Scott G Winterton, Chelsey Allder, Ravell Call, Deseret News
(Clockwise, starting from top left) Hunter Erickson, Timpview; Journey Buba, Kearns; Max Watson, Box Elder; Steven Ashworth, Lone Peak.

Here's a rundown of the boys basketball all-region teams from 15 of the state's 22 regions. These teams were compiled independently by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Dallin Hall, Fremont

First Team — Truman Brown, Layton; Josh Sanders, Davis; Brock Gilbert, Syracuse; Kobe Furqueron, Weber; Collin Jeppson, Layton.

Second Team — Chase Potter, Layton; Alec Duffin, Northridge; Tyson Garff, Davis; Hudson Schenck, Weber; Carter Buchi, Clearfield.

Honorable Mention — Kyler Bush, Fremont; Cade Hadley, Fremont; Baylor Harrop, Fremont; Matt Goodrich, Northridge; Javonte Wyllie, Northridge; Jake Hotchkiss, Northridge; Rich Stucki, Davis; Brendon Redford, Davis; Trey Grossenbach, Davis; Connor Hill, Layton; Skyler Turner, Layton; Brooks Kokkola, Layton; Braeden Iverson, Weber; Brandon Capener, Weber; Austin Bartholomew, Weber; Austin Kirkman, Syracuse; Devon Poll, Clearfield.

Region 2

MVP — Journey Buba, Kearns

First Team — David Andrew, Kearns; Majok Kuath, Kearns; Alex Foster, Cyprus; Anel Alagic, Granger; Jimmy Harding, Hunter; Basil Tekarli, Hillcrest

Second Team — Matthew Wickizer, Kearns; Tayven Aloi, Cyprus; Josh Amasio, Cyprus; Jason Murillo, Granger; Roulervee Vann, Granger; Brox Ashby, Hillcrest; Tyler Flores, Hillcrest

Honorable Mention — Emmanuel Andrew, Kearns; Nate Maiava, Kearns; Skyler Case, Cyprus; Brendan Blank, Granger; Emmanuel Mulibea, Hunter; Daisean Cash, Hunter; Mohammed Saif, Hillcrest

Region 3

Co-MVPs — Trevon Allfrey, Copper Hills; Richie Saunders, Riverton.

Most Outstanding — Sinai Enoch, West Jordan

First Team — Darrian Nebeker, West Jordan; Ben Neilson, Riverton; Joseph Wilson, Copper Hills; Ryen Edwards, Riverton; Blake Freeland, Herriman; Jael Vaughn, Herriman; Ben Bittner, Copper Hills; Jacob Jensen, Copper Hills; Zachary Currence, Taylorsville; Ashton Kelson, West Jordan.

Region 4

Co-MVPs — Steven Ashworth, Lone Peak; Chantry Ross, Lone Peak

First Team — Matt Van Komen, Pleasant Grove; Casey Brown, Pleasant Grove; Cooper Mattson, Westlake; Isaac Johnson, American Fork; Max Brenchley, Lone Peak.

Second Team — Jackson Brinkerhoff, Lone Peak; Jared McGregor, Westlake; Brayden Cosper, Bingham; Ryan Wood, Bingham; Akina Kawika, Pleasant Grove; Trey Stewart, American Fork; Dalton Miller, Bingham.

Honorable Mention — Kael Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove; Austin White, Westlake; Zach McWhorter, American Fork; Rob Crowther, American Fork.

Region 5

MVP — Max Watson, Box Elder

First Team — Brig Willard, Bountiful; Tyson Madson, Box Elder; Josh Mordue, Viewmont; Spencer MacKay, Viewmont; Alex Lamb, Roy.

Second Team — Issac Kime, Bountiful; Camron Saunders, Box Elder; Alex Holley, Roy; Chandler Cox, Viewmont; Tyler Cowley, Woods Cross.

Honorable Mention — Camron Chism, Bountiful; Jaden Chism, Bountiful; Garrett Buchanan, Bountiful; Ronni Smith, Box Elder; Porter Clawson, Box Elder; Ben McBride, Roy; Kobe Schriver, Roy; Kendall Draxler, Viewmont; Kason Chowen, Viewmont; Parker Kearns, Viewmont; Dax Gorringe, Woods Cross; Jake Howe, Woods Cross; Mason Cowley, Woods Cross.

Region 6

MVP — Rylan Jones, Olympus

First Team — Harrison Creer, Olympus; Jeremy Dowdell, Olympus; Piol Makuei, West; Elijah Shelton, Highland; Mikey Frazier, East.

Second Team — Liki Makaui, Highland; Taylor Zwick, East; Ajak Arok, Murray; Spencer Jones, Olympus; Andrew Clark, Skyline.

Region 7

MVP — Hunter Erickson, Timpview

First Team — Taylor Moore, Alta; Cameron Krystkowiak, Brighton; Hayden Welling, Corner Canyon; Gabe Toombs, Corner Canyon; Dyson Koehler, Jordan; Nate Hansen, Timpview.

Second Team — Indy Hanson, Alta; Adam Christensen, Brighton; Spencer McDonald, Cottonwood; Eli Reynolds, Cottonwood; Ammon Jensen, Corner Canyon; Crew Wakley, Jordan.

Honorable Mention — Dallin Ringwood, Brighton; Britton Jensen, Cottonwood; John Mitchell, Corner Canyon; Dyson Frank, Jordan; Chandler Dean, Jordan; Ethan Lott, Timpview.

