1 of 3
DON GRAYSTON, DON GRAYSTON PERSONAL
Mark Eaton defends Kareem Jabbar in a mid-80's matchup. Salt Palace.

SALT LAKE CITY — John Stockton, Karl Malone and Jerry Sloan could get some Utah Jazz company in the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame if the stars and votes align correctly.

Jazz greats Ron Boone and Mark Eaton have both been honored as eligible candidates for Hall of Fame recognition for the first time.

Boone and Eaton are among a group that includes a few other local ties. Utah native and legendary coach Dick Motta, ex-Utah Stars player Willie Wise, who was on the 1971 ABA championship team, and Jennifer Azzi, formerly of the Utah Starzz in the WNBA, are also on the ballot.

Among the other notable nominees: Sloan’s old friend Johnny “Red” Kerr, Del Harris, Curt Gowdy, Marv Albert, Jim Valvano, Billy Packer, Vlade Divac, Toni Kukoc, the 1936 U.S. Olympic team, Chris Webber, Tim Hardaway, Rip Hamilton, Dale Ellis, Marcus Camby, Muggsy Bogues, Chauncey Billups, Mark Aguirre, Jack Sikma, Ben Wallace, Sidney Moncrief, Bobby Jones, Kevin Johnson, Rudy Tomjanovich, George Karl, Bob Huggins, Cotton Fitzsimmons, Bill Fitch, Rick Adelman, Rollie Massimino and Gene Keady.

Boone was nominated by the Veterans Committee in the direct-elect category. His ironman streak, which still stands as a professional basketball record, is Hall of Fame-worthy. The steady-player-turned-popular-Jazz-commentator played in 1,041 consecutive games in the ABA (662) and NBA (379).

During his playing career, the 6-foot-2 Boone scored 17,437 points while with the Dallas/Texas Chaparrals (1968-71), Utah Stars (1971-75), Spirits of St. Louis (1975-76), Kansas City Kings (1976-78), Los Angeles Lakers (1978-79) and Utah Jazz (1979-81). The guard was a key player on the 1971 ABA championship squad. He has worked in broadcasting for the Jazz the past 31 years.

Eaton played his entire NBA career with the Jazz from 1982-93. The 7-foot-4 defensive stalwart's No. 53 jersey was retired by the franchise after a stellar career that included 5,216 points, 6,939 rebounds grabbed, and 3,064 shots blocked.

Eaton was nominated for Hall of Fame eligibility by the North America committee, which selected players, coaches and referees for potential induction. Eaton was a two-time NBA Defensive Player of the Year (1985, '89) and an All-Star in 1989. He holds NBA records for most blocks in a season (456) and career average blocked shots per game (3.50).

The finalists from the North American and Women’s committee for the Class of 2019 will be announced during the NBA All-Star Weekend on Feb. 15 in Charlotte, N.C. The 2019 class will be announced during the NCAA Final Four this spring, with enshrinement festivities set to take place from Sept. 5-7 in Springfield, Mass.

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Ballot

* Indicates First-Time Nominee

North American Committee Nominations

Rick Adelman (COA)*

Mark Aguirre (PLA)

Chauncey Billups (PLA)

Rick Byrd (COA)*

Muggsy Bogues (PLA)

Irv Brown (REF)

Jim Burch (REF)

Marcus Camby (PLA)*

Mark Eaton (PLA)*

Dale Ellis (PLA)*

Hugh Evans (REF)

Steve Fisher (COA)

Bill Fitch (COA)

Cotton Fitzsimmons (COA)

Richard Hamilton (PLA)

Tim Hardaway (PLA)

Ed Hightower (REF)

Bob Huggins (COA)

Kevin Johnson (PLA)

Marques Johnson (PLA)

Bobby Jones (PLA)

Jerry “Tiger” Jones (COA)

George Karl (COA)*

Gene Keady (COA)

Ken Kern (COA)

Rollie Massimino (COA)

Danny Miles (COA)

Sidney Moncrief (PLA)

Dick Motta (COA)

Jake O’Donnell (REF)

Jim Phelan (COA)

Lamont Robinson (PLA)

Lee Rose (COA)

Bo Ryan (COA)

Bob Saulsbury (COA)

Jack Sikma (PLA)

Harry Statham (COA)

Eddie Sutton (COA)

Rudy Tomjanovich (COA)

Ben Wallace (PLA)

