1 of 16
Jacob Wiegand, Deseret News
American Fork teammates cheer after taking first place in the Class 6A state swimming meet at the South Davis Recreation Center in Bountiful on Friday, Feb. 9, 2018.
Our kids just came together and they decided that it was within themselves to swim gutsy from start to finish. —American Fork swimming coach Kathy King

BOUNTIFUL — After the American Fork girls’ swimming team found out the results of Friday’s 6A state swim meet, they started screaming, and then jumped into the pool, along with their coaches.

“These girls have been asking us for a few weeks, ‘Hey, if we win, would you let us push you in, and it’s like ‘Yeah!,’ American Fork swimming coach Kathy King said. “It was awesome, so fun.”

American Fork took home the 6A girls’ state swimming title at the South Davis Rec Center, turning in a team score of 338.5. Lone Peak came in second with a score of 297 and Kearns placed third with a score of 241.

King, her clothes still soaking wet from the celebration, had no qualms about being dunked after the state title win.

American Fork had a large lead heading into day two of the state meet, but its coaches preached that it’s never over until it’s over.

“We had to come, day two, and continue the surge, and we told our girls — boys and girls — ‘You can feel good about what we did in day one, but it’s a brand-new day and we’re not satisfied until this is over, so do not let off the gas, and just see it through', and they did,” King said.

Freshman Allie Hill helped American Fork win by coming in first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:20.16.

“I usually try to just go faster in the end, like I try to build it up, so I can go faster at the end, and I just wanted to get these points for our team, so we could be able to win this year,” Hill said.

King said that American Fork had a mental edge on Friday night.

“Our kids just came together and they decided that it was within themselves to swim gutsy from start to finish. We talk about athletics being a certain percentage physical, a certain percentage mental, and we’re convinced that least 80 percent, possibly more is mental,” King said. “They just decided, we can control some things and not worry about other stuff, and when we focus on what we need to do, the outcome is going to take care of itself, and it did.”

On the boys side, Lone Peak repeated as state swimming champions, ending the night with a team score of 428.5. Pleasant Grove finished in second place with a score of 279, and Riverton placed third with 180.

The Knights were especially dominant on the relay events, taking home titles in the 200-yard medley relay, the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 400-yard freestyle relay.

“Every swim is exciting, I feel like I swim the race with each of the swimmers, and each of these swimmers came to bring their best, and they did,” Lone Peak coach Celeste Tiffany said.

The Knights entered the second day feeling good about their chances to take state and swam hard until the end.

“Scoring out the meet, our men had a very, very strong chance, and our women were a good second coming in, so we go in looking to do our best and see what the outcome is, but ultimately, it’s them learning to earn every race that they enter, and the outcome speaks for itself,” Tiffany said.

6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys Team Scores

1. Lone Peak, 428.5; 2. Pleasant Grove, 279; 3. Riverton, 180; 4. American Fork, 176; 5. Cyprus, 170; 6. Davis, 142; 7. Westlake, 137; 8. Weber, 121.

Individual results

100 Butterfly — 1. Jordan Tiffany, Lone Peak, 50.47; 2. Greg Simonsen, Westlake, 51.85; 3. Boyd Abernethy, Lone Peak, 53.35; 4. Caleb Richardson, Weber, 53.53; 5. Todd Clark, Pleasant Grove, 54.60; Kyle Hammond, Cyprus, 54.70.

100 Freestyle — 1. Brian Christofferson, Cyprus, 46.67 ; 2. David Aamodt, Pleasant Grove, 48.17; 3. Bryant Karratti, Lone Peak, 48.33; 4. Tom Mi, Davis, 49.57; 5. Brandon Denully, Syracuse, 49.69; 6. Adam Strong, Riverton, 49.75 .

