Ravell Call
Jenna Dickison of Cedar City High School competes in the 200 yard IM during the 3A state high school swimming championships in Provo on Friday, Feb. 10, 2017.

Here’s a recap of the results from last week’s four region meets in Class 3A as the teams prepare for next week’s state meet at BYU.

REGION 13 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Summit High School

Boys Team Scores

1. North Summit, 409; 2. Grantsville, 331.5; 3. Judge Memorial, 266; 4. South Summit, 264; 5. Morgan, 254; 6. Rowland Hall, 169; 7. St. Joseph, 73; 8. Summit Academy, 15.5.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Grantsville (Zane Thomas, Ben Smurthwaite, Seth Smurthwaite, Ethan Smurthwaite), 1:53.32; 2. Morgan, 1:55.69; 3. North Summit, 1:55.76.

200 Free — 1. Hadlee Begay, Grantsville, 2:02.14; 2. Hailey Grandy, Judge Memorial, 2:13.20; 3. Olivia Smith, South Summit, 2:18.14.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 2:18.23; 2. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 2:38.50; 3. Saskia Boer, Summit Academy, 2:39.41.

50 Free — 1. Koven Card, South Summit, 23.19; 2. Lucas Erickson, Rowland Hall, 23.83; 3. Luke Mellor, North Summit, 25.17.

100 Fly — 1. Ethan Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 59.56; 2. Seth Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 59.58; 3. Carson Skidmore, Morgan, 1:02.74.

100 Free — 1. Koven Card, South Summit, 51.06; 2. Lucas Erickson, Rowland Hall, 52.93; 3. Jay Dearden, North Summit, 55.55.

500 Free — 1. Jack Saber, Judge Memorial, 5:22.56; 2. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 5:31.06; 3. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 6:13.24.

200 Free Relay — 1. South Summit (Shaffer Myers, Stuart Card, Treven Lassche, Koven Card), 1:37.42; 2. Rowland Hall, 1:41.26; 3. North Summit, 1:41.46.

100 Back — 1. Zane Thomas, Grantsville, 59.55; 2. Ethan Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 1:04.37; 3. Luke Mellor, North Summit, 1:07.22.

100 Breast — 1. Jack Saber, Judge Memorial, 1:05.22; 2. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 1:05.93; 3. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 1:11.22.

400 Free Relay — 1. Grantsville (Ethan Smurthwaite, Ben Smurthwaite, Seth Smurthwaite, Zane Thomas), 3:38.43; 2. South Summit, 3:44.73; 3. Rowland Hall, 3:45.39.

Girls Team Scores

1. Rowland Hall, 443; 2. Judge Memorial, 355; 3. North Summit, 262; 4. Morgan, 226; 5. Summit Academy, 208; 6. Grantsville, 192; 7. South Summit, 124; 8. St. Joseph, 27.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Judge Memorial (Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Grace Sherman, Caeli Sherman, Sophia Ewing), 2:11.

200 Free — 1. Jay Dearden, North Summit, 2:09.43; 2. Ben Yarrish, Judge Memorial, 2:13.29; 3. Dixon Blonquist, North Summit, 2:15.09.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Zane Thomas, Grantsville, 2:13.40; 2. Seth Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 2:16.63; 3. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 2:16.97.

50 Free — 1. Allison Puri, Rowland Hall, 27.47; 2. Halley Warden, Judge Memorial, 27.58; 3. Isabelle Louis, Rowland Hall, 28.51.

100 Fly — 1. Rachel Wheelwright, Morgan, 1:05.46; 2. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 1:06.01; 3. Abby Runnels, Judge Memorial, 1:06.68.

100 Free — 1. Ella Vitek, Rowland Hall, 58.12; 2. Halley Grandy, Judge Memorial, 59.27; 3. Olivia Smith, South Summit, 1:01.23.

500 Free — 1. Hadlee Begay, Grantsville, 5:30.40; 2. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 6:07.00; 3. Kaitlyn Caldwell, South Summit, 6:19.48.

200 Free Relay — 1. Rowland Hall (Ella Vitek, Grace Smith, Isabelle Louis, Alison Puri), 1:47.55.

100 Back — 1. Ella Vitek, Rowland Hall, 1:05.89; 2. Abby Runnels, Judge Memorial, 1:06.31; 3. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 1:08.15.

100 Breast — 1. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 1:12.35; 2. Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:21.30; 3. Jaide Crittenden, North Summit, 1:23.49.

400 Free Relay — 1. Rowland Hall (Allison Puri, Katie Moore, Grace Smith, Ella Vitek), 4:02.19; 2. Judge Memorial, 4:03.65; 3. Summit Academy, 4:31.38.

