Steve Griffin
FILE: Zak Kohler, of Wasatch, flips over Hayden Anderson, of Millard, during the high school wrestling All-star Dual at the UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 8, 2019. Kohler defeated Anderson in the match.

Altamont takes title at 2A Divisional A meet

BEAVER — Defending 2A state championship Altamont positioned itself for a run at a repeat with a strong showing at the 2A Divisional A state qualifying meet at Beaver High School on Saturday.

Altamont finished with 284.5 points to finish ahead of Beaver, which finished with 250 points.

Altamont qualified 12 wrestlers to the state tournament this weekend at the Sevier Valley Center, while Beaver qualified 14 wrestlers.

Enterprise finished third with 239 points.

2A Divisional A

At Beaver High School

Team scores

    1. Altamont, 284.5; 2. Beaver, 250.5; 3. Enterprise, 239; 4. Duchesne, 225.5; 5. Kanab, 136; 6. Utah Military, 3.

Individual results (Top 4 qualify for state)

  • 106 — 1. Bowdey Larsen, Duchesne; 2. Kyson Hollingshead, Beaver; 3. John JB Skewes, Duchesne; 4. Timorie Phelps, Enterprise
  • 113 — 1. Ethan Clayburn, Duchesne; 2. Caleb Leavitt, Enterprise; 3. Cael Skewes, Duchesne; 4. Luke Browning, Kanab
  • 120 — 1. Brian Evans, Beaver; 2. Jaxon Morlan, Duchesne; 3. Carson Reynolds, Beaver; 4. Cameron Dickson, Altamont
  • 126 — 1. John Evans, Beaver; 2. Easton Richins, Altamont; 3. Kaleb Sanchez, Duchesne; 4. Wyatt Larsen, Enterprise
  • 132 — 1. Tristan Farnsworth, Altamont; 2. Braxton Messersmith, Enterprise; 3. Kaleb Barney, Beaver; 4. Colby Harper, Duchesne
  • 138 — 1. Carson Sheets, Altamont; 2. Cody Stubbs, Kanab; 3. Brock Edwards, Beaver; 4. Hunter Tullis, Enterprise
  • 145 — 1. Dean Thompson, Altamont; 2. Kadin Jones, Kanab; 3. Mason Bartlett, Beaver; 4. Steven Anzalone, Enterprise
  • 152 — 1. Dustin Bistline, Kanab; 2. McCoy Beal, Altamont; 3. Cort Radden, Beaver; 4. Scott Reber, Enterprise
  • 160 — 1. Heston Murdock, Altamont; 2. Benjamin Rowley, Enterprise; 3. Hunter Joseph, Beaver; 4. Sheldon LeBaron, Beaver
  • 170 — 1. McKay Foy, Altamont; 2. Toren Terry, Enterprise; 3. JT Potter, Duchesne; 4. Robert Pyles, Beaver
  • 182 — 1. Ryker Blackburn, Duchesne; 2. Chase Adams, Enterprise; 3. Thomas Phillips, Altamont; 4. Dylan Bartlett, Beaver
  • 195 — 1. Cash Robb, Altamont; 2. Dixon Bagley, Enterprise; 3. Grant Reynolds, Duchesne; 4. Davis Bracken, Enterprise
  • 220 — 1. MacIntyre Thacker, Altamont; 2. Aurelinao Garcia, Beaver; 3. Tyler Chavez, Kanab; 4. Cody Barlow, Enterprise
  • 285 — 1. Kyler Boren, Beaver; 2. Maleke McGhee, Altamont; 3. Adrian Carrillo, Duchesne; 4. Colten Burch, Enterprise

Millard claims 2A Divisional B title

GUNNISON — Millard rolled to a first-place finish at the 2A Divisional B meet on Saturday at Gunnison Valley High School.

Millard finished with 319 points to finish ahead of North Sevier which finished with 231 points. Millard qualified 19 wrestlers the state tournament and finished with seven individual champions.

North Sevier qualified 13 wrestlers for the state tournament. North Summit finished third with 220 points sending 11 wrestlers to the state tournament.

2A Divisional B

At Gunnison Valley High School

Team scores

    1. Millard, 319; 2. North Sevier, 231; 3. North Summit, 220; 4. Gunnison Valley, 160.5; 5. Parowan, 108; 6. Layton Christian, 48.

Individual results (Top 4 qualify for state)

Comment on this story
  • 106 — 1. Tristan Smith, North Summit; 2. Hector Martinez, Millard; 3. Ethan Crittenden, North Summit; 4. Jace Christensen, North Sevier
  • 113 — 1. Bronsen Richins, North Summit; 2. Mack Bray, Millard; 3. Garrett Jensen, Gunnison; 4. Ryan Stewart, Gunnison
  • 120 — 1. Tezlin Winn, Gunnison; 2. Gavin McCowen, North Summit; 3. Kaden Jacobson, North Summit; 4. Trayton Teeples, Millard
  • 126 — 1. Van Bray, Millard; 2. Ulric Sutton, Layton Christian; 3. Kale Lewis, North Summit; 4. Kaden Tinkham, North Summit
  • 132 — 1. Ryker Pentz, North Summit; 2. Spencer Sorensen, Millard; 3. Brendon Maxwell, North Sevier; 4. Luis Aguilar, Millard
  • 138 — 1. Graydee Warren, Millard; 2. Dahlance Smith, North Sevier; 3. Kelton Bastian, North Sevier; 4. Hunter Lorenz, Parowan
  • 145 — 1. Hayden Anderson, Millard; 2. Walker Burr, North Sevier; 3. Josh Whitaker, Millard; 4. Riley Marsh, North Summit
  • 152 — 1. Tyler Scheurn, North Summit; 2. Wyatt Taylor, Millard; 3. Wesley Dixon, Millard; 4. Kyler Johnson, North Sevier
  • 160 — 1. John Whitaker, Millard; 2. Jed Degraffenried, Millard; 3. Gabe Wilcox, North Sevier; 4. Kelby Bosh, North Sevier
  • 170 — 1. Danny Garcia, Millard; 2. Hayden Booth, Gunnison; 3. Gene Berger, Parowan; 4. Shayler Hunt, North Sevier
  • 182 — 1. Bridger Fullmer, Millard; 2. Thomas Yardley, Gunnison; 3. Zach Prows, Millard; 4. Matagi Faavale, North Summit
  • 195 — 1. Tate Johnson, North Sevier; 2. Wyatt Whitaker, Millard; 3. Bryan Torres, Parowan; 4. Angus Bulloch, Parowan
  • 220 — 1. Calun Whitaker, Millard; 2. Garrett Sessions, North Sevier; 3. Kolton Petersen, Gunnison; 4. Joshua Hasemeyer, Parowan
  • 285 — 1. Tanner Sorenson, North Sevier; 2. Carson Peterson, Gunnison; 3. McKinley George, Millard; 4. Drake Quarnberg, North Sevier