1 of 13
Mary Archbold
Delta High School: From top left: Tania Leyva, Computer Technology; Brody Chase, Social Science; Tate Smith, Business & Marketing Education; Tanner Gonder, Science; Wyatt Anderson, World Languages; Derek Atkinson, General Scholarship; Aubrey White, Speech & Drama; Madison Johnson, Mathematics; Clint Tolbert, Trade & Technical Education; Sara Christian, Dance; Brittany Millwee, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ashlee Lyman, Visual Arts; Samantha Denbow, English; Britney Martin, Agriculture Science; Meredith Draper, Music.

Since 1962, high school seniors have been honored for their academic excellence by being named Sterling Scholars. According to the Sterling Scholar website, “a Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah.”

Due to the distance involved and differing academic circumstances, the program is conducted in five independent regions throughout the state’s 41 school districts and 29 counties. These regions include the Wasatch Front (North, Central and South areas), Northeast Utah, Central Utah, Southeast Utah and Southwest Utah.

Comment on this story

Schools throughout the state are invited to participate in the program each year. Winners are named in 15 categories: Agriculture Science; Business & Marketing; Computer Technology; Dance; English & Literature; Family & Consumer Sciences; General Scholarship; Instrumental Music; Mathematics; Science; Speech & Drama; Skilled & Technical Education; Visual Arts; Vocal Performance; and World Languages.

The students pictured are nominees from the Utah Central Region. Each scholar will now compete in the Central Region competition in their respective categories.

Mary Archbold
Delta High School: From top left: Tania Leyva, Computer Technology; Brody Chase, Social Science; Tate Smith, Business & Marketing Education; Tanner Gonder, Science; Wyatt Anderson, World Languages; Derek Atkinson, General Scholarship; Aubrey White, Speech & Drama; Madison Johnson, Mathematics; Clint Tolbert, Trade & Technical Education; Sara Christian, Dance; Brittany Millwee, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ashlee Lyman, Visual Arts; Samantha Denbow, English; Britney Martin, Agriculture Science; Meredith Draper, Music.
Mary Archbold
Gunnison Valley High School: Michael Hansen, Visual Arts; Carolyn Donaldson, Music; Kamree Tucker, General Scholarship; Kylee Keisel, Dance.
Mary Archbold
Juab High School: From left: Eliza Bonzo, Visual Arts; Avery Bethers, Dance; Garland Munn, World Languages; Jayce Topham, Trade & Technical Education; Megan Davis, Music; Zack Peters, Speech & Drama; Kemri Buck, General Scholarship; Makaylie Langford, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mattie Sherwood, Agriculture Science; Harmony Dye, English & Literature.
Mary Archbold
Manti High School: From left: Alexis Jaussi, Dance; Denali Baker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kristin DeLeeuw, Science; Jasmine Alcala, Agricultural Science; Killick Mickelson, Computer & Information Technology; Alex Stevens, Trade & Technical Education; Breanna Hedelius, Mathematics; Katelyn Allred, English & Literature; Justin Bawden, Speech & Drama; Regan Rouska, Visual Arts; Kjerstin Birch, Business & Marketing; Emily Frischknecht, Music; Timothy Krzymowski, World Languages; Warren Hess, Social Science; Jensen Wood, General.
Mary Archbold
Millard High School: Back row from left: Dawson Wilcox, English & Literature; Jacob Gates, General Scholarship; Bo Stevens, Computer & Information Technology; Casey Bell, Music; Britton Rasmussen, Business & Marketing; Taran Bartholomew, Trade & Technical Education. Center row from left: Peyton Harrison, Visual Arts; Emma Thurman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Taybri Jackson, Science; Sydney Dearden, Social Sciences; Tyra Sorenson, Dance; Megan Rasmussen, Mathematics. Bottom row from left: Pyper Mathews, Agriculture Science; Cora Timothy, Speech & Drama.
Mary Archbold
North Sanpete High School: Back row from left: Tyler Blackham, Business & Marketing Education; Emily Barker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Trevor Ence, Mathematics; Emily Hill, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Makade Talbot, English & Literature; Madisyn Allred, Computer & Information Technology. Center row from left: Kailee Burgess, Dance; Thomas De Groff, Science; Anna Staker, General Scholarship; Mason Mayo, Agriculture Science; Christian Sanchez, World Languages. Front row from left: Hannah Ostraff, Visual Arts; Wesley Madsen, Trade & Technical Education; Allyssa Ericksen, Social Science; Trevor Olson, Music.
Mary Archbold
North Sevier High School: Back row from left: Brittani Griffiths, Visual Arts; Alyssa Anderson, Music; McKenzie Mason, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ross Mangrum, General Scholarship; Brooks Mickelsen, Science; Mac Peterson, Business & Marketing Education; Cody Phelps, Computer & Information Technology. Front row from left: ToyKomya Quinn, Mathematics; Ashton Smith, English & Literature; Ashlin Goble, Agricultural Science; Shawn Sorensen, Social Science; Karlee Bennett, Dance; Holly Burnham, Speech & Drama.
Mary Archbold
Piute High School: Back row from left: Daxton Millett, Agriculture Science; Kasey Pearson, Trade & Technical Education; Tony Snyder, Mathematics. Bottom row from left: Kimberly Hall, Dance; Emily Morgan, General Scholarship; Aspyn Jensen; Science. Center row from left: Isabella Ramos, Family & Consumer Sciences; Virginia Coleman, Visual Arts; Taelor Gass, Social Science; Mickell Morgan, Business & Marketing Education; Kisti Christensen, English & Literature; Cameo Sophia Lindgren; Speech & Drama. Not pictured: Mollie Baker, Computer & Information Technology.
Mary Archbold
Richfield High School: Back row from left: Carrol Taufatofua, Visual Arts; Kenzie Hutchings, Dance; Jeffery Nowers, Trade & Technical Education; Devin Winters, Mathematics; Hunter Schuab, Computer & Information Technology; Benjamin Anderson, General Scholarship; Porscha Greymountain, World Languages; Jaden Sedgwick, Family & Consumer Sciences. Bottom row from left: Jacie Jolley, Music; Shandyn Harris, Science; Alexis McIff, Business & Marketing Education; Toni Brown, Agriculture Science; Addison Solt, Social Science; Elyse Kunzler, English & Literature; Emily Arrington, Speech & Drama.
Photographer: Dustyn C. Allen
South Sevier High School: From left: Kamree Peterson, Business & Marketing Education; Tiernan Reaux Smith, Science; Malerie Thompson, Speech & Drama; Abbey Bastian, Social Science; Madeline Collins, Music; Ellie Smith, Visual Arts; Ellie Johnson, English & Literature; Jessica Barfuss, Dance.
Mary Archbold
Tintic High School: From left: Clarissa Carlson, Visual Arts; Curtis Mower, Science; Cheyenne Holden, Family & Consumer Sciences; Curtis Evans, Social Science; Samantha Terry, English & Literature; Skyleigh Alder Speech & Drama.
Mary Archbold
Wayne High School: From left: Trena Taylor Wilson, Speech & Drama; Britton D. Taylor, Computer & Information Technology; Kristen Stephenson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kate Rees, Social Science.
CG Photography
West Desert High School: Morgan Smith, English; Kylah Smith, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Not pictured: Christopher Reil, Agriculture Science.

Click here to donate to the program. All donations will go directly to student scholarships throughout the state.