SNOWBOUND
Relics Framemakers & Gallery in Holladay will host Ron Campbell, Beatles cartoon pop artwork and Hanna-Barbera artist, May 23-25 and 27.

Click here for a list of Memorial Day events.

MUSIC/DANCE

Chauntenettes Women’s Chorus: “Homeward Bound,” May 17, 7 p.m., Alpine Tabernacle, 110 E. Main, American Fork, free

Hilltop Gospel Choir with Remnant and Voices of Barak, May 17, 7 p.m., Trinity UMC, 3610 S. 4400 West, West Valley City, free (facebook.com/HilltopGospelChoir)

Kevin Garrett, May 17, 7 p.m. In The Venue, 219 S. 600 West, $22-$25 (kevingarrettmusic.com)

Andre Knevel, May 17, 7:30 p.m., Tabernacle, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or ChurchofJesusChrist.org/Events)

Austin Weyand, May 17, 7:30 p.m., Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, free (385-743-0146 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Utah Symphony presents “Music Along the Rail,” May 17, 7:30 p.m.; May 18, 5:30 p.m.; May 17, 10 a.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 W. South Temple, $15-$92 (801-533-6683 or utahsymphony.org)

“Swan Lake” by Dream Pointe Ballet Company and Dance for Life, May 18, 2 and 7 p.m., Ogden High School, 2828 Harrison Blvd., Ogden, $10-$15 (starstruckarts.com)

Fury Fest 2019 with Mushroomhead, May 18, 6:30 p.m., The Complex, 536 W. 100 South, $27.50+ (801-528-9197 or thecomplexslc.com)

Heralder’s Children’s Choir, May 18, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or ChurchofJesusChrist.org/Events)

Hilltop Gospel Choir with Remnant and Voices of Barak, May 19, 6 p.m., Hilltop United Methodist Church, 985 E. 10600 South, Sandy, free (facebook.com/HilltopGospelChoir)

The Late Ones, May 19, 8:30 p.m., Soundwell SLC, 149 W. 200 South, free-$17 (soundwellslc.com)

“10-Minute Operas,” May 20, 7:30 p.m., Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, free, register online; and May 21, 7:30 p.m., Ogden Union Station Browning Theater, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden (801-533-6683 or utahopera.org)

Big Band Tuesday, May 21, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free, dance lessons at 7 p.m. (385-743-0146 or excellenceconcerts.org)

“Energizer,” May 22, 6:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. Broadway, $25-$35 (rdtutah.org)

Utah Opera: “Celebration of the Driving of the Golden Spike,” May 22, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free (385-743-0146 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Slothrust with Brother, May 23, 7 p.m., The Gateway, Olympic Plaza, 400 W. 100 South, free (801-456-0000 or shopthegateway.com)

“Derek Hough: Live!” May 23, 8 p.m., Eccles Theater, 131 S. Main, sold out, call for details (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

GETTING OUT

Living Traditions Festival, May 17, 5-10 p.m.; May 18, noon-10 p.m.; May 19, noon-7 p.m., Library Square, 210 E. 400 South, free (livingtraditionsfestival.com)

“Magic on the Sidewalk” Chalk Festival, May 17, 5-8 p.m.; May 18, 10:30 a.m., Bountiful Main Street, between 100 North and 300 South, free (kidsfindjoy.org)

Amazing Earthfest, May 17-18, times vary, Kane County Office of Tourism, 78 S. 100 East, Kanab and other local sites, free-$10 entrance fees, $20 suggested donation (435-644-3735 or amazingearthfest.com)

5th Annual Veterans Appreciation 5K/1 Mile “Walk and Roll,” May 18, 9:30 a.m., Southern Utah Veterans Home, 160 N. 200 East, Ivins, Washington County, $15-$25 (search Southern Utah Veterans Home - Ivins on Facebook)

EAA Chapter 753: “Flying Start,” May 18, 9:30 a.m., Spanish Fork Airport, Hangar 74, 2050 N. 300 West, Spanish Fork, free for adults, preregistration required, space is limited (753.eaachapter.org/events.htm)

