1 of 25
Alta High School: Front row from left: Hannah Ireland, Instrumental Music; Amber Bullough, Computer Technology; Heather Bodine, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Lydia Hall, English. Back Row: Addie Wray, Vocal Performance; Emma Lamae, Science; Stockton Smith, Mathematics; Jack Anderson, Business & Marketing; Maguire Wright, Visual Arts; Nathan Brown, Social Science; Rachelle Adamson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Anna Royce, World Languages; Jessica Murry, Dance. Not Pictured: Gavin Goudie, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Since 1962, high school seniors have been honored for their academic excellence by being named Sterling Scholars. According to the Sterling Scholar website, “a Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah.”

Due to the distance involved and differing academic circumstances, the program is conducted in five independent regions throughout the state’s 41 school districts and 29 counties. These regions include the Wasatch Front (North, Central and South areas), Northeast Utah, Central Utah, Southeast Utah and Southwest Utah.

Comment on this story

Schools throughout the state are invited to participate in the program each year. Winners are named in 15 categories: Agriculture Science; Business & Marketing; Computer Technology; Dance; English & Literature; Family & Consumer Sciences; General Scholarship; Instrumental Music; Mathematics; Science; Speech & Drama; Skilled & Technical Education; Visual Arts; Vocal Performance; and World Languages.

The students pictured are nominees from the Wasatch Front South Region. Each scholar will now compete in the Wasatch Front South Region competition in their respective categories.

