Deseret News
The Bingham Miners circle and cheer before playing the Copper Hills Grizzlies during the 6A girls basketball championship at the Lifetime Activities Center in Taylorsville on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019.

Here's a rundown of the girls basketball all-region teams from 19 of the state's 22 regions. These teams were compiled independently by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVPEmma Calvert

Defensive MVPHaylee Doxey, Fremont

First Team

Paige Aardema, Weber; Meg Edwards, Layton; Timea Gardiner, Fremont; Haylee Doxey, Fremont; Taylor Morris, Northridge

Second Team

Kiersten Boyack, Clearfield; Rachel Godfrey, Syracuse; Hannah Loveland, Davis; Sarah Pollard, Weber; Abbey Nelson, Layton.

Region 2

MVPAbby Garreaud, Cyprus

First Team

Angel Lui, Hunter; Kaelijah Sligar, Granger; Kailee Hunter-Jensen, Cyprus; Anna Wright, Hillcrest; Olivia Harding, Hunter.

Second Team

Brinlee McRae, Hillcrest; Ashlynn Faurschou, Kearns; Oseola Pauni, Granger; Comila Hatch, Kearns; Amanda Means, Hillcrest.

Region 3

MVPBreaunna Gillen, Copper Hills

First Team

Eleyana Tafisi, Copper Hills; Jalyn Van Dyke, Herriman; Finau Tonga, Taylorsville; Ava Miller, Riverton; Emily Larsen, Copper Hills; Haley Stilson, Herriman.

Second Team

Kaitlin Burgess, Riverton; Lenisi Fineanganofo, Copper Hills; Megan Headrick, Riverton; Aubrey Yorgason, Taylorsville; Ainzlee Enger, Herriman; Ruby Vaitu’u, Taylorsville.

Region 4

MVPMaggie McCord, Bingham

First Team

Maddy Eaton, Lone Peak; Ameleya Angilau, Bingham; Samantha Hester, Westlake; Halle Nelson, American Fork; Abby Conlee; Jaycee Lichtie; Sadie Nixon, Pleasant Grove

Second Team

Jamie Shepherd, American Fork; Marissa Scoresby, Westlake; Susan Fano, Westlake; Syd Gunnarson, Lone Peak; Samantha Holman, Bingham.

Region 5

MVPEmily Isaacson, Box Elder

Defensive Co-MVPsMorgan Reeder, Box Elder; Emma Carr, Viewmont

First Team

Morgan Reeder, Box Elder; Kierra Gunnell, Viewmont; Valerie Kunzler, Farmington; Riley Aiono, Woods Cross; Naomi Kehl, Farmington.

Second Team

Jenna Mortensen, Box Elder; Baily Jenkins, Bountiful; Emma Carr, Viewmont; Samantha Salmon, Bountiful; Annika Quayle, Box Elder.

Region 6

MVPLealani Falatea, East

First Team

Margarita Satini, East; Kaija Glasker, Highland; Isis Beh, Murray; Alyssa Blanck, Olympus; Whitney Banz, West

Second Team

Taygin DeHart, Olympus; Precious Faamausili, East; Olivia Beckstead, Highland; Kate Vorwaller, Skyline; Kiana Eskelson, Skyline; Deserae Falatea, East.

Region 7

MVPKemery Martin, Corner Canyon

First Team

Jaeden Vaifanua, Corner Canyon; Shalyn Fano, Timpview; Ella Pope, Timpview; Emily Moss, Jordan; Jasmine Espinoza, Timpview.

Second Team

Megan Astle, Corner Canyon; Eden Broederlow, Alta; Diera Walton, Jordan; Lilly Cheatham, Brighton; Sarah Niumeitolu, Jordan; Nicky Vyfvinkel, Brighton; Sydney Williams, Alta; Alex Wright, Corner Canyon; Maile Afoa, Jordan; Annabelle Warner, Brighton.

Region 8

MVPLavender Briggs, Provo

Defensive MVPFaith Fitzgerald, Wasatch

First Team

Ally Blackham, Skyridge; MacKenzie McBride, Wasatch; Brooke Lynn Galbraith, Springville; Kelsey Owens, Maple Mountain; Marisa Bowman, Skyridge; Sierra Davis, Provo.

Second Team

Maelyn Mace, Timpanogos; Faith Fitzgerald, Wasatch; Tori Dorius, Wasatch; Skylee Gray, Skyridge; Kallysta Strong, Springville; Madison Jensen, Maple Mountain.

Region 9

MVPMayci Torgerson, Cedar

Defensive MVPJaprix Weaver, Cedar

First Team

Logann Laws, Cedar; Tylei Jensen, Snow Canyon; Samantha Johnston, Cedar; Sina Tapasa, Dixie; Sophie Jensen, Pine View.

Second Team

Averi Papa, Pine View; Denim Henkel, Cedar; Katelyn Philips, Desert Hills; Madi Hirschi, Hurricane; Kellie Nance, Desert Hills.

