1 of 50
Mary Archbold
Bear River High School: Back row from left: London Maynard, English; William Herem, Instrumental Music; Leah Laing, Vocal Performance; Chet Rhodes, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emilee Dansie, Visual Arts; Nathan Pace, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dylan Greer, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Kylee Hatch, Social Science; Kalli Capener, Dance; Natalie Cottle, Mathematics; Brooklyn Harris, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emma Pittman, Science; Baylee Haws, World Languages.

Since 1962, high school seniors have been honored for their academic excellence by being named Sterling Scholars. According to the Sterling Scholar website, “a Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah.”

Due to the distance involved and differing academic circumstances, the program is conducted in five independent regions throughout the state’s 41 school districts and 29 counties. These regions include the Wasatch Front (North, Central and South areas), Northeast Utah, Central Utah, Southeast Utah and Southwest Utah.

1 comment on this story

Schools throughout the state are invited to participate in the program each year. Winners are named in 14 categories: Mathematics; Business & Marketing; Computer Technology; Dance; English; Family & Consumer Sciences; Instrumental Music; Science; Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Social Science; Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Visual Arts; Vocal Performances; and World Languages.

The students pictured are nominees from their respective schools in the Wasatch Front North area. They will compete in a regional competition, with the winners to be announced at the annual awards banquet on March 13, 2018.

