Todd Taulman, stock.adobe.com
basketball on the hardwood in a spotlight

Here's a rundown of the girls basketball all-region teams from 18 of the state's 22 regions. These teams were compiled independently by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP Emma Calvert, Fremont

Defensive MVPBridget Triplett, Weber

First TeamKaitlyn Viator, Layton; Haylie Anderson, Clearfield; Emma Calvert, Fremont; Abby Broadbent, Fremont; Lydia Mashburn, Northridge.

Second TeamPaityn Williams, Syracuse; Lindsey Reich, Davis; Bridget Triplett, Weber; Brenda Gallegos, Layton; Jill Thalman, Clearfield; Haylee Doxey, Fremont; Abby Neff, Northridge.

Honorable MentionMegan Smoot, Weber; Taylor Morris, Weber; Daisy Barker, Layton; Gracie Criswell, Layton; Meg Edwards, Layton; Cailin McGarry, Clearfield; Kiersten Boyack, Clearfield; Brynnley Christiansen, Clearfield; Berkley Larsen, Fremont; Mazzie Melaney, Fremont; Teuila Alofipo, Davis; Kami Ober, Davis; Sydney Oviatt, Davis; Valerie Kunzler, Davis; Kendall Peterson, Northridge; Brooklyn Perkins, Northridge; Jessica Peterson, Northridge.

Region 2

MVP Cara Snowder, Hillcrest

First TeamAshley Flater, Cyprus; Gabrielle Desjardins, Hillcrest; Lucy Tuigamala, Kearns; Abby Garreaud, Cyprus; Annabella Jensen, Hillcrest.

Second TeamRuby Maiava, Kearns; Tanzie Gasu, Hunter; Mackenzie Villegas, Granger; Angel Lui, Hunter; Nyibol Makol, Granger.

Region 3

MVP Breaunna Gillen, Copper Hills

First TeamFinau Tonga, Taylorsville; Taela Laufiso, Copper Hills; Jalyn Van Dyke, Herriman; Milee Enger, Herriman; Morgan Kane, Riverton; Kate Burgess, Riverton.

Second TeamMorgan Toluono, Taylorsville; Aubrey Yorgason, Taylorsville; Eleyana Tafisi, Copper Hills; Lenisi Fineanganofo, Copper Hills; Ainzlee Enger, Herriman.

Honorable MentionJayah Bean, Taylorsville; Jayde Burgess, Riverton; April Aguado, West Jordan; Amberly Lazenby, Copper Hills; Sami Jessop, Herriman; Meredith Coleman, Riverton; Haley Stilson, Herriman; Jayda Van Dyke, Herriman; Emily Larsen, Copper Hills.

Region 4

MVP Maggie McCord, Bingham

First TeamSamantha Hester, Westlake; Tasha Beckett, Pleasant Grove; Addison Holmstead, American Fork; Marissa Scoresby, Westlake; Journey Tupea, Bingham; Savana Stephenson, American Fork.

Second TeamAmeleya Angilau, Bingham; Abby Conlee, Lone Peak; Andrea Goodman, Lone Peak; Jamie Shepherd, American Fork; Jaycee Lichtie, Bingham.

Honorable Mention — Ryan Fuller, Westlake; Emma Osguthorpe, Pleasant Grove; Ashlee Perry, Westlake; Rachel Richards, Lone Peak; Sydney Valgardson, Pleasant Grove; Shanyce Makuei, Bingham; Halle Nelson, American Fork; Kenna Sparks, Pleasant Grove; Sadie Nixon, Pleasant Grove; Brooke Peterson, Lone Peak.

Region 5

MVP Mercedes Staples, Viewmont

Defensive MVPOlivia Barton, Woods Cross

First TeamJosie Williams, Roy; Emily Isaacson, Box Elder; Sara Noel, Woods Cross; Olivia Barton, Woods Cross; Melissa Sorenson, Viewmont.

Second TeamMorgan Reeder, Box Elder; Brittney Hatch, Roy; Andreanna Mckee, Box Elder; Paige McKenna, Woods Cross; Tashena Ashby, Bountiful.

Honorable MentionSamantha Salmon, Bountiful; Waverly Bowman, Bountiful; Gabby Fleurant, Bountiful; Callie Mortensen, Box Elder; Allie McKenna, Woods Cross; Mia Fernandes, Roy; McKenna Morris, Viewmont; Madie Toole, Viewmont.

