Solitude Mountain Resort
Solitude Mountain Resort, located in Big Cottonwood Canyon, will close Sunday, April 14 with a celebration.

MUSIC/DANCE

Ogden Bach Festival: WSU Choir, April 12, 7 p.m., Ogden Tabernacle, 2145 Washington Blvd., Ogden, free (symphonyballet.org/events)

Choral Arts Society of Utah’s Spring Concert, April 12, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or ChurchofJesusChrist.org/Events)

Native Grass Band, April 13, 7:30 p.m., Center for the Arts at Kayenta, 881 Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, Washington County, $25 (435-674-2787 or kayentaarts.com)

“Onegin,” April 12-13, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 2 p.m., Eccles Theater, 131 S. Main, $15-$77 (801-869-6920 or balletwest.org)

“Rachmaninoff and Shostakovich,” April 12, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 5:30 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 W. South Temple, $15-$86 (801-355-2787 or utahsymphony.org)

RDT’s “Voices,” April 12-13, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $30 for general, $15 for students and seniors (801-534-1000 or rdtutah.org)

Michael McDonald, April 12, 8 p.m., DeJoria Center, 970 N. State Road 32, Kamas, $35-$95 (435-783-3113 or dejoriacenter.com)

Richie Furay Band, April 12-13, 8 p.m.; April 14, 6 p.m., Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, $35-$60 (435-649-9371 or egyptiantheatrecompany.org)

Young Artist Chamber Players with Suzuki Strings Orchestra, April 13, 4 p.m., St. Jude’s Episcopal Church, 70 N. 200 West, Cedar City, free (youngartistchamberplayers.org)

David Halliday Latin Jazz All Stars, April 13, 7 p.m., Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, free (385-743-0146 or excellenceconcerts.org)

National Association of Teachers of Singing Winners Concert, April 13, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or ChurchofJesusChrist.org/Events)

Red Desert and Radical Quiet, April 17, 7 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 410 Campus Center Drive, free (801-581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)

Angie Petty, April 17, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free (385-743-0146 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Utah Federation of Music Clubs, April 17, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or ChurchofJesusChrist.org/Events)

Gifted Music School’s Spring Pathway Concert, April 18, 7 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $5-$15 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

GETTING OUT

Kearns Senior Center Spring Boutique, April 12, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Kearns Senior Center, 4851 W. 4715 South, free, entertainment and bingo on Friday afternoon (385-468-3100)

Tulip Festival, April 12-May 4, 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Thanksgiving Point, Ashton Gardens, 3900 N. Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, $15-$20, free for members (801-768-2300 or thanksgivingpoint.org)

FitCon, April 12, 2-10 p.m.; April 13, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Salt Palace Convention Center Hall 5, 100 S. West Temple, $20-$199+ (fitcon.com)

WSU Egg Dive, April 12, 5-6:15 p.m., Swenson Gym Pool, WSU, Ogden, exact times vary by age, $5 up to age 17, free for WSU students with ID (weber.edu/aquatics/eggdive.html)

Ogden Climbing Festival, April 12, 5:30-9:30 p.m.; April 13, 8 a.m.-9 p.m., various locations in Ogden, free-$30 (weber.edu/wsutoday)

“Take Back the Night” rally and march for Sexual Assault Awareness Month, April 12, 6 p.m., Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, free (801-626-6090 weber.edu/wsutoday)

“Y of the STEM,” April 12, 6-9 p.m., Red Mountain Elementary School, 263 E. 200 South, Ivins, Washington County, free (435-797-0227 or usu.edu/today/?id=58331)

Spring Bonsai Show, April 13, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; April 14, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, $14 for general, $12 for seniors, military with ID and U. staff, $7 for children ages 3-17, free for U. students with ID, children under age 3 and members (801-585-0556 or redbuttegarden.org)

“Great Lice Egg Hunt,” April 13, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 154 E. Myrtle Ave., and 8 a.m.-8 p.m., 540 E. 1700 South, Suite 108, Clearfield, free (liceclinicsofamerica.com/egghunt)