Mary Archbold
Bear River High School: Back row from left: London Maynard, English; William Herem, Instrumental Music; Leah Laing, Vocal Performance; Chet Rhodes, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emilee Dansie, Visual Arts; Nathan Pace, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dylan Greer, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Kylee Hatch, Social Science; Kalli Capener, Dance; Natalie Cottle, Mathematics; Brooklyn Harris, Family & Consumer Sciences; Emma Pittman, Science; Baylee Haws, World Languages.
Mary Archbold
Ben Lomond High School: Back row from left: Ivy Stuart, Family & Consumer Sciences; Natasha Windley, Vocal Performance; Christian Pratt, Computer Technology; Jason Gibson, Mathematics; Bailey Smith, English; Taylor Spinuzza, Visual Arts; Zoey Smith. Science. Front row left to right: Zaina Mirza, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alysa Jenkins, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Megan Maddock, World Languages; Raylynn Fernandez, Social Science; Nubia Gutierrez, Business & Marketing; Veronica Garcia, Dance; Hannah Johnson, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Bonneville High School: Back row from left: Dhaelan Hansen, Mathematics; Ami Dillingham, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jonah Nielson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Aashish Gottipati, Computer Technology; Benjamin Nichols, Social Science. Center row from left: MacKenzie Dwyer, English; Kalley Labrum, Family & Consumer Sciences; Julianne Frome, Visual Arts; Targee Tomisin, Business & Marketing; Cambrye Morris, Dance. Front row from left: Gabrielle Stofferahn, World Languages; Alyssa Hunter, Vocal Performance; Megan Henstra, Science; Rheanna Brown, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Bountiful High School: Back row from left: Michael Childs, Computer Technology; Andrew Bennett, Science; James Madsen, English. From row from left: Allison Foster, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Laura Landon, Mathematics; Noah Guzman, Instrumental Music; Kali Breckenridge, Dance; Jeffrey Olsen, Social Science; Maria Jacobs, Family & Consumer Sciences. Not Pictured: Shannon Murray, Visual Arts; Elise Monson, Business & Marketing; Susan Robinson, Vocal Performance; Gabriela Eyring, World Languages.
Mary Archbold
Box Elder High School: Back row from left: Jack Agren, Mathematics; Yelyzaveta Lushnikova, Dance; Bret Cummings, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Julian Mitton, Computer Technology; Deren Bott, English; Emily Newman, Science. Front row from left: Morgan Taylor, Vocal Performance; Karen Lela Ferry, Instrumental Music; Karlee Klitgaard, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Rebecca Sparks, Social Science; Chelsey Holdaway, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Clearfield High School: Back row from left: Tristyn Casteel; Vocal Performance; Zachary Smith; Science; James Mitchell; World Languages; Colton Robbins; Mathematics; Cailin McGarry; Instrumental Music; Aurora Gatewood, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Bailey Burbank, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abbie Jefferies, English; Madilyn Topik; Dance; Ashley Gordon; Family & Consumer Sciences; Timary Sessions; Social Science; Kayla Fernandez, Business & Marketing. Not pictured: Adam Burt, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
DaVinci Academy: Back row from left: Omar Flores, Computer Technology; Cooper Lavallee, Business & Marketing; Alek Burden, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Science; JaLynn Beaumont, Science; Parker Swanson; Mathematics. Front row from left: Maricela Garnica, Dance; Eliza Corrington, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Isabelle Herzog, Instrumental Music; Ella Katherine Spurlock, Vocal Performance; Lily Wolfmeier, Social Science; Raquel Nixon, Visual Arts; Anna Johnston, English; Devony Morton; Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Davis High School: Back row from left: Derek Thornton, Computer Technology; Aaron Nash, Instrumental Music; Ethan Nunes, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sam Layton, Mathematics; Ashlynn Bagley, Dance; Front row from left: Lauryn Geddes, World Languages; Emma Francis, Business & Marketing; Addie Hunt, Vocal Performance; Ashley Nokes, Visual Arts; Abigail Hassler, Science.
Mary Archbold
Fremont High School: Back row from left: Caleb Robb, English; Anthony Bodily, Social Science; Caden Probert, Mathematics; Matthew Odenwalder, World Languages; Benjamin Cannon, Computer Technology. Center row from left: Jennifer Stalder, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Ashley Chugg, Business & Marketing; Amy Lund, Science; Emily Miller, Family & Consumer Sciences; Maya Peterson, Visual Arts; Kennedy Douglas, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Adriel Jessop, Vocal Performance; Sarah Clark, Instrumental Music; Kaitlyn Smith, Dance.
Mary Archbold
Green Canyon High School: Top row from left: Brenna Jones, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Derek Lee, Mathematics; Ciara Grover, Dance; Jaxon Lofthouse, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Celina Sevilla, English. Center row from left: Connor Pugmire, Computer Technology; Laurel Jenkins, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jackson Ballingham, Social Science; Marie Anderson, Visual Arts. Bottom row from left: Landon Burt, Business & Marketing; Bethany Anderson, Vocal Performance; Garrett Richardson, World Languages; Kaitlyn Hinton, Science; Bryson Hackler, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Layton High School: Back row from left: Corinne Curtis, Science; Lauren Webb, Social Science; Wendy Joseph, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Haydon Stout, Mathematics; Emily Lawhead, English; Alyssa Hill, Family & Consumer Sciences; Cassidy Toone, World Languages; Ashlee Astle, Dance. Front row from left: Brandon Carroll, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Kaitlyn Hogge, Business & Marketing; Jakob Bell, Visual Arts; Hillary Swensen, Instrumental Music; Avery Bolingbroke, Computer Technology; Elle-Rose Knudson, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Logan High School: From left: Erika Larsen; Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Daniel Anderson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Paul Bradford, World Languages; Elizabeth Hansen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brigham Bernhardt, Mathematics; Lauren Leiker, English; Piper Christian, Social Science; Christina Blanchard, Instrumental Music; Kai Torrens, Science; Karen Erickson, Vocal Performance; Elizabeth Needham, Dance; Brianna Gardner, Computer Technology; Ceci Rigby, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Mountain Crest High School: Back row from left: Adam Naser, Mathematics; Jared Larsen, World Languages; Lucas Nethercott, Vocal Performance; Dallin Tolman, Science; Thomas Anderson, Business & Marketing; Owen Jenkins, Computer Technology; Christian Parish; Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Lindsay Peck, Social Science; McKenzie Hunsaker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sydney Worley, English; Alex Mortensen, Dance; Brytan Brown, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Janelle Carter, Visual Arts; Kaija Strong, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.
Mary Archbold
