PROVO — Desert Hills’ boys and girls swimming teams had a great first day at the 4A state swimming meet at BYU on Friday.

Friday’s races were all preliminaries, but Desert Hills is in great shape heading into Saturday’s individual finals which begin at 8 a.m.

In previous years timed finals were held in each event, and spread out over both days. This year all finals and relay races will be held on the same day.

Here’s a look at the top eight swimmers in each event from Friday's qualifiers who qualified for Saturday’s individual finals.

Class 4A

Top 8 qualifiers for Saturday’s two-heat finals

Girls 200 free

1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 1:53.90

2. Trinity Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 1:59.87

3. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 2:00.69

4. Kela Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:02.01

5. Nicole Christensen, Snow Canyon, 2:02.14

6. Emma Strong-Conklin, Park City, 2:03.15

7. Sydney Senn, Park City, 2:04.30

8. Kelli Cazier, Uintah, 2:04.44

Boys 200 free

1. Darwin Anderson, Sky View, 1:42.98

2. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 1:43.65

3. Jack Troxel, Park City, 1:44.03

4. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 1:46.45

5. Wyatt Kjar, Cedar, 1:46.88

6. Nick Tronson, Lehi, 1:48.12

7. Payton Bouwhuis, Juan Diego, 1:49.84

8. Hyatt Iverson, Desert Hills, 1:49.99

Girls 200 IM

1. Elise Beller, Park City, 2:07.03

2. Addison Richards, Orem, 2:10.43

3. Sarah Hansen, Desert Hills, 2:11.81

4. Rachel Johansen, Lehi, 2:13.49

5. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 2:14.09

6. Millie Miggin, Green Canyon, 2:14.19

7. Stephanie Dansie, Desert Hills, 2:16.38

8. Taylor Porter, Desert Hills, 2:17.05

Boys 200 IM

1. Payton Plumb, Desert Hills, 1:54.98

2. Jaxon Jensen, Green Canyon, 1:58.21

3. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 2:02.07

4. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 2:03.71

5. Gavin Crawford, Desert Hills, 2:04.34

6. Canon Shumway, Mountain View, 2:04.93

7. Christopher Riding, Spanish Fork, 2:05.58

8. Mason Leishman, Mountain Crest, 2:06.58

Girls 50 free

1. Leah Gale, Orem, 24.51

2. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 24.93

3. Mya Ottenschot, Desert Hills, 24.97

4. Abby Whittingham, Juan Diego, 25.02

5. Grace Sturgill, Lehi, 25.18

6. Cambria Callaway, Snow Canyon, 25.42

7. Jesi Anderson, Canyon View, 25.66

8. Grace Sorensen, Ridgeline, 25.67

Boys 50 free

1. Jake Walter, Sky View, 21.16

2. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 21.29

3. Jason Pittard, Lehi, 21.45

4. Ashton Anderson, Desert Hills, 21.61

5. Christian Rettie, Desert Hills, 21.94

6. Carson Brown, Cedar, 22.24

7. Matt Runnells, Mountain View, 22.61

8. Leon Weingartner, Cedar, 22.62

Girls 100 fly

1. Elisa Price, Cedar, 59.09

2. Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, 59.67

3. Kally Morris, Stansbury, 1:00.30

4. Rachel Johansen, Lehi, 1:01.05

5. Abby Israelsen, Green Canyohn, 1:01.68

6. Hailey Greer, Dixie, 1:02.98

7. Stephanie Dansie, Desert Hills, 1:03.03

8. Belle Malpede, Park City, 1:03.06

Boys 100 fly

1. Nic Tronson, Lehi, 51.73

2. Jaxon Jensen, Green Canyon, 52.02

3. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 52.06

4. Alexander Gustat, Juan Diego, 54.01

5. Ian Pascual, Juan Diego, 54.15

6. Brennen Blackburn, Uintah, 55.17

7. Sho Ikeda, Tooele, 55.80

8. Case Kunz, Payson, 56.00

Girls 100 free

1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 52.10

2. Leah Gale, Orem, 54.15

3. Abby Whittingham, Juan Diego, 54.60

4. Mya Ottenschot, Desert Hills, 54.83

5. Aspen Grgich, Tooele, 55.88

6. Cambria Callaway, Snow Canyon, 56.00

7. Kacey Anderson, Spanish Fork, 56.39

8. Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, 56.40

Boys 100 free

1. Ashton Anderson, Desert Hills, 47.57

2. Jason Pittard, Lehi, 47.83

3. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 48.27

4. Carson Talbot, Uintah, 48.77

5. Hyatt Iverson, Desert Hills, 48.97

6. JR Gustat, Juan Diego, 49.53

7. Brayden Rigby, Mountain Crest, 50.13

8. Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyonw, 50.31

Girls 500 free

1. Elise Beller, Park City, 5:07.84

2. Nicole Christensen, Snow Canyon, 5:22.04

3. Trinity Schimbeck, Desert Hills, 5:23.21

4. Abby Edwards, Mountain Crest, 5;31.98

5. Kela Hansen, Desert Hills, 5:32.04

6. Taylor Porter, Desert Hills, 5:35.99

7. Sydney Senn, Park City, 5:36.57

8. Kelli Cazier, Uintah, 5:37.03

Boys 500 free

1. Darwin Anderson, Sky View, 4:38.43

2. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 4:40.40

3. Wyatt Kjar, Cedar, 4:52.48

4. Payton Bouwhuis, Juan Diego, 4:58.68

5. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 4:58.81

6. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 4:59.71

7. Alex Haws, Desert Hills, 5:07.54

8. Christopher Riding, Spanish Fork, 5:08.97

Girls 100 back

1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 56.97

2. Elisa Price, Cedar, 58.80

3. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 59.55

4. Millie Miggin, Green Canyon, 1:01.72

5. Grace Sorensen, Ridgeline, 1:02.15

6. Emma Strong-Conklin, Park City, 1:02.78

7. Daniel Cartwright, Park City, 1:03.48

8. Riane Hall, Desert Hills, 1:03.75

Boys 100 back

1. Jake Walters, Sky View, 50.61

2. Payton Plumb, Desert Hills, 51.75

3. Matt Runnells, Mountain View, 54.22

4. Carson Talbot, Uintah, 54.26

5. Carson Brown, Cedar, 54.92

6. Miles Dayley, Lehi, 55.39

7. Reed Carter, Salem Hills, 55.65

8. Mason Leishman, Mountain Crest, 56.55

Girls 100 breast

1. Addison Richards, Orem, 1:07.51

2. Madison Dunlavy, Desert Hills, 1:10.07

Comment on this story

3. Sarah Hansen, Desert Hills, 1:10.51

4. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:10.86

5. Jessi Beyer, Park City, 1:10.98

6. Kyleigh Messinger, Pine View, 1:11.24

7. McKenzie Graham, Salem Hills, 1:12.88

8. Savannah Kochel, Hurricane, 1:13.01

Boys 100 breast

1. Reuben Dotson, Cedar, 1:00.45

2. Alexander Gustat, Juan Diego, 1:01.47

3. Leon Weingartner, Cedar, 1:01.83

4. Ethan Kochel, Hurricane, 1:02.46

5. Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, 1:02.66

6. Tyler Wilde, Lehi, 1:02.83

6. Max Cannon, Canyon View, 1:02.83

8. Ryan Robinson, Sky View, 1:03.45