REGION 14 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Springville Seals Swim Team

Boys Team Scores

1. Millard, 378; 2. Union, 323; 3. Delta, 246.5; 4. Carbon, 241; 5. Telos, 192; 6. ALA, 144; 7. Maeser Prep, 135.5; 8. Altamont, 56.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Telos (Kyle McCarty, Conner Simon, Luca Quinones, Ryan Gamble), 1:46.99; 2. Millard, 1:50.38; 3. Union, 2:03.39.

200 Free — 1. Brayden Johnson, Millard, 1:56.54; 2. Jaren Camp, Millard, 2:00.05; 3. Carson Stewart, Union, 2:06.06.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Nathan Despain, Millard, 2:16.11; 2. Taylor Hawkins, Union, 2:19.94; 3. Tyler Garrison, Duchesne, 2:25.70.

50 Free — 1. Ryan Gamble, Telos, 22.70; 2. Kyle McCarty, Telos, 23.71; 3. Kaeden Higgs, Millard, 24.46.

100 Fly — 1. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 1:01.49; 2. Kaeden Higgs, Millard, 1:02.60; 3. Kaden Guymon, Union, 1:04.39.

100 Free — 1. Ryan Gamble, Telos, 50.36; 2. Brennan Anderson, Duchesne, 54.15; 3. Kinnon Lyman, Carbon, 55.72.

500 Free — 1. Jaren Camp, Millard, 5:40.74; 2. Carson Stewart, Union, 5:42.07; 3. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 5:52.76.

200 Free Relay — 1. Union (Taylor Hawkins, Kaden Guymon, Dylan Hawkins, Camden Tomlinson), 1:39.58; 2. Telos, 1:40.64; 3. Duchesne, 1:46.81.

100 Back — 1. Brayden Johnson, Millard, 1:00.96; 2. Taylor Hawkins, Union, 1:01.06; 3. Kyle McCarty, Telos, 1:01.40.

100 Breast — 1. Nathan Despain, Millard, 1:03.57; 2. Luca Quinones, Telos, 1:09.13; 3. Kaleb Dearden, Millard, 1:10.34.

400 Free Relay — 1. Millard (Kaeden Higgs, Jaren Camp, Nathan Despain, Brayden Johnson), 3:35.70; 2. Union, 3:46.69; 3. Carbon, 4:02.53.

Girls Team Scores

1. Carbon, 538; 2. Millard, 324; 3. Union, 254; 4. Maeser Prep, 191; 5. ALA, 190; 6. Altamont, 78; 7. Delta, 51; 8. Beaver, 40.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Carbon (Emily Jespersen, Nicole Swasey, Sofia Crompton, Tyrca Jaramillo), 2:05.39; 2. Millard, 2:09.86; 3. ALA, 2:17.16.

200 Free — 1. Rachel McMaster, Beaver, 2:03.21; 2. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 2:06.53; 3. Kacee Barrett, Carbon, 2:16.52.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Amy Peterson, ALA, 2:29.45; 2. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 2:36.38; 3. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 2:46.04.

50 Free — 1. Drew Roper, Millard, 24.98; 2. Megan Swasey, Carbon, 27.04; 3. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 27.22.

100 Fly — 1. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 1:10.24; 2. Hannah Riser, Union, 1:18.09; 3. Cierra Nuttall, ALA, 1:24.00.

100 Free — 1. Rachel McMaster, Beaver, 56.73; 2. Kacee Barrett, Carbon, 1:00.57; 3. Thalyn Lyman, Carbon, 1:05.90.

500 Free — 1. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 5:32.72; 2. Amy Peterson, ALA, 6:03.04; 3. Florence Bodson, Union, 6:17.52.

200 Free Relay — 1. Carbon (Kacee Barrett, Sofia Crompton, Thalyn Lyman, Megan Swasey), 1:52.06; 2. ALA, 1:58.41; 3. Maeser Prep, 2:01.21.

100 Back — 1. Drew Roper, Millard, 57.83; 2. Megan Swasey, Carbon, 1:07.23; 3. Amelia Deer, Maeser Prep, 1:11.61.

100 Breast — 1. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:17.50; 2. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 1:19.54; 3. Amelia Deer, Maeser Prep, 1:22.19.

400 Free Relay — 1. Carbon (Kacee Barrett, Emily Jespersen, Thalyn Lyman, Megan Swasey), 4:11.82; 2. Millard, 4:17.20; 3. Union, 4:47.55.

