1 of 27
Mary Archbold
Academy for Math Engineering and Science: Back row from left: John York, Computer Technology; Anthony Giorgio, English; Sahar Kanishka, Business & Marketing; Marcus Cervantez, Social Science. Center row from left: Samantha Davis, Vocal Performance; Katrina Le, Science; Paige Ney, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forenisics; Kiara Saavedra, Dance. Front row from left: Kaitlynn Jackson, Visual Arts; Jessica Duan, Mathematics.

Since 1962, high school seniors have been honored for their academic excellence by being named Sterling Scholars. According to the Sterling Scholar website, “A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah.”

Due to the distances involved and differing academic circumstances, the program is conducted in five independent regions throughout the state’s 41 school districts and 29 counties. These regions include the Wasatch Front (North, Central and South areas), Northeast Utah, Central Utah, Southeast Utah and Southwest Utah.

Comment on this story

Schools throughout the state are invited to participate in the program each year. Winners are named in 14 categories: Mathematics, Business & Marketing, Computer Technology, Dance, English, Family & Consumer Sciences, Instrumental Music, Science, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Social Science, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Visual Arts, Vocal Performances and World Languages.

The students pictured are nominees from schools in the Wasatch Front Central area. They will compete in a regional competition with the students in their respective areas.

Mary Archbold
Academy for Math Engineering and Science: Back row from left: John York, Computer Technology; Anthony Giorgio, English; Sahar Kanishka, Business & Marketing; Marcus Cervantez, Social Science. Center row from left: Samantha Davis, Vocal Performance; Katrina Le, Science; Paige Ney, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forenisics; Kiara Saavedra, Dance. Front row from left: Kaitlynn Jackson, Visual Arts; Jessica Duan, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
American International School of Utah: Back row from left: Ethan Christensen, Computer Technology; Jim LeMaster, Science; Jarron Carlson, Instrumental Music; Micah Taylor, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Tyler Eaton, English. Front row from left: Natasha Jacobson, Social Science; Michaela Mitchell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Calista Seay, Visual Arts; Christine Martial, Vocal Performance; Francesca Hernandez DeGroodt, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
American Preparatory Academy (Draper): Back row from left: Merlin Blanchard, English; Alexander Bennett, Mathematics; Taylor Packer, Science; Kiera Barnes, Social Science. Front row from left: Keerthana Ramalingam, Computer Technology; Shelly Baltazar, Instrumental Music; Dana Nguyen, Visual Arts; Shayla Bell, Vocal Performance; Miguel Jahen, World Languages. Not Pictured: Trent Sims, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
American Preparatory Academy (West Valley): Back row from left: Danny Romero, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Oscar Rueda, English; Diocelina Reyna, Family & Consumer Sciences; Daniella Escudero, Dance. Center row from left: Andy Nguy, Mathematics; Annette Tagle, Visual Arts; Misael Nava, Social Science; Deisy Zubia, World Languages. Front row from left: Margaret Moore, Vocal Performance; Clara Garcia, Instrumental Music; Ryan Ngheim, Science; Tracey Mai, Computer Technology.
Mary Archbold
Beehive Academy: From left: Kylia McCoy, Social Science; Pheonix Jones, Computer Technology.
Mary Archbold
Bingham High School: Back row from left: Spencer Halls, Mathematics; Brenden Ballard, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Justin Ockey, Social Science; Kyle Scott, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Ashton Wade, Business & Marketing. Center row from left: Wendy Hoang, Visual Arts; Britney Chen, World Languages; Jenna Reid, Dance; Sanila Math, Science. Front row from left: Brooklyn Fagergren, Instrumental Music; Mackenzie Evans, Computer Technology; Dillan Burnett, Vocal Performance; Callie Avondet, English; Rachel Murdock, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Brighton High School: Back row from left: Aubrey Lake, Vocal Performance; Nicholas Tygesen, Business & Marketing; Lindsay Hill, Instrumental Music; Lauren Petersen, Mathematics; Emily Fryer, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sarah Petersen, World Languages; Sophia Rahaniotis, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Hannah Hyde, Dance. Front row from left: Kamiya Peterson, Visual Arts; Derek Heiner, Computer Technology; Harris Abdic, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joshua Holmstrom, Social Science; Jonah Wardell, English; Gabriel Lopez, Science.
Mary Archbold
Copper Hills High School: Back row from left: Baileigh Beebe, Visual Arts; Teagan Matthews, Instrumental Music; Hala Louviere, World Languages; Cassandra Ivie, Computer Technology; Trinity Silimon, Social Science; Emmalee Huefner, Vocal Performance; Morgan Jeffers, Dance. Front row from left: Brandon Hammond, Science; Cameron Memmott, Business & Marketing; Andrew Rich, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Alexis Reading, Family & Consumer Sciences; Macy Coester, Mathematics; Alyssa Appleman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Isaac Mathis, English.
