Adam Legas
Orem's Cooper Legas won the 182-pound match Saturday night in the 4A Divisional wrestling meet Saturday night at Dixie High School.

Uintah rolls at 4A Divisional A qualifying meet

VERNAL — Uintah finished with five individual champs and qualified 20 wrestlers to next week’s state tournament as the Utes dominated the 4A Divisional A qualifying meet on its home floor on Saturday.

Uintah finished with 738 team points, and Canyon View a distant second with 565.5 team points as it qualified 15 wrestlers to state.

Team scores

At Uintah High School

1. Uintah, 738; 2. Canyon View, 565.5; 3. Desert Hills, 433; 4. Salem Hills, 418.5; 5. Stansbury, 344.5; 6. Ridgeline, 318; 7. Mountain View, 297; 8. Snow Canyon, 297; 9. Green Canyon, 214.5; 10. Logan, 198.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Cole Huber, Uintah; 2. Caleb Leavitt, Snow Canyon; 3. Austin Bush, Bonneville; 4. Kierstien Bush, Bonneville; 5. Jake Otero, Stansbury; 6. Peyton Bowden, Salem Hills; 7. Caison Ault, Desert Hills; 8. Brayden Phillips, Stansbury.

113 — 1. Josh Holmes, Uintah; 2. Dylian Moore, Stansbury; 3. Gunnar Harrison, Uintah; 4. Aaron Hyatt, Mountain View; 5. McKay Bush, Bonneville; 6. James Shumway, Green Canyon; 7. Jake Smith, Canyon View; 8. jackson Hancey, Green Canyon.

120 — 1. Gavin Ayotte, Uintah; 2. Mason Morris, Green Canyon; 3. Carter Wilkey, Salem Hills; 4. Jace Lang, Snow Canyon; 5. Luke Macdonald, Salem Hills; 6. Cameron Shine, Park City; 7. Ethan Bundy, Desert Hills; 8. Brandon Grisenti, Snow Canyon.

126 — 1. Gabriel Terry, Mountain View; 2. Randon Deets, Uintah; 3. Ryker Boyce, Desert Hills; 4. Colter Ricks, Ridgeline; 5. Joel Hardman, Uintah; 6. Ryan Larsen, Salem Hills; 7. Jaxon Hall, Ridgeline; 8. Ashton Gualtier, Ben Lomond.

132 — 1. August Harrison, Uintah; 2. Kasey Robinson, Canyon View; 3. Colby Monson, Uintah; 4. Daxton Edwards, Snow Canyon; 5. Quade Jones, Desert Hills; 6. Braydon Allie, Stansbury; 7. Dawson Stoor, Canyon View; 8. Hunter Chariton, Mountain View.

138 — 1. Anthony Herrera, Stansbury; 2. Chance Parker, Ridgeline; 3. Tanner Wilde, Snow Canyon; 4. Randy Merkley, Uintah; 5. Seth Burr, Mountain View; 6. Cade Lange, Ridgeline; 7. Hayden Bennett, Green Canyon; 8. Brody Low, Green Canyon.

145 — 1. Brady Lowry, Canyon View; 2. Logan Gustafson, Stansbury; 3. Chyler Zeeman, Salem Hills; 4. Bridger Bennion, Uintah; 5. Heston Wood, Salem Hills; 6. Ryan Ball, Canyon View; 7. Dylan Swift, Uintah; 8. Lance Sanchez, Logan.

152 — 1. Colten Shumway, Canyon View; 2. Cade Hatch, Uintah; 3. Rhett Gebert, Ridgeline; 4. Dawson Stewart, Stansbury; 5. Peyton Pace, Desert Hills; 6. Jonathan Hyatt, Mountain View; 7. Jacqe Miller, Logan; 8. Steven Johnson, Salem Hills.