Region 8

MVP — Tyler Walker, Timpanogos

Most Outstanding — Trevon Snoddy, Skyridge

First Team — Matt Norman, Timpanogos; Derik Eaquinto, Timpanogos; Jared Perez, Provo; Ben Schreiner, Springville; Daniel Miller, Wasatch; Duncan Reid, Skyridge; Brandon Maxwell, Wasatch; Jesse Hullinger, Springville; Mark Gallagher, Springville.

Second Team — Maddux Wright, Provo; Dawson Hall, Maple Mountain; Spencer Livsey, Springville; Braxton Tanner, Maple Mountain; Mason Miles, Provo; Logan Wilkey, Timpanogos.

Region 9

MVP — Carson Bottema, Dixie

First Team — Tanner Cuff, Dixie; Payton Wilgar, Dixie; Tucker Peterson, Desert Hills; Ryan Marz, Desert Hills; Jackson Last, Hurricane; Brantzen Blackner, Canyon View.

Second Team — Brody Henderson, Dixie; Derek Cox, Dixie; Tyler Webber, Desert Hills; Trey Allred, Desert Hills; Reagan Marshall, Hurricane; Joey Lambeth, Canyon View; Braden Baker, Snow Canyon; Jack O'Donnell, Pine View; Dallin Grant, Cedar.

Honorable Mention — Jace Bennett, Dixie; Trevin Lindstrom, Desert Hills; Adam Heyrend, Hurricane; Russell Neild, Hurricane; Toby Potter, Canyon View; Parker Holmes, Canyon View; Joey Robertson, Snow Canyon; Bryson Childs, Snow Canyon; Michael Moten, Pine View; Connor Brooksby, Pine View; Ethan Boettcher, Cedar.

Region 10

MVP — James Nelson, Salem Hills

First Team — Cole Griffin, Salem Hills; Ross Reeves, Orem; Puka Nacua, Orem; Hagen Wright, Payson; Dallin Holker, Lehi; Bridger Noles, Spanish Fork.

Second Team — David Jones, Salem Hills; Ike Richards, Orem; Logan Sorenson, Payson; Brandon Congdon, Spanish Fork; Drew Lancaster, Mountain View; Dallin Spencer, Lehi.

Region 11

MVP — Matt Kitzman, Juan Diego

First Team — Jason Ricketts, Juan Diego; Kyler Hymas, Tooele; Josh Jenkins, Stansbury; Kinnon Finder, Bonneville.

Second Team — Rai Tinirauarii, Juan Diego; Mitchell Bunn, Tooele; Mark McCurdy, Park City; Drake Schlappi, Stansbury; Lawson Roe, Juan Diego.

Honorable Mention — Keon Berghout, Ogden; Carson White, Ogden; Cooper Jones, Ogden; Tyler Hancock, Bonneville; Hank Bushell, Bonneville; Sudan Puk, Ben Lomond; Tayshon Doss, Ben Lomond; Dawson Banks, Tooele; Nathaniel Lowe, Park City; Alex Obradovich, Park City; Tavita Gagnier, Stansbury.

Region 12

MVP — Mason Falslev, Sky View

First Team — Carter Berish, Green Canyon; Jared Bagley, Logan; Jake Dahle, Bear River; Landon Brenchley, Ridgeline; Anthony McDade, Logan.

Second Team — Mark Huber, Bear River; Dewey Panter, Green Canyon; Nick Nethercott, Mountain Crest; Josh Jensen, Logan; Andrew Dean, Sky View; Ren Fonnesbeck, Bear River.

Honorable Mention — Breck Jackson, Ridgeline; Kordell Welch, Mountain Crest; Sam Weda, Ridgeline; Drew Davis, Mountain Crest; Cake Henline, Green Canyon.

Region 13

MVP — Cade Russell, Morgan

First Team — Trey Miles, Morgan; Brady Arbon, Grantsville; Ryan Griffin, South Summit; Isaiah Green, Summit Academy; Laine Carter, Morgan.

Second Team — Mac Tarver, Judge Memorial; Jay Gilson, Summit Academy; Kevin Roberts, Grantsville; Justin Worthen, South Summit; Kael Atkinson, South Summit.

Honorable Mention — Tyson Hurd, Morgan; Ryan Potter, Grantsville; Kaleb Calderwood, Morgan; Tyler Kartchner, Summit Academy; Eddie Wilson, Summit Academy.

Region 14

MVP — Derek Smith, Delta

First Team — Trevor Burton, Delta; Brett Roundy, Delta; Max Gurney, Juab; Jackson Rowley, Juab; Marcus Sherwood, Providence Hall; Boston Douglas, Providence Hall; Reid Price, Union; Kaiden Owen, Union; Derek Hillam, Carbon; Ryan Gagnon, Carbon; Brett Staheli, ALA; Hayden Shockley, ALA; Jon Wellman, Maeser Prep; Tade Davis, Maeser Prep.

Region 17

First Team — Jack Dischmann, Rowland Hall; Trey Provost, Rowland Hall; Isaiah Adams, Rowland Hall; Boston Ballard, Rowland Hall; Kyle Mika, Waterford; Grant Flynn, Waterford; Derek Atkinson, Draper APA; James Maxwell, Draper APA; Elijah Maiwiriwiri, APA West Valley; Tim Nguyen, APA West Valley; Andrew Aguilar, Merit; Breton Stearns, Rockwell; KJ Rife, Rockwell; Marshall Sellers, Rockwell.

Region 22

First Team — Burke Pallesen, Manila; Jordan Lucio, Manila; Garrett Potter, Manila; Nick Jarman, Rich; Kinnen Clark, Rich; Aaron Smith, Rich; Wyatt Fabrizio, Tabiona; Dakota Young, Tabiona; Kevin Biel, ICS; Nathan Cole, ICS.