Spenser Heaps, Deseret News
FILE: Ashton Seely, of Juab, wins over Quaid Murray, of Cedar City, in the 3A 195 match at the UHSAA Wrestling State Championships at the UCCU Center in Orem on Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017.

Delta dominated 3A Divisional A state qualifying meet

RICHFIELD — Delta tallied 397 team points to finish first easily at the 3A Divisional A state qualifying meet at the Sevier Valley Center on Saturday.

Delta qualified 18 wrestlers for next week’s state tournament and finished with five individual champs. The Rabbits are the defending 2A state champs, but at next week’s state meet they’re in Class 3A which also includes defending 3A state champ Juab.

South Summit finished second with 322 team points as it qualified 14 wrestlers into state next week.

Team scores

At Sevier Valley Center

1. Delta, 397; 2. South Summit, 322; 3. Union, 257; 4. Manti, 248; 5. Carbon, 213.5; 6. ALA, 174; 7. Grand, 167; 8. North Sanpete, 150.5

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Carson Whitney, Grand; 2. Sage Mortimer, American Leadership; 3. Leo Valdez, Delta; 4. Fidel Sanchez, Manti; 5. Cash Canto, American Leadership; 6. Robert Larsen, Manti; 7. Astacia Gomez, Carbon; 8. Kylah Ricks, Grand.

113 — 1. Jayden Petersen, Delta; 2. Jayden Williams, South Summit; 3. Bryce Judd, Carbon; 4. Jabin Taylor, Manti; 5. Malachi Ricks, Grand; 6. Sean Stiglich, North Sanpete; 7. Caden Larsen, South Summit; 8. Cade Denton, Manti.

120 — 1. Kayden Fowles, Manti; 2. Tyler Dalton, Delta; 3. Bridger Green, Union; 4. Hunter Atkinson, South Summit; 5. John Mora, South Summit; 6. Adrian Lemus, North Sanpete; 7. Juan Rodriguez, Delta; 8. Jimmie Johnson, Grand.

126 — 1. Quenton Mortimer, American Leadership; 2. Cael Rowley, Delta; 3. Edgar Gandarilla, South Summit; 4. Jace Allen, Delta; 5. Kaden Lee, Carbon; 6. Colby Daniels, Union; 7. Kaden Gibson, Carbon; 8. Alex Stevens, Manti.

132 — 1. Casey Shiner, Carbon; 2. Jed Lee, South Summit; 3. Ethan Larsen, Manti; 4. Kurtus Nielson, Delta; 5. Jace Thomas, Delta; 6. Hyrum Morley, American Leadership; 7. Bobby Blake, Carbon; 8. Jake Sheppard, Union.

138 — 1. Kayden Robertson, Grand; 2. Bradely Judd, Carbon; 3. McCall Rose, South Summit; 4. Caleb Sanderson, Carbon; 5. Wyatt Richards, Union; 6. Brayden Otteson, North Sanpete; 7. Kadon Christensen, American Leadership; 8. Dylan Couch, North Sanpete.

145 — 1. Jate Frost, Union; 2. Dyllin Broughton, Delta; 3. Conner Fausett, Carbon; 4. Bo Bushell, South Summit; 5. Trevor Roberts, Manti; 6. Carter Winterton, Union; 7. Jaydon Goold, Delta; 8. Skyler Mortensen, North Sanpete.

152 — 1. Jake Jackson, Delta; 2. Damon Mayfield, Manti; 3. Brock Brinkerhoff, Union; 4. Colby Hyder, Union; 5. Keityn Hunt, Carbon; 6. Rett Riding, Delta; 7. Nathan Cowley, Carbon; 8. Luis Rodriguez, North Sanpete.

160 — 1. Lance Fowles, Manti; 2. Parker Brinkerhoff, Union; 3. Justyn Mitchell, American Leadership; 4. Haydn Porter, Delta; 5. Jacob Barlow, Carbon; 6. Brice Clegg, South Summit; 7. Josiah Martinez, Carbon; 8. Braxton Stevens, Manti.

170 — 1. Tanner Shields, Delta; 2. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete; 3. John Gunter, Union; 4. Tyler Bishop, Manti; 5. Cadence Ross, Union; 6. Charles Featherstone, North Sanpete; 7. Gabriel Smith, South Summit; 8. Soi Moe, Manti.

182 — 1. Yair Moran, Delta; 2. Keegan Eliason, North Sanpete; 3. Triton Abeyta, Carbon; 4. Xander Lindsey, South Summit; 5. Trea Meyer, Grand; 6. Lincoln Labrum, Union; 7. Jake Nickle, Delta; 8. Derrick Estey, Manti.

195 — 1. Brandon Atkinson, Delta; 2. Nephi Antillon, South Summit; 3. James Burton, American Leadership; 4. Andrew Miller, Grand; 5. Brock Labrum, Union.

220 — 1. Gordon Hermansen, South Summit; 2. Nolan Bullethead, Union; 3. Jason Henningson, Manti; 4. Christopher Miller, North Sanpete; 5. Moises Trejo, Manti; 6. Justin Gasser, American Leadership.

285 — 1. Porter Fox, South Summit; 2. Bradden Davis, Delta; 3. Maloni Lutui, Union; 4. Gage Hansen, Grand; 5. Dalton Anderson, North Sanpete; 6. Dylan Ellison, American Leadership; 7. Luis Canizalez, American Leadership; 8. Blake Grundy, Carbon.

