1 of 44
Mary Archbold
Annsheri Reay, Monticello High School

The Deseret News and KSL Broadcast Group developed the Sterling Scholar program to focus attention on outstanding high school seniors. The purpose is to recognize them publicly as well as award cash scholarships and tuition waivers from participating institutions.

The 2019 Southeast Region Sterling Scholar winners and runners-up are as follows:

BUSINESS & MARKETING CATEGORY WINNER:

Jordyn Gagon, Carbon High School

Jordyn Gagon

Carbon High School

BUSINESS & MARKETING RUNNERS-UP:

Annsheri Reay, Monticello High School
Mason Faimalo, Emery High School

Annsheri Reay, Monticello High School

Mason Faimalo, Emery High School

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY CATEGORY WINNER:

Parker Humes, Carbon High School

Parker Humes

Carbon High School

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY RUNNERS-UP:

Nyla Maryboy, Monticello High School
Rebecca Carroll, Emery High School

Nyla Maryboy, Monticello High School

Rebecca Carroll, Emery High School

DANCE CATEGORY WINNER:

Hailey Mae Cox, Grand County High School

Hailey Mae Cox

Grand County High School

DANCE RUNNERS-UP:

Elley Cowdell, Carbon High School
Skyler Jensen, San Juan High School

Elley Cowdell, Carbon High School

Skyler Jensen, San Juan High School

DRAMA & VOCAL PERFORMANCE CATEGORY WINNER:

Elise Thayn, Monticello High School

Elise Thayn

Monticello High School

DRAMA & VOCAL PERFORMANCE RUNNERS-UP:

Halli Black, San Juan High School
Trayken Morgan Robertson, Grand County High School

Halli Black, San Juan High School

Trayken Robertson, Grand County High School

ENGLISH CATEGORY WINNER:

Mary Amanda Kimmerle, Grand County High School

Mary Amanda Kimmerle

Grand County High School

ENGLISH RUNNERS-UP:

Aspen English, Monticello High School
Britlie Sharp, Carbon High School

Aspen English, Monticello High School

Britlie Sharp, Carbon High School

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES CATEGORY WINNER:

Shaubre Stockdale, Carbon High School

Shaubre Stockdale

Carbon High School

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES RUNNERS-UP:

Deegan Minchey, Emery High School
Sadie Farnsworth, Grand County High School

Deegan Minchey, Emery High School

Sadie Farnsworth, Grand County High School

FORENSICS & SPEECH CATEGORY WINNER:

Phillip Geiser, Grand County High School

Phillip Geiser

Grand County High School

FORENSICS & SPEECH RUNNERS-UP:

Alheli Pendleton, Carbon High School
Bailey Huggard, Emery High School

Alheli Pendleton, Carbon High School

Bailey Huggard, Emery High School

MATHEMATICS CATEGORY WINNER:

Kasey Michael Kemp, Grand County High School

Kasey Michael Kemp

Grand County High School

MATHEMATICS RUNNERS-UP:

Jesse Braun, Emery High School
Samantha King, Carbon High School

Jesse Braun, Emery High School

Samantha King, Carbon High School

MUSIC CATEGORY WINNER:

Kaydee Deto, Emery High School

Kaydee Deto

Emery High School

MUSIC RUNNERS-UP:

Alyssa Vincent, Carbon High School
Isabel Becerra, Grand County High School

Alyssa Vincent, Carbon High School

Isabel Becerra, Grand County High School

SCIENCE CATEGORY WINNER:

Tyler Yoklavich, Carbon High School

Tyler Yoklavich

Carbon High School

SCIENCE RUNNERS-UP:

Tavee Filfred, Whitehorse High School
Weston Nebeker, Monticello High School

Tavee Filfred, Whitehorse High School

Weston Nebeker, Monticello High School

SKILLED & TECHNICAL SCIENCES EDUCATION CATEGORY WINNER:

Adam Bunker, Monticello High School

Adam Bunker

Monticello High School

SKILLED & TECHNICAL SCIENCES EDUCATION RUNNERS-UP:

Keldan Guymon, Emery High School
Natalia Hopes, Carbon High School

Keldan Guymon, Emery High School

Natalia Hopes, Carbon High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE CATEGORY WINNER:

Carlos Rios-Redd, San Juan High School

Carlos Rios-Redd

San Juan High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE RUNNERS-UP:

Jon Banasky, Carbon High School
Kai Wainer, Grand County High School

Jon Banasky, Carbon High School

Kai Wainer, Grand County High School

1 comment on this story

VISUAL ARTS CATEGORY WINNER:

Ridge Wilder Murdock, Grand County High School

Ridge Wilder Murdock

Grand County High School

VISUAL ARTS RUNNERS-UP:

Aubrey Fausett, Carbon High School
Jade Warren, San Juan High School

Aubrey Fausett, Carbon High School

Jade Warren, San Juan High School

WORLD LANGUAGES CATEGORY WINNER:

Jewelianna Nielsen, Carbon High School

Jewelianna Nielsen

Carbon High School

WORLD LANGUAGES RUNNERS-UP:

Auburn Cali Jackman, Grand County High School
Sydney Terwilleger, Emery High School

Auburn Cali Jackman, Grand County High School

Sydney Terwilleger, Emery High School

Correction: A previous version listed the World Language winners in the wrong order. Jewelianna Nielsen is the winner, and Sydney Terwillegar and Auburn Call Jackman are the runners-up.