Nicole Boliaux, Deseret News
File photo.

Here’s a recap of the results from last week’s four region meets in Class 5A as the teams prepare for next week’s state meet at South Davis Rec Center in Bountiful.

REGION 5 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys Team Scores

1. Box Elder, 506; 2. Viewmont, 447; 3. Woods Cross, 351.5; 4. Bountiful, 216.5; 5. Roy, 204.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Woods Cross (Ryan Olson, James Whitlock, Addison Morris, William Harris), 1:43.33; 2. Viewmont, 1:43.53; 3. Box Elder, 1:43.98.

200 Free — 1. Seth Chamberlain, Viewmont, 1:49.63; 2. William Harris, Woods Cross, 1:49.80; 3. Ben Daines, Box Elder, 1:53.68.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Addison Morris, Woods Cross, 1:57.44; 2. Clip Taylor, Box Elder, 2:03.72; 3. Eric Anderson, Box Elder, 2:04.09.

50 Free — 1. Austin Chiles, Viewmont, 22.81; 2. Jared Hirst, Viewmont, 23.45; 3. Cameron Penfold, Box Elder, 23.56.

100 Fly — 1. Austin Chiles, Viewmont, 54.85; 2. Jared Laws, Box Elder, 55.55; 3. Clip Taylor, Box Elder, 57.47.

100 Free — 1. Austin Kunzler, Viewmont, 51.35; 2. Cameron Penfold, Box Elder, 51.60; 3. Nathan Stromsdorfer, Bountiful, 52.49.

500 Free — 1. Addison Morris, Woods Cross, 4:52.83; 2. Seth Chamberlain, Viewmont, 4:57.45; 3. Ben Daines, Box Elder, 5:09.31.

200 Free Relay — 1. Woods Cross (Chris Holste, Addison Morris, James Whitlock, William Harris), 1:34.52; 2. Viewmont, 1:36.49; 3. Roy, 1:39.02.

100 Back — 1. James Whitlock, Woods Cross, 55.44; 2. Cameron Nowell, Box Elder, 58.78; 3. Sage Holdaway, Box Elder, 59.46.

100 Breast — 1. Nickolas Keller, Viewmont, 1:01.70; 2. William Harris, Woods Cross, 1:04.31; 3. Eric Anderson, Box Elder, 1:04.37.

400 Free Relay — 1. Box Elder (Cameron Penfold, Jared Laws, Eric Anderson, Clip Taylor), 3:23.36; 2. Viewmont, 3:23.51; 3. Box Elder, 3:34.65.

Girls Team Scores

1. Viewmont, 468; 2. Box Elder, 390; 3. Bountiful, 348; 4. Woods Cross, 336; 5. Roy, 139.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Viewmont (Mariah Maile, Catherine Bothell, MJ Maile, Kylee Wesemann), 1:50.84; 2. Bountiful, 1:54.08; 3. Woods Cross, 1:57.68.

200 Free — 1. Avery Hunsaker, Woods Cross, 2:04.34; 2. Catherine Bothell, Viewmont, 2:04.80; 3. Kayla Ralph, 2:06.21.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Mariah Maile, Viewmont, 2:08.90; 2. Layla Glissmeyer, Woods Cross, 2:24.97; 3. Kitsel Lusted, Box Elder, 2:30.67.

50 Free — 1. MJ Maile, Viewmont, 25.03; 2. Amber Neuenschwander, Woods Cross, 25.45; 3. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, 25.90.

100 Fly — 1. MJ Maile, Viewmont, 58.59; 2. Bergen Braun, Bountiful, 1:00.35; 3. Kalyn Avery, Woods Cross, 1:04.66.

100 Free — 1. Kylee Wesemann, Viewmont, 57.17; 2. Elle Schurtz, Bountiful, 1:00.01; 3. Sophia Jones, Viewmont, 1:00.58.

500 Free — 1. Layla Glissmeyer, Woods Cross, 4:46.61; 2. Lily McClellan, Box Elder, 5:51.02; 3. Emily Blaine, Box Elder, 6:24.85.

200 Free Relay — 1. Viewmont (Mariah Maile, Kylee Wesemann, Catherine Bothell, MJ Maile), 1:39.82; 2. Woods Cross, 1:45.13; 3. Bountiful, 1:45.20.

100 Back — 1. Mariah Maile, Viewmont, 57.92; 2. Amber Neuenschwander, Woods Cross, 1:00.38; 3. Kalyn Avery, Woods Cross, 1:02.62.

100 Breast — 1. Bergen Braun, Bountiful, 1:09.82; 2. Alissia Nydegger, Bountiful, 1:13.40; 3. Catherine Bothell, Viewmont, 1:13.86.

