1 of 27
Bear River High School: Back row from left: Tianna Sills, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Madison Towne, Science; Rachael McBride, Social Science; Lydia Cottrell, Instrumental Music; Lindsey Ostermiller, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madilin Hawkes, Visual Arts; Braxton Buttars, Mathematics. Front row from left: Katie Cragun, English; Charlie Burrell, Vocal Performance; Sadie Rose, Dance; Heather Stocking, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Phoenix Stephens, Business & Marketing; Arynn Bault, World Languages.

The pursuit of excellence — in scholarship, leadership and citizenship — is what defines a Sterling Scholar in the state of Utah. Each high school senior who is recognized and awarded has demonstrated their knowledge, success and vision by presenting a portfolio of their work in a specific category, has been interviewed by judges and advanced at the high school, semifinal and finals levels. From finalists in 14 categories, one overall Sterling Scholar winner is chosen and announced at an awards ceremony.

Comment on this story

The Deseret News and KSL Broadcast Group developed the program to focus attention on outstanding seniors, to recognize them publicly and award cash scholarships and tuition waivers from participating institutions. The Sterling Scholar Awards Program seeks to commend and encourage excellence among all nominees. All nominees are judged equally on the basis of scholastic achievement without regard to religion, sex, political preference or national origin.

Categories for the Wasatch Front Region include: English, Mathematics, Social Science, Science, World Languages, Computer Technology, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Family & Consumer Sciences, Business & Marketing, Speech/TheaterArts/Forensics, Vocal Performance, Visual Arts, Instrumental Music and Dance.