Solitude Mountain Resort’s Closing Day and Celebration, April 14, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Solitude Mountain Resort, 12000 Big Cottonwood Canyon Road, free-$65.99+ (solitudemountain.com)

“Nourishing Nordics: A Celebration of Sustainable Foodways in Scandinavia,” April 15, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Taggart Student Center, International Sunburst Lounge, USU, Logan, free (usu.edu/today/?id=58319)

“The Planet We Call Home: The Buzz on Bees” with WSU’s Sara Dant, April 15, 6-7:30 p.m., Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, $6 for adults, $3 for children ages 3-12, free for members (801-621-7595 or ogdennaturecenter.org/calendar)

Story Pirates, April 18, 6:30 p.m., Weller Book Works, 607 Trolley Square, free (801-328-2586 or wellerbookworks.com)

“Yuri’s Night,” April 18, 7-11 p.m., Alleged, 201 25th St., Ogden, $10 for AIAA members, $20 for general (yurisnight.net/events)

“Dating and Utah,” April 19, 6:30-9 p.m., Impact Hub, 150 S. State, $7-$15 (ypweek.com/community/salt-lake-city)

Downtown Winter Market, Saturdays through April 20, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Rio Grande Depot, 300 S. Rio Grande St. (slcfarmersmarket.org)

Ballroom dancing, Fridays, 8:30-11 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Murray, $7, dance lessons at 7:30 p.m. included in price (801 265-0707 or www.wrightwayenterprises.com)

THEATER

OPENING PRODUCTIONS

“Anna Karenina,” April 12-20, dates and times vary, Chase Fine Arts Center, Morgan Theatre, USU, Logan, $10-$13 for general, $8 for USU staff, free for USU students (435-797-0085 or theatre.usu.edu/performances/current)

“Aida,” April 12-May 4, dates and times vary, SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 S. State, Orem, $12-$14 (801-225-2787 or scera.org)

“I Hate Hamlet,” April 12-May 4, dates and times vary, Heritage Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry, Box Elder County, $12 for adults, $10 for seniors and children under 13; children under 4 not permitted (435-723-8392 or heritagetheatreutah.com)

“Sundays in the Park With George,” April 11-13, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 2 p.m., Browning Center, Austad Auditorium, WSU, Ogden, $13 for adults, $11 for seniors and military, $8.25 for students (weber.edu/performingarts)

“The Sunshine Boys,” April 18, 7:30 p.m., Union Building, Little Theatre, U., free (babcockperformingreaders.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

“20,000 Leagues Under the Sea,” April 12, 7 p.m.; April 13, 1 and 4:30 p.m., Utah Children’s Theatre, 3605 S. State, $16, no babies or toddlers permitted (801-532-6000 or uctheatre.org)

“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,” April 12-13, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 2:30 p.m., CenterPoint Legacy Theatre, 525 N. 400 West, Centerville, $19.50-$27 for adults, $17.50-$24.50 for seniors and students (801-298-1302 or centerpointtheatre.org)

“Little Shop of Horrors,” April 12-13, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 2 p.m., The Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $16 for adults, $12 for students, seniors and military, $10 for children 2-12 (801-355-4628 or theobt.org)

“Mamma Mia!” April 12-13 and 15-16, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 1:30 p.m., Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $17-$25, $3 off for students (435-752-0026 or cachearts.org)

“Over the River and Through the Woods,” April 12, 7:30 p.m., Pioneer Hall, 1140 W. 7800 South, West Jordan, $12 for general, $8 for students with ID, seniors and children age 12 and younger (801-294-1242 or sugarfactoryplayhouse.com)

“The Rivals,” April 12-14, 7:30 p.m.; April 13-14, 2 p.m., Babcock Theatre, 300 S. University St., U., $18 for general, $15 for seniors, U. faculty and staff, free for U. students with ID, $8.50 for other students with ID, mature audiences only, contains adult themes and content according to theatre.utah.edu; children under 4 not admitted (801-581-7100 or tickets.utah.edu)

