1 of 18
Mary Archbold
Beaver High School: Back row from left: Abby Harris, Music; Angie Laird, Agricultural Science; Sophia Almeida, General Scholarship; Janessa Yardley, Social Science; Linley White, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Cambrie Bradshaw, Business & Marketing; Spencer Burke, English; Chandler Washburn, Computer Technology; Emelly Reyes, Speech & Drama.

Since 1962, high school seniors have been honored for their academic excellence by being named Sterling Scholars. According to the Sterling Scholar website, “a Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah.”

Due to the distance involved and differing academic circumstances, the program is conducted in five independent regions throughout the state’s 41 school districts and 29 counties. These regions include the Wasatch Front (North, Central and South areas), Northeast Utah, Central Utah, Southeast Utah and Southwest Utah.

Comment on this story

Schools throughout the state are invited to participate in the program each year. Winners are named in 15 categories: Agriculture Science; Business & Marketing; Computer Technology; Dance; English & Literature; Family & Consumer Sciences; General Scholarship; Instrumental Music; Mathematics; Science; Speech & Drama; Skilled & Technical Education; Visual Arts; Vocal Performance; and World Languages.

The students pictured are nominees from the Utah Southwest Region. Each scholar will now compete in the Southwest Region competition in their respective categories.

Mary Archbold
Beaver High School: Back row from left: Abby Harris, Music; Angie Laird, Agricultural Science; Sophia Almeida, General Scholarship; Janessa Yardley, Social Science; Linley White, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Cambrie Bradshaw, Business & Marketing; Spencer Burke, English; Chandler Washburn, Computer Technology; Emelly Reyes, Speech & Drama.
Mary Archbold
Bryce Valley High School: From left: Keilani Deccio, Visual Arts; Joshua Brinkerhoff, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; James Garrard, Computer Science; Austyn Brinkerhoff, Business & Marketing; Easton Syrett, Mathematics; Taten Leech, Social Science; Shelby Mathews, Music.
Parker Grimes
Canyon View High School: Back row from left: William Heaton, Music; Kehaulani Mankle, Science; Zachary Zufelt, Skilled & Technical Sciences; Joshua DeLaigle, Business & Marketing; Jarrett Minton, Computer Technology; Sterling Bradshaw, Mathematics. Center row from left: Lauren Carter, English; Breanne Davis, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brinley White, Dance; Shaylynn Trego, Social Science; Nathan Barton, World Languages; Bryn Banks, General Scholarship. Front row from left: Kellie Meyer, Visual Arts; MaKella Steffensen, Agricultural Science; Madisen Kropf, Speech & Drama.
Mary Archbold
Cedar High School: Back row from left: Joshua Anderson, Computer Technology; Elizabeth Roberts, Speech & Drama; Hannah Bradshaw, Music; Abby Brown, Science; Lyle Prince, Mathematics; Angelica Valencia, World Languages; Martha Thompson, Agricultural Science; Lexie Heaton, Dance; Caleb Weaver, General Scholarship. Front row from left: Jessica Lunt, English; Katelyn Gross, Family & Consumer Sciences; Thalese Barnes, Social Science; Emily Osborn, Business & Marketing; Madison Smith, Visual Arts; Katie Petersen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.
Mary Archbold
Desert Hills High School: Back row from left: Elise George, English; Nicolas Holden, Social Science; Hunter Esplin, Science; Tanner Vincent, Business & Marketing; Daniel Davies, General Scholarship; Rohun Kaddu, Mathematics; Isabella Nielsen, Visual Arts; Sabrena Scheffel, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Alyssa Stevens, Dance; Kimball Wastlund, Speech & Drama; Abigail Ott, Music; Adalie Paxton, World Languages; Isabelle Sampson, Family & Consumer Sciences; McKinley Drake, Agricultural Science; Alyssa Nielson, Skilled and Technical Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Dixie High School: Back row fro left: Chastin Thompson, Agricultural Science; Caroline Smith, Dance; Emily Winder, Music; Matthew Larsen, Computer Technology; Samuel Bennion, Mathematics; Trey Hoskins, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Brooke Meadows, Science; Dantzel Miner, World Languages; Nolan Porras, General Scholarship. Front row from left: Whitney Buchi, Visual Arts; Devyn Maynard, English; Tayden Hansen, Business & Marketing; Brooklyn Wright, Science; Erin Baldwin, Social Science; Lauren Porter, Speech & Drama.
