; 6. Larissa Dabb, Canyon View, 57.49; 7. Aubree Cheney, Stansbury, 57.67; 8. Annie Murdock, Highland, 59.02.

800 meters — 1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 2:12.55; 2. Ali Bybee, Lone Peak, 2:16.30; 3. Hope Preston, Davis, 2:16.79; 4. Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 2:17.17; 5. Caila Odekirk, Hurricane, 2:19.14; 6. Willa Gibson, West, 2:19.58; 7. McKenzie Meldrum, Lone Peak, 2:20.11; 8. Makayla Pitcher, Westlake, 2:20.21.

1,600 meters — 1. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 4:57.66; 2. Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 5:01.38; 3. Abby Jensen, Westlake, 5:01.91; 4. Arianna Stiener, Sky View, 5:05.04; 5. Ali Bybee, Lone Peak, 5:06.40; 6. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak, 5:09.06; 7. Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 5:09.83; 8. Grace Burnett, Skyline, 5:10.78.

3,200 meters — 1. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 10:45.03; 2. Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 10:45.39; 3. Abby Jensen, Westlake, 10:49.23; 4. Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 10:58.05; 5. Arianna Stiener, Sky View, 11:01.22; 6. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak, 11:01.40; 7. Eliza Mason, Lone Peak, 11:07.93; 8. Kate Richardson, Layton, 11:10.15.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Merrill, Orem, 15.06; 2. Annie Hill, Wasatch, 15.23; 3. Payge Walz, Spring Creek, 15.27; 4. Jessi Mangum, Spanish Fork, 15.53; 5. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, 15.53; 6. Kimball Clements, Spanish Fork, 15.57; 7. Mylee Moon, Hurricane, 15.73; 8. Alisabeth Apedaile, Mountain Crest, 15.73.

300 hurdles — 1. Mylee Moon, Hurricane, 44.51; 2. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, 44.85; 3. Madelie Edwards, American Fork, 44.92; 4. Maddy Eaton, Lone Peak, 45.12; 5. Lauren Merrill, Orem, 45.47; 6. Mayci Torgerson, Cedar, 46.00; 7. Olivia Smith, Ridgeline, 46.16; 8. Ally Gomm, Provo, 46.37.

4x100 relay — 1. Lone Peak, 48.16; 2. Orem, 49.11; 3. Corner Canyon, 49.23; 4. Tooele, 49.65; 5. American Fork, 49.74; 6. Skyridge, 49.90; 7. Highland, 49.95; 8. Timpview, 50.03.

4x400 relay — 1. Lone Peak, 3:59.45; 2. Woods Cross, 2:01.88; 3. Hurricane, 4:03.35; 4. Cedar, 4:04.58; 5. West Jordan, 4:05.04; 6. Canyon View, 4:05.06; 7. American Fork, 4:05.49; 8. Wasatch, 4:05.90.

Sprint Medley relay — 1. Lone Peak, 4:11.91; 2. Rock Springs, 4:15.98; 3. Hurricane, 4:20.42; 4. Maple Mountain, 4:20.87; 5. Snow Canyon, 4:26.40; 6. Uintah, 4:26.90; 7. Cottonwood, 4:26.96; 8. Cedar, 4:27.43.

High jump — 1. Maja Biggs, Jordan, 5’04.25; 2. Mayci Torgerson, Cedar, 5’04.25; 3. Taiylor Bybee, Rigby, 5’04.25; 4. Kylee Dimick, Spring Creek, 5’02.25; 5. Jayden Beach, Green Canyon; 6. Brooke Vance, Salem Hills, 5’02.25; 7. SaRiya Sims, Hurricane, 5’02.25; 8. Lauren Rawlings, American Fork, 5’02.25.

Long jump — 1. Favour Wanjoku, Rock Springs, 19’03; 2. Taye Raymond, Orem, 18’08.75; 3. Mandy Beus, Lone Peak, 17’01; 4. Amy Ballard, 17’00.25; 5. Bridgette Howell, Roy, 17’00.25; 6. Mayci Torgerson, Cedar, 16’10.75; 7. Alisabeth Apedaile, Mountain Crest, 16’10.75; 8. Charity Clark, Lehi, 16’10.00.

Discus — 1. Pele Fa, Layton, 121’00.75; 2. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 118’06.75; 3. Tashena Ashby, Bountiful, 118’00.50; 4. Jaylie Roden, Canyon View, 113’06.25; 5. Courtney Smith, Rock Springs, 113’01.50; 6. Brixen Mathis, Rock Springs, 110’06.75; 7. Lia Katoa, Layton, 109’00.75; 8. Abby Allen, Bingham, 107’01.

