1 of 4
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
Beaver's Austin Carter throws the shot put during the 3A state high school track meet in Provo on Friday, May 18, 2018.

PROVO — The opening day of the 3A, 2A and 1A state track meets got underway at BYU on Friday and will resume Saturday morning.

Most of Friday’s events were qualifying races for Saturday’s finals, but there were a handful of finals that were sprinkled in among the 6A, 5A and 4A finals that were contested during the second day of their meet on Friday.

The two most notable performances belonged to Beaver’s Austin Carter and North Summit’s Sadie Sargent, each of who was trying to end their senior years with a state record.

Carter’s best throw in the 2A shot put was 64’00, which was short of the 66’06.50 overall state record he was hoping to eclipse. His best throw of the season came two weeks ago at the BYU meet when he recorded a 65’05.00.

Sargent ran a 4:55.02 in a dominant performance in the 2A 1,600 meters, but she was hoping to finish closer to the overall state record time of 4:45.13.

Her best performance this season was at the Morgan meet last month when she ran a 4:50.04.

State Track & Field

Day 1 Results


Class 3A Boys


Team scores (through 4 events)

1. Grand, 31; 2 (tie). Morgan, Grantsville, 18; 4. Carbon, 16; 5. Delta, 15; 6. Manti, 13; 7 (tie). Maeser Prep, Richfield, 11.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1. Hayden Harward, Richfield, 4:19.08; 2. Ryan Lewis, Grand, 4:28.00; 3. Porter Whitworth, Grantsville, 4:28.70; 4. Evan Allred, Maeser Prep, 4:30.54; 5. Carson Wilkins, Morgan, 4:30.55; 6. Jordan Cheney, Manti, 4:31.19; 7. Evan Ellison, Grand, 4:31.59; 8. Kaleb Bowles, Morgan, 4:44.73.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Manti, 3:36.55; 2. Grand, 3:39.26; 3. Maeser Prep, 3:40.45; 4. Morgan, 3:41.61; 5. Delta, 3:44.62; 6. Union, 3:44.86; 7. Grantsville, 3:46.68; 8. North Sanpete, 3:47.66.

Long jump — 1. Derek Hillam, Carbon, 21’05.50; 2. Fredrick Okongo, Judge, 20’06; 3. Brayden Schultz, Grand, 20’04; 4. Trey Brough, Delta, 20’02.25; 5. Carson Frame, Carbon, 20’01; 6. Chase Birchell, Union, 19’11; 7. Carter Fausett, Carbon, 19’09.75; 8. Nolan Ramirez, Grand, 19’05.

Shot put — 1. Connor Ware, Grantsville, 49’09.75; 2. Dillon Petty, Morgan, 49’05.25; 3. Chase Fowles, Delta, 46’07; 4. Reese Darrington, Juab, 45’02.50; 5. Brayden Schultz, Grand, 44’07; 6. Drake Hoffman, Emery, 44’06.25; 7. Jarom Shumway, Grand, 44’02; 8. Cayden Acord, Richfield, 42’00.25.


Class 2A Boys


Team scores (through 4 events)

1. Altamont, 35; 2. Beaver, 30; 3. North Summit, 29; 4. Millard, 22; 5. Parowan, 15; 6. Kanab, 8; 7 (tie). Rowland Hall, North Sevier, 5.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1. Cody White, North Summit, 4:32.25; 2. Seth Brown, North Summit, 4:43.42; 3. Carson Belnap, Altamont, 4:43.76; 4. Hunter Lorenz, Parowan, 4:46.52; 5. Shade Woodard, Millard, 4:46.54; 6. Logan Bateman, Rowland Hall, 4:47.03; 7. Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 4:47.23; 8. Caysen Crum, Beaver, 4:48.32.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard, 3:47.97; 2. Kanab, 3:48.60; 3. North Summit, 3:53.04; 4. North Sevier, 3:57.99; 5. Altamont, 3:58.68; 6. Rockwell, 3:59.91; 7. APA, 4:00.91; 8. Enterprise, 4:03.15.

