LOGAN —Utah State University's 132nd undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Thursday, May 2, at 9 a.m., in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 66 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2018-19 academic year.

Among those student-athletes graduating are 25 football players, 13 women's track and field athletes, six soccer athletes, four athletes each from men’s basketball, gymnastics and volleyball, three from both softball and men’s track, two women’s basketball players and one student-athlete each from women’s tennis and golf.

Utah State's student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Mountain West with an NCAA Graduation Success Rate of 92%, which is the highest in the conference, and a cumulative 3.24 grade-point average. For the 2018-19 academic year, USU has had 61 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors so far and 206 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2017-18 academic year, Utah State had 159 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors, while 115 were named Mountain West Scholar-Athletes.

2018 Utah State student-athlete graduates

Men's basketball

Dwayne Brown, kinesiology

Norbert Janicek, exercise science

Abel Porter, business administration

Quinn Taylor, exercise science

Women's basketball

Deja Mason, human development and family studies

Rachel Brewster, exercise science

Football

Adewale Adeoye, sociology

Roman Andrus, Spanish

Rob Castaneda, psychology

Chase Christensen, civil engineering

Gaje Ferguson, economics

Quin Ficklin, arts and humanities

Deante Fortenberry, humanities and social sciences

Justen Hervey, humanities and Social Sciences

Taylor Hintze, marketing

Ofa Latu, sociology

Zach Lee, finance

DJ Nelson, business administration and finance

Dax Raymond, sociology

Jontrell Rocquemore, sociology and political science

Gasetoto Schuster, kinesiology

Suli Tamaivena, sociology

Ron'quavion Tarver, sociology

Sean Taylor, sociology

Jake Templeton, sociology

Darwin Thompson, kinesiology

Mason Tobeck, exercise science

Aaren Vaughns, kinesiology

Aaron Wade, physical education

Jacoby Wildman, sociology

Emerson Woods, exercise science

Golf

Braxton Miller, business administration

Gymnastics

Miranda Hone, biochemistry

Melanie Oster, nutrition, dietetics and food sciences

Madison Ward-Sessions, exercise science

Emily Briones, communication studies

Soccer

Kelsey Andersen, marketing

Jenny De Boer, marketing and economics

Jaylen Hinckley, nutrition, dietetics and food sciences

Grace McGuire, Master’s of Business Administration

Danielle Nowers, marketing

Kaitlyn Stratton, human development and family studies

Softball

Bailey Lewis, humanities and social sciences

Mia Maher, agriculture, dairy and veterinary sciences

Bailee Trapp, general studies: agriculture

Women's tennis

Maggie O'Meara, nutrition, dietetics and food sciences

Men's track and field

Kody Gould, pre-physical therapy

Adam Hendrickson, management information systems

Brady Martin, Master’s of Accounting

Women's track and field

Stephanie Crapse, biochemistry

Kashley Carter, pre-physical therapy

Tavia Dutson, human biology

Brenn Flint, exercise science

Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson, health education and promotion

Comment on this story

Heather Holt-Reynolds, health education and promotion

Emily Hubner, nutrition, dietetics and food sciences

Presli Hutchison, mechanical engineering

Hannaly McGaughey, health education and promotion

Lexus Miller-Moylan, humanities and Social Sciences

Lauren Pierson, mathematics and statistics education

Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins, Master’s of Accounting

Megan Ryan, pre-physical therapy

Volleyball

Kassidy Johnson, pre-physical therapy

Ashlee Thornock-Johnson, exercise science

Lauren O'Brien, business administration

Tasia Taylor, exercise science