Chris Webber (PLA)

Willie West (COA)

Paul Westphal (PLA)

Jay Wright (COA)*

Women’s Committee Nominations

Leta Andrews (COA)

Jennifer Azzi (PLA)

Becky Hammon (PLA)

Susie McConnell (PLA)

Pearl Moore (PLA)

Kim Mulkey (COA)

Kim Mulkey (PLA)

Theresa Shank (PLA)

Marianne Stanley (COA)

Barbara Stevens (COA)

Valerie Still (PLA)

Theresa Weatherspoon (PLA)

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Contributor Committee Nominations

Marv Albert

Al Attles

Dick Baumgartner

Henry Bibby

Marty Blake

Vic Bubas

Wayne Duke

Harry Glickman

Marty Glickman

Simon Gourdine

Curt Gowdy

Tim Grgurich

Del Harris

Greg Heineman

Robert Indiana

Johnny “Red” Kerr

Bill King

John Kline

Red Klotz

Bobby Lewis

Jack McCloskey

Jerry McHale

Johnny Most

Dennis Murphy

Fred “Curly” Neal

Joe O’Toole

Billy Packer

Jack Powers

Dee Rowe

Zelda Spoelstra

Jim Valvano

Donnie Walsh

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations

Clarence “Puggy” Bell

Sonny Boswell

Chuck Cooper

Bill Garrett

Inman Jackson

Clarence “Fats” Jenkins

Bucky Lew

Davage “Dave” Minor

Hudson Oliver

Al “Runt” Pullins

James “Pappy” Ricks

Paul Robeson

Eyre Saitch

William “Wee Willie” Smith

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: International Committee Nominations

Tal Brody

Jackie Chazalon

Vlade Divac

Alphonso Ford

Giuseppe Giergia

Semen Khalipski

Vladimir Kondrashin

Toni Kukoc

Marcos Leite

Shimon Mizrahi

Aldo Ossola

Amaury Pasos

Dan Peterson

Manuel Sainz

Togo Soares

Ranko Zeravica

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Veterans Committee Nominations

1936 US Olympic Team (TEAM)

1964 State Department

Basketball Ambassadors (TEAM)

Ron Boone (PLA)

Sid Borgia (REF)

Carl Braun (PLA)

Frank Brian (PLA)

Joe Caldwell (PLA)

Mack Calvin (PLA)

Darel Carrier (PLA)*

Jack Coleman (PLA)

Bob Dandridge (PLA)

Charles Eckman (REF)

Leroy Edwards (PLA)

Leo Ferris (CONT)

Clarence “Bevo” Francis (PLA)

Buck Freeman (COA)

Donnie Freeman (PLA)

Travis Grant (PLA)

Bob Grody (PLA)

Robert Harrison (PLA)

Flo Harvey (PLA)

Dick Hemric (PLA)

Cam Henderson (COA)

Robert Hopkins (PLA)

Lou Hudson (PLA)

Warren Jabali (PLA)

Jimmy Jones (PLA)

Charles Keinath (PLA)

Freddie Lewis (PLA)

Jim Loscutoff (PLA)

Loyola of Chicago (TEAM)

Billy Markward (CONT)

Ed McCluskey (COA)

Ray Mears (COA)

Francis Meehan (PLA)

Donald “Dudey” Moore (COA)

Willie Naulls (PLA)

Philadelphia SPHAS (TEAM)

Mel Riebe (PLA)

Glenn Roberts (PLA)

Holcombe Rucker (CONT)

Kenny Sailors (PLA)

Fred Schaus (CONT)

Kenny Sears (PLA)

4 comments on this story

Frank Selvy (PLA)

George Senesky (PLA)

Paul Seymour (PLA)

Charles Siler (CONT)

Talvin Skinner (PLA)

Ken Suesens (PLA)

Tennessee A&I (TEAM)

Dick Van Arsdale (PLA)

Tom Van Arsdale (PLA)

Perry Wallace (PLA)*

Frank Walsh (CONT)

Willie Wise (PLA)

Max Zaslofsky (PLA)

NEW DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Women Veterans Committee Nominations

Alline Banks Sprouse (PLA)

Edmonton Commercial Grads (TEAM)

John Head (COA)

Nashville Business College (TEAM)

Lometa Odom (PLA)

Harley Redin (COA)

Hazel Walker (PLA)

Wayland Baptist Flying Queens (TEAM)