1 of 16
James Wooldridge
Bingham's Derek Soffe (5) pitches against Riverton in the second game of the 6A baseball state championship at UCCU Ballpark in Orem on Friday, May 25, 2018. Bingham won the game to take the championship.

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.


6A MVP

Derek Soffe, Bingham, P/OF, Sr.

Photo courtesy Bingham
Derek Soffe, Bingham

Finished season with a .460 batting average, 9-1 record with a 1.64 ERA. In the state tournament he batted .650 with three wins and a 0.97 ERA.


6A First Team

Ryan Hardman, American Fork, P/IF, Sr. — .392 BA, 7 2B, 3 HR, 25 RBI, 9-1 record, 1.92 ERA

Photo courtesy American Fork
Ryan Hardman, American Fork

Dylan Sanchez, Riverton, OF/P, Sr. — .441 BA, 52 hits, 34 RBI, 1.83 ERA

Photo courtesy Riverton
Dylan Sanchez, Riverton

Colton Carpenter, American Fork, 1B, Sr. — .393 BA, 7 2B, 4 HR, 34 RBI

Photo courtesy American Fork
Colton Carpenter, American Fork

Nick Burdette, Bingham, 1B, Sr. —.363 BA, 4 HR, 1.119 OPS

Photo courtesy Bingham
Nick Burdette, Bingham

Colton Easton, Lone Peak, C/P, Sr. — .372 BA, 2 HR, 7 2B, 28 RBI

Photo courtesy Lone Peak
Colton Easton, Lone Peak

Zac McCleve, Cyprus, P/1B, Sr. — 8-3 record, 72 Ks, opponent BA .220

Photo courtesy Cyprus
Zac McCleve, Cyprus

Zack Mansfield, Davis, OF, Sr. — .392 BA, 32 runs, 22 RBI, 5 HR

Photo courtesy Davis
Zack Mansfield, Davis

Noah Wallick, Bingham, SS, Sr. — .356 BA, outstanding defense

Photo courtesy Bingham
Noah Wallick, Bingham

Ryen Edwards, Riverton, P/SS/C, Sr. — .404 BA, 31 RBI, 1.91 ERA, 53 Ks

Photo courtesy Riverton
Ryen Edwards, Riverton

Kyler Bush, Fremont, P/OF, Sr. — 5-2 record, 2.45 ERA, 57 Ks

Photo courtesy Fremont
Kyler Bush, Fremont

Bryson Hirabayashi, Clearfield, P/3B, Jr. — 6-2 record, 1.78 ERA

Photo courtesy Clearfield
Bryson Hirabayashi, Clearfield

Kody Nelson, Riverton, P/1B, Sr. — .363 BA, 17 RBI, 2.44 ERA, 68 Ks

James Edward
Kody Nelson, Riverton

Zack Peterson, Riverton, SS/P, Sr. — .336 BA, 22 RBI, 41 hits

Photo courtesy Riverton
Zack Peterson, Riverton

Brayden Taylor, Copper Hills, SS, So. — .469 BA

Photo courtesy Copper Hills
Brayden Taylor, Copper Hills

6A Second Team

Stockton Hall, Davis, SS, P, Jr.

Jaxon Brown, Pleasant Grove, C, Sr.

Connor Pay, Lone Peak, 1B, Sr.

Ryker Kap, Northridge, P/OF, Sr.

Peyton Jones, Bingham, P, Jr.

Jake Porter, Northridge, P/OF, Sr.

Camden Snarr, Bingham, C, Sr.

Zack Hoskins, Davis, 1B/P, Sr.

Drew Ferneau, Layton, IN/P, Sr.

Jaxon Mansfield, Clearfield, SS/3B, Sr.

Chase Taylor, Copper Hills, C, Jr.

Mitch McKnight, Weber, Pitcher, Sr.

Brock Watkins, Pleasant Grove, SS, Jr.

5 comments on this story

Hayden Royer, Kearns, SS, Sr.


6A Honorable Mention

Jaxon Slack, Hunter, P, OF, Sr.

Joey Dixon, Bingham, IF/P, So.

Ty Barker, Pleasant Grove, C/P/1B, Jr.

Nick Stevens, Bingham, OF, Sr.

Gaige Morris, Riverton, OF/P, Sr.

Zachary Schmidt, West Jordan, OF, Jr.

Kyle Hoffman, Copper Hills, OF/P, So.

Zach Schofield, Syracuse, P/INF, Sr.

Ryan Jeffs, Herriman, Pitcher, Sr.

Ryan Feeney, Taylorsville, 1B/3B, Sr.

Travis Johnson, American Fork, P/IF, Jr.

Brevin Thon, Weber, OF, P, Sr.

Angel Guevara, Hunter, SS, Jr.

Bryson Van Sickle, Westlake, P, Jr.