1 of 3
Adobe Stock
Each year the Utah Board of Education releases grades for elementary and high schools across the state based on factors such as career readiness and language arts, math and science proficiency.

Each year the Utah Board of Education releases grades for elementary and high schools across the state based on factors such as language arts, math and science proficiency. A recent article by the Deseret News stated that the scores for Utah's public schools dipped slightly this year.

For full results, visit the Utah State Board of Education's website.

Below is a list of the academically lowest ranked schools in Utah for 2017. Also see this year's 20 highest ranked schools and school rankings from past years:

2016

2015

2014

2013

Elementary, middle and jr. high schools:

Adobe Stock
Each year the Utah Board of Education releases grades for elementary and high schools across the state based on factors such as career readiness and language arts, math and science proficiency.

1. Guadelupe School

School district: Guadalupe School

Overall points: 122/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 11/100

Math proficiency: 7/100

Science proficiency: 6/100

2. Dugway

School district: Tooele District

Overall points: 139/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 20/100

Math proficiency: 25/100

Science proficiency: 15/100

3. Tse'bii'nidzisgai School

School district: San Juan District

Overall points: 152/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 1/100

Math proficiency: 8/100

Science proficiency: 3/100

4. Greenwood Charter School

School district: Greenwood Charter School

Overall points: 153/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 17/100

Math proficiency: 21/100

Science proficiency: 16/100

5. Wasatch Waldorf Charter School

School district: Wasatch Waldorf Charter School

Overall points: 165/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 30/100

Math proficiency: 18/100

Science proficiency: 24/100

6. American International School of Utah

School district: American International School of Utah

Overall points: 171/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 19/100

Math proficiency: 18/100

Science proficiency: 19/100

7. Oquirrh Hills School

School district: Granite District

School: Oquirrh Hills School

Overall points: 178/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 18/100

Math proficiency: 26/100

Science proficiency: 13/100

8. Heritage School

School district: Ogden City District

Overall points: 180/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 16/100

Math proficiency: 17/100

Science proficiency: 17/100

9. Suncrest School

School district: Alpine District

Overall points: 182/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 22/100

Math proficiency: 19/100

Science proficiency: 21/100

10. Valley Junior High School

School district: Granite District

Overall points: 184/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 17/100

Math proficiency: 17/100

Science proficiency: 13/100

11. Treasure Mountain Junior High School

School district: Park City District

Overall points: 185/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 35/100

Math proficiency: 33/100

Science proficiency: 34/100

12. Athenian eAcademy

School district: Athenian eAcademy

Overall points: 193/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 13/100

Math proficiency: 15/100

Science proficiency: 10/100

13. Dixie Montessori Academy

School district: Dixie Montessori Academy

Overall points: 196/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 15/100

Math proficiency: 9/100

Science proficiency: 16/100

14. Columbia School

School district: Jordan District

Overall points: 199/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 28/100

Math proficiency: 22/100

Science proficiency: 24/100

15. Summit Academy-Bluffdale

School district: Summit Academy

Overall points: 199/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 22/100

Math proficiency: 33/100

Science proficiency: 26/100

16. James Madison School

School district: Ogden City District

Overall points: 200/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 24/100

Math proficiency: 14/100

Science proficiency: 18/100

17. John F. Kennedy Jr. High

School district: Granite District

Overall points: 203/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 19/100

Math proficiency: 17/100

Science proficiency: 24/100

18. Rose Park School

School district: Salt Lake District

Overall points: 204/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 22/100

Math proficiency: 25/100

Science proficiency: 16/100

19. Midvale School

School district: Canyons District

Overall points: 206/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 23/100

Math proficiency: 21/100

Science proficiency: 20/100

20. Bonneville Junior High

School district: Granite District

Overall points: 206/600

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 26/100

Math proficiency: 38/100

Science proficiency: 20/100

High schools:

Adobe Stock
Each year the Utah Board of Education releases grades for elementary and high schools across the state based on factors such as career readiness and language arts, math and science proficiency.

1. Terra Academy

School district: Terra Academy

Overall Points: 286/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 29/100

Math proficiency: 18/100

Science proficiency: 36/100

2. Paradigm High School

School district: Paradigm High School

Overall Points: 296/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 19/100

Math proficiency: 16/100

Science proficiency: 19/100

3. American International School of Utah

School district: American International School of Utah

Overall Points: 334/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 33/100

Math proficiency: 23/100

Science proficiency: 23/100

4. Utah Connections Academy

School district: Utah Connections Academy

Overall Points: 347/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 29/100

Math proficiency: 16/100

Science proficiency: 41/100

5. Utah Virtual Academy

School district: Utah Virtual Academy

Overall Points: 358/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 35/100

Math proficiency: 23/100

Science proficiency: 34/100

6. East Hollywood High

School district: East Hollywood High

Overall Points: 360/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 20/100

Math proficiency: 15/100

Science proficiency: 27/100

7. Summit Academy High School

School district: Summit Academy High School

Overall Points: 363/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 24/100

Math proficiency: 29/100

Science proficiency: 26/100

8. Granger High

School district: Granite District

Overall Points: 368/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 20/100

Math proficiency: 18/100

Science proficiency: 20/100

9. Payson High

School district: Nebo District

Overall Points: 370/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 26/100

Math proficiency: 22/100

Science proficiency: 22/100

10. Wendover High

School district: Tooele District

Overall Points: 372/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 21/100

Math proficiency: 23/100

Science proficiency: 13/100

11. Kearns High

School district: Granite District

Overall Points: 377/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 24/100

Math proficiency: 16/100

Science proficiency: 24/100

12. Whitehorse High

School district: San Juan District

Overall Points: 378/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 16/100

Math proficiency: 15/100

Science proficiency: 15/100

13. Ben Lomond High

School district: Ogden City District

Overall points: 381/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 31/100

Math proficiency: 13/100

Science proficiency: 25/100

14. Monument Valley High

School district: San Juan District

Overall Points: 384/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 9/100

Math proficiency: 13/100

Science proficiency: 8/100

15. Herriman High

School district: Jordan District

Overall Points: 386/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 38/100

Math proficiency: 26/100

Science proficiency: 34/100

16. Utah Military Academy

School district: Utah Military Academy

Overall Points: 387/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 20/100

Math proficiency: 14/100

Science proficiency: 35/100

17. East High

School district: Salt Lake District

Overall Points: 388/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 29/100

Math proficiency: 29/100

9 comments on this story

Science proficiency: 24/100

18. Ogden High

School district: Ogden City District

Overall Points: 390/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 33/100

Math proficiency: 18/100

Science proficiency: 30/100

19. Green River High

School district: Emery District

Overall Points: 391/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 23/100

Math proficiency: 17/100

Science proficiency: 21/100

20. Roy High

School district: Weber District

Overall Points: 394/900

Grade: F

Language arts proficiency: 26/100

Math proficiency: 21/100

Science proficiency: 27/100