Utah Renaissance Festival and Fantasy Faire, May 18, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; May 19 and 25-27, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., 400 N. Pioneer Road, Marriott-Slaterville, $12 for adults, $8 for children ages 6-12, free for children ages 5 and under, $2 discount for seniors, students, first responders, military and patrons in Renaissance costume (801-458-2925 or utahrenfest.com)

Walk4Hearing, May 18, noon, Thanksgiving Point, Electric Park, 3003 N. Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, free, registration at 11 a.m., donations and fundraising accepted (walk4hearing.org)

“Yoga on the Plaza,” Saturdays, May 19-Aug. 18, The Gateway, Olympic Plaza, 400 W. 100 South, free (801-456-0000 or shopthegateway.com/calendar)

“Operation Hero” display, May 23-27, times vary, Station Park, 140 N. Union Ave., Farmington, free (801-923-9111 or shopatstationpark.com)

THEATER

OPENING PRODUCTIONS

“Ideation,” May 17-June 1, dates and times vary, Wasatch Theatre Company, The Gateway, 124 S. 400 West, $20 (wasatchtheatre.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

“See How They Run,” May 17-18 and 20, 7:30 p.m.; May 18, 2:30 p.m., Old Barn Community Theatre, 3605 Bigler Road, Collinston, Box Elder County, $8-$9 (435-458-2276 or oldbarn.org)

“Sweetheart Come,” May 17-18, 7:30 p.m.; May 18, 2 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $20; for mature audiences only (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

“Glorious!” through May 25, dates and times vary, Covey Center, 425 W. Center, Provo, $14-$16 (801-852-7007 or coveycenter.org)

“Grease,” through May 25, dates and times vary, Pioneer Theatre Company, 300 S. 1400 East, $44-$71, contains some vulgar language, some drinking and smoking and discussions of sex (801-581-6961 or pioneertheatre.org)

“She Loves Me,” through May 25, dates and times vary, Empress Theatre, 9104 W. 2700 South, Magna, $12 for general, $10 on Thursdays (801-347-7373 or empresstheatre.com)

“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” through June 1, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $15-$17 for adults, $14-$16 for military, students and seniors, $10-$12 for children ages 12 and younger (801-393-0070 or terraceplayhouse.com)

“A Lad ‘n’ His Magic Lamp,” through June 1, dates and times vary, The Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $16 for adults, $12 for students, seniors and military, $10 for children ages 2-12 (801-355-4628 or theobt.org)

“Steel Magnolias,” through June 1, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 9900 S. Monroe St., Sandy, $36-$48 for adults, $18-$24 for youths ages 5-17, children under age 5 not permitted (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

“Freezin’,” through June 8, dates and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $26.95 for adults, $15.95 for children ages 11 and younger (801-266-2600 or desertstar.biz)

“West Side Story,” through June 8, dates and times vary, The Grand Theatre, 1575 S. State, $17-$23 for adults, $14-$20 for seniors, $9-$12 for military (801-957-3322 or grandtheatrecompany.com)

“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” through June 15, dates and times vary, Brigham’s Playhouse, 25 N. 300 West, Washington, Washington County, $23 for adults, $21 for seniors, $17 for children ages 5-17 and students with ID, children under age 5 not admitted (435-251-8000 or brighamsplayhouse.com)

“Tuck Everlasting,” through June 15, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $18-$24 for adults, $14-$16 for children ages 4-11 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“Matilda,” through June 15, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 9900 S. Monroe St., Sandy, $25-27 for adults, $19-$21 for children ages 4-11, children under age 5 not permitted (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

NEW MOVIES IN THEATERS THIS WEEK

“A Dog’s Journey” — A dog finds the meaning of his own existence through the lives of the humans he meets. 108 minutes; PG (thematic content, some peril and rude humor); to be reviewed by Josh Terry.

“John Wick: Chapter 3, Parabellum” — Super-assassin John Wick is on the run after killing a member of the international assassin's guild, and with a $14 million price tag on his head, he is the target of hit men and women everywhere. 130 minutes; R (pervasive strong violence, and some language); to be reviewed by Josh Terry.

“The Sun Is Also a Star” — A teenager finds love at a difficult time in her family's life. 100 minutes; PG-13 (suggestive content and language); to be reviewed by Josh Terry.

“Trial by Fire” — The controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony said to bolster his claims of innocence were suppressed. 127 minutes; R (language throughout, some violence, disturbing images, sexual material and brief nudity); in general release.

