1 of 19
Laura Seitz, Deseret News
Desert Hills High School's boys swim team celebrates after finishing in first place in the 4A state meet at the South Davis Recreation Center in Bountiful on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2018.
They really came together as a group and stepped forward and worked for this. —Desert Hills coach Shawn King

BOUNTIFUL — Midway through Saturday’s 4A state swim meet, Mountain Crest began edging up on first-day boys leader, Desert Hills. After 12 events, the Thunder led just 152-140. Needing to score points to secure its first state swimming title, Desert Hills did what it needed to do.

The team of Ashton Anderson, Trevor Larson, Noah Ashton and Keegan Wawrzyniak won the 200-yard free relay. Payton Plumb and Anderson finished second and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke and the team of Larson, Ashton, Wawrzyniak and Plumb captured the 400-yard freestyle relay that cemented the first state swim title for the Thunder.

“We lost the region title by one-half point to Cedar City last year and got this group together after the meet; we said, 'Look, here is where we are, you guys are young and talented, there is no telling what you guys can accomplish if you work,'” said Shawn King, Desert Hills coach. “They really came together as a group and stepped forward and worked for this.”

The Thunder didn’t win individual titles Saturday but scored multiple athletes in multiple events like the 100-yard freestyle, where Wawrzyniak and Ashton finished second and sixth. For senior Trevor Larson, the team title meant everything.

“It means so much to all of us; it’s the whole team, and we all did it together,” Larson said.

Mountain Crest crept back into contention Saturday as Friday’s 50 free champion, Cade Black, doubled back to win the 100 free title Saturday.

“Based off how the 50 free went last night, everyone went really fast, so I knew it was going to take a really good swim to win,” Black said. “I worked on a lot of little things with my coaches this year and obviously they have begun to pay off.”

With a big lead coming into Saturday’s finals, the question wasn’t whether Park City would win, but how much they would win by and what kind of damage they would do in the pool. The Park City girls picked up titles in the 100-yard butterfly (Katie Hale), 100-yard freestyle (Helena Djunic) 500-yard freestyle (Elise Beller), and the 400-yard freestyle relay (Katie Hale, Emma Strong-Conklin, Elise Beller and Helena Djunic).

Park City racked up 355 team points to outdistance second-place Sky View, which scored 257.

“I was really happy with how the kids did today,” said Mike Werner, Park City coach. “I think we settled down a bit today and they had fun, they just relaxed and the results of a lot of hard-work showed up in the pool.”

Werner said he’s going to have some big goggles to fill next year, replacing Hale, who won the 50 yard freestyle Friday, the 100-yard butterfly Saturday and swam on two state championship relay teams.

“It’s so awesome to have such a good ending to my high school career,” Hale said. “We are a close group so it’s been fun and the atmosphere has been positive at all times.”

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 2

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys Team Scores

1. Desert Hills, 273; 2. Mountain Crest, 247; 3. Park City, 208; 4. Juan Diego, 176; 5. Cedar, 165; 6. Lehi, 144; 7. Sky View, 132; 8. Tooele, 125.

Individual results

100 Fly — 1. Nic Tronson, Lehi, 51.77; 2. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 51.90; 3. Jake Walters, Sky View, 52.26; 4. Kobe Burns, Mountain Crest, 54.27; 5. Hunter McKenzie, Juan Diego, 54.42; 6. Bryant Israelsen, Green Canyon, 54.49.

100 Free — 1. Cade Black, Mountain Crest, 47.40; 2. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 47.82; 3. Jason Pittard, Lehi, 47.92; 4. Dennis Djunic, Park City, 48.77; 5. Carson Talbot, Uintah, 48.82; 6. Noah Ashton, Desert Hills, 49.20.

500 Free — 1. Darwin Anderson, Sky View, 4:44.81; 2. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 4:47.92; 3. Jack Troxel, Park City, 4:49.12; 4. Tate Jensen, Mountain Crest, 5:01.34; 5. Christopher Riding, Spanish Fork, 5:01.38; 6. Braden Horton, Park City, 5:03.16.