Mary Archbold
Cottonwood High School: Back row from left: Coleman Johnston, Science; Ethan Parker, Instrumental Music; Andrew Rogers, Business & Marketing; Larsen (Riley) Sager, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Matthew (Grant) Nielson, Mathematics. Front row from left: Cora Fossen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jakob Barrus, Social Science; Weston Fausett, Computer Technology; Ashley Morris, English; Anna Anderl, Vocal Performance. Center row from left: Rebeca Cruz-Gonzalez, World Languages; Abigail Peterson, Dance; Grace Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Allison Allred, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Cyprus High School: Front row from left: Jennifer Rushton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Hailey Sherman, Visual Arts; Bailey Thomas, World Languages; Alexis Fendley, Dance; Corynn Crowford, Vocal Performance. Back row from left: Hoa Tran, Business & Marketing; Benjamin Tenangueno, Social Science; Justin Newkirk, Instrumental Music; Nathan Searle, Science; Andrew Mortensen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Paul Hathaway, Computer Technology; Colin Ferry, English.
Mary Archbold
East High School: From left: Jack Hindley, Science; Emily Demourdaunt, Visual Arts; Celeste Weaver, Instrumental Music; Alexandra Feliz, Dance; Emma Glende, Social Science; Erin Severeid, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ilona Wall, World Languages; Emma Wagstaff, Family & Consumer Sciences; Audrey Olson, Mathematics; Whitney DeVries, English; Blake Povilus, Computer Technology. Not pictured: Kathryn Mayer, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Aspen De La Cruz, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Granger High School: Back row from left: John Huynh, Computer Technology; Emily Gidney, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Dennis Menjivar, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Biak Uk, Social Science. Center row from left: Connor Casaday, Mathematics; Jordan Lopez, English; Natalia Marie Davila Baker, Dance; Jimmy Trinh, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Brynleigh Rosier, Visual Arts; Chantel Hammond, World Languages; Mayren Estrada, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mariana Bueno, Science. Not pictured: Walter Payne, Instrumental Music.
Tyler Park
Herriman High School: Back row from left: Paige Christensen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emma Cummings, Social Science; Carson Buttars, Instrumental Music; Peyton Williams, Business & Marketing; Evan Noble, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics. Middle row from left: Sophia Jimenez, English; Victoria Jensen, Vocal Performance; Abigail Jacketta, Science; Naomi Molloy, Dance. Front row from left: Aspen Curtis, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Lincoln Feist, World Languages; Daniel Wilkerson, Mathematics; Sabrina Lin, Visual Arts; Taylor Dee, Computer Technology.
Mary Archbold
Highland High School: Back row from left: Miranda Roland, Science; Amelia Hitlerbrand, Mathematics; Cameron Jeppson, Instrumental Music; Kyle Adams, English; Seth Ahlers, Family & Consumer Sciences; Anna Foulks, Social Science; Sydney Stam, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Grace Ferguson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Madeleine Rodriguez, Vocal Performance; Josie Baker, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kamri Garcia, Dance; Lily Chidester, World Languages; Nicholas Lloyd, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Hillcrest High School: Back row from left: Jonathan Croft, Mathematics; Brady Hartog, Computer Technology; Minhyuk Chris An, Social Science; Bennett Chew, Vocal Performance; Sterling Larson, World Languages. Center row from left: Kara Komarnitsky, Dance; Tervela Georgieva, English; Sabah Sial, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ariel Corpuz, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Adrian Wu, Instrumental Music; Suraj Ramkumar, Business & Marketing; Mercedes Jensen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Spencer Rolfson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Alexander Sun, Science.
Mary Archbold
Hunter High School: Back row from left: Christian Farnworth, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Carlos Miranda Rodriguez, Visual Arts; Isaac Burkholder, Mathematics; Drew Allred, Vocal Performance; Tyler Wilkin, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abigail Daley, English; John Martell Winters, Science. Front row from left: Mikayla De Vries, Dance; Caroline Esparza, Instrumental Music; Sarah Jarrett, Social Science; Ilda Dizdarevic, Business & Marketing; Melisa Miljkovic, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jazmin Rodriguez Arevalo, World Languages.
Mary Archbold
Jordan High School: Back row from left: Austin De Dios, Business & Marketing; Elisheva White, World Languages; Ben Stepan, Science; Joseph Wrigley, Computer Technology; Daniel Ross, Instrumental Music; Noah Jensen, Mathematics; Gabrielle Marz, Social Science. Front row from left: Elizabeth Curtis, English; Gretchen Hyer, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emily Kearsley, Dance; Madison Michaels, Vocal Performance; Natalie Salter, Family & Consumer Sciences; Nicole Brooks, Visual Arts; Mira Kocherhans, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