“Wild Nights with Emily” — Dramatization of a little-known side of the writer Emily Dickinson's life, in particular, her relationship with another woman. 84 minutes; PG-13 (sexual content); Broadway.

“Sauvage/Wild” — Leo is 22 and sells his body on the street for a bit of cash. The men come and go, and he stays right here — longing for love. He doesn't know what the future will bring. 99 minutes; not rated; Tower.

SPECIAL MOVIE SCREENINGS

“Asbury Park: Riot, Redemption, Rock ‘N Roll,” May 22 and 29, 7 p.m., select Megaplex Theatres, $16.07 (megaplextheatres.com)

Bolshoi Ballet’s “Carmen Suite and Petrushka,” May 19, 10:55 a.m., select Cinemark Theatres, $15-$17 (cinemark.com); and Jordan Commons, 9335 S. State, Sandy and The District Megaplex, 3761 S. Parkway Plaza Drive, South Jordan, $13.92-$16.07 (megaplextheatres.com)

“The Cold Blue,” May 23, 7:30 p.m., select Cinemark Theatres, $12-$14 (cinemark.com/the-cold-blue); and select Megaplex Theatres, $12.85-$16.07 (megaplextheatres.com)

Filmexico, May 17-18, Broadway Centre Cinemas, 111 E. 300 South, free (saltlakefilmsociety.org)

“A Hard Day’s Night,” May 17, 7 p.m., Harold B. Lee Library, Reynolds Auditorium, BYU, Provo, free (sites.lib.byu.edu/news)

“Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind,” May 20-21, 7 p.m., select Megaplex Theatres, $9.64-$11.78 (megaplextheatres.com)

“Rafiki,” May 21, 7 p.m., Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, free, (utahfilmcenter.org)

”Spite Marriage,” May 17, 7:30 p.m., Organ Loft, 3331 S. Edison St., $5-$6 (801-485-9265 or edisonstreetevents.com)

“Steel Magnolias,” May 19, 4 p.m.; May 21-22, 7 p.m., select Cinemark Theatres, $7-$11.50 (cinemark.com/tcm-2019) and select Megaplex Theatres, $6.38-$8.57(megaplextheatres.com)

“What About Bob,” May 21, 10 a.m., SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 S. State, Orem, $2 (801-225-2787 or scera.org)

BOOK SIGNINGS AND EVENTS

Wasatch Presbyterian Church, 1626 S. 1700 East, Celeste Ng, author of “Little Fires Everywhere,” with Utah Poet Laureate Paisley Rekdal, May 17, 7 p.m., $20 ticketed event, copy of book included (kingsenglish.com)

The King’s English Bookshop, 1511 S. 1500 East, David Habben, author of “Mr. Sherman’s Cloud,” May 18, 11 a.m.; Nicole Tomlin, author of “Best Dog Hikes Utah,” May 18, 2 p.m.; and Katherine Applegate, author of “Endling #2: The First,” May 18, 4 p.m.; David K. McDonnell, author of “Buy the Horse a Guinness & Other Wee Tales of Ireland,” May 21, 7 p.m.; and Jessica Day George, author of “The Queen’s Secret,” May 22, 7 p.m. (801-484-9100 or kingsenglish.com)

Maynard Dixon Living History Museum, 2200 S. State, Mt. Carmel, Kane County, Carol Ormond, author of “The People: The Missing Piece of John Wesley Powell’s Expeditions,” May 18, 1 p.m.; May 18, 6 p.m., private opening reception with Carol Ormond and Robert Goldman, free, registration required for reception (thunderbirdfoundation.com)

ART CLASSES

“Third Saturday for Families: Stick Sculptures,” May 18, 1-4 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 410 S Campus Center Drive, U., free (801-581-3580 or umfa.utah.edu)

“Suburban Planning and Design: A Conversation on Density” with Jason Wheeler and Stephen James, May 23, 7-8:30 p.m., Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 20 S. West Temple, free (801-328-4201 or utahmoca.org/events)

ART GALLERIES

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Anthony’s Fine Art and Antiques, 401 E. 200 South, art by LeConte Stewart, on display through June 22 (801-328-2231)

