1 of 34
Laura Seitz, Deseret News
Sky View's Jake Walters, right, is congratulated by Dixie High's Payton Plumb after Walters won the 100 yard backstroke at the 4A state meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019. Walters broke a decade-old Utah state record in the 100 yard backstroke.

PROVO — If Saturday's 4A swimming championship serves as any indication, a new swimming power is emerging and ready to dominate for years to come, much in the same fashion Park City did for so many years.

That team would be Desert Hills, a swimming program that has seemingly always been on the cusp, but began a breakthrough last season, taking the boys championship. This year, the Thunder rolled big-time, with the boys side taking first place by an impressive 118-point margin, while the girls followed suit, getting by second-place Park City 363.50-317.

In fitting fashion, the boys 400 yard freestyle relay team topped off its dominance by setting a new 4A state record in the final event of the day.

"That's how we wanted to go out. That's how we wanted to send home our seniors," said Desert Hills coach Shawn King. "It put an exclamation point on what was really a great season for us."

Desert Hills was impressive last year in winning the state championship, but upped its collective performance considerably this year, which was the goal all along.

"We started talking about it right after we won it last year, that we wanted to break records and do something really amazing this year, and I think we did just that," King said. "It's just a credit to the boys and the dedication and hard work they've put forth all year."

Standouts for the Desert Hills boys included senior Keegan Wawrzyniak, who took first place in the 50 freestyle and was the anchor swimmer in both the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams, both of which took first place. Other senior leaders were Gavin Crawford and Christian Rettie.

"Those guys really set things up for us and were great leaders and examples all year," King said.

What made the Desert Hills boys' win even sweeter was being able to celebrate a championship with its girls team. After finishing third last season, the Thunder girls put everything together to get by the Miners, the team that took last year's championship.

"It was so exciting for us, after they had a disappointing finish last year," King said. "We wanted to be there for them and to do this together with them is just awesome."

Desert Hills girls coach Dani Caldwell had trouble singling out any of her swimmers individually for what they just accomplished, as it truly was an entire-team effort.

"This team has come together unlike any team I've ever coached," Caldwell said. "They're there for each other, they love each other and they swim fast for one another. Our seniors have been incredible, but I really can't pick one person to point out because it really is just our entire team that's the leader."

The Thunder girls started things off strong, taking the 200 medley relay championship, with Caitlin Romprey taking first in the 100 backstroke.

"We knew going in we'd have a good chance at this, especially after how hard the girls trained. We knew we could do this," Caldwell said. "This is a dream come true. We've been waiting a long time for this, so to now do this together really is just a dream come true."

Both King and Caldwell were named as 4A coaches of the year with Sky View's Jake Walters and Park City's Elise Beller taking the boys and girls swimmer of the year honors, respectively. Beller took home the gold medal for the 200 individual medley while Beller scored a new 4A state record in the 100 backstroke.

4A state championship results

At Brigham Young University

Boys team scores

  1. Desert Hills, 320; 2. Cedar, 202; 3. Sky View, 199; 4. Juan Diego, 165; 5. Spanish Fork, 157; 6. Lehi, 154

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Desert Hills (Payton Plumb, Hyatt Iverson, Gavin Crawford, Christian Rettie), 1:37.12; 2. Lehi, 1:38.05; 3. Sky View, 1:40.46; 4. Cedar, 1:40.59; 5. Juan Diego, 1:41.12; 6. Mountain Crest, 1:43.99
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Darwin Anderson, Sky View, 1:42.84; 2. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 1:43.87; 3. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 1:44.50; 4. Jack Troxel, Park City, 1:45.15; 5. Wyatt Kjar, Cedar, 1:48.43; 6. Nic Tronson, Lehi, 1:48.67
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Payton Plumb, Desert Hills, 1:54.74; 2. Jaxon Jensen, Green Canyon, 1:59.29; 3. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 2:01.16; 4. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 2:02.27; 5. Gavin Crawford, Desert Hills, 2:06.41; 6. Canon Shumway, Mountain View, 2:06.75
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 21:12; 2. Jake Walters, Sky View, 21.17; 3. Jason Pittard, Lehi, 21.29; 4. Ashton Anderson, Desert Hills, 21.39; 5. Christian Rettie, Desert Hills, 21.91; 6. Carson Brown, Cedar, 22.34
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 51.79; 2. Jaxon Jensen, Green Canyon, 51.92; 3. Nic Tronson, Lehi, 52.12; 4. Alexander Gustat, Juan Diego, 53.06; 5. Brennen Blackburn, Uintah, 54.61; 6. Ian Pascual, Juan Diego, 55.56
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Ashton Anderson, Desert Hills, 46.72; 2. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 46.96; 3. Carson Talbot, Uintah, 48.00; 4. Jason Pittard, Lehi, 48.89; 5. Hyatt Iverson, Desert Hills, 49.22; 6. JR Gustat, Juan Diego, 49.78
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Darwin Anderson, Sky View, 4:38.09; 2. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 4:44.68; 3. Wyatt Kjar, Cedar, 4:51.94; 4. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 4:56.68; 5. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 4:57.27; 6. Payton Bouwhuis, Juan Diego, 5:00.25
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Desert Hills (Ashton Anderson, Hyatt Iverson, Christian Rettie, Keegan Wawrzyniak), 1:26.82; 2. Cedar, 1:29.23; 3. Juan Diego, 1:31.19; 4. Spanish Fork, 1:32.00; 5. Sky View, 1:32.90; 6. Snow Canyon, 1:33.09
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Jake Walters, Sky View, 49.49; 2. Payton Plumb, Desert Hills, 50.15; 3. Matt Runnells, Mountain View, 54.15; 4. Carson Talbot, Uintah, 54.31; 5. Carson Brown, Cedar, 55.38; 6. Reed Carter, Salem Hills, 55.76
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Alexander Gustat, Juan Diego, 1:00.04; 2. Reuben Dotson, Cedar, 1:00.73; 3. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 1:01.50; 4. Leon Weingartner, Cedar, 1:01.83; 5. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 1:02.16; 6. Ethan Kochel, Hurricane, 1:03.10
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Desert Hills (Payton Plumb, Gavin Crawford, Ashton Anderson, Keegan Wawrzyniak), 3:10.116; 2. Sky View, 3:16.34; 3. Spanish Fork, 3:17.54; 4. Snow Canyon, 3:24.19; 5. Park City, 3:24.86; 6. Canyon View, 3:25.77