Kearns High School: Back row from left: Liliokalani Aiono, Visual Arts; Ibrahim Al Kheishali, Social Science; Sareena Crawford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jose Sorcia, Dance; Tyler Turnbow, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sage Helton; World Languages. Front row from left: Sai Mehta, Science; Anna Kammerman, English; Diana Kjar, Instrumental Music; Emma Christensen, Vocal Performance; Kimerly Biesinger, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
Mountain Heights Academy: From left: Bryan Seagle, English; Morgan Davis, Science; Alexandra Angulo, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Murray High School: Back row from left: Carter Benson, World Languages; Elizabeth Schafer, Business & Marketing; Conner Winder, Vocal Performance; Taylor Rubalcava, Computer Technology; Benjamin Stanford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alex Nelson, Instrumental Music; Jeb Price, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Mary Horne, Mathematics; Ella Henricksen, English; Alexandra Robertson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kate Spackman, Science; Elise Finlinson, Visual Arts; Bryn Gale, Social Science; Natalie Peterson, Dance.
Mary Archbold
Olympus High School: Front row from left: Lauren Campbell, Dance; Eliza Anderson, Visual Arts; Jared Pettit, Mathematics; Noah Moffat, Science; Brooklyn Jones, Instrumental Music; Anne Burton, Vocal Performance. Back row from left: Rebecca Lunt, Social Science; Brinley Gale, English; Andrew Hartsfield, Business & Marketing; Brett Hilton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jeff Pearson, Computer Technology; Raven Flynn, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Zoe Price, World Languages. Not pictured: Eden Borden, Family and Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Providence Hall: Front row from left: Dana Pugliano, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jordyn Catherall, Vocal Performance; Spencer Alan Moore, Science; Janetté Maendl, Business & Marketing; Victoria Anderson, Visual Arts. Back row from left: Andrew Leo Heugly, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Brittany Collingridge, English; Jeremy James Myers, Social Science; Taylor Green, Mathematics; Stephen Hender, Dance; James Douglas, Instrumental Music.
Jennifer Riley
Riverton High School: Front row from left: Julia Gates, Visual Arts; Emma Raguskus, World Languages; Jessica Jacobs, Science; Kaitlyn Schreiner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Middle row: Abbigale Roller, Business & Marketing; Aspen Stevenson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sophie Wickham, English; Jamie Tandiman, Dance; Audrey Eldredge, Math. Back row from left: Hunter Pitchford, Instrumental Music; JJ Stevens, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Taylor Rowser, Computer Technology; Griffin Rodgers, Social Sciences. Not pictured: Jaron Hall, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts: Back row from left: Ermiya Fanaeian, Social Science; Emma Hansen, Dance; Aidan Raif McCormick, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Anna Trick, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Cal Berthelson, Visual Arts; Abby Davis, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Skyline High School: Back row from left: Siddhant Devaru, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Cole Griffiths, English; Kanishka Ragula, Computer Technology; Vikrant Ragula, Business & Marketing; Winston Stucki, Mathematics; Ali Salman, World Languages. Front row from left: Bella Maher, Instrumental Music; Virginia Pohl, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Olivia Lemmon, Vocal Performance; Eve Larkin, Social Science; Shalini Kasera, Science; Susannah Mecham, Visual Arts; Heidi Folsom, Dance; Abby Fox, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Taylorsville High School: Back row from left: Matthew Gordon, Social Science; Josie Bell McCluskey, Visual Arts; Tynan Portillo, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Abigail Philpott, Vocal Performance; Dillion Rieben, Computer Technology; Camryn Olson, Dance; Jack Max Clifford, Business & Marketing; Elizabeth Thorup, Instrumental Music; Macor Childs, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Sarina Ivins, English; Aija Moore, Mathematics; Tiffany Do, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kaitlynne Hill, World Languages; Lam Nguyen, Science.
Mary Archbold
West Jordan High School: Back row from left: Hana Fauver, Mathematics; Wade Flanagan, Vocal Performance; Megan Hammer, Visual Arts; McKenzee Braithwaite, Dance; Maura Pierce, Instrumental Music; Faith Hall, World Languages; Logan Ward, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Makenzie Christensen, Family and Consumer Sciences. Front Row: Sierra Vest, Science, Melissa Robles, Computer Technology, Sarah Teare, Social Studies, Josie Butterfield, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Dulce Lopez, Business and Marketing. Not Pictured: Natalie Chipping, English.

Click here to donate to the program. All donations will go directly to student scholarships throughout the state.