“Sweat,” April 12-13, 7:30 p.m.; April 13, 2 p.m., Pioneer Theatre Company, 300 S. 1400 East, $30-$50, contains strong language (801-581-6961 or pioneertheatre.org)

“All Shook Up,” through April 20, dates and times vary, Empress Theatre, 9104 W. 2700 South, Magna, $12 for general, $10 on Thursdays (801-347-7373 or empresstheatre.com)

“Newsies,” through April 20, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $25-$27 for adults, $6 less for children ages 4-11 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“Crazy for You,” through April 27, dates and times vary, Brigham’s Playhouse, 25 N. 300 West, Washington, Washington County, $23 for adults, $21 for seniors, $17 for children ages 5-17 and students with ID, children under age 5 not admitted (435-251-8000 or brighamsplayhouse.com)

“Little Shop of Horrors,” through April 29, dates and times vary, Draper Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper, $10-$18 (801-572-4144 or drapertheatre.org)

“Steel Magnolias,” through June 1, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 9900 S. Monroe St., Sandy, $36-$48 for adults, $18-$24 for youths ages 5-17, children under age 5 not permitted (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

“Freezin’,” through June 8, dates and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $26.95 for adults, $15.95 for children ages 11 and younger (801-266-2600 or desertstar.biz)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Salt Lake City DuoFest, April 12, 8 p.m; April 13, 7 p.m., Sugar Space Arts Warehouse, 132 S. 800 West, $10-$25, acts may contain mature content (facebook.com/sugarspaceslc)

SPECIAL MOVIE SCREENINGS

“Allelujah!” National Theatre Live, April 13, noon, Broadway Centre Cinemas, 111 E. Broadway, $15-$20 (thc.utah.edu)

“Ben-Hur,” April 14 and 17, 1 and 6 p.m., select Megaplex Theatres, $6.38-$8.57 (megaplextheatres.com); and April 14, 1 p.m., and April 17, 6 p.m., select Cinemark Theatres, $6.50-$9.25 (cinemark.com)

“Chasing Ice,” April 13, 7:30 p.m., Center for the Arts at Kayenta, 881 Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, Washington County, $10 (435-674-2787 or kayentaarts.com)

“Friendly Persuasion,” April 16, 10 a.m., SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 S. State, Orem, $2 (801-225-2787 or scera.org)

“The Infiltrators,” April 17, 7 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, free (utahfilmcenter.org)

“The King of Kings,” April 18-19, 7:30 p.m., Organ Loft, 3331 S. Edison St., $5-$6 (801-485-9265 or edisonstreetevents.com)

“Noah,” April 13, 12:55 p.m., Cinemark Century 16, 3300 S. State, $9.50-$11.50 (cinemark.com); and April 13, 12:55 p.m., The Junction, 2351 Kiesel Ave., Ogden, and Megaplex Pineview, 2376 E. Red Cliffs Drive, St. George, $9.57-$11.78 (megaplextheatres.com)

“Octaman,” April 18, 7 p.m.; April 24, 7:30 p.m., select Cinemark Theatres, $9.50-$11.50 (cinemark.com)

Original documentary films, April 15, 1 p.m., Marriott Library, Gould Auditorium, U., free (humanities.utah.edu/events)

“Penguin Highway,” April 14, 12:30 p.m., Cinemark Jordan Landing, 7301 S. Jordan Landing Blvd., West Jordan, $6.75 (cinemark.com)

“The Pilgrim’s Progress,” April 18, 7 p.m.; April 20, 12:55 p.m., Megaplex Pineview, 2376 E. Red Cliffs Drive, St. George, $9.57-$11.70 (megaplextheatres.com); and select Cinemark Theatres, $9.50-$11.50 (cinemark.com)

“White Walls Say Nothing,” April 16, 7 p.m., Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, free (utahfilmcenter.org)