Bear River High School: Back row from left: Tianna Sills, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Madison Towne, Science; Rachael McBride, Social Science; Lydia Cottrell, Instrumental Music; Lindsey Ostermiller, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madilin Hawkes, Visual Arts; Braxton Buttars, Mathematics. Front row from left: Katie Cragun, English; Charlie Burrell, Vocal Performance; Sadie Rose, Dance; Heather Stocking, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Phoenix Stephens, Business & Marketing; Arynn Bault, World Languages.
Ben Lomond High School: Back row from left: Kendra Poll, Vocal Performance; Joshua Medsker, Mathematics; Faith Purdy, Visual Arts; Taya Neville, Business & Marketing; Katelynn Beeler, English; Matthew Richey, Instrumental Music; Olivia Heathcote, Dance. Front row from left: Eric Medina, World Languages; Kiara Crespin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Evelyn Fuentes, Science; Eric Wilkes, Social Science; Tia Ivers, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Christian Campbell, Computer Technology; Katelyn Maltby, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Bonneville High School: Back row from left: Kendell Clarke, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nathan Butt, Vocal Performance; Dawson Baxter, World Languages; Emery Greenwood, Business & Marketing; Jeremy Chavez, Instrumental Music. Middle row from left: Owen Lubinski, Mathematics; Sierra Young, English; Matthew Staten, Science; Rossi Grilz; Social Science. Front row from left: Alexis Peterson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Elana Lewis, Visual Arts; Andrea Sanduk, Dance; Mckinly Moynier, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emily Ballard, Computer Technology.
Bountiful High School: Back row from left: Megan Gentry, Instrumental Music; Lucy Ward, Mathematics; Sara Knowlton, Computer Technology; Sam Nafus, Social Science; Mimi Campbell, World Languages; Rachel LeMmon, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Annabel Hatfield, Science. Front row from left: Eve Barlow, Family & Consumer Sciences; Michael Dodds, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abby Child, English; Lauren Anderson, Vocal Performance; Karli Ludwig, Dance; Pablo Cruz, Visual Arts.
Box Elder High School: Back row from left: Emily Blaine, Science; Brycen Walker, Social Science; Scott Ellis, English; Adam Findlay, Visual Arts; Liam Hoyle, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Ainslie Bryce, Family & Consumer Sciences; Morgan Christensen, Mathematics; Amelia Naumann, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Jacob Cummings, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: MaKayla Bingham, Dance; Maggie White, Instrumental Music; Christine Matheson, Business & Marketing; Gracie Sorenson, Vocal Performance; Haden Wood, World Languages.
Clearfield High School: From left: Taylor Bybee, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Zoey Nell, Social Science; Aileen Cambe, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mackenzie Larsen, Instrumental Music; Mackenzie Valencia, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jessica Wojciechowski, Business & Marketing; Devon Higgs, Mathematics; Auburn Williams, Vocal Performance; Heather Anderson, Science; Addison Featherston, Dance; Chelise Fredericks, World Languages; Christina Gillespie, English; Aliza Kennaley, Visual Arts.
DaVinci Academy: Back row from left: Robert Lytle, Instrumental Music; Steven Rimmasch, Mathematics; Ben Hastings, Science; Leslie Davis, Dance; Jacob Robinson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sydney Van Vliet, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sophie Nicholson, English. Front row from left: Kary Makela, Business & Marketing; Jessica Lewis, Vocal Performance; Aunika Woodbury, Visual Arts; Jessica Jelsma, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kaylee Crump, World Languages; Cache Stegen, Social Science.
Davis High School: Back row from left: Charles Johnson, Mathematics; Erin McGrath, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Joshua Powell, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Anna Van Noy, Business & Marketing; David Randall, Computer Technology; Scott Swain, English. Front row from left: Josie Attanasio, Vocal Performance; Addie Wilkerson, Science; McKenna Tracy, Dance; Elise Deppe, Instrumental Music; Nicole Svagr, World Languages; Olivia Roundy, Visual Arts; Emily Wells, Social Science; Emily Alvord, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Farmington High School: Back row from left: Hallie Erasmus, Dance; David Parry, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Nick Hyatt, Science; Matthew Saunders, Instrumental Music; Aubrey Garfield, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Kendall Carr, Visual Arts; Alayna Scott, Mathematics; Allison Streadbeck, English; Rebekah Lynn Hacking, World Languages; Sabrina Barnett, Social Science.
Fremont High School: Back row from left: Caitlin Durand, Visual Arts; Angelyn Snyder, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Max Austin, Science; Jeffrey Erkelens, World Languages; Jacob Leavitt, English; Dawson Mildon, Mathematics; Tate Flint, Instrumental Music; Katelyn Daniels, Computer Technology; Tucker Olsen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Hannah Green, Vocal Performance; Allyssa Holmes, Business & Marketing; Marlie Nebeker, Dance; Morgan Sanford, Social Science; Maria Sencion, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Green Canyon High School: Top row from left: Tyson Lowder, Business & Marketing; Kourtney Calderwood, Family & Consumer Sciences; Abigail Crane, Social Science; Lillian Hayes, Mathematics; Megan Benson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Middle row from left: Emily Francis, Computer Technology; Haley Allen, Instrumental Music; Jeff Merrill, Science; Abigail Edwards, Vocal Performance. Bottom row from left: Alexis Fadel, English; Hyrum Hatch, Dance; Ruby Vejar, Visual Arts; Emily Speth, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abigail Israelson, World Languages.
Layton High School: Back row from left: Alec Bolingbroke, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Daniel Sumsion, Science; Spencer Kimball, World Languages; Masen Pitts, Computer Technology; Emilee Price, Family & Consumer Sciences. Middle row from left: Noelle McAllister, Dance; Ashlyn McNeeley, Instrumental Music; Siena Swenson, Vocal Performance; Kristine Weller, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Jasmine Seegmiller, Social Science; Brynn Coleman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brynn Meredith, English; Elena Peterson, Visual Arts; Mikayla Benedict, Mathematics.
Leadership Academy of Utah: From left: Luke Kaschmitter, English; Jacob McGuire, Social Science; Joshua Christensen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Logan High School: Back row from left: Sarah Sweet, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Michelle Jung, Mathematics; Dylan McCuskey, English; Wesley Carter, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics ; Meridian Wappett, Social Science; Andre Nguyen, Business & Marketing. Seated from left: Shea Davidson, World Languages; Emily Ransom, Instrumental Music; Tylee Thomson, Dance; Rachel Merriam, Visual Arts; Rachel Handy, Vocal Performance; Kate Jenkins, Family & Consumer Sciences. Not pictured: Gauri Garg, Science.