160 — 1. Isaac Semadeni, Logan; 2. Hayden Boren, Uintah; 3. Jacob Medsker, Stansbury; 4. Merrell Morley, Salem Hills; 5. Brayden Cavalielri, Canyon View; 6. Jamon Davis, Stansbury; 7. Eric Wenger, Ridgeline; 8. Kaleb Lee, Salem Hills.

170 — 1. Justin Martin, Salem Hills; 2. Tanner Moon, Uintah; 3. Garrett Roberts, Ridgeline; 4. Cameron Laris, Uintah; 5. Gavin Carter, Canyon View; 6. Riley Sinema, Mountain View; 7. Hunter Anderson, Canyon View; 8. Ethan Walker, Bonneville.

182 — 1. Hayden Harris, Green Canyon; 2. Matt Thalman, Ridgeline; 3. Juan Rafael (JR) Rodriguez, Ben Lomond; 4. Jayden Atwood, Uintah; 5. Bridger Gull, Park City; 6. Joe Pulica, Canyon View; 7. Nate Petty, Canyon View; 8. Walker Beck, Stansbury.

195 — 1. Byron Anderson, Desert Hills; 2. Tyler Haley, Canyon View; 3. Koa Afualo, Desert Hills; 4. Aaron Carty, Bonneville; 5. Alex Allen, Canyon View; 6. K Jake Lyman, Salem Hills; 7. Trey Halona, Logan; 8. Corben Sorensen, Salem Hills.

220 — 1. Blake Alsip, Uintah; 2. Riley Robertson, Canyon View; 3. Tuiits Kanosh, Snow Canyon; 4. Hector Sanchez, Ben Lomond; 5. Gabe Blad, Canyon View; 6. Keaton Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills; 7. Jose Romero, Logan; 8. David Swarts, Uintah.

285 — 1. David Herring, Mountain View; 2. Chance Kennicker, Uintah; 3. Enoka Fuailetolo, Desert Hills; 4. Leonardo Jimenez, Uintah; 5. Elijah Carly, Salem Hills; 6. Quincy Wildman, Logan; 7. Kyle Hyden, Mountain View; 8. Braxton Ard, Stansbury.

Mountain Crest edges Payson at 4A Divisional B qualifying meet

ST. GEORGE — Mountain Crest narrowly edged Payson for the team title at the 4A Divisional B state qualifying meet at Dixie High School.

Mountain Crest finished with 425.5 team points as it qualified 19 wrestlers to next week’s state tournament. It finished with six individual champs.

The meet was partially delayed because of a power outage, and some of the matches were wrestled by cellphone light to keep the meet going.

Payson finished second with 412 team points as it qualified 20 wrestlers for the state tournament.

Team scores

At Dixie High School

1. Mountain Crest, 425.5; 2. Payson, 412; 3. Bear River, 359; 4. Spanish Fork, 217.5; 5. Hurricane, 186.5; 6. Cedar, 182.5; 7. Orem, 143; 8. Sky View, 137.5; 9. Tooele, 111.5; 10. Dixie, 76.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Zackery Bingham, Bear River; 2. Cole Jensen, Payson; 3. Layne Shepherd, Spanish Fork; 4. Anthony Lopez, Mountain Crest; 5. Korbin Suwyn, Dixie; 6. Cael Wilcox, Bear River; 7. Konnor Kegel, Juan Diego Catholic; 8. Christopher Spencer, Cedar City.

113 — 1. Braydon Mogle, Mountain Crest; 2. Scott Robertson, Bear River; 3. Quade Valerio, Payson; 4. Mattew Sedillo, Juan Diego Catholic; 5. Taggert Bingham, Bear River; 6. Deegan Palmer, Payson; 7. Issac Walker, Sky View; 8. Hunter Dixon, Orem.

120 — 1. Wyatt Hone, Payson; 2. Jared Armstrong, Hurricane; 3. Avery Dustin, Bear River; 4. Clayton Orton, Spanish Fork; 5. Kamryn Rees, Bear River; 6. Dallen Daley, Spanish Fork; 7. Chad Mckinnon, Mountain Crest; 8. Damon Jensen, Sky View.