“You Can’t Take It With You,” April 12, 7 p.m., Harold B. Lee Library, Reynolds Auditorium, BYU, Provo, free (sites.lib.byu.edu/news)

FOOD CLASSES

“Nourishing Nordics: A Celebration of Sustainable Foodways in Scandinavia,” April 15, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Taggart Student Center, International Sunburst Lounge, USU, Logan, free (usu.edu/today/?id=58319)

BOOK SIGNINGS AND EVENTS

Bears Ears Education Center, 567 W. Main, Bluff, San Juan County, Zak Podmore, Amy Irvine, Elaine Clark and Kirsten Johanna Allen honor the legacy of author Ellen Meloy, April 17, 7 p.m. (facebook.com/TorreyHousePress)

The King’s English Bookshop, 1511 S. 1500 East, Kate Coombs, author of several books in the “Babylit” series, April 13, 11 a.m.; Rosalyn Eves, author of “Winter War Awakening,” April 13, 2 p.m.; Fran Wilde, author of “Riverland,” April 15, 7 p.m.; “Very Hungry Caterpillar Tour,” April 16, 3:30 p.m.; Deja Earley, author of “To the Mormon Newlyweds Who Thought the Bellybutton Was Somehow Involved,” April 17, 7 p.m.; and “Local Author Showcase” with David Leasure, Chelsea Tolman, Cathy Witbeck and Liz Yokubison, April 18, 7 p.m. (801-484-9100 or kingsenglish.com)

The Printed Garden, 9445 S. Union Square, Suite A, Sandy, Cathy Witbeck, author of “Pysanky Promise,” storytime and craft, April 13, 1 p.m. (385-695-2042 or theprintedgarden.com)

ART CLASSES

Art Around the Corner Foundation, various locations in St. George, outdoor sculpture exhibit, by various artists; on display through early 2020 (artaroundthecorner.org)

Art at the Main, 210 E. 400 South, art by Sandra Williams, opening reception April 20; on display April 16-May 11 (801-363-4088)

Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, paint party, April 13, 1 p.m., $20; and “Art-Tell” Fundraising Dinner, April 20, 6 p.m., $25, reservations due April 15 (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

Woodbury Art Museum, University Place 2nd floor, 575 E. University Parkway No. 250, Orem, Spring Family Day, April 13, 1-4 p.m., free (uvu.edu/museum)

Southern Utah Museum of Art, Sorenson Center for the Arts, SUU, Cedar City, “Family Days,” April 13, 2-4 p.m., free; and “Spring Breakout: Art Camp,” April 15-19, 9-11 a.m. for children in grades K-2, and 2-4 p.m. for children in grades 3-6, $75 for SUMA members, $100 for nonmembers (435-586-5432 or suu.edu/pva/suma)

Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 410 Campus Center Drive, “Third Saturday Highlights Tour,” April 16, 11:30 a.m., free, limited to 12 people (801-581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)

ART GALLERIES

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Bountiful Davis Art Center, 90 N. Main, Bountiful, Davis School District Student Exhibit, opening reception, April 12, 6 p.m.; on display April 12-May 7 (801-295-3618)

Chase Fine Arts Center, Daines Concert Hall, USU, Logan, Senior Exhibit: Outdoor Product Design and Development, April 12, 1 p.m. (opdd.usu.edu/senior-exhibit)

Granary Art Center, 86 N. Main, Ephraim, “Anthology,” by Richard Gate, opening reception, April 12, 6 p.m.; on display through May 10 (435-283-3456)

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, 650 N. 1100 East, USU, Logan, “Double Cross,” by George Stone, opening reception April 12, 7 p.m.; on display through July (435-797-0163)

Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, “Mother Russia,” by T.K. Stephens, opening reception, April 18, 5:30 p.m.; on display April 10-May 12 (801-363-7522)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS IN SALT LAKE COUNTY

Church History Museum, 45 N. West Temple, 11th International Art Exhibition: “Meditations on Belief,” by various artists, through Oct. 7 (801-240-3310)

