Delta's Brandon Atkinson and Juab's Talon Mangelson take to the mat during their 195 matchup at the Class 3A state wrestling meet at the Utah Valley University in Orem on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2018.

Juab claims title at 3A Divisional A meet

RICHFIELD — Juab finished first at the 3A Divisional A state qualifying meet on Saturday at the Sevier Valley Center qualifying 20 wrestlers to the 3A state tournament in two weeks. Seven of those 20 wrestlers won individual titles.

Juab beat Delta to claim the state title last year.

Juab finished with 287 points to finish ahead of second-place Emery, which finished with 241 points. Emery qualified 19 wrestlers to the state tournament.

3A Divisional A

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

    1. Juab, 287; 2. Emery, 241; 3. South Summit, 231.5; 4. Union, 206; 5. Grantsville, 153; 6. Carbon, 142; 7. Summit Academy, 107; 8. Maeser Prep, 28; 9. San Juan, 22.5.

Individual results (Top 8 qualify for state)

  • 106 — 1. Byron Christiansen, Emery; 2. Jess Christiansen, Emery; 3. Keaton Sperry, Juab; 4. Kole Johnson, Grantsville; 5. Westin Hagman, Union; 6. Jack Payne, Juab; 7. Koda Larsen, South Summit; 8. Ian Mecham, Grantsville
  • 113 — 1. Taigon Bushell, South Summit; 2. Richard Jenkins, Union; 3. Jacob Ewell, Emery; 4. Jarin Allen, Emery; 5. Matthew Jessop, Juab; 6. Kael Tolbert, Juab; 7. Lance Pitt, Grantsville
  • 120 — 1. Channing Warner, Juab; 2. Korby Christiansen, Emery; 3. Dwain Farley, Emery; 4. Caden Larsen, South Summit; 5. Cayleb Marshall, Carbon; 6. Cody Wilkins, Maeser; 7. Benson Moore, Carbon; 8. Cooper Shaheen, Juab
  • 126 — 1. Conner Ingram, Juab; 2. Thomas Coates, Grantsville; 3. Bryce Judd, Carbon; 4. Drake Mangum, Emery; 5. Weston Atkinson, South Summit; 6. Seth Spackman, San Juan; 7. Parley Petersen, Juab; 8. Ki Murdock, Union
  • 132 — 1. Edgar Gandarilla, South Summit; 2. William DAniel Haight, Summit Academy; 3. McKaden Whiteleather, Carbon; 4. Jacob Day, Grantsville; 5. Colby Daniels, Union; 6. James Oveson, Emery; 7. Brayden Lawton, Juab; 8. Nathen Carpenter, Grantsville
  • 138 — 1. Jed Lee, South Summit; 2. Chase Christiansen, Emery; 3. Robert Bobby Blake, Carbon; 4. Kalob Nybo, Juab; 5. Wyatt Richards, Union; 6. Austin Wilcox, Grantsville; 7. Jacob Jewkes, Carbon; 8. Joshua Lacy, San Juan
  • 145 — 1. Cade Bowring, Juab; 2. Conner Fausett, Carbon; 3. Bryar Meccariello, Emery; 4. McCall Rose, South Summit; 5. Carter Winterton, Union; 6. Jacob Arlt, Summit Academy; 7. Dwayne Perry, Grantsville; 8. Aidan Mortensen, Emery
  • 152 — 1. Tyler Lynn, Juab; 2. McKay Meccariello, Emery; 3. Bodey Manzanares, Grantsville; 4. Nathan Cowley, Carbon; 5. Ammon Willson, Carbon; 6. Taycen Birch, South Summit; 7. Canyon Palmer, Grantsville; 8. Adam Cottle, Maeser
  • 160 — 1. Agustus Dalton, Emery; 2. Colby Hyder, Union; 3. Wyatt Harmon, Juab; 4. Keityn Hunt, Carbon; 5. Ridic Migliari, Carbon; 6. Tucker Black, South Summit; 7. Cruz Baldovinez, Grantsville
  • 170 — 1. Jate Frost, Union; 2. Koby Johnson, Grantsville; 3. Hayes Dalton, Emery; 4. Jacob Barlow, Carbon; 5. Austin Johnson, Juab; 6. Jordan William, South Summit; 7. Hagan Ryan Walker, Summit Academy; 8. Ajay Thayn, Carbon
  • 182 — 1. Charles Watts, Juab; 2. Brice Clegg, South Summit; 3. Parker Brinkerhoff, Union; 4. Szion Gibson, Emery; 5. Trent Johnson, Grantsville; 6. Richard Walker, Grantsville; 7. Tyson Eric Hatch, Carbon; 8. Easton Horsley, Carbon
  • 195 — 1. Blake Mangelson, Juab; 2. Talmage Brown, Summit Academy; 3. Xander Lindsey, South Summit; 4. Cadence Ross, Union; 5. Kove Johansen, Emery; 6. Colin Nay, Grantsville; 7. Joseph Garlick, Summit Academy; 8. Hunter Giles, Grantsville
  • 220 — 1. Shan Jackson, Juab; 2. Nolan Bullethead, Union; 3. Logan Kuehn, Grantsville; 4. Hunter Blackburn, Juab; 5. Braden Howard, Emery; 6. Tysen Clark, Summit Academy; 7. Max Whitmore, South Summit; 8. Parker Abegglen, Emery
  • 285 — 1. Kayden Atwood, Summit Academy; 2. Dalton Clark, Union; 3. Nephi Antillon, South Summit; 4. Mailoni Lutui, Union; 5. Seth Leavitt, Maeser; 6. Bladen Fowkes, Juab; 7. Eric Taylor, Juab; 8. James Richardson, Emery

Delta claims 3A Divisional B title

RICHFIELD — Delta eased past American Leadership to finish first at the 3A Divisional B state qualifying on Saturday at the Sevier Valley Center.

