Deseret News
The Davis Darts celebrate their overtime victory over the Westlake Thunder during the 6A boys basketball championship tournament at the Dee Events Center in Ogden on Monday, Feb. 25, 2019.

Here's a rundown of the boys basketball all-region teams from 19 of the state's 22 regions. These teams were compiled independently by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVPDallin Hall, Fremont

First Team

Hudson Schenck, Weber; Baylor Harrop, Fremont; Tanner Kofoed, Layton; Tyson Garff, Davis; Jake Sampson, Davis.

Second Team

Alec Duffin, Northridge; Ethan Potter, Layton; Tige Voorhees, Fremont; Brendon Redford, Davis; Trevan Leonhardt, Davis; Connor Izatt, Clearfield.

Region 2

MVPMajok Kuath, Kearns

First Team

Roulervee Vann, Granger; Emmanuel Andrew Kuac, Kearns; Tayven Aloi, Cyprus; Brox Ashby, Hillcrest; Cole Lake, Kearns.

Second Team

Jeremiah Semeli, Granger; Daisean Cash, Hunter; Nate Berg, Hillcrest; Kwo Agwa, Kearns; Jordan Orozco, Cyprus.

Region 3

MVPTrevon Allfrey, Copper Hills

Most OutstandingJael Vaughn, Herriman

First Team

Stone Hutchings, Copper Hills; Dayne McDonald, Riverton; Parker Applegate, Riverton; Blake Freeland, Herriman; Tyler Bush, Copper Hills; Jakob Josephson, West Jordan; Tristyn Hymas, Riverton; Cameron Millican, Taylorsville; Luke Chandler, Riverton; Perry Dettling, Copper Hills; Kase Peterson, Herriman.

Region 4

First Team

Tanner Cuff, American Fork; Matt Van Komen, Pleasant Grove; Trey Stewart, American Fork; Casey Brown, Pleasant Grove; Isaac Johnson, American Fork; Tradyn Christensen, Westlake

Second Team

Jared McGregor, Westlake; Jaxon Pollard, Lone Peak; Kael Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove; Noah Smithson, Lone Peak; Kawika Akina, Pleasant Grove; Luke Tueller, Bingham.

Region 5

MVPBrig Willard, Bountiful

Defensive MVPWill Kimball, Farmington

First Team

Parker Buchanan, Box Elder; Kendall Draxler, Farmington; Parker Kearns, Viewmont; Tyler Roberts, Woods Cross; Camron Chism, Bountiful.

Second Team

Robert Whaley, Bountiful; Porter Thackerley, Roy; Jake Howe, Woods Cross; Jack Davis, Farmington; Brant Jermon, Woods Cross.

Region 6

MVPRylan Jones, Olympus

First Team

Jeremy Dowdell, Olympus; André Mulibea, East; Will Holmes, Skyline; Taylor Zwick, East; Ajak Arok, Murray; Liki Makaui, Highland.

Second Team

Jalen Thompson, Murray; Cook Daw, East; Samson Osime, West; Tim Lont, Skyline; Christian Rich, Highland; Jackson Hawes, Highland; Noah Bennee, Olympus; Carson Lingwall, Murray.

Region 7

MVPDyson Koehler, Jordan

First Team

Gabe Toombs, Corner Canyon; Hayden Welling, Corner Canyon; Nate Hansen, Timpview; Britton Jensen, Cottonwood; Luc Krystkowiak, Brighton.

Second Team

Hunter Humphreys, Alta; Eli Reynolds, Cottonwood; Terryn Mosley, Jordan; Kelson Jensen, Timpview; Jaden Brownell, Alta.

Region 8

Co- MVPsTrevon Snoddy, Skyridge/Matt Norman, Timpanogos

First Team

Will Harris, Wasatch; Colin Christensen, Timpanogos; Duncan Reid, Skyridge; Braxton Tanner, Maple Mountain; Mason Miles, Provo; Riley Curtis, Timpanogos; Braden Allfrey, Skyridge; Jared Perez, Provo; Logan Green, Maple Mountain; Ethan Wood, Wasatch.

Second Team

Cooper Riggs, Springville; Trey Anderson, Timpanogos; Paul Terry, Springville; Austin Mortensen, Springville; Parker Farnworth, Maple Mountain; Joe White, Skyridge.

Region 9

MVPJared Sudweeks, Pine View

First Team

Jared Koller, Pine View; Michael Moore, Pine View; Hayden Cottle, Dixie; Nic Roundy, Dixie; Bryce Thomas, Hurricane; Parker Holmes, Canyon View.

Second Team

Taiven Shepherd, Pine View; Ryan Hopper, Pine View; Jordan Mathews, Dixie; Noah Lemke, Dixie; Matthew Meyers, Hurricane; Mason Lyman, Canyon View; Mason Chase, Desert Hills; Joey Robertson, Snow Canyon; Zab Santana, Cedar.