The Gateway, 110 S. Rio Grande St., “Dreamscapes,” by 50 Utah artists, through April 15, $15, free for children ages 2 and younger; present a dining receipt of $20 or more from any Gateway restaurant at the “Dreamscapes” box office and receive $5 off admission for two (dreamscapesslc.org)

Rio Gallery, 300 S. Rio Grande St., “Transcontinental: People, Place, Impact,” by various artists, through June 14 (801-245-7272)

Sandy Library, 10100 S. 1405 East, Sandy, “Muslims for American Progress” exhibit, through April 30 (801-943-4636)

Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, “For the Love of Fiber,” by textile artists from Utah; “Fabric, Sticks and More,” by the Utah Surface Design Group, through April 24; and “Pixelations,” by Erik Jensen, through May 28 (801-965-5100)

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 20 S. West Temple, “Sit Comfortably in a Dark Room and Think of Nothing,” by Heidi Jensen, through May 4; “Under These Conditions,” by Lenka Clayton, through May 11; “Gettin’ By,” by Mike Simi, through May 11; “Shady Acres,” by various artists, through May 25; and “See Me,” by IHC art therapy youth artists, through June 1 (801-328-4201 or utahmoca.org)

Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 410 Campus Center Drive, University of Utah, “The Race to Promontory: The Transcontinental Railroad and the American West,” traveling exhibit, through May 26; “salt 14,” by Yang Yonglian, through June 2; and “The International Tolerance Project: Promoting Dialogue Through Design,” traveling poster exhibition, through June 23 (801-581-7332)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS OUTSIDE SALT LAKE COUNTY

Brigham Young University Museum of Art, BYU, Provo, “Where the River Widens,” by Danae Mattes, and “Windswept,” by Patrick Dougherty, through Oct. 19; and “After Promontory,” curated by Ashlee Whitaker, through Oct. 5 (801-422-8287)

Brown Art Gallery, 274 S. Main, Springville, art by W. Bill and Marilyn Brown, Linda Paulsen, Rebecca Peery and Barbara Ward, through May (801-372-1068 or brownhousegallery.com)

Edge of the Cedar State Park Museum, 660 W. 400 North, Blanding, “Ancient Skies Through Ancient Eyes,” by Bob Maynard, through Oct. 31 (utahscanyoncountry.com)

Julie Nester Gallery, 1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, “Spring Group Show,” by Stephen Foss, Erik Gonzales, Chris Hayman and Greg Ragland, through April 30 (435-649-7855)

Meyer Gallery, 305 Main, Park City, art by Silas Thompson and Seth Winegar, on display through April 30 (435-649-8160)

Mountain Place Gallery, 123 N. Main, Logan, “Cache Winter Sports,” by local artists, through April 16 (435-752-0211)

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, 650 N. 1100 East, USU, Logan, “Collecting on the Edge,” by various artists, through May 4

Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, “For the Birds” birdhouse exhibit, by various artists, through June 29 (801-621-7595)

Red Cliff Gallery, 220 N. 200 East, St. George, Washington County Secondary School Show, through May 3 (redcliffgallerysuag.com)

Southern Utah Museum of Art, 351 W. University Blvd., Cedar City, Senior BFA Capstone Exhibition, by graduating SUU students, through May 3 (435-586-7700)

Springville Museum of Art, 126 E. 400 South, Springville, “Round Up: Icons of the American West,” by various artists, through June 19, 2021 (801-489-2727)

Stewart Library, WSU, Ogden, “Spike 50: Golden Spike Parade in 1919,” photographs from parade, through April 30 (spike150.org/statewide-events)

Terzian Galleries, 625 Main, Park City, "Looking for Something," by Justin Wheatley and Dan Toone, through April 15 (435-649-4927)

Weber County Library Southwest Branch, 2039 W. 4000 South, Roy, “After Promontory: Train Comes to Weber,” through April 30 (801-337-2670)