Region 6

MVP Madison Grange, Skyline

Defensive MVPLealani Falatea, East

First TeamMargarita Satini, East; Liana Kaitu'u, East; Brianna White, West; Kaija Glasker, Highland; Isis Beh, Murray.

Second TeamTaygin DeHart, Olympus; Cameron Mooney, Skyline; Deserae Falatea, East; Whitney Banz, West; Lani Taliauli, East.

Honorable Mention — Lana Olevao, Highland; Haylie Jensen, Murray; Amit Lustgarten, Skyline; Olivia Beckstead, Highland; Kiana Eskelson, Skyline; Lydia Golder, Murray.

Region 7

MVP Kemery Martin, Corner Canyon

First TeamShalyn Fano, Timpview; Jaeden Vaifanua, Corner Canyon; Ella Pope, Timpview; Mina Sete, Alta; Kamry Pan, Alta.

Second TeamEmily Moss, Brighton; Sidney Kaufmann, Brighton; Jasmine Espinoza, Timpview; Annie Bowen, Corner Canyon; Jasmine Fleming, Cottonwood; Peyton Naylor, Jordan; Diera Walton, Jordan; Taylor Ross, Timpview; Marlee Albrecht, Alta; Naomi Kehl, Brighton; Julia Folau, Alta.

Region 8

MVP Lavender Briggs, Provo

First Team — Lavender Briggs, Provo; Maddy Eaton, Maple Mountain; Mackenzie McBride, Wasatch; Marisa Bowman, Skyridge; Brooke Lynn Galbraith, Springville.

Second TeamFaith Fitzgerald, Wasatch; Maelyn Mace, Timpanogos; Ally Blackham, Skyridge; Kylee Holland, Skyridge; Melissa Martinez, Provo.

Honorable MentionIsabel Thomas, Timpanogos; Courtney Anderson, Maple Mountain; Mariah Skinner, Springville; Lexy MacKay, Wasatch; Keylee Melling, Skyridge; Breanna Eves, Springville; Maddi Thompson, Provo.

Region 9

MVP Japrix Weaver, Cedar

Defensive MVP — Saraven Allen, Pine View

First TeamJayden Langford, Hurricane; Dream Weaver, Cedar; Claire Newby, Pine View; Tylei Jenson, Snow Canyon; Carley Davis, Cedar.

Second TeamSina Tapasa, Dixie; Kylee Stevens, Hurricane; Madi Hirschi, Hurricane; Katelynn Phillips, Desert Hills; Madi Clark, Desert Hills.

Honorable MentionLogann Laws, Cedar; Jordan Nielson, Canyon View; Alexa Christensen, Hurricane; Joslyn Bundy, Dixie; Halle Remund, Snow Canyon.

Region 10

MVP Lauren Gustin, Salem Hills

Defensive MVPSydney Sorensen, Salem Hills

First TeamTahlia White, Mountain View; Dixie Lainhart, Salem Hills; Taylor Stewart, Spanish Fork; Madi Foster, Uintah; Rylie Tobiasson, Spanish Fork.

Second TeamKaylee Brimhall, Salem Hills; Skye Lindsay, Mountain View; Gabby Beckstrom, Spanish Fork; Addison Taylor, Payson; Sam Eddy, Mountain View; Cassidy Johnson, Lehi.

Honorable MentionDanja Stafford, Mountain View; Allie Warner, Mountain View; Kassidy Callahan, Uintah; Hailey Johnson, Salem Hills; Sydney Sorensen, Salem Hills; Kennedy Frame, Spanish Fork; Sami Lewis, Lehi; Apelila Galeai, Lehi; Abbie Jensen, Payson; Madison Houston, Payson.

Region 11

MVP Talia Afuvai, Bonneville

First TeamEmily Webber, Tooele; Taylor Hinds, Stansbury; Laulea Tavake, Juan Diego; Sienna Riggle, Stansbury; Saydee Larsen, Bonneville.

Second TeamAleah Knowles, Ogden; Mikaela Johnson, Bonneville; Abby Webber, Tooele; Eva Tavake, Juan Diego; Kiely Rasmussen, Juan Diego.

Honorable MentionBlake Hervat, Tooele; Taylor Abbott" href="/sports/high-school/player/stats/187928/2/Taylor-Abbott">Taylor Abbott, Ben Lomond; Mia Thurber, Stansbury; Kalee Philips, Stansbury; Brynn Soelberg, Ogden; Makin Clarke, Ogden; Courtney Kaufman, Park City; Karly Conolly, Bonneville; Ashley Croyle, Bonneville; Jenna Czarnecki, Bonneville; Kayla Alvey, Stansbury; Kenzi Knudsen, Stansbury; Shaylie Davis, Tooele; Makenna Baker, Tooele; Kaylee Castillos, Stansbury; Ashley Garcia, Ben Lomond; Andie Boothe, Ben Lomond; Kallie Craig, Ben Lomond.