126 — 1. Riley Helt, Pine View; 2. Hunter Evans, Mountain Crest; 3. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane; 4. Trey Hiatt, Payson; 5. Devin Robins, Orem; 6. Jacob Ethridge, Payson; 7. Jacob Godfrey, Sky View; 8. Dyllon Arenivar, Cedar City.

132 — 1. Logan Mano, Mountain Crest; 2. Caleb Armstrong, Hurricane; 3. Kart Smethurst, Mountain Crest; 4. Clayton Warr, Hurricane; 5. Maverik Skinner, Bear River; 6. Jorge Sanchez, Payson; 7. Daxton Monroe, Lehi; 8. William Sampson, Lehi.

138 — 1. Jace Dart, Mountain Crest; 2. Wyatt Chaplin, Tooele; 3. Levi Webb, Hurricane; 4. Uriah Martin, Orem; 5. Brock Loveless, Payson; 6. Braxton Merryweather, Spanish Fork; 7. Paxton Smith, Bear River; 8. Shawn Marvin, Payson.

145 — 1. Ryan Hansen, Sky View; 2. Austin Hone, Payson; 3. Tyson Roundy, Cedar City; 4. Rex Westmereland, Bear River; 5. Owen Sanders, Hurricane; 6. Matt Brooks, Dixie; 7. D`warren Robinson, Tooele; 8. Bryson Baxter, Mountain Crest.

152 — 1. Kaygen Canfield, Bear River; 2. Tucker Naccarato, Payson; 3. Brayden Guthrie, Mountain Crest; 4. Michael Anker, Cedar City; 5. Brok Mcleod, Spanish Fork; 6. Treyson Abbott, Hurricane; 7. Joe Richardson, Juan Diego Catholic; 8. Jordan Roper, Payson.

160 — 1. Tanner Lofthouse, Mountain Crest; 2. Caleb Weaver, Cedar City; 3. Tyler Giles, Spanish Fork; 4. Braxton Monroe, Payson; 5. Terrell Buttars, Sky View; 6. Wyatt Johnson, Bear River; 7. Jaidon Tueller, Payson; 8. Jeremy Webb, Bear River.

170 — 1. Josh Powell, Mountain Crest; 2. Austin Winterton, Orem; 3. Tyson Carter, Payson; 4. Harrison Judd, Payson; 5. Carter Grgich, Tooele; 6. Rylee Mcbride, Mountain Crest; 7. Skiler Hohrein, Spanish Fork; 8. Antony Torres, Sky View.

182 — 1. Wyatt Monroe, Payson; 2. Jace Gunnell, Mountain Crest; 3. Holden King, Spanish Fork; 4. Hunter Schroeder, Mountain Crest; 5. Hayden Giles, Cedar City; 6. Zachary Miller, Bear River; 7. Jaxon Howard, Bear River; 8. Myles Maloy, Orem.

195 — 1. Cooper Legas, Orem; 2. Trevor Barrus, Sky View; 3. Benjamin Boyack, Spanish Fork; 4. Hunter Larsen, Sky View; 5. Carson Bywater, Bear River; 6. Dylan Bostock, Mountain Crest; 7. Colter Freeze, Bear River; 8. Kioni Alvarez, Cedar City.

220 — 1. Shane Farnsworth, Hurricane; 2. Chase Munzi, Payson; 3. Logan Pond, Bear River; 4. Sam Mcmurray, Mountain Crest; 5. Logan Fraser, Bear River; 6. Koltin Kunzler, Mountain Crest; 7. Ezra Lata, Cedar City; 8. Patrick Iongi, Tooele.

285 — 1. Eli Wells, Mountain Crest; 2. Daniel Jordan, Cedar City; 3. Samuel Dawe, Spanish Fork; 4. Mccoy Cook, Payson; 5. Gage Morrison, Cedar City; 6. Brogan Boyle, Dixie; 7. Dakota Boss, Payson; 8. Laramie Strong, Bear River.