Mountain Crest High School: Back Row from left: Hudson Call, Business & Marketing; Carter Fielding, Instrumental Music; Mitchell Western, Computer Technology; Zach Archibald, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Dallin Hobbs, Mathematics; Chanse Paskins, Science; Hunter Evans, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Mackenzie Atwood, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emily Shill, Vocal Performance; Allison Corbridge, Dance; Katie Jenkins, English; Josie Platt, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; KC Cushman, Social Science; Stefani McMullin, World Languages.
Northridge High School: Back row from left: Laynee Wilson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Leesa Tymofichuk, Computer Technology; Avery Sanford, Mathematics; Sterling Nelson Durrant, English; Lindi Hopkins, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abigail Goodwin, World Languages; Kaydree Orr, Dance. Front row from left: Trinity Weese, Visual Arts; Abigail Cook, Instrumental Music; Elliot Roberts, Science; Bridger Altice, Social Science; Sydney Swalberg, Vocal Performance. Not pictured: Karaline Taylor.
Ogden High School: Back row from left: Daphne Parada, Science; Ezrie Naranjo, Dance; Kalii Caldwell, Social Science; Ashley Belnap, Mathematics; Alexis Colvin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brooke Larson, English; Blanca Saavedra, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Kaylei Morris, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sam Lewis, Visual Arts; Sarah Francis, Instrumental Music; Chris Allred, Vocal Performance; Hannah Young, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Ryker Johnstun, Computer Technology; Kimbery Vara, World Languages.
Ridgeline High School: Back row from left: Easton Ewer, World Languages; Britton Parkinson, Visual Arts; Caleb Postma, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sean Collings, Computer Technology; Decker Robison, Social Science. Middle row from left: Rebecca Odd, Family & Consumer Sciences; Erica Rood, Dance; Amanda Heiner. Mathematics. Front row from left: Savannah Leonhardt, Speecy/Theater Arts/Forensics; Rebecca Oborn, Vocal Performance; Abigail Smith, English; Lauren Giddings, Business & Marketing; Amelia Merkley, Instrumental Music; Abigail Dalton, English.
Roy High School: From left: Taylor Thomas, Social Science; Kayla Cronin, Science; Max Gonzales, Business & Marketing; Aubrey West, Dance; Kyle Miller, Instrumental Music; Alivia Crookston, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alyssa Zimmerman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Porter Farley, Computer Technology; Emily McPhie, Visual Arts; Maggie Hislop, Mathematics; Sara Tesch, English.
Sky View High School: Top row from left: Ian Adams, Computer Technology; Abigail Chesley, Visual Arts; Derrik Banks, World Languages; Dakota Finlinson, Dance; Elijah Larson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Middle row from left: Anna Johnson, Instrumental Music; Ryan Larsen, Mathematics. Bottom row from left: Katie Ludlow, Vocal Performance; Cade Olson, Business & Marketing; Kristen Schumann, English; Patrick Robanske, Science; Tabitha Smiel, Social Science.
Stansbury High School: Back row from left: Wyatt Jensen, World Languages; Tanner Mears, Science; Sergio Reyescordova, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Brynn Squires, Visual Arts; Siera Adams, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Madelyn Johansen, Mathematics; Lillian Hatch, Instrumental Music; Kimbel Duffin, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Lindsey Allen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Aria Thorpe, Dance; McKenna Rogers, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mia Thurber, Business & Marketing; Makenzi Knudsen, English; Aydin Sessions, Social Science.
Syracuse High School: Back row from left: Binnie Green, English; Spencer Brothers, Science; Jaxon Jaggi, Social Science; Mitchell Cheney, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Hunter Peart, Computer Technology; Katelin Johnson, Visual Arts; Mary Thompson, Instrumental Music; McKenna Stewart, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Hannah Krauss, Business & Marketing; Libby Smedley, Dance; Jade Matkin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Maykell Valladares, World Languages; Samantha Nelson, Mathematics; Cameron Hamilton, Vocal Performance.
Tooele High School: Back row from left: Lillian Gebs, Vocal Performance; Conway Hogan, Mathematics; Turin Briggs, Computer Technology; Carl Raddatz, Business & Marketing; Nathan Swan, Instrumental Music; Jefferson Dillon, Dance. Front row from left: Hannah Jenkins, English; Matthew Neff, World Languages; Spencer Kenison, Science; Preston Bowden, Social Sciences; Simon Ignat, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Bryceson Kenison, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.
Viewmont High School: Front row from left: Kendalyn Summerhays, Vocal Performance; Ashley Richardson, Social Science; Emily Erekson, Visual Arts; Trinnity Prisco, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tiersa Smith, Business & Marketing; Courtney Conover, Dance. Back row from left: Anna Roberts, Instrumental Music; Scott Slinn, Computer Technology; Jeff Blotter, Mathematics; Brandon Titensor, Science; Taryn Pike, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kymble Johnson, World Languages; McKenzie Hunter, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jordan Farnsworth, English.
Weber High School: Back row from left: Carley Mund, Instrumental Music; Kaylee Barker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emma Flattery, English; Katie Hadley, World Languages, Sydnee Bingham, Dance; Amanda Widner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Brittany Hall, Computer Technology; Shanae Fraughton, Science. Front row from left: Trevor Ingram, Visual Arts; Koby Pack, Business & Marketing; Abraham Harris, Mathematics; Caleb O’Neill, Social Science; Acelan Obray, Vocal Performance.
West High School: Back row from left: Mark Guerra-Garcia, Business & Marketing; Kenneth Nelson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Audrey Youngberg, Dance; Devin Beck, Family & Consumer Sciences; Maeve Barnum, Instrumental Music; Ross Kilpatrick, English; Alexander Stevens, Computer Technology; Cameron Jepperson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Divyam Goel, Science. Seated from left: Henna Inoway-Yim, Social Sciences; Shriya Pingali, Mathematics; Lauren Abueg, Visual Arts; Josephine Holubkov, World Languages; Hannah Campbell, Vocal Performance.
Woods Cross High School: Top row from left: Audrey Wells, English; Nicholas Olea, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ashley Munoz, Mathematics; Kyden Lee, Social Science; Arielle Cline, Instrumental Music. Middle row from left: Hailey Murphy, Vocal Performance; Victoria Manning, Business & Marketing. Bottom row from left: Paige Gilbert, Visual Arts; Connor Riesenberg, Science; Gwynneth Spendlove, Dance; Conner Murray, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Brooklynn Adams, Family & Consumer Sciences.