Delta finished with 252 team points while American Leadership tallied 212 points.

Delta qualified 18 wrestlers for the state tournament and finished with four individual champions. American Leadership qualified 16 wrestlers for state.

South Sevier finished third with 204.5 points.

3A Divisional B

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

    1. Delta, 252; 2. American Leadership, 212.0; 3. South Sevier, 204.5; 4. Morgan, 183; 5. Richfield, 182.5; 6. North Sanpete, 165; 7. Manti, 121; 8. Grand, 56.

Individual results (Top 8 qualify for state)

1 comment on this story
  • 106 — 1. Lukus Carrillo, American Leadership; 2. William Korth, Morgan; 3. Waylen Pentz, Morgan; 4. Shayden Taylor, Delta; 5. Sage Mortimer, American Leadership; 6. Kasey Curtis, North Sanpete; 7. Ethan Udy, Richfield; 8. Mason Gardner, South Sevier
  • 113 — 1. Denim Torgerson, Richfield; 2. Blake Woolsey, Morgan; 3. Joshua Jackson, Delta; 4. Trey Butler, Delta; 5. Kalon Bailey, North Sanpete; 6. Skyler Rasmussen, American Leadership; 7. Robert Larsen, Manti; 8. Haden Sorensen, South Sevier
  • 120 — 1. Jarett Jorgensen, Morgan; 2. Maverick Caldwell, Delta; 3. Cash Canto, American Leadership; 4. Weston Amos, South Sevier; 5. Kylan Taylor, North Sanpete; 6. Leo Valdez, Delta; 7. Kyler Guynes, American Leadership; 8. Dominik Waitman, Richfield
  • 126 — 1. Rhett Miner, American Leadership; 2. Jayden Petersen, Delta; 3. Dakota Curtis, Richfield; 4. Jarron Campbell, Morgan; 5. Kalob Rimmasch, Manti; 6. Adrian Lemus, North Sanpete; 7. Ethan Leavitt, South Sevier; 8. Porter Miller, Richfield
  • 132 — 1. Quenton Mortimer, American Leadership; 2. Cael Rowley, Delta; 3. Montana Cragun, Morgan; 4. Carson Moore, South Sevier; 5. Hayes Bailey, North Sanpete; 6. Jace Allen, Delta; 7. Ryker Ogden, Richfield; 8. Jimmie Johnson, Grand
  • 138 — 1. Triston Fillmore, South Sevier; 2. Kurtus Nielson, Delta; 3. Spencer Belinski, Morgan; 4. Jaren Marquardson, Richfield; 5. Ty Tolley, Delta; 6. Dane Seely, Manti; 7. Cristian Zavala, American Leadership; 8. Everett Gilson, Morgan
  • 145 — 1. Tate Willoughby, Delta; 2. Austin Chase, Delta; 3. Jett High, South Sevier; 4. Chandler Sweitzer, Richfield; 5. Tanner Belinski, Morgan; 6. Isaac Rees, Morgan; 7. Hyrum Morley, American Leadership; 8. Carston Jensen, Richfield
  • 152 — 1. Dyllin Broughton, Delta; 2. Cannon Fuellenbach, South Sevier; 3. Holden Petty, Morgan; 4. Kadon Christensen, American Leadership; 5. Dominic Rolph, Richfield; 6. Kaysen Sperry, North Sanpete; 7. Dexter Gilson, Morgan; 8. Dylan Harrison, Grand
  • 160 — 1. Damon Mayfield, Manti; 2. Kade Jensen, Richfield; 3. Ethan Richards, South Sevier; 4. Ryker Adams, Morgan; 5. Chance Toone, Morgan; 6. Brandon Dutson, Delta; 7. Conner Taylor, North Sanpete; 8. Wesley Carroll, American Leadership
  • 170 — 1. Luis Rodriguez, North Sanpete; 2. Dillon Sorenson, Richfield; 3. Taylor Hunt, South Sevier; 4. Thomas Weight, American Leadership; 5. Kayden Clark, Manti; 6. Spencer Olson, North Sanpete; 7. Nathan Burton, American Leadership; 8. Saili Moe, Manti
  • 182 — 1. Jake Jackson, Delta; 2. Wyatt Morrison, South Sevier; 3. Justyn Mitchell, American Leadership; 4. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete; 5. Aidan Ortiz, Richfield; 6. Jake Nickle, Delta; 7. Parker Grant, Richfield; 8. Kaleb Curtis, North Sanpete
  • 195 — 1. Bowen Shields, Delta; 2. Seni Lino Latu, Manti; 3. Jaden Kaibetony, North Sanpete; 4. Jaxon Larsen, Morgan
  • 220 — 1. Jarom Shumway, Grand; 2. Luis Canralez, American Leadership; 3. Spencer Colburn, Manti; 4. Moises Trejo, Manti; 5. Chris Good, South Sevier; 6. Anthonoy Heinlein, North Sanpete; 7. James Stiglich, North Sanpete; 8. Levi Merz, Grand
  • 285 — 1. Dalton Anderson, North Sanpete; 2. Kemmer Jones, South Sevier; 3. Blake Greene, Delta; 4. Jason Henningson, Manti; 5. Greg Hurley, Richfield; 6. Jaymmin Hester, Grand; 7. Riley Haun, American Leadership; 8. Chayden Scott, North Sanpete