Alta High School: Front row from left: Hannah Ireland, Instrumental Music; Amber Bullough, Computer Technology; Heather Bodine, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Lydia Hall, English. Back Row: Addie Wray, Vocal Performance; Emma Lamae, Science; Stockton Smith, Mathematics; Jack Anderson, Business & Marketing; Maguire Wright, Visual Arts; Nathan Brown, Social Science; Rachelle Adamson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Anna Royce, World Languages; Jessica Murry, Dance. Not Pictured: Gavin Goudie, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.
Mary Archbold
American Academy of Innovation: From left, Tayla Belle Ingles, Science; Seth Michael Goldklang, Vocal Performance; Danielle Vanfleet, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.
Mary Archbold
American Fork High School: Back row from left: Cornelius Mayfield, Instrumental Music; Sasha Fazulyanov, Mathematics; Dakota Harward, Computer & Information Technology; Steven Thorpe, English; Trevor Miller, World Languages; Cade Baldwin, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sam Arnold, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Vanessa West, Social Science; Ashlee Brouwer, Vocal Performance; Anna Christopherson, Science; MaiLyn Millward, Visual Arts; Rachel Nilsson, Dance; Kassie Carroll, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
American Leadership Academy: From left: McKaelle Kauwe, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Karlee Johnson, Social Science; Sariah Ford, English; Sicily Poulter, Visual Arts; Audrilyn Morley, Family & Consumer Sciences; Hannah Frei, Science; Calvin Ison, Business & Marketing; Oliver Smith, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brayden Higley, Mathematics; Kevin Guiterrez, Dance; Stetler Tanner, Instrumental Music; James Burton, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Corner Canyon High School: Back row from left: Sam Schino, not participating; TJ Neyman, Mathematics; Isaac Bowen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Aaron Jackson, Science; Alexis Kilgore, Dance. Center row from left: Mckyna Woerner, Visual Arts; Kimberly Lewin, Instrumental Music; Hanna Trudo, English; Lauryn Judd, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Griffin Kartchner, World Languages; Kaitlyn Curtis, Business & Marketing; Brandon Galli, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ashely Pickford, Social Science; Jacob Peterson, Computer Technology Not pictured, Bailee Johnson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
Karl Maeser Preparatory Academy: Back row from left: Corwyn Giles, Social Science; Jeremy Lewis, Instrumental Music; Andrew Kennington, World Languages; Connor M. Smith, Mathematics; Elijah J. Clark, Science; Wesly Harston, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Jacqueline Herbert, Family & Consumer Sciences; Vivian Su, English; Elaine Wong, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Lauren Butler Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Lehi High School: Back row from left: Braydon Carter, Business & Marketing; Kyler Welsh, Mathematics; Michael Pope, Science; Blair Fairbanks, Social Science; James Hanna, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Emmy Nielsen, World Languages; Kallie Hatch, Dance; Sadie Veach, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Amelia Morgan, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kara Call, Family & Consumer Sciences; Dominique Chavez, English; Kaity Bair, Visual Arts; Corinne Bahr, Vocal Performance; Sterling Scholar Coordinator Garth Gagnier.
Mary Archbold
Lone Peak High School: Back row from left: Alexander Bills, World Languages; Caleb Uhl, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ryan Pace, Vocal Performance; Hayden Hall, English; Adam Sheets, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Center row from left: Kayleigh London Ross, Visual Arts; Jimmy Xiao, Computer Technology; Allison Phillips, Business & Marketing; Mckinley Hawkes, Dance, Front row from left: Caroline Aldous, Family & Consumer Sciences; Madilynn Riley, Instrumental Music; Natalie Tonks, Social Science; McKenna Hunt, Science; Aubrie Ann Aagard, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
Maple Mountain HIgh School: Back row from left: Logan Marks, Mathematics; Philip Richey, Computer Technology; Kaden Call, Social Science; Joshua Moody, Science; Kallin Harrison, Business & Marketing. Center row from left: Camille Stephens, World Languages; Jessica Jensen, Instrumental Music; Cadence Peterson, Visual Arts; Cristina Villalobos, Vocal Performance; Aleahlani Farnsworth, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Kiana Barker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sydney Beal, English; Anastacia Kadomstev, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emily Bates, Dance.
Mary Archbold
Merit Academy: Back row from left: Andrew Mulligan, Science; Chandler Jeffcoat, Visual Arts; Aaron Williams, Social Science; Matthew Lupo, Computer Science; Ethan Pratt, Dance; Joseph Tolen, Instrumental Music; Ben Moody, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Sakina Steflilk, English; Hailee Fairbanks, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jessica Rosenvall, Mathematics; Holly Hill, Vocal Performance; Alexa Nelson, World Languages; Jocelyn Young, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sarah Herring, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Mountain View High School: Back row from left: Caden Mangum, Visual Arts; Thomas Draper, Mathematics; Talmage Sanders, Vocal Performance; Christopher Andersen, Computer Technology; Kenidee Peterson. Social Science. Center row from left: Katherine Allen, Science; Chloe Harmon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Judy Jacob, Instrumental Music; Vanessa Melena, World Languages. Front row from left: Abby Allred, Business & Marketing; Madison Warnick, Dance; Mabel Wheeler, English; Hanna Hunter, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Not pictured: Jakob Blosil, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.
Mary Archbold
Orem High School: Back row from left: Brandon Ascione, Social Science; Jessica Hamilton, World Languages; Cassidy Riggs, Dance; Emily Colton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joel Woolley, Science; Hyrum White, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mary Ellis, Instrumental Music; Anna Low, Vocal Performance; Emma Jacob, English; Ryann Abunuwara, Visual Arts. Bottom row from left: Gavin Brown, Business & Marketing; Kyle Hollingshaus, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jacob Richards, Computer Technology; Talmage Gaisford, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