400 Free Relay — 1. Woods Cross (Amber Neuenschwander, Rachel Rogers, Amelie Hilbig, Avery Hunsaker), 4:02.62; 2. Box Elder, 4:04.97; 3. Bountiful, 4:05.47.

REGION 6 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At University of Utah

Boys Team Scores

1. Skyline, 462; 2. Olympus, 374; 3. Murray, 281; 4. West, 260; 5. Highland, 248; 6. East, 185.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Olympus (Talmage Corey, Daniel Taylor, Bjorn Vagen, Alex Cromar), 1:40.03; 2. West, 1:41.66; 3. Skyline, 1:42.24.

200 Free — 1. Mitchell Simmons, West, 1:45.73; 2. Talmage Corey, Olympus, 1:47.98; 3. Alex Cromar, Olympus, 1:48.69.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Alexander Tward, Skyline, 2:06.15; 2. Isaac Miller, Skyline, 2:07.92; 3. Ryan Garstang, Olympus, 2:08.58.

50 Free — 1. Kade Colarusso, Skyline, 22.52; 2. Eli Cook, Skyline, 22.75; 3. Matt Lavey, Skyline, 23.15.

100 Fly — 1. Bjorn Vagen, Olympus, 54.56; 2. Tate Butler, Highland, 54.71; 3. Holden Cheney, Murray, 56.14.

100 Free — 1. Kade Colarusso, Skyline, 49.98; 2. Soren Selph, Murray, 51.00; 3. Zane Dunham, Skyline, 51.82.

500 Free — 1. Mitchell Simmons, West, 4:51.00; 2. Alex Cromar, Olympus, 4:56.69; 3. Truman Pugsley, Skyline, 5:12.73.

200 Free Relay — 1. Skyline (Eli Cook, Henry Springmeyer, Alexander Tward, Kade Colarusso), 1:31.45.

100 Back — 1. Talmage Corey, Olympus, 52.83; 2. Eli Cook, Skyline, 56.28; 3. Michael Wallis, Highland, 57.43.

100 Breast — 1. Nathan Van Buren, East, 1:01.71; 2. Tyler Gardner, Skyline, 1:01.72; 3. Youlmin Choi, West, 1:04.76.

400 Free Relay — 1. Olympus (Ryan Garstang, Blake Goodsell, Alex Cromar, Talmage Corey), 3:22.10; 2. Skyline, 3:25.02; 3. Murray, 3:29.91.

Girls Team Scores

1. Skyline, 437; 2. Olympus, 392; 3. West, 325; 4. Highland, 232; 5. East, 205; 6. Murray, 193.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Olympus (Nicole Strong, Bella White, Alyssa Kotter, Emma Lofgran), 1:52.88.; 2. Skyline, 1:53.39; 3. Highland, 1:57.99.

200 Free — 1. Becca Goodson, Skyline, 1:57.73; 2. Arden Tesch, Highland, 2:01.12; 3. Sam Sanderson, 2:02.68.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Caroline Luman, Skyline, 2:11.24; 2. Bella White, Olympus, 2:12.78; 3. Emily Dixon, West.

50 Free — 1. Fane Wolfgramm, West, 24.36; 2. Katy Mayer, East, 25.08; 3. Arcadia Chomjak, West, 25.30.

100 Fly — 1. Emily Dixon, West, 59.16; 2. Bella White, Olympus, 1:00.25; 3. Alyssa Kotter, Olympus, 1:01.96.

100 Free — 1. Katya Hulse, East, 54.84; 2. Aleah Griffin, Skyline, 55.98; 3. Katy Mayer, East, 56.22.

500 Free — 1. Becca Godson, Skyline, 5:19.40; 2. Arden Tesch, Highland, 5:27.15; 3. Alyssa Kotter, Olympus, 5:30.98.

200 Free Relay — 1. Olympus (Daria Wozniak, Nicole Strong, Sam Sanderson, Emma Lofgran), 1:41.50; 2. West, 1:43.69; 3. Skyline, 1:43.78.

100 Back — 1. Fane Wolfgramm, West, 57.52; 2. Katya Hulse, East, 58.43; 3. Abby Bowler, Skyline, 59.78.

100 Breast — 1. Caroline Luman, Skyline, 1:10.07; 2. Elizabeth Mayer, East, 1:10.11; 3. Nicole Strong, Olympus, 1:11.17.

400 Free Relay — 1. Skyline (Abby Bowler, Becca Goodson, Caroline Luman, Aleah Griffin), 3:42.02; 2. Olympus, 3:42.86; 3. West, 3:44.64.

