1 of 49
Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Abby Knudsen, Wasatch High School, Social Science runner-up

The Deseret News and KSL Broadcast Group developed the Sterling Scholar program to focus attention on outstanding high school seniors. The purpose is to recognize them publicly as well as award cash scholarships and tuition waivers from participating institutions.

The Northeast Region Sterling Scholar winners and runners-up for 2019 are as follows:

Agriculture Science winner:

Mary Archbold
Macady Camille Haws, Grantsville High School, Agriculture Science winner

Macady Camille Haws, Grantsville High School

Agriculture Science Runners-up:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Hayden Andersen, Wasatch High School, Agriculture Science runner-up
Mary Archbold
Jackson Chris Gardiner, Uintah High School, Agriculture Science runner-up

Hayden Andersen, Wasatch High School; Jackson Gardiner, Uintah High School

Business & Marketing winner:

Mary Archbold
Shaun Roberts, Park City High School, Business and Marketing winner

Shaun Roberts, Park City High School

Business & Marketing Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Chandler McKnight, North Summit High School, Business and Marketing runner-up
Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Elise Wilhite, Wasatch High School, Business and Marketing runner-up

Chandler McKnight, North Summit High School; Elsie Wilhite; Wasatch High School

Computer Technology winner:

Mary Archbold
Landon Robert Fackrell, Morgan High School, Computer Technology winner

Landon Robert Fackrell, Morgan High School

Computer Technology Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Dallin Huff, Wasatch High School, Computer Technology runner-up
Mary Archbold
Jayde Moon, Duchesne High School, Computer Technology runner-up

Dallin Huff, Wasatch High School; Jayde Moon, Duchesne High School

Dance winner:

Mary Archbold
Josie Slobodow, Park City High School, Dance winner

Josie Slobodow, Park City High School

Dance Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Alexis Crittenden, South Summit High School, Dance runner-up
Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Grace Nichols, Wasatch High School, Dance runner-up

Alexis Crittenden, South Summit High School; Grace Nichols, Wasatch High School

English winner:

Mary Archbold
Hagen Miles, South Summit High School, English winner

Hagen Miles, South Summit High School

English Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Camille Breiholz, Park City High School, English runner-up
Mary Archbold
Rylie Kate Dutson, Uintah High School, English runner-up

Camille Breiholz, Park City High School; Rylie Kate Dutson, Uintah High School

Family & Consumer Sciences winner:

Mary Archbold
McKenna Stephens, North Summit High School, Family and Consumer Sciences winner

McKenna Stephens, North Summit High School

Family & Consumer Sciences Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Bowde Linden Mold, Uintah High School, Family and Consumer Sciences runner-up
Mary Archbold
Sawyer Skidmore, Morgan High School, Family and Consumer Sciences runner-up

Bowde Mold, Uintah High School; Sawyer Skidmore, Morgan High School

General Scholarship winner:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Emmelia Cieslewicz, Wasatch High School, General Scholarship winner

Emmelia Cieslewicz, Wasatch High School

General Scholarship Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Caleb Howard Hunt, Uintah High School, General Scholarship runner-up
Mary Archbold
Claire Oberg, Park City High School, General Scholarship runner-up

Caleb Howard Hunt, Uintah High School; Claire Oberg, Park City High School

Instrumental Music winner:

Mary Archbold
Sarah Emma Kurtz, Grantsville High School, Instrumental Music winner

Sarah Emma Kurtz, Grantsville High School

Instrumental Music Runners-up:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Hannah Chipman, Wasatch High School, Instrumental Music runner-up
Mary Archbold
Kyson Tanner, Union High School, Instrumental Music runner-up

Hannah Chipman, Wasatch High School; Kyson Tanner, Union High School

Mathematics winner:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Steven Rowe, Wasatch High School, Mathematics winner

Steven Rowe, Wasatch High School

Mathematics Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Meagan Matthews, Morgan High School, Mathematics runner-up
Mary Archbold
Whitney Sue Walk, Uintah High School, Mathematics runner-up

Meagan Matthews, Morgan High School; Whitney Sue Walk, Uintah High School

Science winner:

Mary Archbold
Emily Diane Despain, Uintah High School, Science winner

Emily Diane Despain, Uintah High School

Science Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Bryson Crockett Pugh, Altamont High School, Science runner-up
Mary Archbold
Hadley Cardwell, Tabiona High School, Science runner-up

Bryson Pugh, Altamont High School; Hadley Cardwell, Tabiona High School

Skilled & Technical Sciences Education winner:

Mary Archbold
McKinlee Eve Thacker, Altamont High School, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education winner

McKinlee Eve Thacker, Altamont High School

Skilled & Technical Sciences Education Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Hayden W Boren, Uintah High School, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education runner-up
Tathan Thacker
Koby Thacker, Tabiona High School, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education runner-up

Hayden Boren, Uintah High School; Koby Thacker, Tabiona High School

Social Science winner:

Mary Archbold
Liberty Anne Bennion, Uintah High School, Social Science winner

Liberty Anne Bennion, Uintah High School

Social Science Runners-up:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Abby Knudsen, Wasatch High School, Social Science runner-up
Mary Archbold
Gracie Averett, South Summit High School, Social Science runner-up

Abby Knudsen, Wasatch High School; Gracie Averett, South Summit High School

Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics winner:

Mary Archbold
Samantha Gibson, Morgan High School, Speech/Theater/Arts Forensics winner

Samantha Gibson, Morgan High School

Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics Runners-up:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Jack Sheehan, Wasatch High School, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics runner-up
Mary Archbold
Jeranie Shae Haslem, Uintah High School, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics runner-up
2 comments on this story

Jack Sheehan, Wasatch High School; Jeranie Haslem, Uintah High School

Visual Arts winner:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Maddalena Willis, Wasatch High School, Visual Arts winner

Maddalena Willis, Wasatch High School

Visual Arts Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
Brytan Hagerman, Duchesne High School, Visual Arts runner-up
Mary Archbold
Suzanna Stegelmeier, Morgan High School, Visual Arts runner-up

Brytan Hagerman, Duchesne High School; Suzanna Stegelmeier, Morgan High School

Vocal Performance winner:

Mary Archbold
Mikayla Richins, North Summit High School, Vocal Performance winner

Mikayla Richins, North Summit High School

Vocal Performance Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
April Buys, Park City High School, Vocal Performance runner-up
Mary Archbold
Taylor Elizabeth Polad, Morgan High School, Vocal Performance runner-up

April Buys, Park City High School; Taylor Polad, Morgan High School

World Languages winner:

Photographer: Scott Wilhite
Alanna Linford, Wasatch High School, World Languages winner

Alanna Linford, Wasatch High School

World Languages Runners-up:

Mary Archbold
KarLee Lois Zager, Uintah High School, World Languages runner-up
Mary Archbold
Morgan Hope Lyman, Morgan High School, World Languages runner-up

KarLee Lois Zager, Uintah High School; Morgan Hope Lyman, Morgan High School