Shot put — 1. Austin Carter, Beaver, 64’00; 2. Treyson Harris, Beaver, 42’10.25; 3. Porter Miller, Parowan, 41’04.75; 4. Shaw Coombs, Beaver, 40’03.00; 5. Braedon Montgomery, Altamont, 40’01.50; 6. Kayden Sorenson, Altamont, 37’08.00; 7. Chikote Buckway, North Summit, 37’02.50; 8. Zachary Svedin, Rockwell, 36’02.75.

Javelin — 1. Zach Hansen, Altamont, 153’10.50; 2. Wyatt Jessen, Altamont, 142’09.50; 3. Jaxon Wardle, Millard, 142’09.50; 4. Tyler Griffiths, Beaver, 142’04.75; 5. Daniel Horton, Parowan, 139’05.25; 6. Chikote Buckway, North Summit, 139’04.50; 7. Duncan Herbst, Millard, 136’09; 8. Josh Webb, Beaver, 131’06.


Class 1A Boys


Team scores (through 4 events)

1. Panguitch, 28; 2. Bryce Valley, 24; 3. Monticello, 23; 4. Milford, 19; 5. Wayne, 16; 6. Rich, 13; 7. Tintic, 10; 8. Tabiona, 9.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 4:38.05; 2. Aiden Dorf, Telos, 4:47.45; 3. Alan Pettit, Monticello, 4:50.28; 4. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch, 4:51.42; 5. Easton Syrett, Bryce Valley; 6. Curtis Evans, Tintic, 4:55.12; 7. Hyrum Johnson, Monticello, 4:56.05; 8. James Jeffs, Water Canyon, 4:57.22.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Milford, 3:47; 2. Wayne, 3:49.10; 3. Bryce Valley, 3:52.69; 4. Monticello, 3:54.95; 5. Panguitch, 4:03.56; 6. Rich, 4:03.72; 7. Tintic, 4:12.10; 8. Valley, 4:19.17.

Long jump — 1. Kinnen Clark, 21’05.00; 2. Wyatt Vanorden, Wayne, 21’00.25; 3. Austyn Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley, 20’02.25; 4. Braxten Petersen, Tintic, 19’06.25; 5. Andy Weaver, Tabiona, 19’04.75; 6. Jake Hardy, Milford, 19’02.25; 7. Orlando Martinez, Mount Vernon, 18’10.75; 8. Jordan Lucio, Manila, 18’10.50.

Javelin — 1. Bryson Marshall, Panguitch, 163’03.75; 2. Easton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 161’05; 3. Trae Williamson, Milford, 151’08.50; 4. Andy Weaver, Tabiona, 145’10.50; 5. Dallen Torgersen, Panguitch, 140’01; 6. Jaren Frandsen, Panguitch, 139’06.75; 7. Jace Eyre, Panguitch, 136’08.25; 8. Tanner Kennedy, Piute, 129’04.


Class 3A Girls


Team scores (through 4 events)

1. Grand, 26.1; 2. Juab, 20.6; 3. San Juan, 14; 4. Morgan, 13; 5. Union, 12; 6. Carbon, 11; 7 (tie), Grantsville, Judge, 10.6.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1. Kennedy Powell, Union, 5:15.57; 2. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 5;23.97; 3. Regan Hanson, Carbon, 5:26.82; 4. Sabrina Allen, Grantsville, 5:27.00; 5. Madeline Norris, Maeser Prep, 5:29.09; 6. Jessica Anderson, Grand, 5;35.05; 7. Sidney Snow, Union, 5:35.42; 8. Annalyce Rudd, Morgan, 5:39.48.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Beaver, 4:26.65; 2. Millard, 4:30.59; 3. Wasatch Academy, 4:31.44; 4. Duchesne, 4:34.32; 5. North Sevier, 4:38.38; 6. Rowland Hall, 4:41.01; 7. Kanab, 4:41.02; 8. Parowan, 4:43.91.