Shot put — 1. Denim Henkel, Cedar, 37’07.25; 2. Rebecca Hazelet, Payson, 36’11.75; 3. Courtney Smith, Rock Springs, 36’11.25; 4. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 36’02.75; 5. Mele Tauataina, Woods Cross, 35’09.25; 6. Lili Fifita, Highland, 35’04; 7. Pele Fa, Layton, 35’04; 8. McKenna Sargent, Stansbury, 35’02.50.

Javelin — 1. Brynnli Nelson, Wayne, 124’06.50; 2. Jade Garcia, Grantsville, 121’04; 3. Jacky Hatch, Delta, 118’08.50; 4. Marianna Molinar, Carbon, 115’11.25; 5. Emrey Maxfield, Altamont, 115’01; 6. Veda Gritts, Grand, 114’07.50; 7. Shalise Flannigan, Enterprise, 113’00; 8. Brinley Unsworth, Kanab, 109’10.

Pole vault — 1. Hannah Stetler, Bingham, 11’09.25; 2. Emma Shippen, Rigby, 11’05.50; 3. Lauren Merrill, Orem, 10’09.50; 4. Mariah Jenkins, Davis, 10’09.50; 5. Katelyn Anderson, Spring. Creek, 10’09.50; 6. Miranda Baird, Davis, 9’11.75; 7 (tie). Anna Olander, Davis; Grace Grimmer, Lone Peak, 9’11.75

Girls Class 3A-1A

Team scores

1. North Summit, 65; 2. Delta, 64; 3. Juab, 39; 4. Panguitch, 38; 5. Evanston, 34; 6. Grand, 33; 7. Richfield, 31; 8 (tie). Union, Lyman, 26.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Isabelle Hightower, North Sanpete, 12.78; 2. Ronnie Walker, Juab, 12.82; 3. Jordyn Nielson, Delta, 12.98; 4. Megan Atkinson, Delta, 13.12; 5. McKinley Gallyer, Altamont, 13.22; 6. Sislee Richins, North Summit, 13.25; 7. Passion Reitz, Richfield, 13.39; 8. Alyssa Richins, North Summit, 13.53.

200 meters — 1. Ronnie Walker, Juab, 25.89; 2. Jade Wimmer, Gunnison Valley, 26.12; 3. McKinley Gallyer, Altamont, 26.45; 4. Marci Richins, North Summit, 26.71; 5. Sislee Richins, North Summit, 26.78; 6. Megan Atkinson, Delta, 27.12.

400 meters — 1. Adi Nielson, Delta, 57.71; 2. Jade Wimmer, Gunnison Valley, 58.15; 3. Marci Richins, North Summit, 58.68; 4. Kinslee Drake, Union, 58.81; 5. Audrey Camp, Millard, 59.71; 6. Katy Kelly, Millard, 59.84; 7. Tia Nelson, Evanston, 1:00.20; 8. Vanessa Delgado, Piute, 1:00.68.

800 meters — 1. Taylia Norris, Panguitch, 2:20.23; 2. Alyssa Richins, North Summit, 2:21.62; 3. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 2:22.48; 4. Katy Kelly, Millard, 2:23.58; 5. Sidney Snow, Union, 2;24.46; 6. Breila Fuller, Evanston, 2:25.24; 7. Makenna Blanc, Carbon, 2:28.01; 8. Marissa Hall, Juab, 2:28.64.

1,600 meters — 1. Taylia Norris, Panguitch, 5:13.36; 2. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 5:13.73; 3. Breila Fuller, Evanston, 5:20.28; 4. Audrey Camp, Millard, 5:20.49; 5. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:24.19; 6. Elise Kelsey, Bear Lake, 5:25.64; 7. Sidney Snow, Union, 5:26.95; 8. Marissa Hall, Juab, 5:32.07.

3,200 meters — 1. Taylia Norris, Panguitch, 11:15.44; 2. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 11:19.00; 3. Katy Kelly, Millard, 11:37.20; 4. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 11:39.40; 5. Elli Kelsey, Bear Lake, 11:41.42; 6. Elizabeth, Zwahlen, North Summit, 11:49.13; 7. Kinley Spaulding, Milford, 11:53.18; 8. Brooke Reed, Parowan, 11:53.43.

100 hurdles — 1. Abbie Cox, Morgan, 15.91; 2. Savannah Nielson, Delta, 15.99; 3. Melissa Crane, Richfield, 16.10; 4. Erin Hurst, Grantsville, 16.25; 5. McKenna Murphy, Parowan, 16.74; 6. Emma Teichert, Cokeville, 16.84; 7. Rachel Barton, San Juan, 17.11; 8. Stacia Barker, Evanston, 17.39.