REGION 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Cottonwood Heights

Boys Team Scores

1. Brighton, 493; 2. Cottonwood, 373.5; 3. Timpview, 292; 4. Alta, 232.5; 5. Corner Canyon, 220.5; 6. Jordan, 198.5.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Brighton (Taua Fitisemanu, Jack Binder, Chase Miyagishima, Quentin Tyler), 1:38.17; 2. Cottonwood, 1:39.33; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:42.14.

200 Free — 1. Chase Miyagishima, Brighton, 1:46.36; 2. Jackson Hansen, Timpview, 1:49.31; 3. Sage Doyle, Brighton, 1:49.40.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Blayze Kimble, Cottonwood, 1:59.90; 2 (tie). McKay Larsen, Corner Canyon; Colin Dailey, Cottonwood, 2:02.71.

50 Free — 1. Christian Simon, Cottonwood, 21.86; 2. Nate Bookout, Alta, 22.83; 3. Alex Peek, Timpview, 22.90.

100 Fly — 1. Jack Binder, Brighton, 52.48; 2. Chase Miyagishima, Brighton, 53.63; 3. Alex Peek, Timpview, 54.04.

100 Free — 1. Christian Simon, Cottonwood, 47.18; 2. Nate Bookout, Alta, 50.17; 3. Eric Wagner, Brighton, 50.58.

500 Free — 1. Sean Farrenkopf, Brighton, 4:55.59; 2. Sage Doyle, Brighton, 4:59.63; 3. Jackson Hansen, Timpview, 5:00.42.

200 Free Relay — 1. Brighton (Eric Wagner, Quentin Tyler, Chase Miyagishima, Jack Binder), 1:29.41; 2. Cottonwood, 1:32.36; 3. Alta, 1:33.49.

100 Back — 1. Quentin Tyler, Brighton, 54.55; 2. Chase Dailey, Cottonwood, 55.42; 3. Tanner Manwaring, Corner Canyon, 55.48.

100 Breast — 1. Jack Binder, Brighton, 58.58; 2. Blayze Kimble, Cottonwood, 59.60; 3. Martin Anders, Cottonwood, 1:02.44.

400 Free Relay — 1. Cottonwood (Colin Dailey, Jacob Ricci, Blayze Kimble, Christian Simon), 3:17.60; 2. Corner Canyon, 3:24.53; 3. Timpview, 3:24.63.

Girls Team Scores

1. Brighton, 422; 2. Cottonwood, 404; 3. Corner Canyon, 325; 4. Timpview, 305; 5. Jordan, 199; 6. Alta, 146.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Cottonwood (Rhyan White, Kennedy Callaway, Madison Cutler, Jessica Loyd), 1:50.02; 2. Timpview, 1:52.48; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:54.66.

200 Free — 1. Rachel Butler, Brighton, 1:52.34; 2. Jessica Loyd, Cottonwood, 1:58.59; 3. Ashley Pickford, Corner Canyon, 2:00.04.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Akalia Bostock, Timpview, 2:11.69; 2. Kennedy Callaway, Cottonwood, 2:14.20; 3. Hannah Dibb, Cottonwood, 2:18.57.

50 Free — 1. Kali Barlow, Corner Canyon, 24.63; 2. Rachel Oyler, Timpview, 24.83; 3. Eliza Balfe, Corner Canyon, 25.24.

100 Fly — 1. Rhyan White, Cottonwood, 57.34; 2. Rivers Johnson, Corner Canyon, 58.47; 3. Madison Cutler, Cottonwood, 59.78.

100 Free — 1. Katelyn Price, Cottonwood, 53.92; 2. Kali Barlow, Corner Canyon, 54.49; 3. Eliza Balfe, Corner Canyon, 55.28.

500 Free — 1. Rachel Butler, Brighton, 5:08.49; 2. Jessica Loyd, Cottonwood, 5:15.28; 3. Akalia Bostock, Timpview, 5:17.21.

200 Free Relay — 1. Corner Canyon (Kali Barlow, Aliza Smith, Eliza Balfe, Ashley Pickford), 1:42.08; 2. Cottonwood, 1:42.66; 3. Brighton, 1:44.84.

100 Back — 1. Rhyan White, Cottonwood, 54.60; 2. Rivers Johnson, Corner Canyon, 57.30; 3. Madison Cutler, 59.87.

100 Breast — 1. Kennedy Callaway, Cottonwood, 1:09.33; 2. Gabriela Coca, Timpview, 1:13.04; 3. Catherine Hampton, Brighton, 1:13.17.

400 Free Relay — 1. Cottonwood (Makayla Harris, Katelyn Price, Jessica Loyd, Rhyan White), 3:39.15; 2. Timpview, 3:40.30; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:43.52.