Art at the Main, 210 E. 400 South, art by Cary Griffiths, opening reception May 18, 2 p.m.; on display May 13-June 9 (801-363-4088)

David Dee Fine Arts, 1709 E. 1300 South, art by Don Olsen, Lee Deffebach, Doug Snow, George Dibble and others, opening reception May 17, 6 p.m.; on display May 17-Aug. 30 (801-589-8143)

Liberty Hills Academy, 95 N. Main, Bountiful, “Heroes of Liberty” artifacts collection of Brent Ashworth, May 17, 6:30 p.m. (libertyhillsacademy.org)

Maynard Dixon Living History Museum, 2200 S. State St., Mt. Carmel, Kane County, “A New Perspective,” by Robert Goldman, May 18, 11 a.m., lecture; May 18, 6 p.m., private opening reception with Robert Goldman and Carol Ormond, free, registration required for reception (thunderbirdfoundation.com)

Mountain Place Gallery, 123 N. Main, Logan, “Celebrate Summer,” by Russ Fjeldsted, on display May 17-Aug. 25 (435-752-0211)

Modern West Fine Art, 412 S. 700 West, “New West,” by select new artists, artists reception May 17, 6 p.m.; on display through June 15 (801-355-3383)

Phillips Gallery, 444 E. 200 South, art by Francesc Burgos, Carolyn Coalson and Waldo Midgley, opening reception May 17, 6 p.m.; on display May 17-June 14 (801-364-8284)

Relics Framemakers & Gallery, 4685 S. Holladay Blvd., Holladay, work by Beatles and Hanna-Barbera animator Ron Campbell, May 23-24, 4 p.m.; May 25 and 27, noon (801-272-8312 or relicsgallery.com)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS IN SALT LAKE COUNTY

Church History Museum, 45 N. West Temple, 11th International Art Exhibition: “Meditations on Belief,” by various artists, through Oct. 7 (801-240-3310)

Discovery Gateway Children’s Museum, 444 W. 100 South, “Smokey Bear” replicas of portraits by Rudolph Wendelin, through May 26 (801-456-5437 or discoverygateway.org)

Downtown Salt Lake City, places vary, “Wake the Hive” plakat installation walk, through June 22 (facebook.com/craftlakecity)

Finch Lane and Park Galleries at the Art Barn, 1340 E. 100 South, art by David LeCheminant and Horacio Rodriguez, through June 7 (801-596-5000)

The Gateway, 110 S. Rio Grande St., “Dreamscapes,” by 50 Utah artists, through May 31, $15, free for children ages 2 and younger; present a dining receipt of $20 or more from any Gateway restaurant at the “Dreamscapes” box office and receive $5 off admission for two (dreamscapesslc.org)

Loge Gallery at Pioneer Theatre, 300 S. 1400 East, “Brought to You in Technicolor,” by Stephanie Hock, Rebecca Klundt, Brandt Berntson and Lindey Carter, through May 25 (801-581-6961)

Rio Gallery, 300 S. Rio Grande St., “Transcontinental: People, Place, Impact,” by various artists, through June 14 (801-245-7272)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, “Chicago 1968: The Whole World is Watching,” by Michael Cooper, through June 14 (801-524-8200)

Southam Gallery, 152 S. Main, “May Group Show: Painting Spring,” by Ken Baxter, Richard Boyer, Josh Clare, Shanna Kunz, Lucia Herrernan and A.D. Shaw, through May 28 (801-322-0376)

Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, “Pixelations,” by Erik Jensen, through May 28; “Celebrate Utah,” by Art at the Main artists; “Move Over, Sir! Women Working on the Railroad” and “All Set for the West: Railroads and the National Parks,” produced by the Union Pacific Railroad Museum; “Beauty, Brawn, Commerce and Travel: Photography of U.S. Railroads,” by the Wasatch Camera Club; and “Along the Line: Contemporary Explorations of the Transcontinental Railroad,” curated by Meagan Evans and Jason Lanegan, through June 26 (801-965-5100)

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 20 S. West Temple, “Shady Acres,” by various artists, through May 25; and “See Me,” by IHC art therapy youth artists, through June 1 (801-328-4201 or utahmoca.org)

Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 410 Campus Center Drive, University of Utah, “The Race to Promontory: The Transcontinental Railroad and the American West,” traveling exhibit, through May 26; “salt 14,” by Yang Yonglian, through June 2; and “The International Tolerance Project: Promoting Dialogue Through Design,” traveling poster exhibition, through June 23 (801-581-7332)

Utah Pride Center, 1380 S. Main, “Exist, Resist, Persist,” by T.K. Stephens, through June (utahpridecenter.org)

Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, “The People: The Missing Piece of John Wesley Powell’s Expeditions,” by Jack Hillers, through May 30 (facebook.com/thecountylibraryviridianwestjordanbranch)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS OUTSIDE SALT LAKE COUNTY

Anne Jespersen Fine Arts, 167 S. Main, Helper, “Spike 150: Helper and the Railroad,” by various artists, through Aug. 2 (thehelperproject.net)

Art Around the Corner Foundation, various locations in St. George, outdoor sculpture exhibit, by various artists; on display through early 2020 (artaroundthecorner.org)

Brigham Young University Museum of Art, BYU, Provo, “Where the River Widens,” by Danae Mattes, and “Windswept,” by Patrick Dougherty, through Oct. 19; and “After Promontory,” curated by Ashlee Whitaker, through Oct. 5 (801-422-8287)

Brown Art Gallery, 274 S. Main, Springville, art by W. Bill and Marilyn Brown, Linda Paulsen, Rebecca Peery and Barbara Ward, through May (801-372-1068 or brownhousegallery.com)

Edge of the Cedar State Park Museum, 660 W. 400 North, Blanding, “Ancient Skies Through Ancient Eyes,” by Bob Maynard, through Oct. 31 (utahscanyoncountry.com)

Kimball Art Center, 1401 Kearns Blvd., Park City, “Chinaman’s Chance on Promontory Summit,” by Zhi Lin, and “From My Seat in the Dirt,” by Parker Jones, through June 2 (435-649-8882)

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, 650 N. 1100 East, USU, Logan, “Double Cross,” by George Stone, through July (435-797-0163)

Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, “For the Birds” birdhouse exhibit, by various artists, through June 29 (801-621-7595)

Ogden Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, “Spike 50: Golden Spike Parade in 1919,” photographs from parade, through May 31 (spike150.org/statewide-events)

Park City Library, 1255 Park Ave., Park City, “The Chinese Helped Build the Railroad” exhibit, through May 30 (spike150.org/statewide-events)

Red Cliff Gallery, 220 N. 200 East, St. George, art by members of the Color Country Camera Club, through June 14 (redcliffgallerysuag.com)

Southern Utah Museum of Art, 351 W. University Blvd., Cedar City, “A Study of Scale,” by Kate Starling, through July 27; and “Homage to William Shakespeare,” by Karl Momen, through Oct. 5 (435-586-7700)

Springville Museum of Art, 126 E. 400 South, Springville, “Round Up: Icons of the American West,” by various artists, through June 19, 2021 (801-489-2727)

Woodbury Art Museum, University Place, 575 E. University Parkway, Orem, “Art of Our Century: Shadows and Light,” by Josie Bell, through June 22 (801-863-4200)

FAMILY ACTIVITIES

“Smokey Bear Turns 75!” May 17-18 and 24, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Discovery Gateway Children’s Museum, 444 W. 100 South, free (801-456-5437 or discoverygateway.org)

“Into the Woods Jr.” May 17 and 20-24, 4:30 p.m., Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $8-$10 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“Saturdays at the Center: A Wild, Wet World,” May 18, 10-11:30 a.m. for children ages 5-9; 12:30-2 p.m. for children ages 10-16, Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, $2 for members, $5 for nonmembers (801-621-7595 or ogdennaturecenter.org)

“James and the Giant Peach,” through May 25, dates and times vary, Utah Children’s Theatre, 3605 S. State, $16 (801-532-6000 or uctheatre.org)

Woodland Fairy Festival, Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m., through June 15, Gardner Village, 1100 W. 7800 South, West Jordan, free (gardnervillage.com)

LIBRARIES

Hunter Library, 4740 W. 4100 South, West Valley City, youth employment workshop for ages 14-24, May 17, 1 p.m. (801-943-4636)

