North Sevier leads way at 2A Divisional A meet

SALINA — Led by Shawn Sorensen, Mac Peterson and Tanner Sorenson, North Sevier finished first in the 2A Divisional A state qualifying meet on its own floor on Saturday.

North Sevier qualified 23 wrestlers to next week’s 2A state tournament as it tallied 324 team points. Altamont qualified 20 wrestlers to state and finished with four individual champions as it finished second with 305 team points.

Beaver was third with 293 team points as it finished with four individual divisional champs.

Team scores

At North Sevier High

1. North Sevier, 324; 2. Altamont, 305; 3. Beaver, 293; 4. Gunnison, 248; 5. Enterprise, 213.5; 6. Utah Military, 18.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Avery Anderson, Gunnison; 2. McCoy Norman, Beaver; 3. Garrett Jensen, Gunnison; 4. Ethan Mcghee, Altamont; 5. Riley Bosshardt, North Sevier.

113 — 1. Brian Evans, Beaver; 2. Hunter Webb, Altamont; 3. Easton Richins, Altamont; 4. Brayan Ruiz, Gunnison; 5. Brendon Maxwell, North Sevier; 6. Trexten Bailey, Beaver; 7. Ryker Stewart, Gunnison; 8. Austin Rupp, Enterprise.

120 — 1. John Evans, Beaver; 2. Tristan Farnsworth, Altamont; 3. Ren Taylor, Altamont; 4. Braxton Mickelsen, North Sevier; 5. Braxton Messersmith, Enterprise; 6. Alex Hollingshead, Beaver; 7. Jace Clark, Gunnison; 8. Braydan Robles, North Sevier.

126 — 1. Brock Edwards, Beaver; 2. AJ Anderson, Enterprise; 3. Braden Johnson, North Sevier; 4. Kelten Campbell, Altamont; 5. Kenny Thomas, Altamont; 6. Samuel Rowley, Enterprise; 7. Kaleb Barney, Beaver; 8. Kalob Rimmasch, Gunnison.

132 — 1. Dean Thompson, Altamont; 2. Gage Mason, North Sevier; 3. Cort Raddon, Beaver; 4. James Hall, Enterprise; 5. Kyler Johnson, North Sevier; 6. Albert Robinson, Gunnison; 7. Bryton Robin Langston, Beaver; 8. Wyatt Larsen, Enterprise.

138 — 1. Shawn Sorensen, North Sevier; 2. Carson Sheets, Altamont; 3. Mason Bartlett, Beaver; 4. Steven Anzalone, Enterprise; 5. Zachary Glammeyer, Beaver; 6. Coy Strong, Enterprise; 7. Kelton Bastian, North Sevier; 8. Dawson Mackay, Gunnison.

145 — 1. McKay Foy, Altamont; 2. Walker Burr, North Sevier; 3. Alex Holder, Gunnison; 4. Robert Clark, Enterprise; 5. Hunter Joseph, Beaver; 6. Stetson Jessen, Altamont; 7. Kelby Bosh, North Sevier; 8. Kaden Madsen, Gunnison.

152 — 1. Danny Thompson, Altamont; 2. Gavin Stratton, Gunnison; 3. Karson Brunson, North Sevier; 4. Heston Murdock, Altamont; 5. Josh Peterson, Enterprise; 6. Randy Maldonado, Gunnison; 7. Corbin Gale, Beaver; 8. Zakary Baumgartner, North Sevier.

160 — 1. Wyatt Jessen, Altamont; 2. Hayden Booth, Gunnison; 3. Benjamin Rowley, Enterprise; 4. Taylor Thomas, Gunnison; 5. Duncan Averett, North Sevier; 6. Canyon Tanner, North Sevier; 7. Chase Adams, Enterprise; 8. Hayden Huff, Altamont.

170 — 1. Thomas Yardley, Gunnison; 2. Shayler Hunt, North Sevier; 3. Quinn Olsen, Enterprise; 4. Thomas Phillips, Altamont; 5. Joey Marshall, Gunnison; 6. Brenden Moody, Enterprise.

182 — 1. Mac Peterson, North Sevier; 2. Garrett Sessions, North Sevier; 3. Karson Beacham, Beaver; 4. Cash Robb, Altamont; 5. Kris Edwards, Gunnison; 6. Bagley Dixon, Enterprise; 7. Dalton Broderick, Gunnison; 8. Toren Terry, Enterprise.

195 — 1. Tyce Raddon, Beaver; 2. Levi Noyes, North Sevier; 3. Kyle fenn, Enterprise; 4. Dylan Bartlett, Beaver; 5. Carson Petersen, Gunnison; 6. Talon Belnap, Gunnison; 7. Waylon Andreason, North Sevier.

220 — 1. Tanner Sorenson, North Sevier; 2. Kyler Boren, Beaver; 3. Russell Mitchell, Altamont; 4. Kolton Petersen, Gunnison; 5. Aurelinao Garcia, Beaver; 6. Colten Burch, Enterprise; 7. Cody Barlow, Enterprise.