Region 10

MVPMacie Warren, Lehi

Defensive MVPDanja Stafford, Mountain View

First Team

Brooke Vance, Salem Hills; Kaitlyn Callahan, Uintah; Maddie Warren, Lehi; Madi Foster, Uintah; Taylor Stewart, Spanish Fork.

Second Team

Eliza Bowman, Spanish Fork; Apelila Galeai, Lehi; Kassidy Callahan, Uintah; Addison Taylor, Payson; Tori Hollingshead, Orem.

Region 11

MVPJenna Czarnecki, Bonneville

First Team

Kiely Rasmussen, Juan Diego; Brynn Soelberg, Ogden; Kalee Philips, Stansbury; Mia Thurber, Stansbury; Karly Conolly, Bonneville.

Second Team

Aysha Lewis, Tooele; Kenzi Knudsen, Stansbury; Mahinetea Tavanae, Juan Diego; Makayla Komer, Tooele; LaDeitra Hobson, Ben Lomond.

Region 12

MVPAmber Kartchner, Logan

Defensive MVPKennedy Eskelson, Green Canyon

First Team

Halle Livingston, Ridgeline; Kristen Schumann, Sky View; Kennedy Eskelson, Green Canyon; Emma Anderson, Ridgeline; Haley Anderson, Ridgeline.

Second Team

Taylor Hinds, Green Canyon; Kinley Falslev, Green Canyon; McKenzie Bywater, Bear River; Teagan Hall, Mountain Crest; Mia Marin, Logan.

Region 13

MVPMadison Fields, Grantsville

First Team

Teya Sidberry, Judge Memorial; Ashlee Edwards, Grantsville; Ashlyn Morrell, Morgan; Hannah Butler, Grantsville; Sydney Cragun, Morgan.

Second Team

Bailee Crnich, South Summit; Emily Rice, Summit Academy; Emily Malouf, Judge Memorial; Maison White, Grantsville; Jacie House, Morgan.

Region 14

MVPJodi Noyes, Carbon

First Team

Makenna Blanc, Carbon; Bayli Heap, Juab; Megan Robins, Juab; Reagan Anderson, Union; Tori Ross, Union; Shaylee Fowles, Delta; Brinley Henrie, Delta; Jasirae Berthoud, Providence Hall; Megan Edwards, American Leadership; Talai Payne, Maeser Prep.

Region 15

MVPMegan Jensen, Emery

First Team

Kacelyn Toomer, Emery; Kinlee Toomer, Emery; Kenzie Jones, South Sevier; Kaylie Jenson, South Sevier; Mattie Blackburn, South Sevier; Alexa Lord, Richfield; Jordyn Moon, Richfield; TeLeni Reitz, Richfield; Bodell Nielson, San Juan; Madi Palmer, San Juan; Linzy Flinders, North Sanpete; Ashton Wood, Manti; Hannah Owen, Grand.

Region 16

MVP — Kennady McQueen, North Summit

First Team

Brecklyn Murdock, North Summit; Hannah Lamon, North Summit; Gracie Watterson, North Summit; Ashlyn Gatherum, Duchesne; Alyssa Grant, Duchesne; Paula Tesoro; Danyale Thomas, Layton Christian; Joanna Oladapo, Layton Christian; Emery Maxfield, Altamont; Gracey Gardner, Altamont; Virginia Tomon, St. Joseph; Josie Jacobsen, Utah Military.

Region 17

First Team

Sophie Stinnett, Rowland Hall; Claire Sanderson, Rowland Hall; Ally Hansen, Rowland Hall; Abbi McCandless, Rockwell; Bree Wachter, Rockwell; Riley Bluth, Draper APA; Bailey Bergquist, Draper APA; Jossalyne Foster, Draper APA; Nataly Dunka, Wasatch Academy; Duda Raimundo, Wasatch Academy; Olivia Jessee, Wasatch Academy; Barbora Sutara, Wasatch Academy; Susanna Richardson, Merit Academy; Abri Carter, APA West Valley; Jamieson Meyer, Waterford; Hanna Bruce, Waterford.

Region 18

MVPSydnee Gillins, Beaver

First Team

Comment on this story

Tavy Gale, Beaver; Brittlyn Carter, Beaver; Nixan Davis, Beaver; Sidney McDonald, Kanab; Brinley Cornell, Kanab; Jessi Anderson, Kanab; Ronnie Robinson, Enterprise; Kindy Christensen, Enterprise; Megan Wade, Millard; Rylee Miller, Millard; Taryn Thompson, Gunnison; Kamree Brunson, North Sevier; Kiarra Gurr, Parowan.

Region 21

First Team

Alana Henderson, Wendover; Aliza Woolsey, Milford; Jaycee Rose, Milford; Kinsey Williams, Milford; Ashley Holden, Tintic; Adriana Delgadillo, Wendover; Diana Solano, Wendover; Angelica Badillo, Wendover; Preslee Barnson, Milford; Marie Brown, Tintic.