The 5A girls golf regular season came to a close this week with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at The Ridge Golf Course in West Valley next Tuesday and Wednesday.

Bountiful, Skyline, Corner Canyon and Skyridge won their respective region championships and will be the top contenders for the state title. Corner Canyon is the defending state champion.

The four region medalists are Bountiful's Vanna Einerson, West's Whitney Banz, Timpview's Sunbin Seo and Timpanogos' Ellery Orton.

Banz finished with the top scoring average in 5A at 71.75.

Here's a look at the final region results from all four 5A regions:

Region 5

Final Team standings (through 7 tournaments)

(Top 4 qualified for state)

  • 40 — Bountiful
  • 30 — Box Elder
  • 23 — Woods Cross
  • 12 — Farmington
  • 2 — Roy
  • 0 — Viewmont

Final Individual standings based on 18-hole average

(Low score dropped)

Photo courtesy Bountiful
Region 5 medalist — Vanna Einerson, Bountiful
  • 76.18 — Vanna Einerson, Bountiful
  • 91.64 — Draygen Tayler, Box Elder
  • 94.91 — Hallie Smith, Bountiful
  • 96.55 — Macy Richards, Woods Cross
  • 99.64 — Tori Bowers, Box Elder
  • 99.82 — Natalie Christensen, Woods Cross
  • 100.00 — Krista Glauser, Box Elder
  • 101.64 — Kaitlyn Miner, Bountiful
  • 102.73 — Abi Mason, Box Elder
  • 104.00 — Gracie Hoggan, Woods Cross
  • 104.18 — Kylie Ohlson, Bountiful
  • 105.09 — Julia Springer, Woods Cross

Most recent tournament

April 30

At Glen Eagle

  • 76 — Vanna Einerson, Bountiful
  • 87 — Hallie Smith, Bountiful
  • 91 — Draygen Tayler, Box Elder
  • 91 — Macy Richards, Woods Cross
  • 92 — Krista Glauser, Box Elder
  • 94 — Tori Bowers, Box Elder
  • 95 — Natalie Christensen, Woods Cross
  • 96 — Ashtyn Craynor, Box Elder
  • 97 — Julia Springer, Woods Cross
  • 100 — Kaitlyn Miner, Bountiful
  • 100 — Gracie Hoggan, Woods Cross
  • 103 — Haylee Garrido, Bountiful
  • 103 — Olivia Hunter, Farmington

Region 6

Final Team Standings

(Top 4 qualified for state)

  • 35 — Skyline
  • 28 — West
  • 22.5 — Olympus
  • 18.5 — East
  • 11 — Murray

Final Individual standings based on 18-hole average

(Low score dropped)

Photo courtesy West
Region 5 medalist — Whitney Banz, West
  • 71.75 — Whitney Banz, West
  • 76.00 — Claire Whisenant, Skyline
  • 81.50 — Kate Christensen, East
  • 90.25 — Natalia Ciro, Murray
  • 90.50 — Maddie Mossman, Olympus
  • 92.50 — Asia Le, Skyline
  • 68.00 — Denali Zebelean, Skyline
  • 93.00 — Bella Feinauer, Skyline
  • 94.50 — Abi Milner, Olympus
  • 95.25 — Lilly Ostergar, Olympus
  • 96.75 — Kora Bloxham, Highland
  • 97.00 — Summer Lambourne

Most recent tournament

At Mountain View Golf Course

May 1

  • 68 — Whitney Banz, West
  • 77 — Claire Whisenant, Skyline
  • 79 — Kate Christensen, East
  • 89 — Maddie Mossman, Olympus
  • 90 — Abi Milner, Olympus
  • 91 — Asia Le, Skyline
  • 92 — Natalia Ciro, Murray
  • 93 — Bella Feinauer, Skyline
  • 96 — Kora Bloxham, Highland
  • 100 — Summer Lambourne
  • 106 — Lilly Ostergar, Olympus
  • 109 — Denali Zebelean, Skyline

Region 7

Final Team standings (through 8 tournaments)

(Top 4 qualified for state)

  • 1 — Corner Canyon
  • 2 — Timpview
  • 3 — Alta
  • 4 — Brighton
  • 5 — Cottonwood
  • 6 — Jordan

Final Individual standings based on 18-hole average

(Low score dropped)

Photo courtesy Timpview
Region 7 medalist — Sunbin Seo, Timpview
  • 72.38 — Sunbin Seo, Timpview
  • 75.25 — Jamie Connell, Corner Canyon
  • 76.71 — Savanah Romney, Corner Canyon
  • 80.88 — Kyla Hoster, Brighton
  • 84.25 — Rosie Oettli, Cottonwood
  • 84.50 — Keilani Hanamaikai, Timpview
  • 86.38 — Lori Hwang, Alta
  • 87.13 — Deanna Wilde, Cottonwood
  • 86.63 — Madison McQuivey, Brighton
  • 87.25 — Suzie Taylor, Corner Canyon
  • 89.38 — Whitney Dana, Alta
  • 90.50 — Parker Nolan, Alta

Most recent tournament

April 30

At Wasatch Mountain State Park (Lake Course)

  • 77 — Sunbin Seo, Timpview
  • 77 — Savanah Romney, Corner Canyon
  • 78 — Jamie Connell, Corner Canyon
  • 83 — Kyla Hoster, Brighton
  • 84 — Rosie Oettli, Cottonwood
  • 84 — Madison McQuivey, Brighton
  • 84 — Suzie Taylor, Corner Canyon
  • 87 — Rachel Lillywhite, Timpview
  • 88 — Keilani Hanamaikai, Timpview
  • 90 — Brooke Kahl, Brighton
  • 91 — Lisa Hwang, Alta
  • 91 — Kennedy Olson, Timpview

Region 8

Final Team standings (through 6 tournaments)

(Top 4 qualified for state)

  • 2509 — Skyridge
  • 2547 — Springville
  • 2653 — Wasatch
  • 2679 — Timpanogos
  • 2701 — Provo
  • 2319* — Maple Mountain

*Only includes 5 tournaments

Final Individual standings based on 18-hole average

Photo courtesy Timpanogos
Region 8 medalist — Ellery Orton, Timpanogos
Comment on this story
  • 87 — Ellery Orton, Timpanogos
  • 95 — Ellie Nielson, Springville
  • 100 — Sabri Satiu, Skyridge
  • 101 — Ainzlee Valdiviezo, Skyridge
  • 102 — Brinley Stover, Wasatch
  • 104 — Emily Thatcher, Wasatch
  • 105 — Kylie Swenson, Maple Mountain
  • 105 — Emma Hodges, Provo
  • 106 — Hanna Mazquiz, Springville
  • 106 — Madison Mitchell, Springville
  • 106 — Sidney Bennion, Wasatch

Most recent tournament

April 29

At Hobble Creek

  • 88 — Ellery Orton, Timpanogos
  • 97 — Ellie Nielson, Springville
  • 102 — Kylie Swenson, Maple Mountain
  • 103 — Hanna Mazquiz, Springville
  • 105 — Brinley Stover, Wasatch
  • 106 — Ainzlee Valdiviezo, Skyridge
  • 106 — Emily Thatcher, Wasatch
  • 108 — Esse Satiu, Skyridge
  • 109 — Madison Mitchell, Springville
  • 110 — Sabri Satiu, Skyridge