Wade Denniston, USU Athletics Media Relations
Senior Brenn Flint

TEMPE, Ariz. – Utah State track & field wrapped up its two-day stay at the Arizona State-hosted Sun Angel Classic with two events titles and one Aggie that placed their name on the all-time outdoor program list.

Day one of the Sun Angel Classic saw senior distance runner Adam Hendrickson place first in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:06.47. Fellow senior Brenn Flint won the discus on day two with a heave of 51.79m (169-11), and also placed third in the shot put with a toss of 16.44m (64-6.5).

Senior Michala Zilkey placed fifth in the hammer throw with a personal-best toss of 56.99m (186-11), which is now 10th on the all-time outdoor program list.

Five other Aggies recorded personal bests in their respective events as junior Tyler Lloyd ran a 14.89 in the 110 meter hurdles and 53.81 in the 400m hurdles. Fellow junior Naykla Jude also recorded a personal-best time in the 400m hurdles, running 1:05.25. Junior Jensen Mosman ran a 400m time of 56.66, while sophomore Karen Christensen's 800m time of 2:11.48 rounded out the women's personal-best performances. Rounding out the men's personal-best accolades was sophomore Josh Barclay in the discus, as he threw 47.34m (155-3) in the event.

Others to finish in the top five of their events were Barclay, who finished third in the shot put (16.67m/54-8.75), freshman Darcy Allen earned fourth in the discus (48.04m/157-7), senior Leaugen Fray tied for fourth in the high jump (2.05m/6-8.75), senior Stephanie Wright tied for fifth in the pole vault (3.52m/11-6.5) and the 4x100m relay men's quartet of sophomore Jacob Davis, senior Carl Jones Jr., sophomore Austin Lane and junior Chad Artist finished third with a time of 42.09.

Utah State returns to action on Friday and Saturday, April 12 and 13, when it hosts the Aggie Invitational.

Sun Angel Classic

**********Joe Selleh Track at Sun Angel Stadium****** Tempe, Ariz. **April 5-6, 2019******

******************Utah State Women's Results******************

200m: 49. Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson, 27.13; --- Kasia Lawrynowicz, DNS; --- TJ Strawder, DNS

400m: 12. Jensen Mosman, 56.66; 19. Melanie Muncy, 58.33

800m: 10. Karen Christensen, 2:11.48

100m Hurdles: 9. Talie Bonds, 14.04; 23. Alexis Koetitz, 14.64; 26. Abbey Bryant, 14.75; 35. Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson, 15.02; 37. Nakyla Jude, 15.16.

400m Hurdles: 23. Alexis Koetitz, 1:03.81; 24. Nakyla Jude, 1:05.25; 29. Abbey Bryant, 1:08.54.

4x100m: --- TJ Strawder, Kasia Lawrynowicz, Jensen Mosman, Nakyla Jude, DNS

4x400m: 17. TJ Strawder, Kasia Lawrynowicz, Jensen Mosman, Melanie Muncy, 3:52.20

High Jump: T7. Audrey Garrett,, 1.70m (5-7); 9. Jennifer Christensen, 1.70m (5-7)

Long Jump: 9. Whitney Skabelund, 5.33m (17-6); 13. Talie Bonds, 5.22m (17-1.5); 14. Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson, 5.12m (16-9.75).

Triple Jump: 11. Whitney Skabelund, 11.02m (36-2)

Pole Vault: T5. Stephanie Wright, 3.52m (11-6.5); 7. Maren Garnett, 3.52m (11-6.5)

Hammer: 5. Michala Zilkey, 56.99m (186-11)

Discus: 1. Brenn Flint, 51.79m (169-11); 4. Darcy Allen, 48.04m (157-7); 9. Michala Zilkey, 45.90m (150-7); 12. Tori Bailey, 44.59m (146-3).

Javelin: 20. Sarah Angwin, 39.92m (130-11); 21. Stephanie Crapse, 39.52m (129-8); 28. Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson, 29.06m (95-4); 29. Talie Bonds, 26.19m (85-11); --- Jenny Bitner, DNS

Shot Put (Premiere): 3. Brenn Flint, 16.44m (64-6.5)

Shot Put: 12. Tori Bailey, 13.71m (44-11.75)

********Utah State Men's Results********

100m: 10. Austin Lane, 10.84

200m: 18. Carl Jones Jr., 22.07; 39. Chad Artist, 22.77

400m: 16. Spencer Eldridge, 48.79; 33. Roman Ruiz, 51.43

110m Hurdles: 26. Tyler Lloyd, 14.89; 37. Jacob Davis, 15.27; 38. Zach Meyer, 15.32; 39. Roman Ruiz, 15.33.

400m Hurdles: 11. Tyler Lloyd, 53.81; 29. Zach Meyer, 57.79

3,000m Steeplechase: 1. Adam Hendrickson, 9:06.47; 6. Devin Pancake, 9:23.73

4x100m: 3. Jacob Davis, Carl Jones Jr., Austin Lane, Chad Artist, 42.09

4x400m: --- Jacob Davis, Tyler Lloyd, Mikhail Kidd, Spencer Eldridge, DNS

Comment on this story

High Jump: T4. Leaugen Fray, 2.05m (6-8.75); 9. Chandler Obray, 2.00m (6-6.75)

Long Jump (Premiere): 11. Leaugen Fray, 6.73m (22-1)

Pole Vault: 6. Roman Ruiz, 4.71m (15-5.5); 8. Bryce Raders, 4.56m (14-11.5)

Hammer: 10. Oran Wasserman, 51.92m (170-4); 11. Christian Sonnenberg, 51.18m (167-11)

Discus: 6. Christian Sonnenberg, 50.38m (165-3); 12. Josh Barclay, 47.34m (155-3); 23. Roman Ruiz, 38.37m (125-10).

Shot Put (Premiere): --- Kyle Morris, DNS

Shot Put: 3. Josh Barclay, 16.67m (54-8.75); 14. Christian Sonnenberg, 14.69m (48-2.5)