200 Free Relay — 1. Desert Hills (Ashton Anderson, Trevor Larson, Noah Ashton, Keegan Wawrzyniak), 1:28.00; 2. Mountain Crest, 1:29.95; 3. Park City, 1:30.60; 4. Cedar, 1:31.31; 5. Uintah, 1:33.87; 6. Spanish Fork, 1:35.31.

100 Back — 1. Jake Walters, Sky View, 50.67; 2. Payton Plumb, Desert Hills, 51.18; 3. Cole Peterson, Park City, 52.49; 4. Ashton Anderson, Desert Hills, 54.71; 5. Matt Runnells, Mountain View, 55.29; 6. Hunter Sherwood, Tooele, 55.83.

100 Breast — 1. Garrett Dotson, Cedar, 59.80; 2. Alexander Gustat, Juan Diego, 1:00.10; 3. Alec Chournos, Bear River, 1:02.08; 4. Max Oliver, Orem, 1:02.29; 5. Collin McEachern, Tooele, 1:02.78; 6. Reuben Dotson, Cedar, 1:03.02.

400 Free Relay — 1. Desert Hills (Trevor Larson, Noah Ashton, Keegan Wawrzyniak, Payton Plumb), 3:14.59; 2. Park City, 3:17.36; 3. Mountain Crest, 3:18.09; 4. Juan Diego, 3:20.20; 5. Sky View, 3:23.52; 6. Lehi, 3:25.00.

Girls Team Scores

1. Park City, 355; 2. Sky View, 257; 3. Desert Hills, 252.5; 4. Orem, 160; 5. Lehi, 143; 6. Cedar, 135.5; 7. Snow Canyon, 126; 8. Ridgeline, 114.

Individual results

100 Fly — 1. Katie Hale, Park City, 58.43; 2. Stephanie Dansie, Snow Canyon, 1:00.28; 3. Elisa Price, Cedar, 1:01.57; 4. Hailey Greer, Dixie, 1:01.63; 5. Rachel Johansen, Lehi, 1:01.91; 6. Sabine Caplin, Park City, 1:01.96.

100 Free — 1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 52.50; 2. Megan Brimhall, Sky View, 53.94; 3. Abby Whittington, Juan Diego, 54.38; 4. Mya Ottenschot, Desert Hills, 54.81; 5. Aspen Bonzo, Cedar, 55.52; 6. Grace Sturgill, Lehi, 55.72.

500 Free — 1. Elise Beller, Park City, 5:13.18; 2. Rebecka Anderson, Sky View, 5:18.29; 3. Cambria Callaway, Snow Canyon, 5:25.30; 4. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 5:26.69; 5. Hailey Checketts, Ridgeline, 5:26.76; 6. Danica Butler, Spanish Fork, 5:26.82.

200 Free Relay — 1. Desert Hills (Trinity Schimbeck, Caitlin Romprey, Molly McCoy, Mya Ottenschot), 1:42.21; 2. Sky View, 1:42.66; 3. Orem, 1:43.24; 4. Park City, 1:43.33; 5. Cedar, 1:44.96; 6. Juan Diego, 1:46.10.

100 Back — 1. Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills, 58.13; 2. Elisa Price, Cedar, 58.86; 3. Leah Gale, Orem, 58.88; 4. Rebecka Anderson, Sky View, 1:00.88; 5. Ari Meek, Sky View, 1:01.37; 6. Emmy Voelkel, Orem, 1:02.06.

100 Breast — 1. Addison Richards, Orem, 1:07.29; 2. Sarah Hansen, Desert Hills, 1:08.29; 3. Jenna Gibbons, Sky View, 1:10.46; 4. Jessi Beyer, Park City, 1:11.29; 5. Becky Douglas, Hurricane, 1:11.97; 6. Samari Nelson, Dixie, 1:12.34.

400 Free Relay — 1. Park City (Katie Hale, Emma Strong-Conklin, Elise Beller, Helena Djunic), 3:35.87; 2. Sky View, 3:42.97; 3. Desert Hills, 3:44.66; 4. Lehi, 3:46.90; 5. Snow Canyon, 3:49.58; 6. Tooele, 3:52.55.