Woodbury Art Museum, University Place, 575 E. University Parkway, Orem, “2019 Student Art Show,” by current BFA candidates, art and design students and UVU student body, through April 27 (801-863-4200)

FAMILY ACTIVITIES

Preschool Puppet Storytime, April 12, 9:30-10:30 a.m., Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, $1-$2 for craft (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

“Alice,” April 12, 7 p.m.; April 13, 11 a.m., Kingsbury Hall, 1395 Presidents' Circle, U., $10 for adults, $5 for youths ages 18 and younger and U. students, April 13 sensory-friendly performance (tickets.utah.edu)

Egg Dive, April 12, 5-6:15 p.m., Swenson Gym, Pool, WSU, Ogden, exact times vary by age, $5 for children up to age 17, free for WSU students with ID (weber.edu/aquatics/eggdive.html)

“Bunny Hop!” April 13, 8-10 a.m., Discovery Gateway Children’s Museum, 444 W. 100 South, $12 for members, $22.50 for nonmembers (801-456-5437 or discoverygateway.org)

“Saturdays at the Center: A Pollinator’s Paradise,” April 13, 10-11:30 a.m. for children ages 5-9, and 12:30-2 p.m. for children ages 10-16, Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, $2 for members, $5 for nonmembers (801-621-7595 or ogdennaturecenter.org/calendar)

Spring Family Day, April 13, 1-4 p.m., Woodbury Art Museum, University Place 2nd floor, 575 E. University Parkway No. 250, Orem, free (uvu.edu/museum)

“Family Days,” April 13, 2-4 p.m., Southern Utah Museum of Art, Sorenson Center for the Arts, SUU, Cedar City, free (435-586-5432 or suu.edu/pva/suma)

“20,000 Leagues Under the Sea,” through April 13, dates and times vary, Utah Children’s Theatre, 3605 S. State, $16, no babies or toddlers permitted (801-532-6000 or uctheatre.org)

“Spring Breakout: Art Camp,” April 15-19; 9-11 a.m. for children in grades K-2, and 2-4 p.m. for children in grades 3-6, Southern Utah Museum of Art, Sorenson Center for the Arts, SUU, Cedar City, $75 for SUMA members, $100 for nonmembers (435-586-5432 or suu.edu/pva/suma)

LIBRARIES

Riverton Library, 12877 S. 1830 West, Riverton, ballet for kids, April 12, 10:15 a.m.; and “Dads and Donuts,” April 13, 10:30 a.m. (801-943-4636)

West Valley Library, 2880 W. 3650 South, West Valley City, poetry craft for children, April 12, 3:30 p.m.; and “Crafty Teens: Perler Beads,” April 13, 3:30 p.m. (801-943-4636)

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 2100 East, “Sci-Fi Friday: Chemical Reactions,” for tweens and teens, April 12, 4 p.m. (801-594-8611)

Whitmore Library, 2197 Fort Union Blvd., Cottonwood Heights, read to a dog, April 13, 10:30 a.m. (801-943-4636)

Murray Library, 166 E. 5300 South, “Pete the Cat” visit, April 13, 11 a.m. (801-264-2580)

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave., Provo, Family Springtime Festival, April 13, 11 a.m. (801-852-6650)

South Jordan Library, 10673 Redwood Road, South Jordan, a hairstyling party, April 13, 1 p.m. (801-944-7634)

Glendale Library, 1375 S. Concord St., “How-To: Bird Seed Feeders,” April 13, 2 p.m. (801-594-8660)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, zine-making workshop for teens, April 13, 2 p.m. (801-524-8200)

Millcreek Library, 2266 E. 3435 South, "The Amazing Adam,” April 13, 3 p.m. (801-943-4636)

Magna Library, 2675 S. 8950 West, Magna, “Adventures in Electricity” activities for children, April 13, 4 p.m. (801-943-4636)

COMMUNITY BRIEFS

SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 South State, Orem, will host auditions for “Peter Pan,” April 17-18, 7-9:30 p.m. All roles are available. Auditioners ages 14 and older should bring music and prepare to sing 16 bars in the style of the show, according to a news release. An accompanist or iPod playback will be available, so please bring your music. Those interested in the roles of Michael and Tinkerbell may be ages 8-10. Callbacks will be April 20. “Peter Pan” will play July 5-20 at the SCERA Shell Outdoor Theatre and rehearsals will begin April 24. Auditioners can register online and sign up for an appointment at scera.org/auditions.