REGION 8 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Wasatch High School

Boys Team Scores

1. Springville, 522; 2. Wasatch, 439; 3. Skyridge, 282.5; 4. Provo, 198; 5. Maple Mountain, 162.5; 6. Timpanogos, 84.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Springville (Cameron Green, Braxton Armstrong, Michael Atwood, Kaden Jepperson), 1:52.96; 2. Skyridge, 1:47.09; 3. Wasatch, 1:48.81.

200 Free — 1. Cameron Green, Springville, 1:43.96; 2. Kaden Staker, Provo, 1:44.68; 3. Trevan Staker, Provo, 1:51.10.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Spencer McQueen, Springville, 2:01.81; 2. Braden Patterson, Wasatch, 2:04.11; 3. Grant Rigby, Wasatch, 2:06.59.

50 Free — Ian James, Wasatch, 21.97; 2. Cougar Pope, Springville, 22.92; 3. Michael Atwood, Springville, 23.29.

100 Fly — 1. Braxton Armstrong, Springville, 56.55; 2. Michael Atwood, Springville, 57.50; 3. Josh Burton, Skyridge, 58.41.

100 Free — 1. Kaden Staker, Provo, 47.60; 2. Ian James, Wasatch, 48.82; 3. Cougar Pope, Springville, 51.79.

500 Free — 1. Spencer McQueen, Springville, 5:01.10; 2. Trevan Staker, Provo, 5:03.24; 3. Braden Patterson, Wasatch, 5:10.03.

200 Free Relay — 1. Springville (Kaden Jepperson, Cougar Pope, Michael Atwood, Spencer McQueen), 1:31.16; 2. Wasatch, 1:31.79; 3. Provo, 1:37.28.

100 Back — 1. Cameron Green, Springville, 55.20; 2. Alex Felt, Skyridge, 56.72; 3. Bridger Cluff, Skyridge, 57.84.

100 Breast — 1. Grant Rigby, Wasatch, 1:04.81; 2. Braxton Armstrong, Springville, 1:04.91; 3. Kaden Jepperson, Springville, 1:07.85.

400 Free Relay — 1. Springville (Cameron Green, Cougar Pope, Braxton Armstrong, Spencer McQueen), 3:18.39; 2. Wasatch, 3:24.48; 3. Provo, 3:33.55.

Girls Team Scores

1. Wasatch, 563.5; 2. Springville, 308.5; 3. Skyridge, 304; 4. Maple Mountain, 259; 5. Provo, 119; 6. Timpanogos, 108.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 2. Wasatch (Milava Shumilova, Maddy Moulton, Trevi Ogilvie, Chaire Kieffer), 1:50.84; 2. Maple Mountain, 1:55.22; 3. Springville, 1:58.50.

200 Free — 1. Melody Cazier, Maple Mountain, 1:57.85; 2. Tali Skabelund, Skyridge, 2:03.26; Sierra Weeks, 2:05.81.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Milava Shumilova, Wasatch, 2:11.57; 2. Ally Cook, Maple Mountain, 2:15.12; 3. Maddy Moulton, Wasatch, 2:20.95.

50 Free — 1. Claire Kieffer, Wasatch, 25.04; 2. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 25.47; 3. Sydney Whitby, Wasatch, 26.14.

100 Fly — 1. Ally Cook, Maple Mountain, 59.63; 2. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 1:03.57; 3. Storie O’Brien, Wasatch, 1:04.08.

100 Free — 1. Claire Kieffer, Wasatch, 54.87; 2. Tali Skabelund, Skyridge; 3. Sydney Whitby, Wasatch, 56.55.

500 Free — 1. Melody Cazier, Maple Mountain, 5:23.08; 2. Sierra Weeks, Provo, 5:39.30; 3. BrookLin Sorenson, 5:43.72.

200 Free Relay — 1. Wasatch (Claire Kieffer, Milava Shumilova, Trevi Ogilvie, Maddy Moulton), 1:40.57; 2. Skyridge, 1:47.31; 3. Wasatch, 1:48.06.

100 Back — 1. Makayla Cazier, Maple Mountain, 56.39; 2. Milava Shumilova, Wasatch, 59.28; 3. Natalie Mertz, Springville, 1:02.10.

100 Breast —1. Makayla Cazier, Maple Mountain, 1:08.22; 2. Maddy Moulton, Wasatch, 1:09.95; 3. Mia Johnson, Wasatch, 1:10.96.

400 Free Relay — 1. Maple Mountain (Melody Cazier, Mallory Mckell, Ally Cook, Makayla Cazier), 3:45.16; 2. Wasatch, 3:50.01; 3. Wasatch, 4:01.93.