Steve Griffin
FILE: Utah high school wrestlers lie up around three mats at the start of the All-star Dual at the UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 8, 2019.

Defending state champ Monticello dominates 1A Divisional A meet

NEPHI — Monticello dominated Milford to claim the title at the 1A Divisional A state qualifying meet on Saturday at Juab High School.

Monticello finished first with 278 points, with Milford a distant second with 195 points.

Monticello, the defending 1A state champion, qualified 19 wrestlers to the state tournament next week at the Sevier Valley Center.

Milford qualified 13 wrestlers for state.

1A Divisional A

At Juab High School

Team scores

    1. Monticello, 278; 2. Milford, 195; 3. Piute, 152; 4. Tintic, 52; 5. Whitehorse, 50; 6. Telos, 27; 7. Bryce Valley, 11.

Individual results (Top 4 qualify for state)

  • 106 — 1. Paxton Christensen, Monticello; 2. Cameron Bailey, Monticello; 3. Ricardo Pena, Piute; 4. Juan Gaspar, Milford
  • 113 — 1. Tate Ramsay, Monticello; 2. Jack Snyder, Piute; 3. Caleb Bostic, Milford
  • 120 — 1. Brevin Olson, Monticello; 2. Jax Coburn, Piute; 3. Tyler Thayn, Monticello; 4. Christian Rangel, Milford
  • 126 — 1. Matt Beh, Monticello; 2. Karson Wunderlich, Milford; 3. Lincoln Trapp, Piute; 4. Logan Draper, Monticello
  • 132 — 1. Steven Robinson, Monticello; 2. Alan Pettit, Monticello; 3. Blake Barnes, Milford; 4. Andrew Forrester, Telos Academy
  • 138 — 1. Mark Beh, Monticello; 2. Dillan Wheeler, Monticello; 3. Jack Higgins, Telos Academy; 4. Hunter Leggett, Piute
  • 145 — 1. Kayden Draper, Monticello; 2. Robert Musselman, Monticello; 3. Casek Hardy, Milford; 4. Chase Beesley, Bryce Valley
  • 152 — 1. Zach Cecil, Monticello; 2. Reese Fautin, Piute; 3. Calvin Holm, Milford; 4. Drew Westcott, Monticello
  • 160 — 1. Wyatt Fullmer, Monticello; 2. Brax Jensen, Piute; 3. Paxton Henrie, Milford; 4. Gage Christensen, Tintic
  • 170 — 1. Bryson Barnes, Milford; 2. Bryan Hurtado, Piute; 3. Amos Nocki, Whitehorse; 4. Owen Larson, Tintic
  • 182 — 1. Flint Holm, Milford; 2. Albert Mike, Whitehorse; 3. Chance Atwood, Tintic; 4. Garrett Austin, Piute
  • 195 — 1. Collin Adair, Monticello; 2. Weston Kunz, Tintic; 3. Alex Williams, Milford; 4. Logan Chee, Whitehorse
  • 220 — 1. Dillon Slack, Monticello; 2. Eric Lepe, Milford; 3. Porter Trapp, Piute; 4. Braxton Farnsworth, Tintic
  • 285 — 1. Ike Keller, Milford; 2. Eldean Lammert, Monticello; 3. Anthony Morales, Whitehorse; 4. Fernando Morales, Whitehorse

Panguitch claims title at 1A Divisional B meet

NEPHI — Panguitch flexed its muscles by claiming the title at the 1A Divisional B state qualifying meet on Saturday at Juab High School.

Panguitch finished with 212 points and qualified 16 wrestlers to next week’s state tournament at the Sevier Valley Center. Panguitch finished with five individual champs.

Wayne qualified 10 wrestlers for the state tournament and finished second behind Panguitch with 172 points.

1A Divisional B

At Juab High School

Team scores

    1. Panguitch, 216; 2. Wayne, 172; 3. Rich, 125; 4. Monument Valley, 107.5; 5. Diamond Ranch, 59.5; 6. Water Canyon, 29.

Individual results (Top 4 qualify for state)

Comment on this story
  • 106 — 1. Jesse Peterson, Wayne; 2. Thomas Marshall, Panguitch; 3. Aaron Saunders, Wayne
  • 113 — 1. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch; 2. Kolt Pace, Wayne; 3. Joseph Trujillo, Rich; 4. Mason Skiby, Rich
  • 120 — 1. Trevor Barlow, Wayne; 2. Corgin Conk, Rich; 3. Kash Beeler, Wayne; 4. Kyler Jackson, Rich
  • 126 — 1. Keller Siddoway, Rich; 2. Wade Jeffery, Wayne; 3. Korbin Atkin, Panguitch; 4. Travis Gifford, Rich
  • 132 — 1. Mason Wells, Wayne; 2. Ryker Conk, Rich; 3. Austin Petersen, Rich; 4. Dakota Hatch, Panguitch
  • 138 — 1. Wylee Fawson, Panguitch; 2. Jace Edwards, Wayne; 3. Caleb Lameman, Monument Valley; 4. Wyatt Hailstone, Panguitch
  • 145 — 1. Ethan Crofts, Panguitch; 2. Troy Evans, Panguitch; 3. Nuley Cornia, Rich; 4. Kira Grandson, Monument Valley
  • 152 — 1. Tanner Tsinigine, Monument Valley; 2. Kyle Heaton, Panguitch; 3. Matthew Allen, Diamond Ranch; 4. Cairo Houston, Panguitch
  • 160 — 1. Kevin Bridges, Panguitch; 2. Colton Hislop, Rich; 3. Rodrick Cly, Monument Valley; 4. Joshua Holman, Panguitch
  • 170 — 1. Hunter Marshall, Panguitch; 2. Brittney Johnson, Water Canyon
  • 182 — 1. Dillon Bouvang, Diamond Ranch; 2. Dallen Torgersen, Panguitch; 3. Colton Johnson, Rich; 4. Velvet Louise Barlow, Water Canyon
  • 195 — 1. Jackson Butler, Diamond Ranch; 2. Kaleo Atene, Monument Valley; 3. Wyatt Tebbs, Panguitch; 4. Justin Adams, Rich
  • 220 — 1. Jacob Oldroyd, Wayne; 2. Wade Christensen, Panguitch; 3. Tommy Kaytso, Monument Valley; 4. Cordell Atene, Monument Valley
  • 285 — 1. Daniel Ayala, Wayne; 2. Tyler Cly, Monument Valley; 3. Ron Barlow, Water Canyon