Art Around the Corner Foundation recently honored Mayor Jon Pike and his wife, Kristy Pike, as Partners in the Arts for 2019. According to a news release, the Pikes are longtime advocates for the arts in St. George. Mayor Pike served as chair of the St. George Arts Commission from 2003-2008 and Kristy served as director of the Dixie Arts Foundation (later the AAC Foundation) from 2006-2012, and was the foundation’s chair from 2010-2011. She is currently the director of the Washington County Children’s Justice Center. Visit artaroundthecorner.org for more information.

The Salt Lake City Arts Council recently announced a call for entries for two exhibits in 2020. The Salt Lake City Department of Airports invites artists and artist-led teams to submit qualifications for The New SLC Art Wall as part of the Airport Terminal Redevelopment Program. According to a news release, the SLCDA has contracted with a national public art consultant to develop a comprehensive art master plan, which includes the airport’s new art wall. The deadline to submit qualifications is April 17 at 11:59 p.m. Visit http://saltlakepublicart.org/for-artists/calls-for-artists/ for more details. The council also announced that Finch Lane Gallery is accepting applications through April 29 at 5 p.m. for the 2020 exhibits. The exhibition schedule at the gallery will run Jan 17-Nov. 13, 2020. Visit saltlakearts.org/program/finch-lane-galleries for guidelines and more information.

Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., recently announced the winners of its birdhouse competition. According to a news release, 109 entries were received with more than 30 winners awarded prizes. Best of show was awarded to Michael McAuliffe. The children awards went to Mia Travis, Araya Ornelous, Savylle Barlow, Emilia Jamieson, Eastan Trinnaman and Jerzi Stapley. Young adult awards went to Jackson Barber, Paige Cook, Meleah Creager, Lily Weyland and Atziry Melgoza. Group awards went to Linda Zeveloff and Wayne Aprill, Robert Hartman and Chris Harper, Fairfield Village Assisted Living, Weber County Elections Team and also Vanessa McEntee and Colton Murphy. Adult awards went to Toni Sorensen, Jeff Bennett, Laurelai Bunker, Elliot Hulet and Karl Marriott. Special recognition was awarded to Cheyenne and Heather Davis, Lacie Verhaal, Claire Henderson, Larry Isom along with Niki Barwick and Krystal Neumayer. Top awards went to Rebecca Green, Greg Shreve, Steve Hurd and Michael McAuliffe. The “For the Birds” exhibit will be on display through June 29. Visit ogdennaturecenter.org for more information.

Kimball Art Center and Park City Summit County Arts Council are accepting applications for the third annual Monster Drawing Rally. The live drawing event and party will be June 6 at Kimball Art Center. That evening, artists will sign up for one or two shifts and create or complete artwork in 50 minutes, according to a news release. All pieces are then sold for $50. Artists can also contribute one art piece to the event’s silent auction. Artist applications will be accepted through April 15. Visit pcscarts.org/monster-drawing-rally for an application and more information.

Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, will host its “Art-Tell” show April 15-20. The annual themed art show is open to adults and teens who reside in Box Elder, Cache and Weber counties. This year’s theme is “On Track for Shaping the Future,” in honor of the Spike 150 celebrations. Entries will be accepted April 16, 3-7 p.m. and April 17, 12:30-5:30 p.m. Entries will be on display April 18-20 at the center, and an awards ceremony will be April 20. For more information, visit bcfineartscenter.org/art_tell.html.

Note: This list is not all-inclusive, and events and prices are subject to change. To submit an event listing, email [email protected].