High jump — 1. Mackenzie Jones, South Sevier, 5’01; 2 (tie). Rhiannon West, Juab; Lillian Reese, Juab, 5’01; 4. Emma Christensen, Carbon, 4’11; 5 (tie). Kiysa Gorley, Delta; Annabelle Garrett, Grand, 4’11; 7 (tie). McKayla Murchison, Judge; Ellie Wilson, Grantsville; Morgan Lewis, Grand; Brooklynn Hunter, Juab; Tayden Nielson, Emery, 4’09.

Discus — 1. Katie Giddings, San Juan, 109’01.50; 2. Veda Gritts, Grand, 108’08; 3. Marcie Stapley, Morgan, 108’05.50; 4. Suzanna Stegelmeier, Morgan, 97’08.50; 5. Brinley Henrie, Delta, 95’11.25; 6. McKenzie Cox, Emery, 95’08; 7. Paityn Callister, Delta, 95’04; 8. Shane Stroder, Grand, 94’00.25.


Class 2A Girls


Team scores (through 3 events)

1. Millard, 22.5; 2. North Summit, 19; 3. Beaver, 16; 4. Rowland Hall, 14.5; 5. North Sevier, 14; 6. Duchesne, 13; 7. Wasatch Academy, 9; 8. St. Joseph, 5.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1. Sadie Sargent, North Summit, 4:55.02; 2. Tate Beasley, Rowland Hall, 5:21.46; 3. Samantha Williams, Beaver, 5:21.55; 4. Katy Kelly, Millard, 5:21.55; 5. Audrey Camp, Millard, 5:21.88; 6. Maggie Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:25.06; 7. Sheliah Cheruiyot, Wasatch Academy, 5:25.06; 8. Ashley Lagat, Wasatch Academy, 5:39.04.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Beaver, 4:26.65; 2. Millard, 4:30.59; 3. Wasatch Academy, 4:31.44; 4. Duchesne, 4:34.32; 5. North Sevier, 4:38.38; 6. Rowland Hall, 4:41.01; 7. Kanab, 4:41.02; 8. Parowan, 4:43.91.

High jump — 1. Mayci Torgerson, North Sevier, 5’05; 2. Jayde Moon, Duchesne, 5’01; 3. Teesha Richins, North Summit, 4’11; 4. Madeline Holl, St. Joseph, 4’11; 5 (tie). Allison Bagley, Rowland Hall; Rylee Miller, Millard; 7. Kobree Penney, Millard, 4’09; 8. Mette Williams, Enterprise, 4’07.


Class 1A Girls


Team scores (through 3 events)

1. Panguitch, 50; 2. Milford, 17; 3. Rich, 16; 4. Wendover, 13; 5. Monticello, 12; 6. Wayne, 4; 7 (tie). Tintic, Tabiona, 2.

Individual results

1,600 meters — 1.Taylor Norris, Panguitch, 5:22.94; 2. Kinley Spaulding, Milford, 5:33.74; 3. Jordan Bennett, Panguitch, 5:45.34; 4. Lauren Thomson, Rich, 5:51.30; 5. Akaydeh Livingston, Milford, 5:53.59; 6. Madison Freestone, Monticello, 5:56.68; 7. Yanely Duenas, Wendover, 6:04.74; 8. Felicity Williams, Wayne, 6:11.31.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Panguitch, 4:29.02; 2. Rich, 4;42.70; 3. Wendover, 4:44.42; 4. Milford, 4:46.83; 5. Monticello, 4:54.51; 6. Wayne, 5:05.02; 7. Tintic, 5:20.75.

Discus — 1. Abbey Blevins, Panguitch, 95’09.50; 2. Kiesa Miller, Panguitch, 95’09.50; 3. Hannah Leiataua, Monticello, 94’05; 4. Diana Solano, Wendover, 91’11; 5. Aspen Stewart, Tabiona, 90’07.50; 6. Taylor Mckinnon, Rich, 90’05.75; 7. Kambree Fullmer, Panguitch, 87’07.25; 8. Adriana Delgadillo, Wendover, 86’00.25.