Enterprise High School: Back row from left: Ron Esplin, Science; Cutler Cannon, Computer Technology; Joel Holt, Agriculture Science; Chasen Truman, Social Science; Nathan Whitman, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jarom Schill, Speech/Drama; Spencer Banks, Mathematics. Front row from left: JoLynn Holt, Family & Consumer Sciences Education; Felicia Cunow, World Languages; Jackie Holt, Visual Arts; Jessica Holt, General Scholarship; Taleena Truman, Music; Ellie Prisbrey, Business & Marketing; Calista Christensen, Dance; Elie Crittenden, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Escalante High School: From left: Bobbie Griffin, Business & Marketing; Morgan Torgerson, Skilled & Technical Science; Trey Phillips, Agricultural Science; Klint Torgersen, Science.
Mary Archbold
Hurricane High School: Back row from left: Aubrey Leavitt, Dance; Allison Dorius, English; Brigham Prince, Visual Arts; Jessie Fischer, General Scholarship; Kalicia Ostler, Mathematics. Center row from left: Summer Stevens, Speech & Drama; Nash Stout, World Languages; Justin Thomas, Music; Alexa Christensen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Heather Stout, Agricultural Science; Makalee Richardson, Computer Technology; Esther Thayer, Social Science; Abby Lambert, Family & Consumer Sciences Education. Not Pictured: Alma Burgos-Munoz, Science.
Mary Archbold
Kanab High School: From left: Keisha Williams, English; Ellie Unsworth, General Scholarship; Katelyn Church, Agricultural Science; Kelly Bistline, Music. Front from left: Becky Luo; Family & Consumer Sciences; Elizabeth Buck, Mathematics; Parker Collins, Computer Technology; Whitney Cornell, Social Science; Emily Bischoff, Science.
Mary Archbold
Milford High School: From left: Ariel Pyne, Science; Kaydee Davis, General Scholarship; Jacob Hardy, Social Studies; Kylee Dotson, Music; Bailey Barnes, Dance; Isiah Montoya, English; Elena Yee, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
Panguitch High School: From left: Rebecca Danielle Ryan, Visual Arts; Indiana Mae Houston, Speech & Drama; Arianna Karen Bridges, Dance; Luis Valenzuela, Social Science; Marlee Palmer, Computer Technology; Alexa Reeder, Music; Jordan Anne Bennett, Family & Consumer Sciences Education.
Mary Archbold
Parowan High School: From left: Nathan Gale, English; Trey Stubbs, General Scholarship; Jake Matheson, Social Science; Baylee Millett, Mathematics; Lainee Mathews, Speech & Drama; Tanner Church, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Heather Thea Brown, Computer Technology; Brielle Church, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tonya Fletcher, Agricultural Science.
Pine View High School: Back row from left: Grant Poulsen, Social Science; Kyler Stubbs, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Corbin Paxman, Mathematics; Riley Taylor, Business & Marketing; Macen Walker, World Languages. Center row from left: Hannah Obrey, Science; Brianna Barrow, Dance; Kaden Klein, Computer Technology; Madison Pay, English; Savannah Johanson, Speech & Drama. Front row from left: Maryanne Atkinson, General Scholarship; Ellie Bushar, Family & Consumer Sciences; Danielle Talbot, Visual Arts; Abby Bennion, Music; Kaylee Iverson, Agriculture Science.
Mary Archbold
Snow Canyon High School: Back row from left: William Harrison, Computer Technology; Broden Lund, Science; Vaughn Andersen, World Languages; Josh Wilde, Visual Arts; Samuel Hutchings, Mathematics; Austin Mild, Speech & Drama; Tucker Lamoreaux, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kaleb Toriz-Chavira, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Fariba Mahumd, General Scholarship; Nataly Villalta, Social Science; Grace Call, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tyler Schiess, Agricultural Science; Megan Magleby, English; Samantha Proffit, Dance; Pyper Schmutz, Music.
Mary Archbold
Success Academy DSU: Back row from left: Jaecee Naylor, English; David Dursteler, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Josh Miraglia, Mathematics; Andrew Stender, General Scholarship; Justin Webb, Music; Tylee Hunt, Dance. Front row from left: Avery Abelhouzen, Agricultural Science; Maycee Redfearn, Science; Zahra Saifee, Visual Arts; Bailee Allen, Computer Technology; Aspen Evans, Speech/Drama.
Expand
Mary Archbold
Tuacahn High School: Back row from left: McKenna Field, Family & Consumer Sciences; Shane Hecksel, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tyler Fleischman, Computer Technology; Sonja Hugo, English; Sarah Mair, Music; Branson Baxter, Mathematics. Front row from left: Jacob Aloi, Social Science; Kylie Loman, Dance; Noah Hume, General Scholarship; Brooklyn Richins, Speech & Drama; Emily Schumacher, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Valley High School: From left: Danny Goulding, Mathematics; Rebekah Beardall, Speech & Drama; Ashley Spencer, Agricultural Science; Gena Johnson, Science; Brynn Hepworth, English; Easton Bonham, Visual Arts.

Click here to donate to the program. All donations will go directly to student scholarships throughout the state.