West Jordan Library, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, “Learning to Make Monday” class for teens, May 17, 3 p.m.; and read to a dog, May 18, 3 p.m (801-943-4636)

Corinne and Jack Sweet Library, 455 E. F St., “Duct Tape DIY” for teens and tweens, May 17, 3:30 p.m. (801-594-8651)

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 2100 East, “Teen DIY: Graduation Hat Decorations,” May 17, 4 p.m. (801-594-8611)

Sandy Library, 10100 S. 1405 East, Sandy, read to a dog, May 18, 10:30 a.m. (801-943-4636)

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, a bicycle flat fix clinic, May 18, 11 a.m., register at events.slcpl.org/event (801-594-8632)

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave., Provo, a free screening of “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” for teens, May 18, 3 p.m. (801-852-6650)

Orem Library, 58 N. State, Orem, “Dungeons and Dragons” game night for youths ages 12-18, May 18, 7 p.m. (801-229-7050)

COMMUNITY BRIEFS

Bank of Utah, with branches and offices statewide, recently announced that it is accepting donations of cash and nonperishable food to help “Kick Childhood Hunger,” its second annual food drive. The 17 branches and loan offices throughout the state will collect donations through May 17. According to a news release, last year the organization delivered approximately 2 tons of food to local charities. The goal this year is 3 tons. Donations will be distributed to local food pantries that help schools put food in children’s backpacks to ward off hunger during school, and to send home food with the children on weekends, according to the news release. The following nonperishable food items will be accepted: canned pasta, canned stew, canned chili, pasta sauce, canned meat, granola bars, individual fruit cups/pouches, peanut butter, macaroni and cheese, oatmeal packets, fruit snacks and peanut butter or cheese crackers. The news release noted that pantries prefer packaged and canned foods, but no glass jars. Local pantries that will benefit include Cache Community Pantry in Logan, Tremonton Community Pantry, Box Elder Food Pantry in Brigham City, Joyce Hansen Hall Food Bank in Ogden, Ogden-Weber Community Action Partnership, Bountiful Community Pantry, Crossroads Urban Center in Salt Lake City, Peace House in Heber, Community Action Services and Food Bank in Provo, Carbon Caring for Kids in Price and Switchpoint in St. George. For more information and a list of drop-off locations, visit bankofutah.com/kick-childhood-hunger.

Rise Up Children’s Choir will hold auditions for the 2019-20 season on Saturday, May 18, 1-4 p.m. Auditions will be at the American Fork Library, 64 S. 100 East, American Fork. Auditions are open to youths ages 6-18. Audtioners should bring a completed application form, a headshot and sheet music and should be prepared to sing 16-31 bars, a cappella, of music from a contemporary, pop, musical theater or inspirational song of their choice. Visit riseupchildren.com for more information and to book an audition time and access the audition form.

SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 South State, Orem, will host auditions for “Beauty and the Beast,” May 20-21, 7-9:30 p.m. All roles are available. Auditioners ages 14 and older should bring music and prepare to sing 16 bars in the style of the show, according to a news release. An accompanist or iPod playback will be available. Boys interested in the role of Chip should be between ages 8-12. Callbacks will be May 22 by invitation. Rehearsals will begin after Memorial Day. “Beauty and the Beast” will play Aug. 2-17 at the SCERA Shell Outdoor Theatre, and Aug. 19-23 at BYU Education Week. Auditioners can register online and sign up for an appointment at scera.org/auditions.

Gifted Music School Conservatory, 150 S. 1000 East, recently announced that it will host auditions on Saturday, June 1. Classical musicians ages 6-19 are encouraged to apply online. Orchestral instruments and piano are welcome. Applications are due by Monday, May 27. A $50 application fee is required. Visit giftedmusicschool.org for more information.

Bountiful Davis Art Center, 90 N. Main, Bountiful, is accepting applications for its 2019 Statewide Competition and proposals for 2020. Applications for the 45th annual BDAC Statewide Competition are due June 8. Art will be on display Aug. 2-Sept. 14. Artists, artist organizations and curators are invited to submit proposals for exhibitions that will be on display in 2020. The application deadline closes July 14. Visit bdac.org for more details.

Note: This list is not all-inclusive, and events and prices are subject to change. To submit an event listing, email [email protected].