Saturday, Oct. 6, 2018

TELEVISION

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • Alabama at Arkansas, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Buffalo at Central Michigan, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • ECU at Temple, ESPNEWS, 10 a.m.
  • Kansas at West Virginia, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Maryland at Michigan, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Northwestern at Michigan St., Fox Sports 1, 10 a.m.
  • Syracuse at Pitt, KMYU, 10 a.m.
  • Texas vs. Oklahoma, FOX, 10 a.m.
  • Tulane at Cincinnati, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Boston College at North Carolina St., AT&T SportsNet, 10:30 a.m.
  • Clemson at Wake Forest, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Miami, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • Kansas St. at Baylor, Fox Sports 1, 1:30 p.m.
  • LSU at Florida, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Navy at Air Force, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • San Diego St. at Boise St., ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Colorado, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Indiana at Ohio St., FOX, 2 p.m.
  • New Mexico at UNLV, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Weber St. at NAU, Eleven Sports, 3:30 p.m.
  • Kentucky at Texas A&M, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • SMU at UCF, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • UConn at Memphis, CBSSN, 5 p.m.
  • Auburn at Mississippi St., ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
  • SUU at Eastern Washington, AT&T SportsNet, 5:30 p.m. (delay)
  • Washington at UCLA, FOX, 5:30 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Virginia Tech, ABC, 6 p.m.
  • Washington St. at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Cal at Arizona, Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
  • Colorado St. at San Jose St., CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Fresno St. at Nevada, ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
  • Utah at Stanford, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC 229 prelims, Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, GOLF, 1 a.m.
  • Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Safeway Open, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.
  • UL International Crown, GOLF, 7 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge, KUCW, 2:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Indians at Astros, TBS, 2:30 p.m.
  • Yankees at Red Sox, TBS, 6:15 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

  • Japanese Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, midnight
  • Drive Sober 200, NBCSN, 1 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.)
  • Japanese Grand Prix, ESPN2, 11 p.m.

NBA

  • Preseason: Celtics at Cavaliers, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Clippers vs. Lakers, NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NHL

Comment on this story
  • Oilers vs. Devils, NHLTV, 11 a.m.
  • Canadiens at Penguins, NHLTV, 5 p.m.
  • Flyers at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Harlequins vs. Saracens, KUCW, 12:30 p.m.
  • Northampton vs. Leicester, NBCSN, 10 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Cardiff, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Newcastle, KUCW, 10:30 a.m.
  • Timbers at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

  • SUU at Eastern Washington, AM-590, 1 p.m.
  • Weber St. at NAU, AM-1430, 3:30 p.m.
  • Utah at Stanford, AM-700, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Timbers at Real Salt Lake, FM-100.7/FM-104.7, 7:30 p.m.
  • BYU at San Diego, AM-960, 8 p.m.