Girls team scores

  1. Desert Hills, 363.50; 2. Park City, 317; 3. Snow Canyon, 184; 4. Green Canyon, 144; 5. Orem, 138; 6. Ridgeline, 131

Individual results

Comment on this story
  • 200 medley relay — 1. Desert Hills (Caitlin Romprey, Madison Dunlavy, Sarah Hansen, Mya Ottenschot), 1:50.33; 2. Snow Canyon, 1:55.10; 3. Park City, 1:55.90; 4. Orem, 1:56.45; 5. Cedar, 1:56.66; 6. Green Canyon, 1:58.18
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 1:54.57; 2. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 1:59.68; 3. Nicole Christensen, Snow Canyon, 1:59.79; 4. Trinity Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 2:02.57; 5. Kela Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:04.17; 6. Emma Strong-Conklin, Park City, 2:05.82
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Elise Beller, Park City, 2:07.70; 2. Addison Richards, Orem, 2:11.45; 3. Sarah Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:13.24; 4. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 2:14.53; 5. Rachel Johansen, Lehi, 2:14.59; 6. Stephanie Dansie, Desert Hills, 2:17.10
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Leah Gale, Orem, 24.53; 2. Grace Sturgill, Lehi, 24.97; 3. Abby Whittington, Juan Diego, 25.06; 4. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 25.09; 5. Cambria Callaway, Snow Canyon, 25.21; 6. Mya Ottenschot, Desert Hills, 25.29
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Elisa Price, Cedar, 57.83; 2. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 58.21; 3. Kally Morris, Stansbury, 1:00.01; 4. Rachel Johansen, Lehi, 1:00.94; 5. Abby Israelsen, Green Canyon, 1:01.73; 6. Hailey Greer, Dixie, 1:02.19
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 52.26; 2. Abby Whittington, Juan Diego, 54.21; 3. Leah Gale, Orem, 54.39; 4. Cambria Callaway, Snow Canyon, 54.72; 5. Mya Ottenschot, Desert Hills, 55.57; 6. Aspen Grgich, Tooele, 56.27
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Elise Beller, Park City, 5:08.53; 2. Nicole Christensen, Snow Canyon, 5:23.80; 3. Trinity Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 5:29.23; 4. Kela Hansen, Desert Hills, 5:32.72; 5. Taylor Porter, Desert Hills, 5:33.07; 6. Abby Edwards, Mountain Crest, 5:37.82
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Park City (Helena Djunic, Laruen Pederson, Emma Strong-Conklin, Elise Beller), 1:40.72; 2. Ridgeline, 1:42.81; 3. Desert Hills, 1:43.07; 4. Sky View, 1:46.67; 5. Juan Diego, 1:46.76; 6. Pine View, 1:47.90
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 57.22; 2. Elisa Price, Cedar, 57.67; 3. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 1:00.15; 4. Millie Miggin, Green Canyon, 1:02.15; 5. Grace Sorensen, Ridgeline, 1:02.53; 6. Emma Strong-Conklin, Park City, 1:03.69
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Addison Richards, Orem, 1:07.29; 2. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:10.50; 2. Sarah Hansen, Desert Hills, 1:10.50; 4. Jessi Beyer, Park City, 1:11.75; 5. Savannah Kochel, Hurricane, 1:12.31; 6. Madison Dunlavy, Desert Hills, 1:12.50
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Park City (Helena Djunic, Jessi Beyer, Emma Strong-Conklin, Elise Beller), 3:37.11; 2. Desert Hills, 3:38.77; 3. Snow Canyon, 3:41.41; 4. Lehi, 3:47.01; 5. Green Canyon, 3:50.65; 6. Ridgeline, 3:50.90