Northridge High School: From left: Abegail Faz, Instrumental Music; Mariah Allen, Visual Arts; Kailee Haskell, Dance; Makita Erni, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Caleb Syndergaard, Social Science; Robert (Bobby) Hodge, Business & Marketing; Skyler Swedin, Computer Technology; Kalena Nielson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Bailey O’Leary, English; Grace Hallam, Family & Consumer Sciences; Anna Stewart, World Languages; Shayna Orme, Science; Not picture: Aria Stevens, Mathematics.
Mary Archbold
Ogden High School: Back row from left: Mckinsey Rodriguez, Business & Marketing; Elizabeth Williams, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emma Wadsworth, Vocal Performance; Eliza Wood, Dance; Eliza Owens, Social Sciences; Kathryn Williams, Visual Arts; Sarah Halverson, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Alexandra Nestel, Speech/Theater/Forensics; Christian Warren, Computer Technology; Kiki Hudson, World Languages; Benjamin Cochran, Mathematics; Alyssa Dove, English; Tristen Kelson, Science; Benjamin Keller, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Payson High School: Back row from left: Gavin Scholl, Social Science; Cody Ostler, Computer Technology; Jose Valle, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Abbie Jensen, English; Madison Houston, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Micah Toelupe, Visual Arts; Brylee Shirley, Family & Consumer Sciences. Bottom row from left: Brendon Earl, Mathematics; Clara Ford, Science; Brandon Harris, Vocal Performance; JoLyn Paddock, Instrumental Music; Jaycee Wilson, World Languages; Kobbi Pyne, Dance; Harlee Huff, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Ridgeline High School: Back row from left: Cazlyn Hamilton, Visual Arts; Levi Hopkins, Speech & Theater Arts; Luke Andersen, Social Sciences; Nate Taylor, Computer Technology; Matthew Radovan, Science; Ty Parker, & Technical Sciences Education; Max Lyons, Business & Marketing; Ivie Seeholzer, World Languages. Front row from left: Elise Sparrow, English; Isabelle Glaittli, Dance; Hailey Checketts, Mathematics; Lyndsey Anderson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Elisabeth Spencer, Vocal Performance; Autumn Wood, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Roy High School: Back row from left: Braydon Black, Computer Technology; Braxton Gray, Family & Consumer Science; Tyler Rich, Mathematics; Jadyn Christensen, Instrumental Music; Garet Chaston, Vocal Performance; Conner Jones, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Center row from left: Andrea Aguayo, Visual Arts; Emma Hogge, Social Science; Kyli Humble, English; Amy Schenk, Science. Front row from left: Alexis Horton, Dance; Marlen Vazquez, World Languages. Not pictured: Jack Ray, Business & Marketing.
Mary Archbold
Sky View High School: Top row from left: Blake Johnson, Computer Technology; Ashlyn Robinson, Visual Arts; Brig Adams, Mathematics; Cassie Lyon, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Danika Rogers, Dance. Center row from left: Brock Marchant, World Languages; Emily Earl, Family & Consumer Sciences. Bottom row from left: McKenzie Stoker, Social Science; Rebecca White, Science; Carson Ashby, Vocal Performance; Shaelyn Garside, English; Sierra Kline, Instrumental Music.
Mary Archbold
Stansbury High School: Back row from left: Connor Morrison, Vocal Performance; Sydnee Barton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Richard Beazer, Instrumental Music; Jackson Jones, Mathematics; Ryan Brady Science. Front row from left: Erin Rowbotham, Visual Arts; Austin Birch, Computer Technology; Morgan Taylor, Family & Consumer Sciences; Andrew Austin, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Saige Clawson, Social Science; Taylor Avery, World Languages; Ciera Duersch, Dance; Cora Rosengren, Business & Marketing; Brittany Michaelis, English.
Mary Archbold
Syracuse High School: Back row from left: Kasey Doney, Science; Sierra Elizabeth Gorder, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Collin Free, Mathematics; Shannon Kylee Shumway, Family & Consumer Sciences; Hea Akau, Business & Marketing; Alex Andersen, Social Science; Adam Neal Shupe, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Chloe Titensor, World Languages. Front row from left: Spencer Nathan Fawcett, Vocal Performance; Brook Horton, Dance; Kaitlynn Yardley, Instrumental Music; Jennifer Greenlee, English; Kelsey Hunzeker, Computer Technology; Colter Hoffmann, Visual Arts.
Mary Archbold
Tooele High School: Back row from left: Mariana S. Sablan, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Reagan D. Thomas, Instrumental Music; Collin L. McEachern, Science; Scott M. Howsden, Mathematics; Judd C. Tolbert, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Katharine Krippner, Dance. Front Row: Elijah H. Shovan, Visual Arts; Cassandra D. Palmer, Business & Marketing; Samuel Thompson, English; William Hunter Nelson, World Languages; Ryan C. Callister, Vocal Performance; Jared L. Walker, Computer Technology; Owen C. Ferguson, Social Sciences; Karina A. Kenison, Family & Consumer Sciences.
Mary Archbold
Viewmont High School: From left: Kaitlyn Richardson, Instrumental Music; Chase Redd, World Languages; Ashley Dosdall, English; Eliza Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katelyn Tenney, Computer Technology; Ellie Siddoway, Science; Kimball Johnston, Mathematics; Grant Wilkinson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Landon Haslam, Business & Marketing; Whitney Williams, Dance; Taylore Cahoon, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Alaine Dutson, Social Science; Hana Pertab, Visual Arts; Emma Kmetzsch, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Weber High School: Back row from left: Jeff Hibbard, World Languages; John Paul Ryan, Visual Arts; Brandon Jaszkowiak, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Cooper Harrison, Mathematics; Jackson Smith, Social Science. Center row from left: Kaylee Liechty, Instrumental Music; Amon Pierson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Elissa Bailey, Vocal Performance; Charlotte Secrist, English. Front row from left: Abigail Poll, Dance; Madeline Harris, Business & Marketing; Olivia Bailey, Family & Consumer Sciences; Bailey Smith, Science; Brandon Foos, Computer Technology.
Mary Archbold
West High School: Back row from left (standing:) Cynthia Chen, Dance; Grettel A. Garcia, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ada Toydemir, Instrumental Music; Kenji Aoki, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Annelisa Kingsbury Lee; Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Marissa Jeppson, English; Caroleine James, Visual Art; Inakhshmi Rashid, Science; Juan Rubio, Computer Technology; Joshua Speckman, Mathematics; Eun Seo Kim, World Languages. Front row from left: YaFeng Xiong, Business & Marketing; Natasha Pagel-Aprill, Social Science; Eliza Danzig, Vocal Performance.
Mary Archbold
Woods Cross High School: Top row from left: Moriah Weaver, Computer Technology; Jakob Kempema, Business & Marketing; Emma Tiernan, Visual Arts; Sophie Caligiuri, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Connor Pemberton, Instrumental Music. Center row from left: Katelynn Glines, Vocal Performance; Zadie Farris, Dance; Hannah Hauptman, Mathematics; Ryan King, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Bottom row from left: Naomi Gehring, World Languages; Lucy Goodman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jessica Sharma, Social Science; Jacob Hansen, Science; Caroline Johnson, English.

Click here to donate to the program. All donations will go directly to student scholarships throughout the state.