300 hurdles — 1. Adi Nielson, Delta, 45.52; 2. Melissa Crane, Richfield, 47.00; 3. Savannah Nielson, Delta. 47.27; 4. Audri Richins, North Summit, 47.35; 5. Emma Teichert, Cokeville, 47.72; 6. Shae Nielson, San Juan, 47.73; 7. Erin Hurst, Grantsville, 47.78; 8. Gabby Hall, Evanston, 47.83.

4x100 relay — 1. Delta, 49.28; 2. North Summit, 49.99; 3. Juab, 51.19; 4. Union, 51.30; 5. Preston, 51.62; 6. Morgan, 51.98; 7. Richfield, 52.29; 8. San Juan, 52.49.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit, 4:03.69; 2. Cokeville, 4:09.19; 3. Evanston, 4:09.52; 4. San Juan, 4:13.78; 5. Carbon, 4:16.31; 6. Richfield, 4:16.43; 7. North Fremont, 4:16; 8. Mountain View, Wyo., 4:19.25.

Sprint Medley relay — 1. Union, 4:17.44; 2. North Summit, 4:25.02; 3. Milford, 4:29.05; 4. Carbon, 4:34.96; 5. Manti, 4:37.92; 6. Parowan, 4:38.22; 7. Mountain View, Wyo., 4:39.03; 8. Morgan, 4:40.45.

High jump — 1. Kenzie Jones, South Sevier, 5’02.25; 2. Emery Wheeler, Morgan, 5’02.25; 3 (tie). Hannah Christie, Star Valley, Wyo.; Jade Jackson, Sugar-Salem; Kenzie Sudweeks, Piute, 4’11.75;6. Stacia Barker, Evanston, Wyo., 4’11.75; 7. Otessa Olsen, Star Valley, Wyo., 4’11.75; 8. Anelie Peterson, Maeser Prep, 4’11.75.

Long jump — 1. Ronnie Walker, Juab, 16’07.50; 2. Kaitlyn Hemond, Beaver, 16’07.50; 3. Emilia Anderson, Juab, 16’05.25; 4. Melissa Crane, Richfield, 16’04.75; 5. Janae Teichert, Cokeville, 16’04.50; 6. Meghan Remund, Duchesne, 16’03.75; 7. Ashlee Edwards, Grantsville, 16’01.75; 8. Emery Wheeler, Morgan, 16’00.50.

Discus — 1. McKinley Bradshaw, Lyman, 125’04.75; 2. Mayla Ivie, West Jefferson, 118’07.50; 3. Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph, 117’07; 4. Karlee Eyre, Panguitch, 106’10.75; 5. Larissa Knapp, Preston, 103’07.25; 6. Emily Gertsch, Star Valley, 103’04.25; 7. Katie Giddings, San Juan, 101’07; 8. Lyndee Hereford, Mountain View, Wyo., 99’06.50.

Shot put — 1. McKinley Bradshaw, Lyman, 39’08.75; 2. Veda Gritts, Grand, 36’11.25; 3. Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph, 36’10.25; 4. Mayla Ivie, West Jefferson, 36’00.25; 5. Quincy Hyde, Preston, 35’00.75; 6. Kambree Fullmer, Panguitch, 34’05.00; 7. Brinley Mason, North Sevier, 34’00.75; 8. Gracie Moysh, Gunnison Valley, 32’10.50.

Comment on this story

Javelin — 1. Brynnli Nelson, Wayne, 124’06.50; 2. Jade Garcia, Grantsville, 121’04; 3. Jacky Hatch, Delta, 118’08.50; 4. Marianna Molinar, Carbon, 115’11.25; 5. Emrey Maxfield, Altamont, 115’01; 6. Veda Gritts, Grand, 114’07.50; 7. Shalise Flannigan, Enterprise, 113’00; 8. Brinley Unsworth, Kanab, 109’10.

Pole vault — 1. Kassi Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 9’11.75; 2. Shelyse Ellingford, Evanston, 9’11.75; 3. Challis Nebeker, Lyman, 9’05.75; 4. CeaJae Vernon, Sugar-Salem, 9’05.75; 5. Kaelyn Hiatt, Evanston, 8’11.75; 6. Maya Lawrence, Mountain View, Wyo., 8’06; 7. Navy Southam, Star Valley, 8’00; 8. Ashley Lowe-Anderson, Preston, Idaho, 7’06.25.