Defending 3A champs Juab dominate Divisional B qualifying meet

RICHFIELD — Juab dominated the 3A Divisional B state qualifying meet on Saturday at the Sevier Valley Center.

The defending 3A state champs won seven individual titles and qualified 17 wrestlers into next week’s state tournament at UVU. The Wasps finished with 435.5 team points.

Morgan was a distant second with 294 points as it qualified 14 wrestlers for state.

Team scores

At Sevier Valley Center

1. Juab, 453.5; 2. Morgan, 294; 3. South Sevier, 290.5; 4. Emery, 277; 5. Richfield, 227.5; 6. Grantsville, 152; 7. Summit Academy, 109.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Denim Torgerson, Richfield; 2. Joseph Mecham, Morgan; 3. Dwain Farley, Emery; 4. Jarin Allen, Emery; 5. Benjamin Nielson, Juab; 6. Haden Sorensen, South Sevier; 7. Keaton Sperry, Juab; 8. Mason Gardner, South Sevier.

113 — 1. Conner Ingram, Juab; 2. Korby Christiansen, Emery; 3. Thomas Coates, Grantsville; 4. Parker Brian, South Sevier; 5. Weston Amos, South Sevier; 6. James Oveson, Emery; 7. Matthew Beard, Richfield; 8. Ronald Hunt, San Juan.

120 — 1. Jarett Jorgensen, Morgan; 2. Kalob Nybo, Juab; 3. William Haight, Summit Academy; 4. Chandler Sweitzer, Richfield; 5. Drake Mangum, Emery; 6. Jacob Day, Grantsville; 7. Ethan Leavitt, South Sevier; 8. Dax Hall, Emery.

126 — 1. Triston Fillmore, South Sevier; 2. Chris Payne, Morgan; 3. Montana Cragun, Morgan; 4. Dakota Curtis, Richfield; 5. Christian Nielson, Juab; 6. Chase Christiansen, Emery; 7. Ruger Hunt, Richfield; 8. Seth Spackman, San Juan.

132 — 1. Gentry Warner, Juab; 2. Isaac Ware, Morgan; 3. Zachary World, Emery; 4. Tanner Belinski, Morgan; 5. Brilee Lamprecht, South Sevier; 6. Nathen Carpenter, Grantsville; 7. Jaren Marquardson, Richfield; 8. Landon Burke, San Juan.

138 — 1. Cade Bowring, Juab; 2. Cannon Fuellenbach, South Sevier; 3. Spencer Belinski, Morgan; 4. Brayden Adams, Grantsville; 5. Bryar Meccariello, Emery; 6. Jordan Snyder, Richfield; 7. Taylor Bearnson, Morgan; 8. Porter Galvan, Summit Academy.

145 — 1. Tyler Lynn, Juab; 2. McKay Meccariello, Emery; 3. Chase Christensen, South Sevier; 4. Jacob Arlt, Summit Academy; 5. Keston Johnson, South Sevier; 6. Chance Toone, Morgan; 7. Ian Bate, Richfield; 8. Seth Hicken, Grantsville.

152 — 1. Antonio Nava, Morgan; 2. Wyatt Harmon, Juab; 3. Agustus Dalton, Emery; 4. Jett High, South Sevier; 5. Jeffery Nowers, Richfield; 6. Bodey Manzanares, Grantsville; 7. Austin Johnson, Juab; 8. Tucker Gayler, South Sevier.

160 — 1. Joey Aagard, Juab; 2. Koby Johnson, Grantsville; 3. Kade Jensen, Richfield; 4. Branson Palmer, South Sevier; 5. Hunter Cornelius, South Sevier; 6. Colby Johnson, Grantsville; 7. Chase Peterson, Morgan.

170 — 1. Grange Simpson, San Juan; 2. Newt Oveson, Emery; 3. Blake Mangelson, Juab; 4. Dillon Sorenson, Richfield; 5. Hayden Stuart, Morgan; 6. Wyatt Morrison, South Sevier; 7. Taylor Hunt, South Sevier; 8. Simon Holen, Summit Academy.

182 — 1. Charles Watts, Juab; 2. Daniel Howell, San Juan; 3. Shan Jackson, Juab; 4. Scott Thomas, South Sevier; 5. Jake Taylor, South Sevier; 6. Aidan Ortiz, Richfield; 7. Braden Howard, Emery; 8. Chaz Shafer, Grantsville.

195 — 1. Talon Mangelson, Juab; 2. Brodie Stanton, South Sevier; 3. Talmage Brown, Summit Academy; 4. Maurice Begay, San Juan; 5. Christian Covarrubias, Richfield; 6. Chayden Christensen, Richfield.

220 — 1. Chase Trussell, Morgan; 2. Jackson Schugk, Juab; 3. Kemmer Jones, South Sevier; 4. Tysen Clark, Summit Academy; 5. Logan Kuehn, Grantsville; 6. Jonas Floyd, Grantsville; 7. Tyler Banks, Summit Academy; 8. Nigel Sam, San Juan.

285 — 1. Aaron Reeve, Emery; 2. Weston Stegelmeier, Morgan; 3. Drake Hoffman, Emery; 4. Jaxson Kendall, Juab; 5. Colin Nay, Grantsville; 6. Gregory Hurley, Richfield; 7. Christopher Good, South Sevier; 8. Morgun Lowry, Grantsville.