285 — 1. Brody Munoz, Beaver; 2. Mac Thacker, Altamont; 3. Dayton Reed, North Sevier; 4. Maleke Mcghee, Altamont; 5. Branson Honeycutt, North Sevier; 6. Kade Sanderson, Gunnison; 7. Dallin Smith, Beaver.

Millard edges North Summit at 2A Divisional B meet

FILLMORE — Millard edged North Summit by 22 team points to finish first the 2A Divisional B state qualifying tournament at Millard High on Saturday.

Millard finished with six individual champions and qualified 25 wrestlers to next week’s state tournament, just three shy of the maximum 28 as it finished with 367 team points.

North Summit finished second with 345 team points and qualified 27 wrestlers to the state tournament.

Team scores

At Millard High

1. Millard, 367; 2. North Summit, 345; 3. Duchesne, 292.5; 4. Parowan, 154; 5. Kanab, 140.5; 6. Layton Christian, 7.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Jackson Prescott, North Summit; 2. Caden Bird, Duchesne; 3. Hector Martinez, Millard; 4. Luke Browning, Kanab; 5. Brennan Maddux, Kanab; 6. Cayden Mahmood, North Summit; 7. Shon Edwards, Parowan.

113 — 1. Jaxon Morlan, Duchesne; 2. Gavin McCowen, North Summit; 3. Trenton Penney, Millard; 4. Kaden Tinkham, North Summit.

120 — 1. Van Bray, Millard; 2. Colby Harper, Duchesne; 3. Ethan David Clayburn, Duchesne; 4. Kaden Jacobson, North Summit; 5. Kale Lewis, North Summit; 6. Jonathan Fitzgerald, Parowan; 7. Johannes Glatting, Kanab.

126 — 1. Ryker Pentz, North Summit; 2. Cody Stubbs, Kanab; 3. Kaleb Sanchez, Duchesne; 4. Spencer Sorensen, Millard; 5. Dylan Bistline, Kanab; 6. GrayDee Warren, Millard; 7. Colin Skewes, Duchesne; 8. Dakota Jones, North Summit.

132 — 1. Hayden Anderson, Millard; 2. Tayte Staples, North Summit; 3. Kadin Jones, Kanab; 4. Connor Rowley, Duchesne; 5. Hunter Lorenz, Parowan; 6. John Gates, Millard; 7. Kaleb Orgill, North Summit.

138 — 1. Keyan Staples, North Summit; 2. Darion Bird, Duchesne; 3. Dustin Bistline, Kanab; 4. Eli Richins, North Summit; 5. Wyatt Taylor, Millard; 6. Jet Nez, Millard; 7. Lamar Bringhurst, Duchesne.

145 — 1. Tyler Scheurn, North Summit; 2. Slade Sheriff, Millard; 3. Wyatt Ailcala, Millard; 4. Russell Close, Parowan; 5. Zane Butler, Duchesne; 6. Chase Perry, North Summit.

152 — 1. Daniel Garcia, Millard; 2. Wesley Dixon, Millard; 3. Zane Young, North Summit; 4. Shane O'Riley, Duchesne; 4. Elijah Carly, Salem Hills.

160 — 1. Taten Ringel, North Summit; 2. John Whitaker, Millard; 3. John Sims, Kanab; 4. Braxton Robins, Millard; 5. Frederic Hadden, North Summit; 6. Joseph Potter, Duchesne; 7. Kevin Camba Sanchez, Parowan.

170 — 1. Stockton Moat, Duchesne; 2. Jace Anderson, North Summit; 3. Zachary Prows, Millard; 4. Kyle Perkins, Millard; 5. Brett Rees, North Summit; 6. Gene Salinas, Parowan; 6. Roque Ruiz Martinez, Parowan.

182 — 1. Johnn Kelly, Millard; 2. Ryker Blackburn, Duchesne; 3. Ethan Murphy, Parowan; 4. Bridger Fullmer, Millard; 5. Efren Rodriguez, North Summit; 6. James Benson, Parowan; 7. Dylan Richins, North Summit.

195 — 1. Carson Teeples, Millard; 2. Wyatt Whitaker, Millard; 3. Matagi Faavale, North Summit; 4. Bryan Torres, Parowan; 5. Ben Price, Duchesne; 6. Jericho Robbins, North Summit; 7. Austin Judd, Parowan.

220 — 1. Calun Whitaker, Millard; 2. Dylan Kruger, North Summit; 3. McKinley George, Millard; 4. Adrian Carrillo, Duchesne; 5. Kayden Jensen, Parowan; 6. Angas Balloch, Parowan; 7. Gibeon Robbins, North Summit.

285 — 1. Christopher DeGraffenried, Millard; 2. Eduardo Rodriguez, North Summit; 3. Angel Warino, Kanab; 4. Chase Dawson, North Summit; 5. Joshua Hasemeyer, Parowan; 6. David Garcia, Millard; 7. Jayger Taylor, Duchesne; 8. Thomas Flyer, Kanab.