500 Freestyle — 1. Devin Bunnell, Pleasant Grove, 4:39.75 ; 2. Jake Mickelson, Lone Peak, 4:49.75 ; 3. Scott Buker, American Fork, 4:57.50; 4. Dylan Stauffer, American Fork, 4:59.28; 5. Landon Stalnaker, Bingham, 4:59.57; 6. Garrett Graham, Lone Peak; 5:03.69.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Jordan Tiffany, Johnny Condie, Boyd Abernethy, Bryant Karratti), 1:27.93; 2. Cyprus, 1:29.38; 3. Pleasant Grove, 1:29.59; 4. Westlake, 1:30.28; 5. Davis, 1:33.12; 6. Syracuse, 1:35.4.

100 Backstroke — 1. Josh Ries, Lone Peak, 51.22 ; 2. Braden Tiffany, Lone Peak, 52.40; 3. David Aamodt, Pleasant Grove, 54.80; 4. Kyle Snowder, Hillcrest, 56.62; 5. Sam Raubenheimer, Riverton, 56.91; 6. Chase Stoddard, Layton, 57.05.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Denton Anderson, Westlake, 57.34; 2. Cy Dunkley, American Fork, 58.78; 3. Sage Helton, Kearns, 59.90; 4. Connor Moore, American Fork, 1:02.12; 5. Zac Michaelson, Davis, 1:02.29; 6. Ryan Green, Pleasant Grove, 1:02.35.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Josh Ries, Jake Mickelson, Braden Tiffany, Bryant Karratti), 3:11.07; 2. Pleasant Grove, 3:12.73; 3. Cyprus, 3:20.33; 4. American Fork, 3:22.57, 5. Riverton, 3:23.49 ; 6. Fremont, 3:24.68.

Girls Team Scores

1. American Fork, 338.5; 2. Lone Peak, 297; 3. Kearns 241; 4. Bingham, 177; 5. Syracuse 160; 6. Westlake, 140; 7. Cyprus 126.5; 8. Hillcrest, 122.

Individual results

100 Butterfly — 1. Summer Shreeve, Lone Peak, 59.30; 2. Samantha Nelson, Syracuse, 1:00.14; 3. Abby Frazier, Layton, 1:01.19; 4. Riyanna Day, American Fork, 1:01.36; 5. Stacey Clark, American Fork, 1:04.07; 6. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 1:04.13.

100 Freestyle — 1. Taylor McAleavy, Lone Peak, 55.36; 2. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 56.20; 3. Bethany Twede, Westlake, 56.69; 4. Deja Martz, Kearns, 56.84; 5. Sammy Churcher, Cyprus, 56.95; 6. Madi Child, American Fork, 57.01.

500 Freestyle — 1. Allie Hill, American Fork; 5:20.16 ; 2. Keely Christenot, Kearns, 5:20.70; 3. Lindsey Young, Bingham, 5:22.61; 4. Sayer Dunkley, American Fork, 5:26.03; 5. Katie Christofferson, Cyprus, 5:27.94; 6. Annie Peterson, Cyprus, 5:29.47.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Lizzie Smith, Camarie Cardon, Megan Mickelson, Taylor McAleavy), 1:43.64; 2. Syracuse, 1:44.00; 3. American Fork, 1:44.19; 4. Hillcrest, 1:44.81; 5. Herriman, 1:45.65; 6. Cyprus, 1:46.36.

100 Backstroke — 1. Kenzie Chesler, Lone Peak, 1:00.64; 2. Uso Tagoai, Hillcrest, 1:01.56; 3. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 1:01.92; 4. Hallie Huber, Bingham, 1:02.09; 5. Brylee Weaver, Syracuse, 1:02.53; 6. Riyanna Day, American Fork, 1:02.56.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Lily Plaudis, Kearns, 1:03.68; 2. Kimerly Biesinger, Kearns, 1:09.32; 3. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 1:10.24; 4. Camarie Cardon, Lone Peak, 1:11.11; 5. Katelyn Davies, Hillcrest, 1:11.46; 6. Emily Jensen, Copper Hills, 1:11.99.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Kenzie Chesler, Megan Mickelson, Taylor McAleavy, Summer Shreeve), 3:42.62; 2. Kearns, 3:45.56; 3. American Fork, 3:47.10; 4. Bingham, 3:50.96; 5. Westlake, 3:52.37; 6. Davis, 3:52.96.