Tuesday, Aug. 21, 2018

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • LLWS: Consolation, ESPN, 9 a.m.
  • LLWS: International elimination, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • American Legion championship, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • LLWS: U.S. elimination, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Padres at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Cardinals at Dodgers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Benfica vs. PAOK, TNT, 1 p.m.

WNBA

  • First round, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at 51s, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 22, 2018

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • LLWS: International elimination, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, noon, 5 p.m.
  • LLWS: U.S. elimination, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Padres at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Cardinals at Dodgers, ESPN, 8 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Johns Call Stakes, ALT, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Ajax vs. Dynamo Kyiv, TNT, 1 p.m.
  • New York City vs. Red Bulls, Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at 51s, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 23, 2018

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
  • LLWS: International elimination, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Padres at Rockies, MLBN, 2 p.m. (JIP)
  • LLWS: U.S. elimination, ESPN, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Preseason: Eagles at Browns, FOX, 6 p.m.
  • Lone Peak at Skyridge, KJZZ, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Czech Masters, GOLF, 3 a.m., 7 a.m.
  • CP Women’s Open, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.
  • The Northern Trust, GOLF, noon
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Riskaverse Stakes, ALT, 2 p.m.

WNBA

  • Second round, ESPN2, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at 51s, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 24, 2018

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Big3 championship, FOX, 6 p.m.

BOXING

  • James vs. Montes, Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Warren Central (Ind.) at Trinity (Ky.), ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Preseason: Broncos at Redskins, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lions at Buccaneers, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Bingham at East, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Mater Dei (Calif.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.), ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Packers at Raiders, NFL, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Czech Masters, GOLF, 3 a.m., 7 a.m.
  • CP Women’s Open, GOLF, 8:30 a.m.
  • The Northern Trust, GOLF, noon
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • New York Showcase Stakes, ALT, 2 p.m.

MLB

  • Reds at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Cardinals at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

  • Bommarito Automotive Group 500 qualifying, NBCSN, 3 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Bayern Munich vs. Hoffenheim, Fox Sports 1, 12:30 p.m.
  • Men: San Jose St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Orlando City vs. Atlanta United, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Men: Monmouth at Denver, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Galaxy vs. Los Angeles FC, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Women: San Francisco at Stanford, Pac-12, 9 p.m.

TENNIS

  • Connecticut Open, ESPN2, 1 p.m., 5 p.m.
  • Winston-Salem Open, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Grizzlies, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU at Texas A&M, AM-960, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25, 2018

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • LLWS: International championship, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Yankees at Orioles, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • LLWS: U.S. championship, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Nationals at Mets, Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
  • Braves at Marlins, Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
  • Cardinals at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PWBA Players Championship, CBSSN, 3 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Glory 57 Kickboxing, ESPNEWS, 6:30 a.m.
  • UFC: Gaethje vs. Vick, Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
  • Beltran vs. Pedraza, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Pinson Valley (Ala.) vs. Hoover (Ala.), ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Preseason: Chiefs at Bears, NFL, 11 a.m.
  • Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) vs. Cedar Grove (Ga.), ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Texans at Rams, KMYU, 2 p.m.
  • Preseason: Titans at Steelers, NFL, 2 p.m.
  • Tucker (Ga.) at Grayson (Ga.), ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • DeMatha (Md.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • North Carolina A&T vs. Jacksonville St., ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Hawaii at Colorado St., CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Saints at Chargers, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • Wyoming at New Mexico St., ESPN2, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Czech Masters, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • The Northern Trust, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • CP Women’s Open, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, GOLF, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Travers Day Stakes, ALT, noon (NBC, 2 p.m.)

MOTORSPORTS

  • Belgian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Johnsonville 180, NBCSN, 1 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.)
  • Bommarito Automotive Group 500, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Comment on this story
  • Wolves vs. Manchester City, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Wolfsburg vs. Schalke 04, Fox Sports 1, 7:30 a.m.
  • Arsenal vs. West Ham, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Juventus vs. Lazio, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Bayer Leverkusen, Fox Sports 1, 10:30 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Brighton, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Missouri at Colorado, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • UCLA at Penn St., ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • NWSL: Spirit vs. Thorns, ESPNEWS, 6 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, KMYU/ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Galaxy II at Real Monarchs, KMYU, 9:30 p.m. (delay)

TENNIS

  • Connecticut Open, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Winston-Salem Open, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Yankees at Orioles, AM-700, noon (JIP)
  • Bees at 51s, AM-1280, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, AM-700/FM-104.7, 7 p.m.