Region 12

MVP Amber Kartchner, Logan

Defensive MVPTenna Child, Mountain Crest.

First TeamTori Craner, Logan; Jordyn Thompson, Green Canyon; Halle Livingston, Ridgeline; Kristen Schumann, Sky View; Mia Marin, Logan.

Second TeamRachel Fronk, Bear River; Tenna Child, Mountain Crest; Kennedy Eskelson, Green Canyon; Kinley Falslev, Green Canyon; Emma Anderson, Ridgeline

Honorable MentionAshley Nielsen, Ridgeline; Kiley Kirk, Ridgeline; Haley Anderson, Ridgeline; Brayli Jenks, Ridgeline; Brooklyn Anderson, Ridgeline; Hope Wuthrich, Ridgeline; Aleya Zentner, Logan; Shaylee Anderson, Logan; Megan Martin, Green Canyon; Hannah Gibson, Green Canyon; Kendra DeLange, Green Canyon; Cheyenne Naegle, Green Canyon; Brooke Watkins, Green Canyon; Sam Shumway, Sky View; Katy Larson, Sky View; Emily Jensen, Sky View; Natalie Cottle, Bear River; Mercedes Call, Bear River; Kapri Toone, Bear River.

Region 13

Co-MVP Jaci Jensen, Morgan; Hannah Butler, Grantsville

First TeamAshlee Edwards, Grantsville; Miyalla Tarver, Judge Memorial; Micah Gustafson, Summit Academy; Katelynn Olson, South Summit; Marcie Stapley, Morgan.

Second TeamSarah Ellett, Grantsville; Morgan Cragun, Morgan; Emily Garcia, Judge Memorial; Lisa Blazzard, Morgan; Madison Fields, Grantsville.

Honorable Mention — Cassidy Horton, South Summit; Emily Rice, Summit Academy; Makennah Morrell, Morgan; Maile Afoa, Summit Academy; Ellie Wilson, Grantsville; Grace Olson, South Summit.

Region 14

MVP Hannah Robins, Juab

First TeamKelsey Sorenson, Carbon; Reagan Anderson, Union; Jordan Bianco, Carbon; Bayli Heap, Juab; Jodi Noyes, Carbon.

Second TeamIsabel Page, Providence Hall; Kennedy Ross, Union; Shaylee Fowles, Delta; Carly Blake, Union; Abbie Saccomanno, Carbon.

Region 15

Co-MVP Emma Jones, Richfield; Megan Jensen, Emery

First TeamCaitlyn Nabity, Richfield; Madison Roberts, Richfield; Lainee Jensen, Emery; Kinlee Toomer, Emery; McKenzie Jones, South Sevier; Kaylie Jenson, South Sevier; Bodell Nielson, San Juan; Hannah Owen, Grand; Kassidy Alder, Manti; Tiffany Peckham, North Sanpete.

Region 17

First TeamGillian Larsen, Rowland Hall; Allison Bagley, Rowland Hall; Sophie Stinnett, Rowland Hall; Kate Curtis, Waterford; Jamison Meyer, Waterford; Jossalyne Foster, Draper APA; Clara Garcia, APA West Valley; Destiny Dipo. Rockwell; Breanna Wachter, Rockwell; Sarah Jensen, Merit Academy; Mayley Jones, Merit Academy.

Region 18

MVP Sydnee Gillins, Beaver

First TeamTavy Gale, Beaver; Brittlyn Carter, Beaver; Tiera Goff, Beaver; Kynley Penney, Millard; Emma Thurman, Millard; Kobree Penney, Millard; Robbie Robinson, Enterprise; Kaytlyn Miller, Enterprise; Sidney McDonald, Kanab; Brinley Cornell, Kanab; Mayci Torgerson, North Sevier; Jaida King, Gunnison; Autumn Rogerson, Parowan.

Region 21

First TeamElena Yee, Milford; Kinsey Williams, Milford; Aliza Woolsey, Milford; Jaycee Rose, Milford; Preslee Barnson, Milford; Ashley Holden, Tintic; Sky Alder, Tintic; Tanya Duran, Wendover; Alana Henderson, Wendover; Yanely Duenas, Wendover; Adriana Delgadillo, Wendover; Xayla Stoppani, West Ridge.