Scott G Winterton, Deseret News
FILE: Sky View and Logan play a high school football game in Smithfield on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018.

With the spring sports season heading into its final month, it means summer is just around the corner. That also means the Friday Night Lights of high school football is now less than four months away.

In anticipation of the 2019 season, the Deseret News has gathered and published high school football schedules for every team at DeseretNews.com.

With three new high schools opening in 2019 (Crimson Cliffs, Mountain Ridge, Cedar Valley), there will be 107 schools playing football this fall.

Lone Peak, Corner Canyon, Orem, Summit Academy, South Summit and Milford are all defending state champs, even though with realignment, Corner Canyon and Lone Peak are in the same classification this season, as are South Summit and Summit Academy. There is no longer a 1A classification, so Milford will be competing in 2A.

Twenty-four programs across the state will have new coaches in 2019:

6A: Jayson Anderson (Weber), Tyler Garcia (Cyprus), Pala Vaitu'u (Granger), Olosaa Solovi (West), Carson Mund (West Jordan) and TBD (Taylorsville)

5A: Casey Miller (Cottonwood), Brock Bryant (Hillcrest), Mike Carlson (Skyline), Mike Meifu (Mountain Ridge) and TBD (Brighton)

4A: Jaron Tate (Crimson Cliffs), Lyndon Johnson (Ben Lomond), Weston Zabriskie (Cedar Valley), Eric Alder (Stansbury), Andru Jones (Tooele), Bart Bowen (Logan), Travis VanLeeuwen (Ridgeline) and Christopher Howell (Sky View)

3A: John Ramage (South Sevier) and Will Hawes (Judge Memorial)

2A: Ben Felder (Altamont), Patrick King (Gunnison Valley) and Foto Katoa (Layton Christian)

Here’s a look at some of the marquee match-ups this fall: Orem at Corner Canyon (Week 1), Dixie at Desert Hills (Week 3), Bingham at Corner Canyon (Week 3), East at American Fork (Week 4), Skyridge at Orem (Week 5), Ridgeline at Sky View (Week 6), East at Bingham (Week 7), Lone Peak at Corner Canyon (Week 7), Timpview at Orem (Week 8), Davis at Fremont (Week 9) and South Summit at Summit Academy (Week 10).

Below are links to the complete schedules for every 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A high school football team in Utah.

Region 1

Clearfield, Davis, Fremont, Layton, Northridge, Roy, Syracuse, Weber

Region 2

Cyprus, Granger, Hunter, Kearns, Taylorsville, West, West Jordan

Region 3

Bingham, Copper Hills, East, Herriman, Jordan, Riverton

Region 4

American Fork, Corner Canyon, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove, Skyridge, Westlake

Region 5

Bonneville, Bountiful, Box Elder, Farmington, Viewmont, Woods Cross

Region 6

Brighton, Cottonwood, Highland, Hillcrest, Murray, Olympus, Skyline

Region 7

Alta, Lehi, Mountain Ridge, Orem, Timpanogos, Timpview

Region 8

Maple Mountain, Payson, Provo, Salem Hills, Spanish Fork, Springville, Wasatch

Region 9

Canyon View, Cedar City, Crimson Cliffs, Desert Hills, Dixie, Hurricane, Pine View, Snow Canyon

Region 10

2 comments on this story

Ben Lomond, Cedar Valley, Mountain View, Ogden, Park City, Stansbury, Tooele, Uintah

Region 11

Bear River, Green Canyon, Logan, Mountain Crest, Ridgeline, Sky View

Region 12

Carbon, Emery, Grand, Richfield, San Juan, South Sevier

Region 13

Grantsville, Juan Diego, Judge Memorial, Morgan, South Summit, Summit Academy

Region 14

American Leadership, Delta, Juab, Manti, North Sanpete, Union

2A North

Altamont, Duchesne, Gunnison, Layton Christian, Monticello, North Summit, Rich

2A South

Beaver, Enterprise, Kanab, Milford, Millard, North Sevier, Parowan

Independent

Providence Hall