Region 10

MVPTaft Mitchell, Orem

First Team

Logan Sorensen, Payson; David Jones, Salem Hills; Brandon Congdon, Spanish Fork; Kevin Winsor, Lehi; Ike Richards, Orem.

Second Team

Ben Mella, Mountain View; Samuel Mitchell, Payson; Noa Gonsalves, Lehi; Reginald Hayes II, Mountain View; Shem Johnson, Orem.

Region 11

MVPRaimoana Tinirauarii, Juan Diego

Defensive MVPTyler Hancock, Bonneville

First Team

Justin Rogers, Tooele; Zach Alspaugh, Bonneville; Peyton Thevenot, Stansbury; Lawson Roe, Juan Diego; Mark McCurdy, Park City.

Second Team

Nathaniel Lowe, Park City; Hank Bushell, Bonneville; Titus Hughes, Ben Lomond; Nathan Swan, Tooele; Talon Valdes, Juan Diego.

Region 12

MVPMason Falslev, Sky View

First Team

Carter Berish, Green Canyon; Landon Brenchley, Ridgeline; Dewey Panter, Green Canyon; Mark Huber, Bear River; Anthony McDade, Logan.

Second Team

Sam Phipps, Sky View; Ren Fonnesbeck, Bear River; Josh Jensen, Logan; Wyatt Roholt, Bear River; Kasen Holbrook, Green Canyon.

Region 13

MVPTrey Miles, Morgan

First Team

Kaleb Calderwood, Morgan; Mac Tarver, Judge Memorial; Kael Atkinson, South Summit; Tyson Hurd, Morgan; Jared Dansie, South Summit.

Second Team

Makhiah Tarver, Judge Memorial; Logan Davis, South Summit; Seth Hadley, Morgan; Jackson Sandberg, Grantsville; Zach Englebright, Summit Academy.

Region 14

MVPMarcus Sherwood, Providence Hall

First Team

Derek Smith, Delta; Dallin Dodge, Providence Hall; Reid Price, Union; Derek Hillam, Carbon; Easton Wright, Juab.

Second Team

Zac Cowan, Juab; Jager Springer, Delta; Grant Garner, Maeser Prep; Parker Green, Providence Hall; Chase Birchell, Union.

Region 15

MVPEmmitt Hafen, Richfield

First Team

Hunter Peterson, Richfield; Josh Thalman, Richfield; Adam Huff, Manti; Travis Thomson, Manti; Mason Thompson, Manti; Kaetz King, South Sevier; Brandt Williams, South Sevier; Peydon Wood, South Sevier; Nolan Ramirez, Grand; Cameron Hoppensteadt, Grand; Kyson Stilson, Emery; Brax Jensen, Emery; Jaxon Torgerson, San Juan; Tyler Hadley, North Sanpete.

Region 16

MVPLino Saez, Layton Christian

First Team

Jesus Tomasi, Layton Christian; Micah Petty, Layton Christian; Sam Muller, Layton Christian; Dominique Ramikson, Layton Christian; Cannon Richins, North Summit; Parker Brown, North Summit; Wade Morrill, North Summit; Cordale Taylor, Altamont; Makovey Jessen, Altamont; Sayveon Armstrong, St. Joseph; Gavin Anderson, St. Joseph; Gavin Davis, Duchesne; James Summers, Utah Military.

Region 17

First Team

Isaiah Adams, Rowland Hall; Trey Provost, Rowland Hall; Oscar Percy, Rowland Hall; Boston Ballard, Rowland Hall; Marshall Sellers, Rockwell; Mason Langford, Rockwell; Derek Atkinson, Draper APA; Tyson Chow, Draper APA; Mateja Minic, Draper APA; Alex Huhtala, Merit Academy; Sam Hatch, APA West Valley; Javier Prieto, APA West Valley; Connor Smith, Waterford; Paul Mcslarrow, Waterford.

Region 18

MVPPorter Wood, Parowan

First Team

1 comment on this story

Krue Stubbs, Parowan; Nick Goodman, Parowan; Max Topham, Parowan; Ky Brown, Beaver; Crayton Hollingshead, Beaver; McCoy Smith, Beaver; Ryan Holt, Enterprise; Levi Randall, Enterprise; Sam Orton, Kanab; Nathaniel Houston, Kanab; Burke Mickelsen, North Sevier; Parx Bartholomew, Gunnison Valley; Hayes Monroe, Millard.

Region 21

First Team

Jaime Montalvo, Wendover; Pedro Alvarez, Wendover; Brayan Mendoza, Wendover; Rogelio Maldonado, Wendover; Kyler Wunderlich, Milford; Zach Sherwood, Milford; Alec Williams, Milford; McCoy Fitzgerald, Tintic; Jacob Whitney, Tintic; Joel Zylck, Telos; Will Adams, West Ridge.