Paradigm High School: Back row from left: Jenevieve Hall, English; Michael Preston, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Benjamin Jamison, Computer Technology; Trace Mitchell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Mitchell Mueller, Visual Arts; Anthony Bowe, Social Science; Front row from left: Nick Bird, World Languages; Jessica DeWeese, Vocal Performance; Mont Hays, Mathematics; Kaity Smith, Dance; Jaren Graves, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Pioneer High School for Performing Arts: Back row from left: Vince Castillo, Dance; Lucas Olivier, Vocal Performance; Noah Garcia, Instrumental Music; Lauren Grundmann, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Whitley Peters, Mathematics; Eli Bradford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Jessica Marshall, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kimberly Stevens, English; Mira Jones, World Languages; K.J. Mills, Social Science.
Mary Archbold
Pleasant Grove High School: Back row from left: Kolby Vernon, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Brady Farley, Computer Technology; Jake Passmore, Mathematics; Jacob Johnson, Mathematics; Britton Grange, Business & Marketing; Spencer Simko, World Languages. Front row from left: Sevin Park, Instrumental Music; Sarah Hong, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Hayley Robertson, Social Science; Deborah Tsao, Science; Naevi Staheli, Dance; Amy Crawford, Visual Arts; Eva Hansen, English.
Mary Archbold
Provo High School: Back row from left: Dallin Jepsen, Science; Kaili Sudweeks, Instrumental Music; Samuel Swindler, Mathematics; Calvin Woffinden, Social Science; Jacob Steward, Family & Consumer Sciences; Charles Reid, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Braysen Goodwin, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Catalina Valdez, World Languages; Ashley Edwards, English; Sienna Galvez, Vocal Performance; Chante Bronson, Theater Arts; Rebekah Campbell, Visual Arts; MaKayla Christiansen, Dance; Danielle Corbett, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Salem Hills High School: Back row from left: Riley Lewis, Science; Mason Paul Lindstrom, Business & Marketing; Jesse Clark, Mathematics. Center row from left: Brayden Cook, English; Spencer Crow, Computer Technology; Logan Flint, Instrumental Music; Seth Christensen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Vanessa Marie Erguiza Sable, Dance; Elise Bauer, World Languages; Whitney Wagner, Social Science; Jenna Marie Moulton, Family & Consumer Sciences; Addie Brower, Visual Arts. Not pictured: Ryan Wilding, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emerald Mayfield, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Skyridge High School: Back row from left: Katelyn Buell, Family & Consumer Science; Brinton Gooch, Business & Marketing; Isaac Miles, English; Jared Meek, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Daniel Rollins, Mathematics; Tanner Pruett, Vocal Performance; Ryan Harper, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Lily Springer, Instrumental Music; Rhiannon Gray, Visual Arts; Amie Carlson, Dance; Carolyn Allen, Social Science; Jonathan Wright, Science; Sierra Conrad, World Languages; Erica Schoebinger, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
Spanish Fork High School: Back row from left: Brendan Bakker, Science; A. Bennett Brinton, Business & Marketing. Third row from left: Sarah Heaps, Social Science; Ryan B. Berger, Computer Technology; Tori Crane, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Second row from left: Nicole Cook, Vocal Performance, Kacie Jones, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Natalie Pendleton, World Languages; Audrey Hill, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Emily Colton, Mathematics; Dexonna Talbot, Dance; Cameron Smith, Instrumental Music; Ashlee Allan, Family & Consumer Sciences; Megan Kay, English.
Mary Archbold
Springville High School: Back row from left: Allison Hawks, Dance; Trevor Jeppson, Computer Technology; Larissa Anne Chappell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Cole Steven Monson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Miriam Hall, Vocal Performance; Jonathan Seth Young, Instrumental Music; Addie Provost, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Center row from left: Lilly Rose Sentz, Visual Arts; Taylor Wallentine, World Languages; Rachel Buhler, English. Bottom row from left: Taylor Natalie Christensen, World Languages; Emmaline Gale Ferrin, Social Science; Rachel Elizabeth Hatch, English; Kaylee Natalya Middlebrook, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Summit Academy: Back row from left: Angela Roundy, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Samantha Larsen, English; Hope Richardson, Vocal Performance; Kristin Thompson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Arionna Diane Sagers, Social Science; Brenna Carstens Dzierzanowski, Dance. Bottom row from left: Cole Travis Neiderman, Instrumental Music; Andrew Fraser, Business & Marketing; Johan Carter Boer, Mathematics; Aidan Woolcott, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Andrew James Simonson, Science; Zachary Jeppson, Visual Arts; Michael Alexander Mooney, World Languages; James Patrick McMahon, Computer Technology.
Mary Archbold
Timpanogos High School: Back row from left: Kaden Christensen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kolby Ross, Computer Technology; Zachary Jones, Instrumental Music; Derek Bonney, Science; Jonathan Cheney, Vocal Performance; Scott Harmer, English. Front row from left: Lydia Day, Social Science; Holley VanSchouwenburg, Family & Consumer Sciences; Annalee Brady, Dance; Kiannalie Sarmiento, Business & Marketing; Evelyn Alton, Mathematics; Mia Barlow, World Languages; Kolbie Maynard, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Timpview High School: Back row from left: Connor Mattson, Computer Technology; Jens Watts, World Languages; Tyler Blake, Instrumental Music. Third row from left: Britney Sewell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ian Goodwin, Mathematics, Mathew Grover, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Lilli Jensen, Dance. Second row from left: Candace Brown, English; Asa Jackson, Social Science; Sophie Choate, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Candace Sellers, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Allison Lambert, Science; Elle Diether, Business & Marketing; Montana Webb, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Walden School of Liberal Arts: Emma Hansen, Vocal Performance; Jedediah Thompson, Instrumental Music; Natalia Boutelle, World Languages; McKinley Knapp, Visual Arts; Starly Donahue, English; Adeline Garrick, Social Science; Madeika Vercella. Science. Not pictured: Joseph George, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Westlake High School: Back row from left: Aubrielle Gillespie, Family & Consumer Sciences; Matthew Gregory Trainor, Science; Jacob Brueck, Social Science; Peyton Troy Gerber, Business & Marketing; Jared T. Jacobson, Computer Technology; Matthew Hilton, Mathematics; Emily Elizabeth Rutledge, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Bottom row from left: Cambri Annette Jenson, English; Amy Astorga, World Languages; Kaycee Chamberlain, Dance; Bailey Hatcher, Visual Arts; Katie JaLaine Saville, Vocal Performance; Alyson Elmer, Instrumental Music; Emily Marie Frost, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Click here to donate to the program. All donations will go directly to student scholarships throughout the state.