REGION 15 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Emery High School

Boys Team Scores

1. Emery, 288.5; 2. Grand, 261; 3. Richfield, 207.50; 4. Wasatch Academy, 135; 5. Gunnison, 105; 6. North Sanpete, 97; 7. South Sevier, 28; 8. North Sevier, 16.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Emery (Deegan Minchey, Keldan Guymon, Asher Beagley, Parker Stilson), 1:47.09; 2. Richfield, 1:57.67; 3. Gunnison, 1:59.53.

200 Free — 1. Braxten Pierce, Grand, 1:50.87; 2. Deegan Minchey, Emery, 2:00.68; 3. Conner Ainge, Grand, 2:08.72.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Charles Huang, Wasatch Academy, 2:23.23; 2. Sam Wood, Wasatch Academy, 2:25.25; 3 (tie). Seth Huntsman, Richfield; Matthew Hanson, Emery, 2:34.99.

50 Free — 1. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 23.33; 2. Corbin Arbon, Grand, 23.84; 3. Asher Beagley, Emery, 24.58.

100 Fly — 1. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 54.86; 2. Braxten Pierce, Grand, 55.44; 3. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 58.86.

100 Free — 1. Charles Huang, Wasatch Academy, 53.62; 2. Corbin Arbon, Grand, 53.78; 3. Parker Stilson, Emery, 55.57.

500 Free — 1. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 5:33.46; 2. Parker Hunt, Richfield, 6:05.65; 3. Conner Ainge, Grand, 6:16.43.

200 Free Relay — 1. Grand (Braxten Pierce, Conner Ainge, Pat Pakkarato, Corbin Arbon), 1:37.94; 2. Wasatch Academy, 1:42.96; 3. Richfield, 1:43.97.

100 Back — 1. Deegan Minchey, Emery, 1:01.34; 2. Parker Stilson, Emery, 1:05.68; 3. Ryan Bretz, North Sevier, 1:06.19.

100 Breast — 1. Brigham Lewis, North Sanpete, 1:08.29; 2. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 1:09.59; 3. Logan Hansen, South Sevier, 1:09.80.

400 Free Relay — 1. Emery (Keldan Guymon, Asher Beagley, Deegan Minchey, Parker Stilson), 3:32.27; 2. Grand, 3:35.31; 3. Wasatch Academy, 3:54.01.

Girls Team Scores

1. Emery, 435; 2. Richfield, 248; 3. Grand, 130; 4. North Sanpete, 86; 5. Gunnison, 81; 6. Wasatch Academy, 59; 7. South Sevier, 42.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Emery (Sydney Terwilleger, Haley Guymon, Kaelee Hooley, Alexis Johansen), 2:00.24; 2. Richfield, 2:23.87; 3. North Sanpete, 2:25.90.

200 Free — 1. Aubri King, Richfield, 2:11.36; 2. Alexis Johansen, Emery, 2:16.25; 3. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 2:19.53.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Haley Guymon, Emery, 2:28.94; 2. Clista Galecki, Wasatch Academy, 2:30.50; 3. Marisol Mikesell, Richfield, 2:37.01.

50 Free — 1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 26.31; 2. Kaelee Hooley, Emery, 26.57; 3. Abby Johansen, Emery, 29.91.

100 Fly — 1. Kaelee Hooley, Emery, 1:09.21; 2. Sydney Terwilleger, Emery, 1:16.17; 3. BriAnne Bass, Emery, 1:18.31.

100 Free — 1. Aubri Kling, Richfield, 57.91; 2. Tessa Myler, Richfield, 1:03.99; 3. Hannah Morris, Emery, 1:04.05.

500 Free — 1. Alexis Johansen, Emery, 6:13.80; 2. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 6:23.98; 3. Abby Johansen, Emery, 6:57.43.

Comment on this story

200 Free Relay — 1. Richfield (Aubri King, Tessa Myler, Annalee Thompson, Marisol Mikesell), 1:51.46; 2. Emery, 1:56.77; 3. Grand, 2:08.76.

100 Back — 1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 1:07.45; 2. Sydney Terwilleger, Emery, 1:10.08; 3. Marisol Mikesell, Richfield, 1:12.20.

100 Breast — 1. Haley Guymon, Emery, 1:13.17; 2. Clista Galecki, Wasatch Academy, 1:16.89; 3. Abigail Olsen, Emery, 1:22.72.

400 Free Relay — 1. Richfield (Annalee Thompson, Tessa Myler, Marisol Mikesell, Aubri Kling), 4:05.29; 2. Emery, 4:06.42; 3. Grand, 5:22.75.